Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (18)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (4)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Hoffmann, E.T.A.; Laboccetta, Mario (illustrator)

    Language: English

    Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London, Great Britain, 1932

    Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 207 pages, 4to. Illustrated by Mario Laboccetta. No DJ. Bound in full burgundy leather boards with gilt lettering along spine and front cover, five raised bands along spine. Shelfwear: scuffing along edges and covers, light spine fade, tanned page leafs, previous owner's name and place in black ink on second page leaf. Tight binding. Volume is in Very Good condition.

  • Seller image for Scènes de Courtisanes for sale by Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre

    LUCIEN

    Language: French

    Published by chez Piazza, à Paris, 1930

    Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, France

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 71.21

    US$ 19.13 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Broché. Condition: Bon. Mario Laboccetta (illustrator). Edition originale. In-12 broché de 136 pages sous couverture rempliée, exemplaire de l'édition originale numérotée sur papier Japon, orné de belles illustrations en frontispice et en bandeaux de Mario Laboccetta. Bel ouvrage avec une jolie présentation, le texte est encadré d'un liseré vert. Couverture légèrement insolée, coiffe en tête avec un petit accident sinon en très bon état.

  • ALBERT ROBIDA

    Language: Italian

    Published by ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, MILANO, 1952

    Seller: RONCHI, SIENA, SI, Italy

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 41.54

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Rilegato. Condition: buone condizioni. MARIO LABOCCETTA (illustrator). COLLEZIONE LIBRI D'ORO PER RAGAZZI DAI 6 AI 12 ANNI N.8 - TRADUZIONE E RIDUZIONE DI RANIERI ALLULLI - ILLUSTRAZIONI DI MARIO LABOCCETTA - CARTONATO EDITORIALE ILLUSTRATO CON LIEVI SEGNI D'USO E PICCOLE FIORITURE - DORSO IN TELA - PP. 102 (6) - TESTO CON ORDINARI SEGNI DI INGIALLIMENTO DELLE PAGINE - CON 10 TAVOLE A COLORI A PIENA PAGINA E NUMEROSE ILLUSTRAZIONI NEL TESTO RIQUADRATO ENTRO CORNICE CON FILETTATURA ROSSA - NEL COMPLESSO BUON ESEMPLARE.

  • US$ 51.03

    US$ 10.37 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Librairie Gründ. 1958. Grand in-8° broché. Couverture illustrée, à rabats. 6 planches hors texte en couleurs de Mario Laboccetta. 254 pages. Bon état.

  • HOFFMANN, E. T. A.

    Published by George G. Harrap & Co. LTD, London, U. K., 1932

    Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. LABOCCETTA, Mario (illustrator). No Edition Noted. Orange cloth binding with black print on front cover and spine. Red head edge tint. Cover is soiled and damp stained. Top 1/4 of rear cover is badly sunned. Some material loss at tips and spine ends. Water staining on upper corner of rear endpaper. Split in binding between pages 104 and 105. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Text block is otherwise unmarked. 206 pages.

  • Laboccetta, Mario (Illus)

    Published by Dodd Mead and Company, 1933

    Seller: Gerry Mosher, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 90.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Very Good; Black cloth over boards with gold lettering, spine bumped at heel and crown, minor scuff to cover, gift inscription on fep otherwise inside is clean and bright ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 207 pages.

  • HOFFMANN, E. T. A. & LABOCCETTA, MARIO (Illus)

    Published by George G. Harrap & Co 1932, 1932

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 74.62

    US$ 26.68 shipping
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Imperial octavo, red buckram boards, black lettering & illus to spine & front board, top page edges stained red, illus title page, 207pp, illus, VG (light fading & bruising to spine & extrems, sl soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, light cracking to some gutters) in d/w, scruffy (heavy creasing & chipping to edges, 5cm closed tear to top front edge, moderate tanning to spine, moderate discolouration/foxing & chafing to covers).

  • Hoffmann, E.T.A.

    Published by Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1932

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. Illus. by Mario Laboccetta (illustrator). 1st. Tall 8vo, 207 pp., Small chips mostly along the top edge of dust jacket with half of "Tales" missing from the top of the spine., The American edition not dated but printed from the British plates of 1932. Fine copy in very good dust jacket.

  • Mario Laboccetta.

    Published by L` Edition D`art H. Piazza.

    Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 164.81

    US$ 21.32 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. No dust jacket. Scuffing to boards and edges.Deckled pages. Spoting to edges. Text and illustrations clear. Binding strong. French language. Numbered 117. Possible plate removal to back section or just how the binding is, difficult to tell. Photograph available on request.

  • Seller image for Contes d'Hoffmann. for sale by ShepherdsBook

    E.Th.A. Hoffmann ; Mario Laboccetta, illustrations

    Published by Editions d'art H. Piazza, 1932

    Seller: ShepherdsBook, Granges-près-Marnand, Switzerland

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 181.03

    US$ 24.20 shipping
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Trad. par P. Christian. Un des ex. num. sur vélin chiffon. Reliure demi cuir à coins, dos orné, petite usure sur mors sup.

  • Seller image for Tales of Hoffmann for sale by curtis paul books, inc.

    Hoffmann, E. T. A. and Mario Laboccetta, Illustrator

    Published by George G. Harrap & Company, London, 1932

    Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 199.99

    US$ 4.49 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Original pictorial cloth, faded red topstain. Mild foxing, mostly to first/last pages. Tight and square. The DJ in mylar is price clipped, sunned, nicked, with internal tape repairs to spine ends. Color illustrations. ; quarto; 207 pages.

  • Baudelaire, Charles. Laboccetta, Mario [ill]

    Published by Paris : Gründ, 1939

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 210.80

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original stiff-card-wrappers now finely bound in modern gilt-blocked aniline-calf-backed, marbled boards. Spine and covers only slightly dust dulled. Inside, some pages loose (but text remains complete), cracked and browned. Remains in good condition overall. Physical description; 253 pages, 25 cm, 6 colour illustrations. Subjects; Laboccetta, Mario. Les Fleurs du Mal. French poetry 19th century History and criticism. Poésie française 19e siècle Histoire et critique. Charles Baudelaire. Lettres françaises. 3 Kg. La presente edition est etablie dans l'ordre de l'edition posthume, dite definitive, de 1868, a laquelle on a ajounte les pieces condamnees.

  • Published by George G Harrap, London, 1932

    Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 206.03

    US$ 27.54 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Mario Laboccetta (illustrator). illustrated throughout with superb colour illustrations. book.

  • Baudelaire, Charles. Laboccetta, Mario [ill]

    Published by Paris : Gründ, 1939

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 231.43

    US$ 16.07 shipping
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original stiff-card-wrappers now finely bound in modern gilt-blocked aniline-calf-backed, marbled boards. Spine and covers only slightly dust dulled. Inside, some pages loose (but text remains complete), cracked and browned. Remains in good condition overall. Physical description; 253 pages, 25 cm, 6 colour illustrations. Subjects; Laboccetta, Mario. Les Fleurs du Mal. French poetry 19th century History and criticism. Poésie française 19e siècle Histoire et critique. Charles Baudelaire. Lettres françaises. 1 Kg. La presente edition est etablie dans l'ordre de l'edition posthume, dite definitive, de 1868, a laquelle on a ajounte les pieces condamnees.

  • Seller image for Tales of Hoffman for sale by Ashton Rare Books  ABA : PBFA : ILAB

    Hoffman, (E. T. A.) & Laboccetta, Mario (Illus.)

    Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London, 1932

    Seller: Ashton Rare Books ABA : PBFA : ILAB, Market Harborough, United Kingdom

    Association Member: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 343.38

    US$ 33.34 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The First UK Printing published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London in 1932. Large 8vo., rust-red boards lettered and decorated in grey, black and blind to upper cover and spine; upper edge red; together in the unclipped pictorial wrapper (21/- net) featuring a design by Laboccetta; decorative title and 41 other full colour illustrations by Laboccetta, including headpieces, tailpieces, in text and full page; The BOOK with boards a little sunned at the edges and spine, slight rubbing to the outer corners, else near-Fine; The WRAPPER is in Very Good+ condition, seldom found at all, here with some light spotting and overall mild sunning; a little rubbed and spotted at the edges, with two closed tears to the head and foot of spine, 3 and 3.5cm respectively; sometime repaired internally with tape, now removed, with tape residue remaining. The wrapper is protected in a removable Brodart archival cover. First edition with these illustrations. E. T. A. Hoffman (1776-1822) was a German author, and a prolific writer of gothic, horror and fantasy stories. Most famous today for penning the novella on which 'The Nutcracker' ballet is based, Hoffman is considered to be one of the major figures in the Romantic movement of the 19th century. Here, the publishers have chosen five stories ('The Interdependence of Things'; 'The Sandman'; 'The Mystery of the Deserted House'; 'The Lost Reflection' and 'The Walled-in Door'), to be illustrated by Mario Laboccetta. Laboccetta was an Italian artist, born in 1899, who spent much of his early career painting scenery and stage settings for a travelling marionette theatre. Later, he gained fame in Paris for his illustrations in fashion magazines and for his poster designs, many of which were Surrealist in tone with abstract landscapes and warped figures. A perfect collaboration between these dark and twisted tales, and the strangely vibrant illustrations. Scarce in the wrapper. More images available on request. Ashton Rare Books welcomes direct contact.

  • Seller image for Les fleurs du mal for sale by Douglas Stewart Fine Books

    BAUDELAIRE, Charles; LABOCCETTA, Mario (illustrator)

    Seller: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, VIC, Australia

    Association Member: ANZAAB ILAB

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 145.08

    US$ 37.00 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paris : Gründ, [1947]. Large octavo (240 x 190 mm), slightly later gilt-blocked and decorated calf, spine with gilt rule and lettering (a trifle scuffed); marbled endpapers; original illustrated stiff-card wrappers bound in, pp. 254, [1 colophon]; original French text;illustrated with six striking full-page colour plates by Mario Laboccetta; superb throughout, a fine copy. When it was first published in 1857, Baudelaire'sLes fleurs du malcaused a major scandal. Six of the most decadent and erotic poems contained in the volume were deemed immoral and were immediately censored, the ban on their publication in France remaining in place right up until 1949. However, Les fleurs du malhas come to be recognised as one of the most important collections of poetry ever published: not only did it have an enormous influence on Symbolism and Modernism, but its language and imagery have continued to cast their spell over legions of writers, musicians and artists up to the present day.

  • Hoffmann Mario Laboccetta

    Published by L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza, 1932

    Seller: LE PIANO-LIVRE, QUIMPER, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 169.71

    US$ 44.94 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Rayon : Roman Editeur : L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza Date de parution : 1932 Description : In-8, 280 pages, broché remplié, étui muet, un des 185 exemplaires sur Holland Pannekoek, occasion, très bon état. IMPORTANT : Pour les envois internationaux, merci de vous renseigner avant de passer commande. Les envois se font uniquement en point relais MONDIAL RELAY ou INPOST pour les pays suivants : Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne, et Portugal. Merci de nous indiquer en retour le point relais choisi ainsi que votre numéro de téléphone mobile pour assurer le suivi du colis. ATTENTION : Les expéditions nationales de plus de 2 kilos et les expéditions internationales de plus de 1 kilo se voient appliquer un supplément de port. Envois quotidiens du mardi au samedi. Les livres sont envoyés sous enveloppe bulles. Les frais de ports comprennent les frais d'affranchissements et d'emballage. Librairie Le Piano-Livre. Merci. Référence catalogue vendeur: X17970.

  • PARFUMS. AFFICHE.

    Publication Date: 1962

    Seller: Librairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn, PARIS, France

    Association Member: ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 682.42

    US$ 28.81 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    . Illustrateur : LABOCCETTA (Mario). (illustrator). Affiche titrée au double entoilage, lithographie signée dans la planche en haut à droite, Italie, Arti Graphiche Di Mauro, 1962, 83.6 x 64.2 cm. (format de l'affiche). Affiche publicitaire de Laboccetta pour les parfums "Carthusia", parfumeur sur l'île de Capri. Mario Laboccetta (Naples 1899-1988 Capri) est un artiste affichiste, illustrateur et dessinateur italien (connu également sous le pseudonyme de Marilac). Légers plis, et pâles piqures. Oeuvre originale.