Condition: Very Good. 1756908273. 9/3/2025 2:04:33 PM.
Language: English
Published by Piatkus Books 26/02/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0749924209 ISBN 13: 9780749924201
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Committee for the Humanit, 1987
ISBN 10: 0961253452 ISBN 13: 9780961253455
Seller: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Book is in great condition. Pages slightly discolored from aging. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Scott, Foresman And Company, 1978
ISBN 10: 0673150747 ISBN 13: 9780673150745
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 19, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Adkins for "Toys of Tamisan" (pt. 1) by Andre Norton. Includes "Retief, The Long-Awaited Master" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Spork of the Ayor" by Perry Chapdelaine; "Starbright" by E. G. Von Wald; "That Season" by Lawrence Mayer; "The Light Bearer" by William M. Lee; "Tourists Welcome" by Roger Deeley. Special Feature: "A Report on the 6th International SF Film Festival" by Luigi Cozzi. Features: "Edirtorial: What We Think With"; "If - And When" by Lester del Rey; "Authorgraphs: An Interview with Jack Williamson"; "Hue and Cry" SF Calendar". Illustrated by Adkins, Reese, and Gaughan. Staples poking through wraps; tear at lower rear cover spine corner. Else rather nice. Book.
Language: English
Published by Scott, Foresman And Company, 1978
ISBN 10: 0673150747 ISBN 13: 9780673150745
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, 447pp.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 19, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Adkins for "Toys of Tamisan" (pt. 1) by Andre Norton. Includes "Retief, The Long-Awaited Master" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Spork of the Ayor" by Perry Chapdelaine; "Starbright" by E. G. Von Wald; "That Season" by Lawrence Mayer; "The Light Bearer" by William M. Lee; "Tourists Welcome" by Roger Deeley. Special Feature: "A Report on the 6th International SF Film Festival" by Luigi Cozzi. Features: "Edirtorial: What We Think With"; "If - And When" by Lester del Rey; "Authorgraphs: An Interview with Jack Williamson"; "Hue and Cry" SF Calendar". Illustrated by Adkins, Reese, and Gaughan. Staple wear-thru; mild tanning; minor rubbing and creasing; minor soiling. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Near Fine. Vol. 19, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Adkins for "Toys of Tamisan" (pt. 1) by Andre Norton. Includes "Retief, The Long-Awaited Master" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Spork of the Ayor" by Perry Chapdelaine; "Starbright" by E. G. Von Wald; "That Season" by Lawrence Mayer; "The Light Bearer" by William M. Lee; "Tourists Welcome" by Roger Deeley. Special Feature: "A Report on the 6th International SF Film Festival" by Luigi Cozzi. Features: "Edirtorial: What We Think With"; "If - And When" by Lester del Rey; "Authorgraphs: An Interview with Jack Williamson"; "Hue and Cry" SF Calendar". Illustrated by Adkins, Reese, and Gaughan. Tanning; light wear. Book.
Published by Atlantis Verlag, Zürich Freiburg, 1976
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
ISBN 3 7611 0494 4 163 S 25,7x21,5cm, OLn, geprägter Rücken, illustr. OU, zahlr. teils doppelseitige SW- und Farbfotos, sauberes Exemplar.
Language: French
Published by Editions sociales, 1973
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Coll. "Notre temps". Essai. Militaire. Préface de Raymond Guyot. 11,5x17,5 cm. 254 p. Broché. Etat correct. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. Menus frottements. Papier légèrement bruni. in-12°.
Published by Verlag R. Simon, Paris, 1947
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
300. Tsd. 757 S 18,1x11,5cm, Hardcover, Büchereiexemplar, deutliche Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Editions Sociales, 1973
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Scott Foresman, 1978
ISBN 10: 0673150747 ISBN 13: 9780673150745
First Edition
Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 447 S. Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Hardcover, Pappeinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder). DH-30-14B Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 839 24 x 17 cmInnen sauberer, guter Zustand. Hardcover, Pappeinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder).
Published by Caedmon Literature, 1975
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Booklet, stiff goldenrod wraps. 64 pp. Inaugural (and only?) issue of a poetry journal titled after a line in an E. E. Cummings poem, which is reprinted here on p. 5. Slightly soiled covers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Photos de Fred Mayer. Texte de Roger Bernheim. Géographie. 22x26 cm. 212 p. Reliure éditeur. Bon état. Intérieur en bon état. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs en bon état Fort in-4°.
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Freiburg im Breisgau : Atlantis,, 1976
ISBN 10: 3761104944 ISBN 13: 9783761104941
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, S, Austria
Lw. Condition: Gut. 163 S. : überwiegend Ill. (z.T. farb.) ; 26 cm Schönes, ordentliches, gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Published by Esquire, (New York), 1958
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Periodical. Cover photograph by Ben Somoroff. Tall quarto. 122pp. Light wear to the covers, some faint foxing along the edges, very good. Includes the first appearance of "The Remobilization of Jacob Horner" by John Barth, as well as an article on Stanley Kubrick by Hollis Alpert. Cover stories include "Ford Frick: Reluctant Czar", "The Four Lives of WM. Benton", "The Compleat Secretary", and "The Americanization of Paris.".
Language: English
Published by Quintessence, Batavia, Illinois:, 2015
ISBN 10: 0990619818 ISBN 13: 9780990619819
Seller: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Batavia, Illinois: Quintessence, 2015. NEW. First English Edition/First Printing. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Tinted Engravings & Images, "Chemical Wedding - Temperature and Color Regimen" in Full-Color, Tables, Charts, Rubricated Text, etc. Cover art by Victor Hörnfeldt and Lauren Khu, Cover design by Rachel Turton, Layout consultant - Jeff Williams. 8vo size - 8¾" tall.
Published by Générique
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England / New York, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0521233283 ISBN 13: 9780521233286
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xiii, 409 pp. LCC: 8040490.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England / New York, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0521233283 ISBN 13: 9780521233286
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xiii, 409 pp. LCC: 8040490 Good condition; spots of browning on covers; foxing on edges of papers, inside surfaces of covers, and initial and final pages; name and inscription of a previous owner on inside of front cover, and name stamp of current owner on initial page.
Published by La nouvelle critique, 1959
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Broché. Condition: Etat moyen. in-8 Description :158 pp. Couverture salie et piquée. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
Published by Editions Sociales, Paris, 1973
Seller: Un livre en poche, Paris, France
Collection "Notre temps". Broché, couverture souple, 254 pages. Bon état. Size: 17,5x11.
Condition: Very Good. Envoi rapide Très Bon Etat. in4. 1976. Relié jaquette. 165 pages. Very Good.
Published by Atlantis, 1976
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. In-4 relié. Bon état d'occasion. in-4°.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80018193: 1947. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. défraîchie, Dos abîmé, Rousseurs. 730 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors-texte. Lettres décorées. Traces de mouillures. Mors arrachés. Manque sur le dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 443-Dictionnaire français.
Language: French
Published by Gallimard, Paris, 1979
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Idioma francés. Ejemplar en buen estado. Dimensiones: 18x11 - 599 pp.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1802200932 ISBN 13: 9781802200935
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by SIMON R., 1947
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80137222: 1947. In-16. Cartonné. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 757 pages. Lettres ornées, en noir et blanc, de CLAUDEL. . . . Classification Dewey : 443-Dictionnaire français.