Published by American Book Company, 1931
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by American Book Company, Woodstock, GA, 1925
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Boards are moderately bowed, but not severely. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Moderate shelf wear. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Publication Date: 1920
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. The binding has separated on one side of the leaves. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Publication Date: 1925
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is moderately loose. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Heavily faded due to exposure to sunlight. Large crease(s) in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Condition: NEW.
Published by The People's Publishing Company, Ottawa, 1933
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Pamphlet. Stapled Binding. Condition: Good. Illustrated By Art Conon (illustrator). 28pp. Illustrated covers show two monkeys pointing at a man from the trees. The verses in the pamphlet were set to music and broadcast over the B.B.C. radio network.
Language: English
Published by New York : Warner Books, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0446380458 ISBN 13: 9780446380454
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Warner Books [American] Edition, 1st printing ; 415 pp. ; illustrated ; 30 cm. ; ISBN: 0446380458; 9780446380454 ; OCLC: 49234851 ; LC: SB453 ; color illustrated stiff paper wrappers ; contributors include : Frances Perry, Lizzie Boyd, John E. Elsley, Philip Damp, Frederic Doerflinger, John Dyter, Roy Elliott, Alfred Evans, Ray Evison, Michael Gibson, A J Halstead, Roy Hay, Arthur Hellyer, Phil Kumba, F P Knight, Roy Lancaster, Alan Mitchell, John Negus, Anthony du Gard Pasley, Noel J Prockte r, Rosemary Roberts, Peter Russell, Moira Savonius, Donald Smith, James F Smith, Lionel P Smith, John Street, Mrs. Desmond Underwood, ANdrew S. White, Robin Williams, Helen Varley, Vivianne Croot, Yvonne McFarlane, Sally Walters, Michael McGuinness, Malcolm Smythe, Sue Rawkins, Eric T Budge ; pen mark page 404 ; numerous color photograph, ink drawings, plans, designs ; VG. Book.
1015314 1916 FIRST EDITION 266PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET ISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. OVEWRSIZE STE 530.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rigby, Adelaide (Australia), 1984
ISBN 10: 0727019899 ISBN 13: 9780727019899
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Edition. Adelaide (Australia): Rigby, 1984. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR directly on the title page. SIGNED copies are SCARCE. Very Good condition in a bright and shiny Very Good dust jacket. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Spine slightly slanted. Very tiny spot at the edge of the bottom margin of several pages at the end. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Red silk page marker bound in at the head of the spine. Bound in the original maroon leatherette. Complete with full color pictorial dust jacket (Star of David on the front; 3 launch-ready missiles on the rear panel). From a review by Henri Moreaux: "An interesting read. Written in 1984 it is set in the post Mil?emet Yom Kipur world of 1975. The protagonist, Trevor Ronaldson, is a naà ve Australian civil service with a chip on his shoulder, a troubled marriage and a yearning for England. At 215 pages it's falls into the shorter end of the novel spectrum however don't let it's shorter length fool you into thinking there isn't a good story between the covers. Trevor is promoted to a position in the Australian embassy in Israel where his yearning for England grows, coupled with an encounter with a woman he desires, increasing alcohol consumption and marriage difficulty leaves him with his perception blurred. With this outlook Trevor begins on a path which rapidly leaves him entangled in circumstances he is unaware of, resulting in him being caught between the competing desires of Israel & Russia. Unlike some of the modern spy thrillers which rely on gun play, car chases, explosions and the like this novel does not rely on such to keep you interested and entertained. Instead it focuses on the intrigue and interaction between parties and their competing interests.". INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition/Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 216pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW. McFarlane, Todd; Marvel Various (illustrator).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 46.37
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. McFarlane, Todd; Marvel Various (illustrator). New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 47.25
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. McFarlane, Todd; Marvel Various (illustrator). New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
US$ 17.37
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: NEW.
Language: English
Published by Sussex Botanical Recording Society, 1996
ISBN 10: 0952298716 ISBN 13: 9780952298717
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
US$ 48.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. iv, 256, 7 plates (3 col, 1 double-page), distribution maps. A4. HB. Vg. . [9780952298717].
Published by Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1961., 1961
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 242 pp ; color photographic cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Culture of garden roses / George M Hart -- Rose growing in Minnesota / Albert Nelson -- Growing roses in the Imperial Valley / Mrs. Eleanor S. McCown -- Poem / Toni -- Northwest roses in the East / Lincoln Atkiss -- Tired (poem) / James E Keiser -- Roses in the far north / Dr W R Swaffield -- Daily job (poem) / Mrs. Ranald Axtell -- Roses, too, need a balanced diet / J D Cook -- Jars of memories / Bonnie Robertson -- Roses in the complete garden / Carlton B Lees -- Feature roses in your landscape plan / Rosalie Doolittle -- What is The Yellow Rose of Texas? / B L Wagenknecht -- Hybridizing roses (poem) / S Lee Dennis -- Confer and cooperate, or confuse / Dr A S Thomas -- My gardener (poem) / Ollie Giltner -- Another look at Old Roses / Hortense Wild -- Pest and disease control of outdoor roses / T J Henneberry, Floyd F Smith, J G Palmer -- Birth of a rose (poem) / James A Pelham -- A New disease of roses / Glenn Viehmeyer -- Bug trouble (poem) / Herman M Hardy -- Evolution of roses vs. breeding / E E Leppik -- Report on hybrids of American wild rose species at the botanical gardens at Ann Arbor, Michigan / Dr Eileen W Erlanson Mcfarlane -- A search for new genes / Q. Mansuino -- Observations on the inheritance of yellow pigment in roses / Dennison Morey -- Poem / Toni -- Comparable susceptibilities of 50 species and hybrid roses inoculated with black spot fungus from plants field-grown in Maryland in 1959 / John G Palmer, Peter Semeniuk -- Some physiological aspects of premature defoliation associated with rose blackspot / Harold E Kazmaier -- Forecasts for the 60's -- Old Rose rating -- Proof of the pudding -- New rose patents -- Rose cultivar names -- Index -- Illustrations : Rose bed sketches -- Potpuorri and ingredients -- Bonnie Roberson -- Mrs. Nat Schoen -- Witches' Broom -- Experimental rose planting -- Dusting operations -- Field preparation of spray -- Flower yields -- Trated and untreated roses -- Mansuino's roses -- Dr. F. Merkenschlager -- Evolution of flower types -- Cover : Americana -- American home -- Pink Parfait -- Dresden -- Coral Satin -- Bronze Masterpiece -- Invitation -- Eleanor -- Yellow Bantam -- Castanet -- Simone -- Nobility -- Oriental Charm -- Personality -- Capri -- Red Ruffles -- Suspense -- Golden Garnette -- Duet -- Orchid Masterpiece -- Coronado -- Peach Glow. ; slight wear to covers ; foxing ; G. Book.
Condition: NEW. Alexander, Jason Shawn; Barberi, Carlo (illustrator).
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 63.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 67.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 69.05
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 68.83
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
US$ 41.84
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketCondition: NEW. McFarlane, Todd; Marvel Various (illustrator).
Published by The Canadian Forum Book Service July, 1945, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1945
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Card Covers. Third Edition. pp. 32. 12mo. Textured, twice-stapled, illustrated card covers. Bright, clean, and unmarked; near fine. Corresponds to OCLC #1006763559. An illustrated critique of the means of production. "Believing that interest can be aroused easily by simply analogy, we have undertaken to draw attentions, by means of elementary verse and illustration, to a few of the imperfections of our present foolish method of production for profit instead of for use, whereby the people who do the producing are victimized and ultimately forced into idleness with all its attendant evils. "Monkey Sense" has appeared in several papers and was originally arranged for public recitation, but the verses caught the popular fancy, and a general demand for them became so insistent that it was decided to published them in illustrated pamphlet form. The verses have been set to music and were broadcast over the B.B.C. radio network. The first two editions bear the nom-de-plume "Mack Cryland". It is now felt that it is safe to publish this edition under the author's real name.".
US$ 51.13
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: NEW. Alexander, Jason Shawn; Barberi, Carlo (illustrator).
Published by Sydney, Ancient History Documentary Research Centre, Macquaire University, 1984
ISBN 10: 0858375478 ISBN 13: 9780858375475
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. Quarto. Pp. 80. Plus 47 plates, many of which folding. Set in double columns. Original card wrappers. Fine copy, crisp plates. ~ FIRST EDITION. 008-8.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 218.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.