Language: English
Published by Chelsea House Publishers, Philadelphia, 1998
ISBN 10: 0791046621 ISBN 13: 9780791046623
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good(-). Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Photo Illus. 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w., pages slightly wavy throughout. Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, (1998).
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0252062132 ISBN 13: 9780252062131
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780252062131.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0736036431 ISBN 13: 9780736036436
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780736036436.
Published by Ecology, 1985
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 66, No 6, pp. 1928-1942, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, owner name on cover else VG.
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions, London, 1990
Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by The J. Paul Getty Trust, Los Angeles, 1991
ISBN 10: 0892362103 ISBN 13: 9780892362103
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 10 x 10 in. Heavy paper wraps. Lavish B&W plates and plans. Condition is NEAR FINE ; minor shelf wear, covers very clean. Binding tight and text unmarked. Semi-transparent DJ is VERY GOOD ; very clean, small closed tear at upper front. Arch. Stax.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0252009398 ISBN 13: 9780252009396
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0252009398.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0736036431 ISBN 13: 9780736036436
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780736036436.
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1955
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First ed., second printing; 689 p., clean and unmarked within on strong paper only mildly age-toned; former owner's name in small hand on upper corner of front end page; binding firm; despite absence of d.j. the clean unfaded dark blue boards with clear gilt lettering and lion logo have only light wear--slight bumping on corners and slight rubbing at crown of spine.
Published by J Glaciology, 1962
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 4, No 33, pp. 251-317, Photos, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased on Orig Journal Covers, New Blk Clth Tape Spine else VG.
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Excellent condition. Binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Published by Getty Publ. Los Angeles, 1997
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition ~1st Printing Softcover vg in pict covers; lite foxing/rubbing to edges else a tight square unmarked copy.
Published by Baker Book House, 1992
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by University Of Michigan Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0472031147 ISBN 13: 9780472031146
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 24.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780472031146.
Seller: Martin Preuß / Akademische Buchhandlung Woetzel, Kerzenheim, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Broschiert. Condition: Neu. 23 S. Neu! - Versandfertig am nächsten Tag; Rechnung mit MwSt. liegt bei! Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Getty Publ. Los Angeles, 1997
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Ed.- 1st Printing Softcover near fine in pict covers.
Published by Edition Howeg, 1986
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, small book; unpaginated; in German; very good condition; except moderate edgewear to dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Andre Norton with certificate of authenticity laid in. Hardcover in jacket. A bright, clean copy. ; 8.5 X 5.2 X 1.1 inches; 384 pages; Signed by Editor.
Softcover. Condition: New. Sealed in factory plastic wrap.
Language: English
Published by University Press Of America, 1991
ISBN 10: 0819181749 ISBN 13: 9780819181749
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 36.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0819181749.
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Jacket has light generl wear and no tears. Book clean. Binding tight. 304pp Size: 225mm x 285mm. Book.
Language: English
Published by A Borzoi Book/ Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0394407113 ISBN 13: 9780394407111
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pauline Baines (Design) (illustrator). 1st US Edition. 360 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dj shows minimal wear. Over-Sized/Over Weight Book. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge.
Language: English
Published by Cham, Springer International Publishing., 2017
ISBN 10: 3319540475 ISBN 13: 9783319540474
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
XII, 103 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Fuzzy Management Methods. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521859913 ISBN 13: 9780521859912
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 42.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover (no dust jacket). A few light marks and scores on boards. Minor bumping on spine ends. One or two small marks on spine head. Pages are clean. Contents are clear. AF. Used.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 41.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9783540325543.
Language: English
Published by Routledge, New York And London, 2015
ISBN 10: 1138023485 ISBN 13: 9781138023482
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 35.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 8vo. pp xii, [ii], 291. Publisher's colour printed boards with white and blue lettering at front and spine. ISBN: 9781138023482 Very good indeed, with light shelfwear at corners.
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0856709603 ISBN 13: 9780856709609
Seller: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Richard Meier (illustrator). First Edition. Size: 4to 9 3/4 - 12". 227 pp. Binding firm. Slight marking front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket slightly marked with faded spine. Top edge foxed. Profusely illustrated. Illustrator: Richard Meier. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; United States; Modern; Art & Design. ISBN: 0856709603. ISBN/EAN: 9780856709609. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 56244. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Language: Spanish
Published by Universidad de Quintana Roo / Ediciones Sígueme, Salamanca - España, 1995
ISBN 10: 8430112553 ISBN 13: 9788430112555
Seller: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, Chile
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1Ş Edición. 441 p. ; 24x17 cms. Indices y bibliografía. 470 grs. (A-305).
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 15 books : A Short History of Chicano Workers. Torrez, Lorenzo. Communist Party, USA, 1973, 12p, stapled pamphlet size paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding tight, text clean + The Mexican Outsiders: A Community History of Marginalization and Discrimination in California, Menchaca, Martha. Univ of Texas Press, 1995, 250p, trade pb, bumped/scuffed covers, some highlighting/tanning text, tight binding, textbook price stickers spine/back cover + Chicanos. A History of Mexican Americans. Matt S Meier, Feliciano Rivera. Published by Hill and Wang, 1972. 302p.ex-library trade paperback, with the usual library stamps/marks/card pocket, text clean/unmarked + Borderlands: The New Mestiza = La Frontera. Third Edition. Anzaldúa, Gloria. Published by Aunt Lute Books. 2007. third ed. 256p. trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked- + The Chicano Studies Reader: An Anthology of Aztlan, 1970-2000. Noriega et al. (eds.) UCLA Chicano Studies Research Center Press. 2001. 640p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked text--0895511231 ISBN 13: 9780895511232--5.00 + The Chicano. Essays. Norris Hundley, Jr., (ed.) Published by Clio Press, 1975. 168p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked essays by Rodolfo Acuña, Carey McWilliams, Felix D. Almaraz Jr. and others + Chicanas/Chicanos at the Crossroads: Social, Economic, and Political Change. Maciel, David R.; Ortiz, Isidro D. Published by University of Arizona Press, 1996. 258p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked--ISBN 10: 0816513430ISBN 13: 9780816513437- + CHICANO MANIFESTO: HISTORY AND ASPIRATIONS OF THE SECOND LARGEST MINORITY IN AMERICA, Rendon, Collier, 1972, 337p, pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creases, text tanning, solid binding + THE CHICANO EXPERIENCE: AN ALTERNATIVE PERSPECTIVE, Mirande, U Notre Dame, 1985, 271p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creases/chipping, text tanning/underlining/highlighting/dogears, solid binding, xlib + CHICANOS IN A CHANGING SOCIETY: FROM MEXICAN PUEBLOS TO AMERICAN BARRIOS IN SANTA BARBARA AND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 1848-1930, Camarillo, Harvard U Press, 1979, 326p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning, solid binding + CHICANO PRISONERS: THE KEY TO SAN QUENTIN, davidson, Waveland, 1974, 195p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creases, text tanning, solid binding + CHICANOS: OUR BACKGROUND AND OUR PRIDE, de Leon, Trucha Pubs, 1972, 95p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creases, text tanning, solid binding + INTRODUCTION TO CHICANO STUDIES, Duran and Bernard, Macmillan, 1973, 585p, pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creases/price sticker front cover, text tanning, solid binding + OCCUPIED AMERICA: A HISTORY OF CHICANOS , 3rd ED., Acuna, Harper, 1988, 475p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creases, text tanning, solid binding + From the Barrio: A Chicano Anthology, Salinas and Faderman, Canfield Press, 1973, hc no dj, xlib.---60.00 or best offer.
Published by Zürich: Edition Howeg, 1986
Seller: Norbert Plate, Wildberg, D, Germany
First Edition
Erste Ausgabe. kl.-8vo. 40 Bl. Orig.-Leinwand mit Schutzumschlag 169 g Gutes Exemplar.