Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The MacMillan Company, 1960
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Two staple bound pamphlet. Tight and square. Some fading to wraps. Clean pages throughout. Publication 27 Service center for teachers of history.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is lightly tanned. DJ with some edge wear, tears and faded spine.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition hardback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owners name stamp on first page. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Published by Harper & Row
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: VG. Trade paperback / Germany from Empire to Ruin, 1913 - 1945 / Previous owner's plate within.
Published by The American Historical Association, Washington D.C., 1960
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, unmarked, 56-page booklet with minor soiling to blue wraps.
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location - k-31-b*.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; Smithsonian History of Aviation Series; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket shows fading, shelf wear, and a small tear at the bottom near the spine.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Pres, Washington, DC, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator). 1st. Small 4to, 273 pp., Smithsonian History of Aviation Series.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian, Washington, D. C., 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. 1st. includes bibliographical references and index.
Language: English
Published by Service Center for Teachers of History, Washington, 1960
Seller: Interquarian, Oxford, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 56, Publication No. 27, publisher's soft card printed covers, some toning of spine, no inscriptions etc.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258253860 ISBN 13: 9781258253868
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/25/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258253860 ISBN 13: 9781258253868
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Five Images of Germany: Half a Century of American Views on German History. Book.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Books,, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Crisp, bright copy with minimal signs of handling. Attractive, clean, unmarked. Not a former library book. ;
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Books, Washington, D.C., 1992
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. larger format; very nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258253860 ISBN 13: 9781258253868
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (history, germany) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1991 publication with B&W illustrations; tightly bound in blue cloth with silver lettering to spine; a very clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, London and Basingstoke, 1973
ISBN 10: 0333079590 ISBN 13: 9780333079591
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st UK Edition. xiii + 359 pages, chronological list, bibliography, index, some pages tanned, light foxing to page edges, small repair to dusty jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Fine copy in As New dust jacket. Assumed First American edition. Pages, covers and jacket are crisp, intact and unmarked except for sunned half title page. 359 pages with Chronological list,Bibliography and Index.
Published by Little, Brown, And Company, Boston, 1947
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Rubbing and soil to dust jacket. Meyer was President of United World Federalists at the time of this publication.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 20.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0061389366.
Published by Walker
Seller: Frank Hofmann, Yorba Linda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1973 full cloth binding, 1st edition. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Binding fine. DJ fine. Book unread and as new.
Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0309095867 ISBN 13: 9780309095860
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, DC, 1991
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.
Published by Washington & London Smithsonian Inst. Press 1991., 1991
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Fine condition in fine DJ. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014396050 ISBN 13: 9781014396051
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.