Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0817309918 ISBN 13: 9780817309916
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0817309918 ISBN 13: 9780817309916
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. Only edition in printIn the field of supernatural and fantastic literature, certain names come readily to mind - E.T.A. Hoffmann, Edgar Allan Poe, H.P. Lovecraft - but that of Fitz-James O'Brien has been unjustly overlooked and nearly forgotten since his premature death in 1862, during the American Civil War.'The Diamond Lens', O'Brien's most famous short story, can be regarded as a forerunner of modern science fiction; 'What Was It?' is said to have served as a model for H.G. Wells's The Invisible Man; and 'The Wondersmith' is a marvellous tale of Hoffmannesque invention. Taken together, O'Brien's stories give him an important place in the development of American fiction and remain as fresh today as when they were first written more than a hundred and fifty years ago.Contents: 'The Pot of Tulips', 'The Dragon Fang Possessed by the Conjuror Piou-lu', 'Seeing the World', 'The Diamond Lens', 'The Lost Room', 'The Wondersmith', 'What Was It?ABOUT ALMA CLASSICS: Alma Classics is committed to making available a wide range of literature from around the globe. Most of the titles are enriched by an extensive critical apparatus, notes and extra reading material, as well as a selection of photographs. The texts are based on the most authoritative edition and edited using a fresh, accessible editorial approach. With an emphasis on production, editorial and typographical values, Alma Classics aspires to revitalize the whole experience of reading classics.
US$ 13.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Only edition in printIn the field of supernatural and fantastic literature, certain names come readily to mind - E.T.A. Hoffmann, Edgar Allan Poe, H.P. Lovecraft - but that of Fitz-James O'Brien has been unjustly overlooked and nearly forgotten since his premature death in 1862, during the American Civil War.'The Diamond Lens', O'Brien's most famous short story, can be regarded as a forerunner of modern science fiction; 'What Was It?' is said to have served as a model for H.G. Wells's The Invisible Man; and 'The Wondersmith' is a marvellous tale of Hoffmannesque invention. Taken together, O'Brien's stories give him an important place in the development of American fiction and remain as fresh today as when they were first written more than a hundred and fifty years ago.Contents: 'The Pot of Tulips', 'The Dragon Fang Possessed by the Conjuror Piou-lu', 'Seeing the World', 'The Diamond Lens', 'The Lost Room', 'The Wondersmith', 'What Was It?ABOUT ALMA CLASSICS: Alma Classics is committed to making available a wide range of literature from around the globe. Most of the titles are enriched by an extensive critical apparatus, notes and extra reading material, as well as a selection of photographs. The texts are based on the most authoritative edition and edited using a fresh, accessible editorial approach. With an emphasis on production, editorial and typographical values, Alma Classics aspires to revitalize the whole experience of reading classics.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0817309918 ISBN 13: 9780817309916
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Language: English
Published by Alma Books Ltd, Richmond, 2025
ISBN 10: 1847495192 ISBN 13: 9781847495198
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In the field of supernatural and fantastic literature, certain names come readily to mind E.T.A. Hoffmann, Edgar Allan Poe, H.P. Lovecraft but the name of Fitz-James OBrien has been unjustly overlooked and nearly forgotten since his premature death in 1862 during the American Civil War.The Diamond Lens, OBriens most famous short story, can be regarded as a forerunner of the science-fiction genre; What Was It? is alleged to have served as a model for H.G. Wellss The Invisible Man; and 'The Wondersmith is a marvellous tale of Hoffmannesque invention. Taken together, OBriens few surviving stories give him an important place in the development of American fiction and remain as fresh today as when they first written more than a hundred and fifty years ago.Contents: The Diamond Lens, The Lost Room, What Was It?, The Wondersmith, Seeing the World, The Pot of Tulips, The Dragon Fang possessed by the Conjurer Piou-Lou. A unique collection of supernatural short stories by a forerunner of science fiction. It includes What Was It?, a story which served as a model for H.G. Wellss The Invisible Man. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kingfisher Books, Boston, 1995
ISBN 10: 0753456729 ISBN 13: 9780753456729
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Ian Newsham; (illustrator). Second Printing. 160 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art and interior line drawings by Ian Newsham. This anthology contains: The Man With No Story; by James Riordan The Story of the First Greyhound by Marjorie Quarton; The Flying Display by Tony Hickey; The Leprechaun by Edna O'Brien; Petie Flimin and the Whale by Eamon Kelly; Neilly and the Fir Tree by John O'Connor; Una and the Giant Cucullin by James Riordan; The Four Magpies by Sigerson Clifford; Biddy's Birthday by Martin Waddell; The Fox and the Hedgehog by Michael Scott; Jack O'Lantern by James Riordan; Last Bus for Chirstmas by Patricia Lynch; Traffic Jam by Frank Murphy; Poor Banshee by Michael Killey; The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde; Magus the Lollipop Man by Michael Mullen; and Munachar and Manachar by James Riordan. Size: 12mo. Book.
Seller: White Rose Books & More, Kissimmee, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. In the field of supernatural and fantastic literature, certain names come readily to mind ? E.T.A. Hoffmann, Edgar Allan Poe, H.P. Lovecraft ? but that of Fitz-James O'Brien has been unjustly overlooked and nearly forgotten since his premature death in 1862, during the American Civil War.'The Diamond Lens', O'Brien's most famous short story, can be regarded as a forerunner of modern science fiction; 'What Was It?' is said to have served as a model for H.G. Wells's The Invisible Man; and 'The Wondersmith' is a marvellous tale of Hoffmannesque invention. Taken together, O'Brien's stories give him an important place in the development of American fiction and remain as fresh today as when they were first written more than a hundred and fifty years ago.Contents: 'The Pot of Tulips', 'The Dragon Fang Possessed by the Conjuror Piou-lu', 'Seeing the World', 'The Diamond Lens', 'The Lost Room', 'The Wondersmith', 'What Was It?ABOUT ALMA CLASSICS: Alma Classics is committed to making available a wide range of literature from around the globe. Most of the titles are enriched by an extensive critical apparatus, notes and extra reading material, as well as a selection of photographs. The texts are based on the most authoritative edition and edited using a fresh, accessible editorial approach. With an emphasis on production, editorial and typographical values, Alma Classics aspires to revitalize the whole experience of reading classics. 187 [{"value":5.08,"unit":"INCHES"},{"value":1.0,"unit":"INCHES"},{"value":7.79,"unit":"INCHES"}].
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817312218 ISBN 13: 9780817312213
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. no dj, some wear, still nice! - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Condition: New. 2025. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: new.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 11.40
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition. 152 pages. 7.80x5.08x1.01 inches. In Stock.
Published by Lionsgate 2004-02-19 00:00:00, 2004
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Early American short stories, fills in a missing link in the literature of the incredible. Solid clean tight bright copy of HB 1st with jacket. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4, 149 pp. Fine unmarked, in VeryGood price-clipped jacket. Hardcover in green boards w gilt spine titling, in white jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good in little soiled white dust wrapper with a short tear, small shadow from an old price sticker.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2025. Paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0679414436 ISBN 13: 9780679414438
First Edition
Paperback. xix, 178p.+ 79 plates, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. O'Brien shot photos for Matthew Barney.
Language: English
Published by Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0883447509 ISBN 13: 9780883447505
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xiv, 255 pp. Softcover. LCC: 8015113 Good condition; on covers: color fading, yellowing, and a crease on upper right corner of front; small loss of paper on left edge of rear cover.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 13.09
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 17.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition. 152 pages. 7.80x5.08x1.01 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 10.06
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 13.07
Quantity: 7 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.