Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Nation Bks / Thunder's Mouth Pr., 2002
ISBN 10: 1560254017 ISBN 13: 9781560254010
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: vg-. 3rd ptg.; 9" tall; 324 pages including index; black remainder mark bottom edge. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1560254017 ISBN 13: 9781560254010
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Global Activist Manual: Local Ways to Change the World (Nation Books) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press 12/03/2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 1560254017 ISBN 13: 9781560254010
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1560254017 ISBN 13: 9781560254010
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781560254010.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 20.83
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketpamphlet. Condition: Brand New. 52 pages. German language. 8.31x0.24x11.89 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by NARMIC (National Action Research on the Military Industrial Complex), 1970
Seller: Booksphere, Flushing, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Philadelphia: NARMIC (National Action Research on the Military Industrial Complex), 1970. A Project of American Friends Service Committee. 4to (8.5" x 10.8"). Staple bound paperback. Condition is Very Good. Pages age toned. Small rubbed area upper left front cover. Covers and pages clean and unmarked. No creases or tears. There is a very minor misalignment between top edge of cover and pages, as originally bound. Original staple binding remains tight. B/w illustrations. Erratum slip and original NARMIC price sticker are both present in this copy. 104 pp.
US$ 21.41
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 26.62
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.
Language: German
Published by Bohlau Verlag Gmbh U Co Kg, 2019
ISBN 10: 3205208854 ISBN 13: 9783205208853
Seller: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, Germany
Condition: Wie Neu. Zustandsbeschreibung: leichte Lagerspuren. Edition und Auswertung. Das älteste Linzer Bürgerbuch verzeichnet nicht nur 844 Aufnahmen von Personen in die Stadtgemeinschaft im Zeitraum zwischen 1658 und 1707, es ist gleichzeitig ein Spiegel der Daseinsumstände und Entscheidungen der Menschen. Die detailliert beschriebenen Einbürgerungen ermöglichen Einblicke in die Verwaltungspraxis von Linz, zeichnen aber auch ein Bild der gesellschaftlichen Zusammensetzung der neuen Einwohner. Ergänzt wird die Edition durch die Einleitung mit formaler Beschreibung der Handschrift und deren Einbettung in das damalige rechtliche Umfeld sowie durch den Auswertungsteil, in dem unter anderem der Hausbesitz, die Stellung der Frauen und die Möglichkeiten sozialen Aufstieges thematisiert werden. Ein Glossar und ein ausführliches Register erleichtern die Benutzung der Edition. 308 Seiten mit 30 Abb., broschiert (Quelleneditionen des Instituts für Österreichische Geschichtsforschung; Band 18/Böhlau Verlag 2019). Statt EUR 55,00. Gewicht: 588 g - Softcover/Taschenbuch.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Das aelteste Linzer Buergerbuch verzeichnet nicht nur 844 Aufnahmen von Personen in die Stadtgemeinschaft im Zeitraum zwischen 1658 und 1707, es ist gleichzeitig ein Spiegel der Daseinsumstaende und Entscheidungen der Menschen. Die detailliert beschriebenen Einbuergerungen ermoeglichen Einblicke in die Verwaltungspraxis von Linz, zeichnen aber auch ein Bild der gesellschaftlichen Zusammensetzung der neuen Einwohner. Ergaenzt wird die Edition durch die Einleitung mit formaler Beschreibung der Handschrift und deren Einbettung in das damalige rechtliche Umfeld sowie durch den Auswertungsteil, in dem unter anderem der Hausbesitz, die Stellung der Frauen und die Moeglichkeiten sozialen Aufstieges thematisiert werden. Ein Glossar und ein ausfuehrliches Register erleichtern die Benutzung der Edition. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
weicher Einband. 308 S. Reg. Br. *neuwertig* Das älteste Linzer Bürgerbuch verzeichnet nicht nur 844 Aufnahmen von Personen in die Stadtgemeinschaft im Zeitraum zwischen 1658 und 1707, es ist gleichzeitig ein Spiegel der Daseinsumstände und Entscheidungen der Menschen. Die detailliert beschriebenen Einbürgerungen ermöglichen Einblicke in die Verwaltungspraxis von Linz, zeichnen aber auch ein Bild der gesellschaftlichen Zusammensetzung der neuen Einwohner. Ergänzt wird die Edition durch die Einleitung mit formaler Beschreibung der Handschrift und deren Einbettung in das damalige rechtliche Umfeld sowie durch den Auswertungsteil, in dem unter anderem der Hausbesitz, die Stellung der Frauen und die Möglichkeiten sozialen Aufstieges thematisiert werden. Ein Glossar und ein ausführliches Register erleichtern die Benutzung der Edition. Sprache: Deutsch 1200 gr.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Die Erforschung der gemeinsamen Geschichte Zentraleuropas wurde nach der OEffnung der Grenzen ein Anliegen der Forschung. Inzwischen sind Archivbestaende in Budapest, Prag, oesterreichischen Kloestern und Bayern digital zugaenglich; sie ermoeglichen eine neue Sichtweise. Unter dem Motto En route to a shared Identity" wurden von einer internationalen ForscherInnengruppe Ergebnisse erarbeitet zu Aspekten von Gemeinschaftsbildung vom 8. bis zum 19. Jahrhundert. Die Beitraege des Bandes machen deutlich, dass es in Zentraleuropa eine gut funktionierende Kultur sozialer Gemeinschaft und des transregionalen Austausches gab. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: German
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 2023
ISBN 10: 3205218620 ISBN 13: 9783205218623
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.
Language: German
Published by Wien ; Köln ; Weimar : Böhlau Verlag, 2019
ISBN 10: 3205208854 ISBN 13: 9783205208853
Seller: Antiquariat Buchseite, Purkersdorf, Austria
8°, kartoniert. Condition: Gut. Erstauflage, EA. 308 Seiten guter bis sehr guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Condition: New. 2019. 1. Auflage ed. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: German
Published by Böhlau Wien|Brill Österreich Ges.m.b.H., 2019
ISBN 10: 3205208854 ISBN 13: 9783205208853
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Die detailliert beschriebenen Einbuergerungen ermoeglichen Einblicke in die Verwaltungspraxis von Linz, zeichnen aber auch ein Bild der gesellschaftlichen Zusammensetzung der neuen Einwohner. Ergaenzt wird die Edition durch die Einleitung mit formaler Beschrei.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 645 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Leopold Graf von Thun und Hohenstein, nach dem Revolutionsjahr 1848 Minister für Kultus und Unterricht der Donaumonarchie, beschreibt in vorliegendem Jugendtagebuch seinen Alltag als Teenager, als Student und als junger Staatsbeamter: Schlittschuhlaufen, Schwimmkurse, Ausflüge mit der Familie, aber auch Schulunterricht, Krankheiten und das Einhalten religiöser Vorschriften gehörten ebenso dazu wie erste berufliche Erfahrungen, soziales Engagement und das Hinterfragen politischer Entscheidungen. Das über 17 Jahre lang geführte Diarium erlaubt einen Blick in die Welt des Adeligen und auf die Charakteristik einer von Umbrüchen geprägten Zeit. Eine Biographie Thuns, eine quellenkritische Analyse und ausführliche Register liefern Zusatzinformationen zum Umfeld dieser faszinierenden Persönlichkeit.
Language: German
Published by Böhlau Wien, Brill Österreich Ges.M.B.H. Jul 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 3205208854 ISBN 13: 9783205208853
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Das älteste Linzer Bürgerbuch verzeichnet nicht nur 844 Aufnahmen von Personen in die Stadtgemeinschaft im Zeitraum zwischen 1658 und 1707, es ist gleichzeitig ein Spiegel der Daseinsumstände und Entscheidungen der Menschen. Die detailliert beschriebenen Einbürgerungen ermöglichen Einblicke in die Verwaltungspraxis von Linz, zeichnen aber auch ein Bild der gesellschaftlichen Zusammensetzung der neuen Einwohner. Ergänzt wird die Edition durch die Einleitung mit formaler Beschreibung der Handschrift und deren Einbettung in das damalige rechtliche Umfeld sowie durch den Auswertungsteil, in dem unter anderem der Hausbesitz, die Stellung der Frauen und die Möglichkeiten sozialen Aufstieges thematisiert werden. Ein Glossar und ein ausführliches Register erleichtern die Benutzung der Edition.
Condition: New. 2019. 1. Auflage ed. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Das älteste Bürgerbuch der Stadt Linz (1658-1707) | Edition und Auswertung, Quelleneditionen des Instituts für Österreichische Geschichtsforschung 018, Teil | Michael Prokosch | Taschenbuch | 308 S. | Deutsch | 2019 | Böhlau-Verlag | EAN 9783205208853 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Böhlau-Verlag GmbH u Cie., Lindenstr. 14, 50674 Köln, ute[dot]schnueckel[at]brill[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.