Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. ASCULAPIUS, Your Owner's Manual: A great little book: The Key to healthy living. Book.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Millar, H. R.; Fell, H. Granville (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Yesterday's Classics 1/10/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1599150611 ISBN 13: 9781599150611
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. H. R. Millar (illustrator). Stories from Ancient Rome (Yesterday's Classics). Book.
Language: English
Published by Yesterday's Classics, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 1599150611 ISBN 13: 9781599150611
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 17.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. H. R. Millar (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Yesterday's Classics, 2007
ISBN 10: 1599150611 ISBN 13: 9781599150611
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. H. R. Millar (illustrator).
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1902
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Pages clean except for a prior owner's name penned at the first (blank) page and some age-toning around the edges of the page block; binding is rather relaxed, but remains square and secure. Hard cover is somewhat darkened along the spine and has a short tear in the cloth at the spine head and modest rubbing at the corners and spine ends, otherwise clean and attractive, with gilt titles at front and spine. 387pp. w/index.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 9.56
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yesterday's Classics, 2007
ISBN 10: 1599150611 ISBN 13: 9781599150611
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. H. R. Millar (illustrator). In.
Published by William Blackwood and Sons, 1902
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Yesterday's Classics 2007-01-10, 2007
ISBN 10: 1599150611 ISBN 13: 9781599150611
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.43
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. H. R. Millar (illustrator).
Publication Date: 1902
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin, 1903
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Bound Volume. Condition: Covers moderately Darkened. First Edition.
Published by Unwin, 1903
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1903. 703 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book has been rebound. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked and binding is loose.Hinges have been reinforced with tape. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by William Green & Sons, 1893
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1893. No Edition Remarks. 232 pages. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen and ink stamp markings to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards.
Condition: New.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin, 1903
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by George Newnes, London, 1894
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 19.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good-. Harold Piffard, Paul Hardy, J. A. Shepherd, F.C. Gould, H.R. Millar, et al (illustrator). First Edition Thus. 672 pp illustrated throughout, bound in quarter roan leather, gilt titles and decorations blue cloth to sides. Corners rubbed, cloth a little marked and rubbed, edges to back strip show splits and scuffs, pages clean and firmly held - study copies only . 1.5Kg outside UK will need extra postage.
Published by Alpha Editions
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 10.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Published by Rabat 1968, 1968
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Rabat 1968, in-8, broché, 235 pages Bon état intérieur, sommaire sur la deuxième photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication Ğlivre & brochureğ pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
US$ 40.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Alpha Editions 2019-06-29, 2019
ISBN 10: 9389265827 ISBN 13: 9789389265828
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 36.06
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Bodley Head, London, 1970
Seller: Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition. 336p + 18 photos. The many lives of John Howard Marshall from World War I into the 1950s--cavalryman, National Hunt and hunter class competitor, and a lifelong horse dealer, which earned him most of his income. An engaging account of times gone by, with lots of anecdotes about royalty and the upper set, based on journalist Millar's many long interviews with Marshall.
Language: English
Published by Bounty Books, London, 2011
ISBN 10: 0753722887 ISBN 13: 9780753722886
Seller: Peter White Books, Alton, United Kingdom
US$ 28.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. J.H.Clark and Max Millar (illustrator). Reprinted edition. Features over 60 aircraft and engines, with period cutaway drawings taken from the official 'Aeroplane' and 'Flight' magazine archives. 152 pages. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and drawings, including many folding-out cutaways and other illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards in jacket. Condition: The jacket is complete and without tears, but has some crumpling to the edges. The book itself is clean and unmarked. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box. Size: 24 Cm x 27 Cm.
Published by Victory McMurray, Lisburn, 1948
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United Kingdom
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good used condition, front inner hinge straining slightly, light wear & marks.
Language: English
Published by Yesterday's Classics, 2007
ISBN 10: 1599150611 ISBN 13: 9781599150611
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. H. R. Millar (illustrator). New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin, 1903
Seller: Daisyroots Books, GRANGE OVER SANDS, CMA, United Kingdom
US$ 15.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Hardback with dark green/gilt boards. Rear board with blind embossed motif 'Edinburgh Public Library'. B/W frontis. Dust stained - commensurate with age. Ex-library - usual stamps. Lightly foxed. No inscriptions or annotations. No loose pages. Pages clean and lightly tanned with rubs to edges and corners. Sound tight binding. Moderate shelf wear to boards with rubs to edges and corners, grubby in places. LITERATURE, LITERARY CRITIQUE, HISTORY OF SCOTLAND Dark green spine strip with gilt lettering.
Language: English
Published by Yesterday's Classics, 2007
ISBN 10: 1599150611 ISBN 13: 9781599150611
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. H. R. Millar (illustrator). New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Yesterday's Classics, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 1599150611 ISBN 13: 9781599150611
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 16.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. H. R. Millar (illustrator).
Published by Charles Thomas, U.S.A., 1971
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 29.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Foreword by R. S. Allison. The epidemiological studies carried out in Northern Ireland are based on the records of over fifteen hundred patients examined and investigated in the department of neurology in Belfast. In addition, field studies have been undertaken in the countryside and a widespread search has been made to find all cases in the area. The opportunity has been taken to review some of the recent literature concerning differential diagnosis, epidemiology, bio-chemistry, virology and immunology related to the subject and to report recent work carried out in the department in Belfast. There is increasing evidence that the disease is due to an enviornmental agent operating in choldhood probably before the age of fifteen years of age. The chapter on treatment and management is based largely on personal experience in dealing with this very difficult problem. 98 pp. Some wear and marks to D/J.
Published by George Newnes, London, 1899
Seller: Ely Books, ELY, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 39.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. SIDNEY PAGET; W.S.STACEY; LAWRENCE ALMA-TADEMA; H.R.MILLAR; PAUL HARDY; C.J.STANILAND; F.C.GOULD (illustrator). First Edition. SOME OF THE OTHER AUTHORS COTRIBUTING IN THIS VOLUME ARE: W.W.JACOBS.; E. NESBIT; GEORGE DOLLAR; Etc. SOME OF THE ILLUSTRATORS COTRIBUTING IN THIS VOLUME ARE: SIDNEY PAGET; W.S.STACEY; LAWRENCE ALMA-TADEMA; H.R.MILLAR; PAUL HARDY; C.J.STANILAND; F.C.GOULD; ETC. SOME OF THE OTHER STORIES & ARTICLES IN THIS VOLUME ARE: SEVEN DRAGONS (Part two).; OVER THE ALPS IN A BALLOON. BY CHARLES HERBERT.(9 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY CAPTAIN E.SPELTERINI.; THE ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION- SOUTHERN CROSS. BY SIR GEORGE NEWNES. (11 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS ); SIGNALLING IN THE NAVY AND ARMY. BY HERBERT C. FYFE (10 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED ); THE AUSTRALIAN CRICKETERS AT HOME. BY RANDAL ROBERTS.(6 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED.); REMARKABLE CYCLES. BY HAROLD J. SHEPSTONE.(8 PAGES, ILLUATRATED.); SIR LAWRENCE ALMA-TADEMA, AN ILLUSTRATED INTERVIEW BY FREDERICK DOLMAN.(13 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED.); (THE STATUE OF LIBERTY)- THE LARGEST STATUE IN THE WORLD, AND HOW IT WAS BUILT. BY A. META.(5 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED.); THE ROMANCE OF NIAGARA BRIDGES. BY O. E. DUNLAP.(12 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED); ; INDIAN JUGGLERS; BULL-FIGHTING; WATER-POLO; etc. BINDING: Bound in leather backed boards; CONDITION: covers rubbed; light foxing to prelims; otherwise tight and clean. (PLEAE NOTE: I HAVE A TOTAL OF 28 VOLUMES OF THE STRAND MAGAZINE IN MATCHING BINDING) Size: 9 1/2 X 6 1/2 Inches.