Miriam Basner (17 results)
Published by JONATHON CAPE 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. TURN TO THE DARK, A.S. MOPELI-PAULUS AND MIRIAM BASNER, JONATHON CAPE, 1956, SECOND 2ND PRINT., 287P, hc, no dj, bumped/scuffed boards, clean/tanning text, tight binding--AFRICAN MAGIC VS. SCIENCE AND RELIGION IN THIS NOVEL--16.00.

Language: English
Published by Johnathan Cape 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by the previous owner. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 287 pages. There is gilt on the spine of the book. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. There is foxing around the block of the book and some on the early and… last few pages. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Cape 1956 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, United KingdomYesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.61
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket287pp, ep pictorial maps, glossary : co-author of "Blanket Boy's Moon" writes second novel of struggle between African magic & Christianity in Basutoland village; hardback, vg vg dw south africa novel basutoland african literature basuto.
Published by Jonathan Cape
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.92
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1956. Hardcover. Clean copy in original cloth with dustwrapper. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Published by Jonathan Cape; London. 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.89
US$ 23.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very good+ in like dust jacket. First printing. Very good+ in like dust jacket. Mild toning to dust jacket. 287pp.
Published by Jonathan Cape 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.92
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.10
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethard cover with dustjacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Illustrated endpapers. 287 pages VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with shelf and corner wear and edge tears, a little missing at bottom of spine, bookseller?s label on back, light soiling to page edges.

Published by Jonathan Cape 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. jacket is rubbed,sunned and a little edgeworn.no inscriptions,tanning.soundly bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Cape 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. A bit marked and worn - mainly a reading copy. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Jonathan Cape 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.58
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1956. Hardcover. Clean copy in original cloth with dustwrapper. . . . .

Published by Jonathan Cape 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd impression. Both dust jacket and boards are edge worn, cocked and marked. Small edge tears on jacket. Tanning, old tape residue marks. Previous ownership inscriptions. However, it is still in fair condition, tightly bound and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tr…acked courier delivery services.

Published by Jonathan Cape 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Publication of 287 pages. The dust jacket is slightly edge worn, shelf rubbed, and scuffed in places. On the top of the jacket it is worn. The spine of the jacket is slightly worn. On the first page there is a slight crease. There is slight tanning throughou…t the book and around the block. Underneath the boards remain in good condition. Still presents handsomely in cellophane. The text remains clear. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Jonathan Cape 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit edgeworn and marked.Pencil inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, United KingdomHarry Righton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.48
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. black bds, illus endpapers. sticker removed from bottom of front bd. 287pp. no inscrip.
Published by Cape, GB 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.56
US$ 42.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG+. VG- DW. 1st Edition.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.99
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. A lot of dirty marks and slight shelf wear on jacket. Also three letters handwritten on top of title page and some foxing on outer edge of pages. Content is fine.
More imagesPublished by Jonathan Cape. 1956 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, United KingdomJarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.56
US$ 46.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFIRST EDITION. Half title. Orig. black cloth. Blue & brown d.w., unclipped; a little rubbed. Zell, Bundy, & Coulon, p.214. A.S. Mopeli-Paulus, 1913-1994, was a South African lawyer and chief, who published a number of books in Sesotho. His English novels were co-authored, in this case with Miriam Basner, the wife of his attorney…. It concerns a young Mesotho man who turns his back on his family and Christian education in favour of a local chief, who coerces him into ritual murder.