Language: English
Published by Artsci, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0917963148 ISBN 13: 9780917963148
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Michael Lark, Jason Pearson, Cam Smith, William Rosado, Steve Mitchell (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Printing. Color art throughout. As New book; a clean, unread copy with no reading creases, a tight binding; no markings of any kind. NOT library.
Published by Popular Magazine Pub, 1965
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FAIR, Reading Copy. Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; (illustrator). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 359, #1 (July /1964; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Dennis Hallinan Writers: Dan J. Marlowe; Ted Morello; Ross R. Olney; Glenn Infield; Bruce Cassiday; Allan Keller; Garland Roark; Pete Kuhlhoff; Dick Suskind; Stanley E. Smith; William Heuman; Jerry Chiappetta; Eric Nyborg; Hal Steeger; John E. Boykin; Gene Lowall; Harry Steeger; Bruce Cassiday; J. Edward Schipper; Joseph Scholnick; Martin Deutsch; Gil Paust; George Laycock; Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; *** Book Order # ADV9256; Condition= FA = (1.0) FAIR, Reading copy; (Heavily Used / VERY LOW GRADE and WORN Reading Copy/ Major Flaws); The BACK cover is MISSING; Front cover scuffing; Price = US$8.00; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1991
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages except for several ink marks on table of contents page. Wrappers have light handling wear. ; Bruner, The narrative construction of reality. Baym, Between Enlightenment and Victorian: toward a narrative of American women writers writing history. Flesch, Quoting poetry. Koethe, Contrary impulses: the tension between poetry and theory. Special section on Questions of Evidence: Ginzburg, Checking the evidence: the judge and the historian. Daston, Marvelous facts and miraculous evidence in early modern Europe. Smith, Belief and resistance: a symmetrical account. Lewontin, Facts and the factitious in natural sciences. Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 160 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Popular Magazine Pub, 1965
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good / Very Good. Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; (illustrator). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 359, #1 (July /1964; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Dennis Hallinan Writers: Dan J. Marlowe; Ted Morello; Ross R. Olney; Glenn Infield; Bruce Cassiday; Allan Keller; Garland Roark; Pete Kuhlhoff; Dick Suskind; Stanley E. Smith; William Heuman; Jerry Chiappetta; Eric Nyborg; Hal Steeger; John E. Boykin; Gene Lowall; Harry Steeger; Bruce Cassiday; J. Edward Schipper; Joseph Scholnick; Martin Deutsch; Gil Paust; George Laycock; Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; *** Book Order # ADV9256-2; Condition= Shelf wear; 3" x 1" paper pull to from cover, from mailing label being removed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1968
Seller: Cornodibassetto Books, Egham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xi, 107 pp. 8 monochrome plates. First edition. Condition Very Good. Binding firm in publisher's burgundy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, gilt university crest to front. Some fading to front and rear covers (see image). Contents clean and unmarked except for pencilled price on front endpaper. Dust jacket unclipped, near fine. Original irregular guillotining. Original SBN 050016520. "This Catalogue brings up to date 'A List of Fifteenth Century Books', published by the University of Aberdeen in 1925. It is a complete revision of that list and also includes all accessions since that publication. In addition to an introduction, the text and the general index, reference is made to the sources with notes on the unusual binding of some of the volumes, and on many of the former owners, including Bishop William Elphinstone, the founder of King's College, Aberdeen. There is much to interest a wide field of reader, for the University's collection of 232 books is of unique value as part of the history of Aberdeen and of its University.".
Language: English
Published by Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh and London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0050016520 ISBN 13: 9780050016527
First Edition
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps and labels. Apart from the library evidence a very good copy. A00016369.
Published by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh 1966., 1966
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. 8vo. xi + 107pp. B/w. illustrations. Original gilt armorial maroon cloth, d/w. rubbed to edges. US$12.
Published by Albemarle Galleries, 2001
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large 4to. Original pictorial card covers. 53pp. Illustrated throughout with coloured and b&w photos showing a photograph of the artist with a description of their work and six paintings illustrated in colour with size and medium and titles. 53 items listed. . Price list loosley inserted. Very good. Size 310 x 254mm (12.25 x 9.75 inches).
Published by Albemarle Galleries, 2000
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large 4to. Original pictorial card covers. 63pp. Illustrated throughout with coloured and b&w photos showing a photograph of the artist with a description of their work and six paintings illustrated in colour with size and medium and titles. 53 items listed. . Price list loosley inserted. Very good. Size 310 x 254mm (12.25 x 9.75 inches).
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1897
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. half-leather cover with marbled boards shows minor wear and rubbing. pages lightly tanned and clean. profusely illustrated.
Published by London : Albermarle Gallery, 2000
Seller: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. ~ Exhibition catalog presenting seven painters and one sculptor. Each introductory section shows a portrait and gives biographical details and some insight into each artist's work. Illustrated with 52 color plates ~ 63p ~ 31x25x1cm. ~ In Fine condition ~ LANGUAGE: English // We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //.
Published by W. F. Prior Company, Inc., Hagerstown, Maryland, USA, 1952
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Cloth hardcover made to resemble leather; black spine with gilt lettering; gray boards; each chapter separately paginated; b&w illustrations. Very good plus condition: very slight wear. Will cost extra for shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Published by 8vo, pp.xi[1],107, plates, Published for the University of Aberdeen, Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh and London, 1968., 1968
Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8 inserted plates; maroon buckram, gilt on spine and upper board, printed dust-jacket. A near fine copy.
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Publisher's red cloth, pictorial dustjacket (somewhat worn). Edinburgh / London, Oliver and Boyd, 1968. 8vo. xii + 108 pp. + plates. With indexes. (Aberdeen University Studies number 150.) With sections listing 230 incunabula from Germany, Italy, Switzerland, France, Holland, Belgium, England, and with unknown printing places.
Condition: New. pp. 336 Index.
Published by Published by Oliver and Boyd for University of Aberdeen, Scotland First Edition . 1968., 1968
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, gilt university crest to front. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 107 pp with 8 monochrome plates on coated paper. Tiny rubs to spine tips, irregular guillotining. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to fore edge and corners, not price clipped 55s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 050016520 BOOKS (Binding, Collecting, Printing, Paper).
Condition: New. pp. 336.
Language: English
Published by Peachtree Publishers : Garden Club of Georgia, Atlanta, 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0934601763 ISBN 13: 9780934601764
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. ix, 214 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 31 cm ; ISBN 9780934601764, 9780934601771, 0934601763, 0934601771 OCLC 20012286 ; LCCN 89016100 LC SB466.U65 G46 1989 Dewey 712.09758 ; creme-colored cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Graced with one of the longest growing seasons in North America, Georgia has a rich and interesting tradition of gardens and gardening. That tradition is vividly portrayed in Gardens of Georgia, commissioned by the Garden Club of Georgia, Inc., to commemorate its sixtieth anniversary and to celebrate the heritage and beauty of Georgia's gardens.As noted by Georgia founder James Oglethorpe in 1732, Georgia has a happy climate. From the broad-shouldered mountains of the Blue Ridge, through the red clay of the rolling piedmont, across the sprawling piney coastal plain, and on to the subtropical islands on the Atlantic, Georgia is blessed with four regions of gardening opportunities, distinctly defined by differences in elevation, climate, soil, and natural vegetation.Writer William Mitchell and photographer Richard Moore have portrayed the wonders of gardens historic and contemporary, public and private, and urban, suburban, and rural from each of these regions. Whether illustrating overall gardenscapes or capturing intimate vignettes and individual blossoms, Richard Moore's photographs have a depth of color and clarity of detail that immerse the reader into a world of delightful splendor. The text by Willaim Mitchell not only describes the settings as they are today, but also spins a rich background of history in the context of the botanical Eden observed by early explorers.The richest legacy of each generation is to preserve and protect an always vulnerable natural environment and help nature bring forth its green and glowing cycles of rebirth. Gardens of Georgia celebrates that legacy, sharing the ongoing dream of paradise--a new Eden--whether it is in a grand formal garden from an earlier era or a small plot of perennials in a Georgia yard. ; Contents: Savannah and the Coast --- Coastal Georgia -- The Piedmont plateau -- South Georgia -- Atlanta and North Georgia -- Index of Gardens -- Sources for quoted material -- Bibliography ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Atlanta : Peachtree Publishers : Garden Club of Georgia, c1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0934601763 ISBN 13: 9780934601764
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing; trade edition ] ; ix, 214 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 31 cm. ; ISBN 9780934601764, 9780934601771, 0934601763, 0934601771 ; OCLC 20012286 ; LCCN 89016100 ; LC SB466.U65 G46 1989 ; Dewey 712/.09758 ; sand-colored cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Savannah and the Coast --- Coastal Georgia -- The Piedmont plateau -- South Georgia -- Atlanta and North Georgia -- Index of Gardens -- Sources for quoted material -- Bibliography ; Graced with one of the longest growing seasons in North America, Georgia has a rich and interesting tradition of gardens and gardening. That tradition is vividly portrayed in Gardens of Georgia, commissioned by the Garden Club of Georgia, Inc., to commemorate its sixtieth anniversary and to celebrate the heritage and beauty of Georgia's gardens.As noted by Georgia founder James Oglethorpe in 1732, Georgia has a happy climate. From the broad-shouldered mountains of the Blue Ridge, through the red clay of the rolling piedmont, across the sprawling piney coastal plain, and on to the subtropical islands on the Atlantic, Georgia is blessed with four regions of gardening opportunities, distinctly defined by differences in elevation, climate, soil, and natural vegetation.Writer William Mitchell and photographer Richard Moore have portrayed the wonders of gardens historic and contemporary, public and private, and urban, suburban, and rural from each of these regions. Whether illustrating overall gardenscapes or capturing intimate vignettes and individual blossoms, Richard Moore's photographs have a depth of color and clarity of detail that immerse the reader into a world of delightful splendor. The text by Willaim Mitchell not only describes the settings as they are today, but also spins a rich background of history in the context of the botanical Eden observed by early explorers.The richest legacy of each generation is to preserve and protect an always vulnerable natural environment and help nature bring forth its green and glowing cycles of rebirth. Gardens of Georgia celebrates that legacy, sharing the ongoing dream of paradise--a new Eden--whether it is in a grand formal garden from an earlier era or a small plot of perennials in a Georgia yard. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Published by London: New Departures, 1975
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 48.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (21 x 16cm), pp.xvi; 192. Publisher's glossy card wraps. Illustrated throughout. Previous owner's address label to first page, a little toned to edges, some rubbing to covers. Very good.
US$ 249.01
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New. pp. xii + 324.
Condition: New. pp. xii + 324 Index.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 1996-06-20, 1996
ISBN 10: 0849325129 ISBN 13: 9780849325120
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 278.52
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1955
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 61.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, xii, 150pp., presentation inscription from the author on front fly-leaf, 48 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. This book is the first detailed survey of any period of Scottish bookbinding.
Published by Southern Methodist University, 1952
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. HC, Orig. Red cloth and gilt stamping to spine. A quartley collection from SMU combined in one volume for the year with B/W photography, ads, illustrations, and stories by many true, beloved southwest authors. 4to. xxi (each quarter differs here) and 352pp w/ 4 page Index to all quarters, Winter-Autumn, 1952. Fine, Clean, with no markings or writings, never read. Mint Interior with only very light rubbing to exterior edges. Includes stories by J. Frank Dobie, Ernest Kroll, Elizabeth Coatsworth, William Goyen, David Cornel DeJong, Walter Prescott Webb, Paul Bartlett, David Lefkoqitz, John Chapman, Peter Viereck, Charles L. Glicksberg, Martin Staples Shockley, Herbert Gambrell, Jane Mayhall, Paul F. Boller, Jr., Mitchell Smith, and many more. RARE. Hard to find in such good condition. RARE. Collectible. --BR Box 149.
Published by Oliver & Boyd for the University of Aberdeen, Edinburgh, 1955
Seller: Leopolis, Kraków, Poland
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo (24 cm), XII, 150, [2] pp, 48 plates. Publisher's cloth, gilt-lettered spine and front cover and dust jacket (dust jacket slightly frayed at extremities and stained).
Published by The Drawing Center / Real Life Magazine New York / Valencia, New York / California, 1996
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
72 pp.; 28 x 21.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at The Drawing Center, New York, February 24 - April 6, 1996. Texts by exhibition organizer and artist Julie Ault and artist and writer Thomas Lawson. Includes press clippings of various news articles on alternative exhibition venues in New York from the late 1960's to the late 1990's by Margrit Pittman, Grace Glueck, John Dowell, Sam Gilliam, Joe Overstreet, Melvin Edwards, Richard Hunt, William T. Williams, Marcia Tucker, Eileen Blair, Lehman Weichselbaum, John Russell, Ricahrd Goldstein, Alison Mitchell, John Perreault, Robert D. McFadden, Lawrence Alloway, Robert Pear, Ann Meyerson, George Sternlieb, Craig Owens, Roberta Smith, Allan Schwartzman, David Deitcher, Kay Larson, Herbert Muschamp and additional unknown authors. Very Good. Light dusting of covers with 3.8 cm. and 2.8 cm. of yellow soiling to recto. Contents clean and unmarked.
Published by United Newspapers Magazine Corporation / The Boston Herald, USA, 1965
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Smith, William G. (cover); Hooks, Mitchell; Watson, O.J.; Chandoha, Walter (illustrator). First Edition. 16 pages. Features: Revolution in Religion - interview with Billy Graham; I Didn't Want That for Christmas - fashion experts seem to be trying to hide the American Woman; The Return of Uncle Dave (fiction); One-page retro ad for "The Student's Guide to Military Service" features photo of pondering young clean-cut gent holding slide rule; Candle in the Dark - fictional story about little Kim Chi of Vietnam who once met Santa face-to-face; Zipcode USA - teen Q&A with photo of Frank Sinatra with Mia Farrow; Great retro 2/3-page ad for a pocket alarm features photo of young dame in defensive position; Did You Get a Puppy? - how does your dog rate in dogdom?; Visions of Sugarplums - a child's-eye view of Christmas. Moderate wear. Clean and unmarked. A quality vintage copy.
Published by Various 1801-1824, Baltimore; Philadelphia; Lexington; London; Boston, 1801
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Hardcover. Octavo, [15 Pamphlets, Bound]. In Good condition. Rebound in modern red cloth, with gilt titling to spine. Spine title reads: "Pamphlets 1801-1824". Boards show several instances of discoloration and fading to covers, with minimal wear to edges and corners. Text block shows light uneven age-toning throughout. Pamphlets #3 and #7 inscribed by respective authors (W. Gibson and John Gwinn). Upper corner of title page of Pamphlet #1 has been excised. There are archival repairs to the final pages of Pamphlet #1, and to gutter of Pamphlet #8. Upper corner and publication information excised from title page of Pamphlet #9, with light foxing to pages throughout. MF consignment. Contents: 1. The Additional Number to the Letter of Humanitas, together with John Hillen's, William Jenkins's & Doctor M'Kenzie's Letters and other Documents, Relative to Polly Elliott's Case; to which are added, Mr. Jesse Hollingsworth's Letter - and a Reply to the Same by James Smith, Physician (with Appendix). Baltimore, 1801 2. An Address to the Citizens of Baltimore and its Vicinity Containing a Concise Account of the Baltimore General Dispensary, its By-Laws, and Other Matters Worthy of Notice. Baltimore, 1812 3. Strictures on "Mr. Pattison's Reply to Certain Oral and Written Criticisms" by W. Gibson. Philadelphia, 1820. 4. An Answer to a Pamphlet entitled "Strictures on Mr. Pattison's reply to certain Oral and Written Criticisms, by W. Gibson" by Granville Sharp Pattison. Baltimore, 1820 5. Correspondence between Mr. Granville Sharp Pattison, and Dr. N. Chapman 6. A Refutation of Certain Calumnies Published in a Pamphlet, Entitled "Correspondence between Mr. Granville Sharp Pattison and Dr. Nathaniel Chapman" by Granville Sharp Pattison. Baltimore, 1820 7. A Narrative of Facts by John Gwinn, Lieut. U.S.N. Philadelphia, 1822 8. University of Maryland Medical Faculty. Baltimore, 1824 9. Extracts from The Medical Ethics, or a Code of Institutes and Precepts, Adapted to the Professional Conduct of Physicians and Surgeons, in Private or General Practice. [Lexington] (excised), 1821 10. Advice to the Physician, the Surgeon, and the Apothecary, and to their Patients, after the manner of Dean Swift; with Notes Practical and Illustrative, Founded on Long Observation that may be Beneficial to them all, and Favorable to Health and Long Life. London, 1821 11. Some of the Memorable Events and Occurrences in the Life of Samuel L. Mitchill, of New-York, from the Year 1786-1822 12. Some Account of the Medical School in Boston, and of the Massachusetts General Hospital. Boston, 1824 13. A Biographical Memoir of Samuel Bard, M.D. LL.D. Philadelphia, 1821 14. A Letter from Mr. Charles Whitlaw, to the Committee of the Asylum for the Cure of Scrofula and Glandular Diseases, at Bayswater, on the Subject of a Lecture on Scrofula. St. Thomas's Hospital, 1824 15. Second Annual Report of the Asylum, for the Cure of Scrofula and Glandular Diseases. London, 1824. 1359887. Special Collections.