Moffat Nick (36 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.46
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.04
US$ 8.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise contents in very good condition with clean text, firm binding.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.05
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780412322501.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Ex-hospital library hardcover with jacket. Usual library stamps and labels. Some shelfwear. Contents clean and clear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: madelyns books, suffolk, , United Kingdommadelyns books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.13
US$ 22.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Very Good. very good clean copy . .sent next working day or sooner from the u/k 1st class 0.0.
Published by Aspen.1984. 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerISBN 0-89443-308-3. Hardback. No dustjacket. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Small owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.

- Softcover
Seller: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, , United KingdomPaul Brown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.17
US$ 32.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second edition 1992. 325 pages. Paperback. Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 239 p. Acceptable condition. Reading pages have markings. Minor signs of storage and use. Spine slightly lightly edged. Spine edge lightly bumped and rubbed. Book corners lightly bumped. Book edges lightly stained. First few pages slightly loose, but pages tight. Binding slightly stained. 9780709936114 Sprache: Englis…ch Gewicht in Gramm: 505.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2015
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 69.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.61
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Gut. IX ; Ill. ; 239 p. Small abrasions on the cover. Otherwise good and clean. - Einband leicht berieben. Sonst gut und sauber. - Many patients with stroke, head injuries or dementia suffer severe memory impairment. Yet there is little in the current literature to help practising professionals cope with su…ch problems, particularly when memory improvement fails to occur. -- This book provides such practical guidance, supported by a discussion of theory about memory systems and functioning. It has been developed from a series of papers presented at a conference at the University of Nottingham in 1982. The authors are well known for the interest they have shown in memory and memory therapy. Topics covered in the book include the relationship between theory and practice, assessment, methods for improving memory, the organisation of memory therapy, the selection of appropriate treatments for individual patients, the role of the microcomputer in memory rehabilitation, the use of drugs in stimulating remembering, the development of programmes to improve attention, and the treatment of the memory impaired in groups. The book will enable professional workers to recognise and, to some extent, overcome the problems that are encountered in the real, everyday lives of the memory impaired. -- Barbara A. Wilson is a Senior Clinical Psychologist at Rivermead Rehabilitation Centre, Oxford. -- Nick Moffat is a Senior Clinical Psychologist, specialising in the care of the Elderly, in the East Dorset Psychology Service. -- CONTENTS: List of Tables, Figures and Plates -- List of Contributors -- Acknowledgements Introduction -- Memory Theory and Memory Therapy Alan D. Baddeley, Medical Research Council Applied Psychology Unit, Cambridge -- Assessment for Rehabilitation -- Neil Brooks, University of Glasgow, and Nadina B. Lincoln, Sherwood Hospital, Nottingham -- Methods of Improving Memory John Harris, Scicon Ltd. London -- Strategies of Memory Therapy Nick Moffat, East Dorset Health Authority District Psychology Service -- Memory Therapy in Practice Barbara A. Wilson, Rivermead Rehabilitation Centre, Oxford -- Computer Assistance in the Management of Memory and Cognitive Impairment -- Clive Skit beck, Frenchay Hospital, Bristol -- Drug Treatments, Neurochemical Change and Human Memory Impairment Steven J. Cooper, University of Birmingham -- Management of Attention Disorders Following Brain Injury -- Rodger LI. Wood, St Andrew's Hospital, Northampton -- Running a Memory Group -- Barbara A. Wilson and Nick Moffat -- Future Developments -- Nadina B. Lincoln -- References -- Author Index -- Subject Index. ISBN 9780709936114 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 501.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.14
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2015
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.77
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 340.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2015
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.96
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2015
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.40
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 91.49
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 336 pages. 8.43x5.35x0.71 inches. In Stock.

Clinical Management of Memory Problems (2nd Edn) (PLE: Memory) (Psychology Library Editions: Memory)
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2015
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 109.83
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 340 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.77 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Psychology Press 2014
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 221.63
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Psychology Press 2014
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 225.70
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Psychology Press 2014
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 240.73
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Psychology Press 2014
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 236.19
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2014
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 252.76
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 340 Indices 2nd Edition.

Clinical Management of Memory Problems (2nd Edn) (PLE: Memory) (Psychology Library Editions: Memory)
Language: English
Published by Psychology Press 2014
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 261.05
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2014
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 280.64
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 340.

Language: English
Published by Psychology Pr 2014
Series: Psychology Library Editions: Memory, Book 5 of 21. Book 5 of 21 - Psychology Library Editions: Memory
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 359.57
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 340 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.10 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Many patients with stroke, head injuries or dementia suffer severe memory problems. This book offers practical guidance to professionals and at the same time is backed up by a discussion of theory about memory systems and functioning. The second edition has been completely revised and includ…es a completely new chapter on self-help groups. This book should be of interest to clinical psychologists, occupational therapists, speech therapists, teachers, educational psychologists, psychiatrists, geriatricians and nurses. This book offers practical guidelines to the problems encountered by many patients with head injuries or dimentia and is supported by a discussion of theory about memory systems and functioning. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.28
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 340 22:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 92.26
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 340.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.66
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.62
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Many patients with stroke, head injuries or dementia suffer severe memory problems. This book offers practical guidance to professionals and at the same time is backed up by a discussion of theory about memory systems and functioning. The second edition has been completely revised and includ…es a completely new chapter on self-help groups. This book should be of interest to clinical psychologists, occupational therapists, speech therapists, teachers, educational psychologists, psychiatrists, geriatricians and nurses. This book offers practical guidelines to the problems encountered by many patients with head injuries or dimentia and is supported by a discussion of theory about memory systems and functioning. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.