Moritz Geiger (173 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2., unveranderte auflage. 173 pages. Former owner's signature. Else, Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.95
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 173 pages.

REVISTA DE OCCIDENTE n XIX. El Aretino, Inventor De Chantage, y Sus Relaciones Con España; Escorial, Juerga; Ciudad De Plata; La Chrstian Science En América; Meteorología Para Intelectuales
Francisco A. De Icaza; Oliverio Girondo; Claudio De La Torre; Moritz Geiger; José Mª Salaverría
Language: Spanish
Published by Revista De Occidente, Madrid 1925
- Softcover
Seller: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpainLa Social. Galería y Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.40
US$ 29.41 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. EXCELENTE ejemplar de la Revista Occidente, año III Enero N.º XIX. Escritos de: Francisco A. De Icaza "REVISTA DE OCCIDENTE n XIX. El Aretino, Inventor De Chantage, y Sus Relaciones Con España"; Oliverio Girondo "Escorial, Juerga"; Claudio De La Torre "Ciudad De Plata"; Moritz Geiger "La Chrstia…n Science En América"; José Mª Salaverría "Meteorología Para Intelectuales"; Notas: Antel Sánchez Rivero: Exposiciones- Melchor Fernández Almagro: Alfonso Danvila: Las luchas fraticidad de España. Austrias y Borbones- Manuel G. Morente: Un ligro sogre la psicología de los grandes calculadores- J. Vallejo: Th. Birt, La cultura romana. Buen ejemplar con rotura de cubierta entre lomo y portada, celo en parte inferior de lomo. 128pp. Rafael Barradas y Bores (illustrator).

Language: German
Published by Berlin, G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, , GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 9. Auflage. 510 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch noch guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht verfärbt, gebräunt. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisang…aben oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik03001 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, , GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 9. Auflage. 461 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch noch guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht verfärbt, gebräunt. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisang…aben oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik0301 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, , GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 9. Auflage. 634 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht verfärbt, gebräunt. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisangaben…oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik0301 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, , GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 9. Auflage. 565 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht verfärbt, gebräunt. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisangaben…oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Buchrücken mit länglichem dunkelbraunen Fleck, Ursprung unbekannt. Rik0301 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, , GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 9. Auflage. 602 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht verfärbt, gebräunt. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisangaben…oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik0301 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, , GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 9. Auflage. 544 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht verfärbt, gebräunt. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisangaben…oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik0301 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, , GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 9. Auflage. 576 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittkanten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht verfärbt, gebräunt. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisangaben…oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik0301 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Published by Editorial Argos, Buenos Aires
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería México Histórico, Ciudad de México, DIF, MexicoLibrería México Histórico
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
Original price: US$ 47.52; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 38.02
US$ 4.67 shippingShips from Mexico to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica Editorial. Colección Los Pensadores. Size: 164 Págs. Libro.
REVISTA DE OCCIDENTE n LXIV.
Antonio Espina: Antonio Marichalar; Moritz Geiger; Marcelle Auclair; Jules Supervielle; José M. igual; José María Quiroga Plá; Benjamín Jarnés; Francisco Ayala; José M. de Cossío
Language: Spanish
Published by Revista De Occidente, Madrid 1928
- Softcover
Seller: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpainLa Social. Galería y Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 26.72
US$ 29.41 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. MUY BUEN ejemplar de la Revista Occidente, año VI Octubre No. LXIV. Escritos de: Antonio Espina "Baco": Antonio Marichalar "Introducción al método de Monsieur Teste"; Moritz Geiger "Acción superficial y acción profunda del arte"; Marcelle Auclair "El mundo de Marie Laurencin (con cuatro grabados…); Jules Supervielle "El suicidio de Filemón Biguá; José M. igual "La novela prehistórica"; José María Quiroga Plá "Flor nueva de romances viejos"; Benjamín Jarnés "Apuntes sobre una intimidad"; Francisco Ayala "Genguis Khan"; José M. de Cossío "Clásicos olvidados". MUY BUEN ejemplar. 128pp.

- Softcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.18
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Licht und Schatten. Erster (1.). Jg. 1911, Nummer 22. (Untertitel: Wochenschrift für Schwarzweisskunst (Schwarz-Weiß-Kunst) und Dichtung).
Licht und Schatten.- Hanns von Gumppenberg / Alfred Auscher (Hrsg.) / Kaethe Kollwitz / Moritz Heymann / Margarete Havemann / Bruno Heroux / Karl Blechen / Gottfried Schadow / Willi Geiger / Karl Bauer / Karl Bleibtreu / Franz Servaes / Wilhelm Miche
Published by [Licht und Schatten], München und Berlin 1911. 1911
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.02
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 35 x 27,8 cm. Originalheft unpaginiert mit 16 Seiten. Literarische Beiträge (Lyrik, Prosa), großformatige und teils ganzseitige, einfarbige Illustrationen. Der Einband leicht berieben. Der Innenteil sauber und eintragungsfrei, das Papier etwas randgebräunt. Gutes Exemplar. Mit Illustrationen und Texten von Kaethe Koll…witz / Moritz Heymann / Margarete Havemann / Bruno Heroux / Karl Blechen / Gottfried Schadow / Willi Geiger / Karl Bauer / Karl Bleibtreu / Franz Servaes / Wilhelm Michel / Bruno Baumgarten / Martha Geering / Hans Bethge. --- Namhafte künstlerisch-literarische Zeitschrift mit expressionistischen Zügen, die zunächst wöchentlich, später monatlich erschien. Erscheinungsverlauf: 1.1910 / 1911 - 6. 1915 / 1916; damit Erscheinen eingestellt. Hauptsachtitel 5.1914 / 1915: Die Front. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K02140ueb-130294.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.27
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 68 pages. German language. 8.27x5.83x0.16 inches. In Stock.

Published by Centro internazionale strudi di estetica, PALERMO 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.94
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: OTTIMO USATO. Aesthetica ITALIANO Aesthetica Preprint: periodico trimestrale del Centro internazionale studi di estetica. Brossura in cartoncino plastificato che presenta leggero ingiallimento e fioritura. Le pagine risultano in ottime condizioni, appena brunite. Presentazione di Gabriele Scaramuzza. N. 21 della colla…na. Numero pagine 74.

Language: Spanish
Published by Argos, Buenos Aires 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Federico Burki, Buenos Aires, CABA, ArgentinaFederico Burki
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 45.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: Buen estado. Biblioteca Argos, Los Pensadores. 166 pp. Contiene: Aesthetik, traducido por Raimundo Lida, y Phänomenologische Aesthetik, traducido por D. J. Vogelman. Raimundo Lida recuerda en su prólogo a este libro que "para el lector de habla española aficionado a estos temas, Moritz Geiger es bien conocido… por su magnifico ensayo sobre Acción profunda y acción superficial del arte, publicado en la "Revista de Occidente" hace casi veinte años. Aquel artículo sorprendió -mucho lo recuerdo- no sólo por el tono desusado para quienes estaban acostumbrados a otra clase de lecturas sobre estética, una especie de matemática del espíritu a la que se llega profundizando en el fenómeno de la creación artística, tal era el valor de precisión que parecían tener las palabras, sino más aún por una incitación apenas deslizada hacia la fundamentación metafísica del goce, que es como decir del arte mismo. Ahora volverá a encontrar el lector el mismo tono y la misma incitación, aunque incluidos en una exposición sistemática de ideas. Y al dejarse llevar por ese tenue hilo de pensamiento, que Geiger sabe desenrollar como los mejores entre ios filósofos de raza germana, no encontrará soluciones, pero sí un planteo magistral de los problemas de la estética, enderezados hacia un final suavemente dramático en que postula la necesidad de una base metafísica para resolverlos. Para discernir lo estético de lo extraestético y la vivencia legítima de la ilegítima, Moritz Geiger cree imprescindible el doble punto de vista axiológico. "¿Cómo llegar a esos criterios axiológicos?" -se pregunta. "No hay por qué renunciar -contesta- a las conquistas de la estética empírica: las minas que ella excavó en busca de hechos no deben volver a cerrarse." Pero el empirismo al que aspira no es el positivista del siglo pasado, sino ese nuevo empirismo fenomenológico que, según sus propias palabras, promete como método un tipo de investigación de los fenómenos que los aprehende, no en su condicionalidad causal e individual, sino en sus momentos esenciales, por medio de la intuición; el único que puede resolver, a su juicio, determinadas cuestiones previas e ineludibles, como las referentes al mundo estético, los objetos y los valores estéticos en sus relaciones con el Yo. No se podrá poner en manos del lector de habla española un instrumento de saber más apropiado que éste, capaz de abrir horizontes y despertar vocaciones, que la Editorial Argos debe a la autoridad de Raimundo Lida y D. J. Vogelman, libro enriquecido además con valiosas notas bibliográficas agregadas por el primero. -Jorge Romero Brest.

Published by Centro Internazionale di Studi Estetica 1988
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.37
US$ 25.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, bruniture.

Published by palermo, centro internazionale di studi di estetica 1988 **E9, palermo 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Messinissa libri, Milano, MI, ItalyMessinissa libri
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.12
US$ 47.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buono (Good). un volume in ottime condizioni, brossura, 70 pagine, collana Aesthetica preprint 21. Book.
Published by Centro internazionale studi di Estetica, Palermo 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.61
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: buono. Filosofia Essay writing Philosophy Aesthetica Preprint bross. edit. fuori catalogo.
Published by M. Niemeyer, Halle, 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Johannes Herlyn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.02
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broschiert/Taschenbuch. (IV), 137 S. (24,5 cm) OBrosch. (unaufgeschnitten). 1. Aufl. Schutzumschlag gebräunt mit starken Randläsuren / Randfehlstellen; innen ordentlich. Sonderdruck aus: "Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung", Bd. IV; hg. von Edmund Husserl. ///// Aus dem Nachlaß von Johannes Cremerius (N.a.V….).

Published by Centro Internazionale Studi di Estetica, PALERMO 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.88
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. Aesthetica Preprint ITALIANO Sottile brossura vintage, n. 21 del periodico trimestrale del Centro internazionale studi di estetica che affianca la collana Aesthetica, settembre 1988, premessa di O. Leopardi, copertina tinta unita segnata da comuni tracce da manipolazione, toni ingialliti dalla luce, om…bre di umido e fioriture a tratti dense, fogli ben preservati, velati da ossidazione seppiata, intensa e con fioriture ai tagli. N. pag. 74.
Published by DR BENNO FILSER VERLAG 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. In German. Hardbound. Corners worn to boards, gentle wear of edges. Cover edges toning, sprinkle of droplet marks on front, limited waterstaining to back cover edge. No markings noted.

Language: Spanish
Published by Madrid, Cabrera 2021
Series: Post-visión, Book 8 of 24. Book 8 of 24 - Post-visión
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher, Freiburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 47.52
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 345 Seiten. Sehr gut erhalten. 9789878384122 Sprache: Spanisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.

Published by Argos., Buenos Aires, 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Lopez de Araujo, RIVAS VACIAMADRID, M, SpainLibreria Lopez de Araujo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
21 x 14 cm., 164 pag. LEA LAS CONDICIONES DE ENVIO DE LA LIBRERÍA. ENVIOS GRATUITOS HASTA 1 KILO, MAS DE 1 KILO SE COBRA SUPLEMENTO. Ejemplar intonso. Tapa blanda con solapas, buen estado de conservacion.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.00
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Goethe's Werke: 9. Band / 4. Auflage (German Edition)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; Geiger, Ludwig; Ehrlich, Moritz
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.25
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.