Language: English
Published by Wentworth Press (edition ), 2019
ISBN 10: 1012122980 ISBN 13: 9781012122980
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Mall Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0977727386 ISBN 13: 9780977727384
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0809323427 ISBN 13: 9780809323425
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0809323427 ISBN 13: 9780809323425
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely, crisp, clean softcover in near fine condition; faint edge wear to cover.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dawn Wilson; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Dawn Wilson. This anthology contains: The White Seal Maid and The Lady and the Merman and The Fisherman's Wife by Jane Yolen; Fish Story by Leslie Charteris; Driftglass by Samuel R. Delany; Nothing in the Rules by L. Sprague de Camp; She Sells Sea Shells by Paul Darcy Boles; The Soul Cages by T. Crofton Croker; Sweetly the Waves Call to Me and In the Islands by Pat Murphy; Mrs Pigafetta Swims Well by Reginald Bretnor; The Nebraskan and the Nereid by Gene Wolfe; Till Human Voices Wake Us by Lewis Shiner; A Touch of Strange by Theodore Sturgeon; Something Rich and Strange by Avram Davidson and Randall Garrett; The Crest of Thirty-Six by Davis Grubb; and The Shannon Merrow by Cooper McLaughlin. Book.
Language: English
Published by Relentlessly Creative Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 1942790023 ISBN 13: 9781942790020
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1481297902 ISBN 13: 9781481297905
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Luke Hansard and Sons, 1810
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
US$ 7.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 412 pages. Ex-library marks, rebound; the pages have some discoloring, a little staining to the edges; a solid reading copy. Volume 8 only, 1810 printing in a 20th century binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 225585.
Language: English
Published by Scholars Press for the American Academy of Religion, Atlanta, Georgia, 2000
ISBN 10: 0000027189 ISBN 13: 9780000027184
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. Volume 68, Number 3 (September 2000). Softcover.
Published by Jossey-Bass 1975(1975) San Francisco, 1975
ISBN 10: 0875892388 ISBN 13: 9780875892382
Very good minus, light general wear 3rd Ptg Cloth Lightly edgeworn jacket, 3/8" and 1/4" tears top front jacket.
Seller: Creative ACES Books and More, Lucedale, MS, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by M-G-M, 1937
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. A VG or better 5" X 7" four-page local theater herald. Also includes ads for "Great Guy", "Mountain Music", "Outcasts of Poker Flat" and "Way Out West" with Laurel & Hardy. Quite scarce. Book.
Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1481297902 ISBN 13: 9781481297905
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Universal, New York, 1937
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: None. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 8 x 11 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. Paper.
Published by H.C. Carey & I. Lea, Tower & Hogan, R.J. Small, Robt. Desilver, and Marot & Walter, Philadelphia, 1825
Suede. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Age wear includes foxing, worn exterior suede, some stains and scrapes, etc. Structurally in nice condition. Ex-Library.
Published by H.C. Carey & I. Lea, Philadelphia, 1825
Suede. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Significant age wear, including foxing, exterior scuffs and scrapes, age toning, etc. A reference copy only. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0815624050 ISBN 13: 9780815624059
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. (xxi) 453 pp. Trade paperback format. Light wear at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. There are far too many stories and articles to list them all here but some of the highlights are: Old Irish Prose: The Exile of the Sons of Usnach; Old Irish Poetry: The Blackbird in Belfast Loch; The Viking Terror; from Duanaire Finn: The Bird Crib; Early Modern Irish Poetry: O Woman Full of Wile by Seathrun Ceitinn - Geoffrey Keating; Irish Folk Songs: The Grief of a Girl's Heart; Have You Been to Carrick; Nineteenth Century Poetry: The Minstrel Boy by Thomas Moore; Dear Dark Head by Samuel Ferguson; The Irish Literary Renaissance: My Grief on the Sea by Douglas Hyde; The Only Son of Aoife by Isabella Augusta, Lady Gregory; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The Book of Kells by Padraic Colum; from The Insurrection in Dublin by James Stephens; The Poets of 1916: I Am Ireland by P. H. Pearse; The Man Upright by Thomas MacDonagh; This Heritage to the Race of Kings by Joseph Mary Plunkett; Ireland Since Independence: A Broken World by Sean O'Faolain; The Long Road to Ummera by Frank O'Connor; Canal Bank Walk by Patrick Kavanagh; The Confirmation Suit by Brendan Behan; In the Ringwood by Thomas Kinsella; and many, many more. Size: 8vo. Book.
Condition: New.
Published by Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries (Publications Department) Ltd [1966], Dublin, 1966
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dublin: Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries (Publications Department) Ltd 1966. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Pictorial wrappers, 64 pages collecting the lyrics to numerous Irish ballads. Very good with some impression marks and scattered creasing to the cover, name and date and price to the top of the first page, paper starting to tan. bx406E.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 15.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press - CUP, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521241324 ISBN 13: 9780521241328
Seller: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 22.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression. VG+ in Good+ jacket with some toning and some fade to green portion of spine lettering.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Northern Illinois U., 1965
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Limited edition. signed by James S. Schoff, limited edition #993/1000180pp, large octavo, Fine in Good slipcase, tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards with sharp corners, sunned and tanned slipcase signed by James Schoff, limited ed. #700/1000, 180pp, large octavo, hc w/slipcase, tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards with sharp corners, a touch of case wear to the boards, slipcase is tanned and soiled with mild edge wear Book is in Near Fine condition, slipcase in is Good condition . signed and limited.
Published by Northern Illinois U., 1965
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Limited edition. signed by signed by James Schoff, limited ed. #700/1000, 180pp, large octavo, hc w/slipcase, tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards with sharp corners, a touch of case wear to the boards, slipcase is tanned and soiled with mild edge wear Book is in Near Fine condition, slipcase in is Good condition . signed and limited.
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, 1965
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Numbered. Numbered. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean with label at lower spine. Slipcase in clean condition with minor edge rubbing, fading at spine, and label at lower spine. ; Signed by James S. Schoff, collector of regimental publications of the Civil War who financed publication of the book, on final page of text. Number 951 of 1000 copies printed. ; Ex-Library; 10.25" tall; 181 pages; Association Copy Signed by Association Copy. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Public 14 Québec with texts by Allor, Martin; Gagnon, Michelle; Nadeau, Chantal; Marchessault, Janine; Guilbert, Charles; Murphy, Serge; Samuel, Julian; Douglas, Susan; Straw, Will; Mueller, Petra and others. 144 pages, paper with stiff cover. Black and white reproductions. Very good condition.
Published by Baynes & Son, London, 1824
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 12.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. First. 16mo. boards detached spine darkened and cracking. Book.
Published by Baynes & Son, London, 1824
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 12.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. First. 16mo. front board detached rear board missing spine darkened and cracking nno ffep. Book.