Nesbit E Dith (17 results)

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: good-. 7-5/8" tall; 197 pages; yellow cover with color ils has quite a bit of wear; pp browning, brittle; RL5, suggested ages 9-12. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: good. 270 pages; RL:5.4; 7-5/8" tall; color il on front of red cover; reading crease to spine & corners of covers; wear to extrems of cover; gifter's inscription inside front cover. Charles Gillies, cover il (illustrator). Paperback.
Published by Argosy 1892 (volume LIII) 1892
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, , United KingdomTiger books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.58
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. story, original decorated cloth, spine bumped, corners rubbed, minor marks to covers, one leaf frayed at leading edge, lightly spotted, joints cracked, good. keywords: fiction - women authors.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London 1901
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Literary Lion, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.The Literary Lion
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First American edition. Octavo brick-red cloth with a color pictorial cover onlay. Illustrated with 16 full-page b/w plates by Reginald Birch. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper; very light scattered foxing, else a bright, very good copy. Reginald Birch (illustrator).

Published by The Folio Society, London 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pictorial cloth. Later edition. An attractive edition of a classic children's book. A fine copy in paper slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#176805).

Published by Methuen, London 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Granny Artemis Antiquarian Books, Bremerton, WA, U.S.A.Granny Artemis Antiquarian Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First edition. Nesbit, E(dith). TALES OF TERROR. London: Methuen, 1983. First Edition. As-new cloth in As-new dustwrapper. Edited, with an introduction by Hugh Lamb. Seven weird tales by an author best known for her children's books about "the railroad children" but eq…ually grand at supernatural horror. Illustrated with line drawings by Sue Sitt, who has done a delightful job of imitating the Victorian magazine illustration style for such as The Strand, magazines that E. Nesbit sold such tales. Sue Sitt (illustrator).

Published by Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft, British Columbia 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerExpanded (and first hardcover)edition. Octavo, cloth. Limited to 500 copies plus a few extras for legal deposit purposes. Collects twenty-one stories with introduction and bibliography of story sources by Lamb. An expansion of Lamb's earlier collection of Nesbit's horror fiction, IN THE DARK: TALES OF TERROR, published as an Equ…ation paperback in 1988. "A noteworthy modern collection of Nesbit's weird fiction." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-72. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. (11417).
Published by Henry J. Drane. London. No date c.s? 1890
Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, United KingdomPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.54
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ff. [16]. Each page with a lithographed illustration. Publisher's stiff paper covers, front and rear with chromolithographed illustrations, the covers now dusty and slightly marked, the interior with some marginal marking, the half-title with the contemporary pencil inscription - ' In remembrance of dear little Billy ' over the…illustration of a deceased bird, on it's back in the snow. *Victorian mawk but rather poignant with the inscription. COPAC does not record a copy in any UK academic library, very surprising.
Published by William Briggs,, Toronto: 1904
- Softcover
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star seller8vo. xii, 296 pp., plus 8 pp. publisher's ads. Frontisp., numerous plates. Red pictorial publisher's cloth, gilt illustration & white lettering on front cover, spine (minor scuffing, edgewear, spine slightly cocked), still G copy. Early Canadian printing of this first title in the Bastable Children series by Nesbit, as the chara…cters carry out a number of schemes set against the backdrop of their father's failed business. This was the novel which enabled Nesbit to receive the highest royalties she had ever earned, and led to her commission by the Strand magazine to create her series of enduring fantasy stories.

Published by Longmans Green and Co, London 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. x, 143, [5] pp. Adverts last 4 pages. 12mo. General wear. Modest foxing to end papers. A VG copy. Green cloth binding with an extensive floral motif gilt stamping.

Published by Alston Rivers, London 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vii [viii] [1] 2-309 [310, blank] [311-312: ads] + a 24-page publisher's catalogue dated Autumn 1908 inserted at rear, twelve inserted plates with illustrations by Spenser Pryse, title page printed in orange and black, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First edition. Expansion of sh…ort story "The Head" (collected in FEAR [1910]). Published in the U.S. (by Doubleday) as THE HOUSE WITH NO ADDRESS. A macabre story in which a woman becomes a professional dancer in London and hides away from her husband in a secret apartment. She dances Salome's dance one night with a real head in her hands -- that of her husband who she has killed. Previous owner's gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, foxing throughout, rear hinge cracked, rubbing to covers and spine, a sound, good copy. (#137047).

Published by Alston Rivers, Ltd, London 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] 1-309 [310, blank] [311-312: ads] 24 page catalog inserted to rear "A Complete Catalog of the Publications of Alston Rivers," frontis and eleven inserted plates by Spenser Pryse, title page printed in orange and black, original red cloth, spine and front cover stamped in gold. Expansi…on of short story "The Head" (collected in FEAR [1910]). Published in the U.S. (by Doubleday) as THE HOUSE WITH NO ADDRESS. Previous owner's gift inscription to verso of front free endpaper, foxing throughout, rear hinge cracked, rubbing to covers and spine, a good sound copy. Uncommon. (13994).
Published by Dodd, New York 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-419 [420: blank], original decorated red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. First U.S. edition. Published in Britain in 1911 as DORMANT. Romantic fantasy of the rejuvenation of a girl who has been in suspended animation for fifty years. "A strange hybrid novel relating to the search for etern…al youth by occult and scientific means; closer to Nesbit's children's fantasies than to her normal style of ghost fiction." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 380. Barron (ed), Fantasy and Horror 5-229. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-267. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1229. Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, p. 680. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II, p. 84. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 300. Bleiler (1978), p. 147. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). A nice, clean, very good copy. An uncommon book. (#74251).

Published by Alston Rivers, London 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vii [viii] [1] 2-309 [310, blank] [311-312: ads] + a 24-page publisher's catalogue dated Autumn 1908 inserted at rear, twelve inserted plates with illustrations by Spenser Pryse, title page printed in orange and black, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First edition. Expansion of sh…ort story "The Head" (collected in FEAR [1910]). Published in the U.S. (by Doubleday) as THE HOUSE WITH NO ADDRESS. A macabre story in which a woman becomes a professional dancer in London and hides away from her husband in a secret apartment. She dances Salome's dance one night with a real head in her hands -- that of her husband who she has killed. Light foxing to text block and page edges (less than usual for this book), a nearly fine copy with bright cover stamping. (#170889).

Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London 1908
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [1-10] 1-296 [297] [298: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by H. R. Millar, original pictorial gray cloth, front panel stamped in green, orange, white and black, spine panel stamped in gold. First U.S. edition. The adventures of four children who find a ring in a great old… house in England, which they pretend is a magic ring and discover, to their astonishment, that it really is. "This is the longest, best-developed, and most imaginative of Nesbit's fantasies ." - Waggoner, The Hills of Faraway 729. "The most colorful and ingenious of Nesbit's fantasies." - Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-268. Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), pp. 680-1. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature I, pp. 483-5. Bleiler (1948), p. 209. Reginald 10613. Cloth of spine panel a bit dusty, some tanning to endpapers and page edges, a very good copy with bright cover stamping. (#130768).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 373.05
US$ 36.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. 8vo, ix, [1], 88pp, 16pp (publisher's ads). Original pink cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorations. Binding, title-page, and decorations by Laurence Housman. London, John Lane; Chicago, E. C. McClurg and Co. One of 750 copies. Spine darkened, edges of boards faded. Internally clean.

Published by Folagt af V. Pios Boghandel, København 1905
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller[2], 275 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. First Danish Edition. First Danish Edition. [2], 275 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. A very nice copy of the Danish Edition of The Phoenix and the Carpet (1904), with presentation "With the compliments of the translator," from the library of perennially popular children's author Edith Nesbit, with her bookplate. Half…calf and marbled boards, spine label gilt, marbled endpapers. Auithor?s pictorial bookplate. Some rubbing at spine and tips, internally fine.