Nesbit E Dith (17 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Scholastic 1988

      0590421468 / 9780590421461

      • Softcover

      Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 5.50

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: good-. 7-5/8" tall; 197 pages; yellow cover with color ils has quite a bit of wear; pp browning, brittle; RL5, suggested ages 9-12. Paperback.

    • Language: English

      Published by Dell Yearling 1987

      0440477190 / 9780440477198

      • Softcover

      Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 5.50

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: good. 270 pages; RL:5.4; 7-5/8" tall; color il on front of red cover; reading crease to spine & corners of covers; wear to extrems of cover; gifter's inscription inside front cover. Charles Gillies, cover il (illustrator). Paperback.

    • Published by Argosy 1892 (volume LIII) 1892

      • Hardcover
      • Periodical

      Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, , United KingdomTiger books

      1-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 16.58

      US$ 29.51 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. story, original decorated cloth, spine bumped, corners rubbed, minor marks to covers, one leaf frayed at leading edge, lightly spotted, joints cracked, good. keywords: fiction - women authors.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London 1901

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Literary Lion, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.The Literary Lion

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First American edition. Octavo brick-red cloth with a color pictorial cover onlay. Illustrated with 16 full-page b/w plates by Reginald Birch. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper; very light scattered foxing, else a bright, very good copy. Reginald Birch (illustrator).

    • Published by The Folio Society, London 1999

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 50.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Octavo, pictorial cloth. Later edition. An attractive edition of a classic children's book. A fine copy in paper slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#176805).

    • Published by Methuen, London 1983

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Granny Artemis Antiquarian Books, Bremerton, WA, U.S.A.Granny Artemis Antiquarian Books

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 55.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First edition. Nesbit, E(dith). TALES OF TERROR. London: Methuen, 1983. First Edition. As-new cloth in As-new dustwrapper. Edited, with an introduction by Hugh Lamb. Seven weird tales by an author best known for her children's books about "the railroad children" but eq

    • Published by Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft, British Columbia 2000

      • Hardcover

      Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Expanded (and first hardcover)edition. Octavo, cloth. Limited to 500 copies plus a few extras for legal deposit purposes. Collects twenty-one stories with introduction and bibliography of story sources by Lamb. An expansion of Lamb's earlier collection of Nesbit's horror fiction, IN THE DARK: TALES OF TERROR, published as an Equ

    • Published by Henry J. Drane. London. No date c.s? 1890

      Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, United KingdomPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 34.54

      US$ 33.54 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      ff. [16]. Each page with a lithographed illustration. Publisher's stiff paper covers, front and rear with chromolithographed illustrations, the covers now dusty and slightly marked, the interior with some marginal marking, the half-title with the contemporary pencil inscription - ' In remembrance of dear little Billy ' over the

    • Published by William Briggs,, Toronto: 1904

      • Softcover

      Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 100.00

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      8vo. xii, 296 pp., plus 8 pp. publisher's ads. Frontisp., numerous plates. Red pictorial publisher's cloth, gilt illustration & white lettering on front cover, spine (minor scuffing, edgewear, spine slightly cocked), still G copy. Early Canadian printing of this first title in the Bastable Children series by Nesbit, as the chara

    • Published by Longmans Green and Co, London 1905

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 137.50

      US$ 7.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition. x, 143, [5] pp. Adverts last 4 pages. 12mo. General wear. Modest foxing to end papers. A VG copy. Green cloth binding with an extensive floral motif gilt stamping.

    • Published by Alston Rivers, London 1909

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 250.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vii [viii] [1] 2-309 [310, blank] [311-312: ads] + a 24-page publisher's catalogue dated Autumn 1908 inserted at rear, twelve inserted plates with illustrations by Spenser Pryse, title page printed in orange and black, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First edition. Expansion of sh

    • Published by Alston Rivers, Ltd, London 1909

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 250.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] 1-309 [310, blank] [311-312: ads] 24 page catalog inserted to rear "A Complete Catalog of the Publications of Alston Rivers," frontis and eleven inserted plates by Spenser Pryse, title page printed in orange and black, original red cloth, spine and front cover stamped in gold. Expansi

    • Published by Dodd, New York 1912

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 350.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-419 [420: blank], original decorated red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. First U.S. edition. Published in Britain in 1911 as DORMANT. Romantic fantasy of the rejuvenation of a girl who has been in suspended animation for fifty years. "A strange hybrid novel relating to the search for etern

    • Published by Alston Rivers, London 1909

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 450.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vii [viii] [1] 2-309 [310, blank] [311-312: ads] + a 24-page publisher's catalogue dated Autumn 1908 inserted at rear, twelve inserted plates with illustrations by Spenser Pryse, title page printed in orange and black, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First edition. Expansion of sh

    • Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London 1908

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 1,000.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-296 [297] [298: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by H. R. Millar, original pictorial gray cloth, front panel stamped in green, orange, white and black, spine panel stamped in gold. First U.S. edition. The adventures of four children who find a ring in a great old

    • More images
      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 373.05

      US$ 36.22 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition. 8vo, ix, [1], 88pp, 16pp (publisher's ads). Original pink cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorations. Binding, title-page, and decorations by Laurence Housman. London, John Lane; Chicago, E. C. McClurg and Co. One of 750 copies. Spine darkened, edges of boards faded. Internally clean.

    • Published by Folagt af V. Pios Boghandel, København 1905

      Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 500.00

      US$ 12.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      [2], 275 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. First Danish Edition. First Danish Edition. [2], 275 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. A very nice copy of the Danish Edition of The Phoenix and the Carpet (1904), with presentation "With the compliments of the translator," from the library of perennially popular children's author Edith Nesbit, with her bookplate. Half