Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199211388 ISBN 13: 9780199211388
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199211388 ISBN 13: 9780199211388
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. . . Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199211388 ISBN 13: 9780199211388
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199211388 ISBN 13: 9780199211388
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Osteoarthritis is a common disorder of the joints that affects more than 2 million people in the UK, and studies suggest that this number will double in the next 20 years. The condition is strongly associated with ageing and is believed to affect up to 30% of people over 60 years of age. There are a number of misconceptions surrounding osteoarthritis and this, combined with the lack of effective drug treatments, often leaves patients dispirited and confused about their condition. Osteoarthritis: The Facts helps patients and their carers better understand their condition with a view towards self-management. The text is designed to be easy to read and is organized into two main parts. Part 1 details what osteoarthritis is, what causes it, who it affects, what the main symptoms are, how it is diagnosed and what the long-term outcome is. Part 2 summarises the current management of osteoarthritis, including the role of exercise, diet, medication, "nutriceuticals", alternative therapies, and surgery. The book also includes a useful resources section, including information on support groups, websites, and further reading. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199211388 ISBN 13: 9780199211388
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Osteoarthritis is a common disorder of the joints that affects more than 2 million people in the UK, and studies suggest that this number will double in the next 20 years. The condition is strongly associated with ageing and is believed to affect up to 30% of people over 60 years of age. There are a number of misconceptions surrounding osteoarthritis and this, combined with the lack of effective drug treatments, often leaves patients dispirited and confused about their condition. Osteoarthritis: The Facts helps patients and their carers better understand their condition with a view towards self-management. The text is designed to be easy to read and is organized into two main parts. Part 1 details what osteoarthritis is, what causes it, who it affects, what the main symptoms are, how it is diagnosed and what the long-term outcome is. Part 2 summarises the current management of osteoarthritis, including the role of exercise, diet, medication, "nutriceuticals", alternative therapies, and surgery. The book also includes a useful resources section, including information on support groups, websites, and further reading. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0199683913 ISBN 13: 9780199683918
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0199683913 ISBN 13: 9780199683918
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0199683913 ISBN 13: 9780199683918
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by British Withdrawal from Northern Ireland Campaign, London, 1974
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. No pagination. 28pp. pamphlet Rare.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0199683913 ISBN 13: 9780199683918
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Aguilar, Madrid, 1966
Seller: MAUTALOS LIBRERÍA, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Literatura anglosajona. Autores británicos. Teatro. Traducción de Josefina Vidal, Antonio Gobernado y F. M. Lorda Alaiz. Selección y prólogo de F. M. Lorda Alaiz.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Great Britain, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199211388 ISBN 13: 9780199211388
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Osteoarthritis. All the Information You Need, Straight From the Experts. This book helps patients and their carers better understand their condition with a view towards self-management. About the book: Osteoarthritis is a common disorder of the joints that affects more than 2 million people in the UK, and studies suggest that this number will double in the next 20 years. The condition is strongly associated with ageing and is believed to affect up to 30% of people over 60 years of age. There are a number of misconceptions surrounding osteoarthritis and this, combined with the lack of effective drug treatments, often leaves patients dispirited and confused about their condition. Osteoarthritis: The Facts helps patients and their carers better understand their condition with a view towards self-management. The text is designed to be easy to read and is organized into two main parts. Part 1 details what osteoarthritis is, what causes it, who it affects, what the main symptoms are, how it is diagnosed and what the long-term outcome is. Part 2 summarises the current management of osteoarthritis, including the role of exercise, diet, medication, "nutriceuticals", alternative therapies, and surgery. The book also includes a useful resources section, including information on support groups, websites, and further reading.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0199683913 ISBN 13: 9780199683918
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 27.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0199683913 ISBN 13: 9780199683918
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 30.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by REMEDICA PUBLISHING, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 1850092052 ISBN 13: 9781850092056
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United Kingdom
US$ 13.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Thus. Osteoporosis and its complicatoins should no longer be thought of as an inevitable consequence of the agin process. Since the first edition of this book was published, further strides have been made in detection and treatment, and it has become more and more clear that lifestyle interventions such as increasing physical activity can have a major impact on the prognosis of osteporpsos patients. This first thus copy is sold in FINE condition in between FINE illustrated card covers.
Language: German
Published by Current Medical Literature Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1850092052 ISBN 13: 9781850092056
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 231 Seiten Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 469.
Published by London: Current Medical Literature, 1989
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: As New. 140p tall paperback, larger than A4, colour illustrated throughout, a clean and tight copy, as new, ISBN in book is 1850091560 Language: English.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 45.28
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 191 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1st ed. 14 x 22 cm. 222 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
US$ 53.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9781910315156.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
US$ 69.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
US$ 69.76
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
US$ 69.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Springer Healthcare 2015-02, 2015
ISBN 10: 191031515X ISBN 13: 9781910315156
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 65.27
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
210 p. Unread book. Very good condition. Minimum traces of storage. 9781841842851 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 522 Hardcover: 16.5 x 1.9 x 24.1 cm.