Nikles (188 results)

Asia Imagined: In the Baur and Cartier Collections
Lepeu, Pascale; Haiyang, Song; van Osselt, Estelle Niklès [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.Academybookshop
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Asia Imagined: In the Baur and Cartier Collections
Lepeu, Pascale; Haiyang, Song; van Osselt, Estelle Niklès [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.Academybookshop
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.40
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.58
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 1. - 5. Tsd. 273 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entspre…chend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.81
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 244 S. : graph. Darst., 1 Kt. ; 21 cm Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 244 S. : graph. Darst. Das Taschenbuch stammt aus einer Bibliotheksauflösung. Abgesehen von entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen befindet sich das Buch in einem altersgemäß ordentlichen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.

- Softcover
Seller: Funky Fox Books, HARLINGEN, TX, U.S.A.Funky Fox Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Softcover, 4to., 23pp. A clean, tight copy.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.88
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 273 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.42
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Asia Imagined in the Baur and Cartier Collection
Osslet, Estelle Nikles van (Curated by); Lepeu, Pascale, and Song, Haiyang (Texts by)
- Hardcover
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 39.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Cloth, 334 pages, colour illustrations; 35 cm. English Edition. Catalogue of exhibition published on the occasion of the exhibition held at Foundation Baur, Musee des Arts d'Extreme-Orient in Geneva, November 12, 2015 to February 14, 2016. Firm binding, clean inside copy.…Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A massive coffee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "Stunning masterpieces of Chinese and Japanese art are presented here alongside the glittering creations that they inspired world-renowned jeweler Cartier to create. This lavishly illustrated book compares and contrasts Cartier's Asian-influenced creations--diamond-studded pagodas and pavilions, shimmering phoenixes, jade dragons, and cherry blossoms rendered in colorful gems--alongside exotic objects from the Baur Foundation, Museum of Far Eastern Art, in Geneva, Switzerland. In the 19th and early 20th centuries, exotic objects from China and Japan fascinated Westerners, captivating art lovers and influencing designers. Collector Alfred Baur (1865-1951) began assembling his unparalleled collection of Asian works and Paris jeweler Alfred Cartier (1841-1925) began designing Asian-themed jewels and precious objects. Here, side by side with Cartier's precious creations, are imperial porcelains, lacquerware embellished with precious metals, embroidered silks, jades, colored enamels, netsuke, sword hilts, and prints, offering fresh insight into the marvels of China, of Japan, and of Cartier." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Acknowledgements; Preface, by Pierre Rainero; Preface, by Monique Crick; Cartier, the history of a style, by Pascale Lepeu; The infiltration of western culture into China: objects of European origin in the Forbidden City, by Song Haiyang; In the land of the giant lizards, by Estelle Nikle's van Osselt; An essence of Asia; A world apart; A wondrous bestiary; In an Asian garden; Lines and signs; The Cartier Collection; The House of Cartier, the itinerary of a jeweller; Alfred Baur, the odyssey of a collector; Glossary. Size: Folio. Collectible.

- Softcover
Seller: Edition H. Schroeder e.K., Wildflecken, BY, GermanyEdition H. Schroeder e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.37
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
234 Seiten Namenseintrag auf dem Vorblatt, ansonsten ist das Buch in einem sehr guten Zustand. Aus dem Inhalt: Ausländische Arbeiter in der Bundesrepublik, Sozialisation und Kulturwechsel, Die zweite Generation: Ausländische Kinder in Deutschland Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 198 18,6 x 12,4 x 1,4 cm, Broschiert.

Published by 1929 ???, Adelboden 1929
Seller: BerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than, Berlin, GermanyBerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 10.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Für Fräulein Wirlts ? Gesamtsumme 106,80 Fr. Rückseitig wohl private Notizen mit Füller und Bleistift, 2 x gefaltet. Gut erhalten, siehe Foros. 1 Blatt.

- Hardcover
Seller: artbook-service, Berlin, , Germanyartbook-service
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.45
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Gebunden. Condition: Neu. Neu -Die europäische Mode wurde in den ersten Jahrzehnten des 20. Jahrhunderts durch den Stil, die Textilien, die Muster und die Farbkombinationen der asiatischen Kleidung stark beeinflusst. Insbesondere die Entdeckung des Kimonos mit seinem lockeren Schnitt, den fließenden Linien und der breiten Palett…e an Verzierungen faszinierte die großen Modeschöpfer dieser Zeit. Er ermöglichte es abenteuerlustigen Frauen in den »Roaring Twenties«, sich von Korsetts und gesellschaftlichen Zwängen zu befreien, und bot gleichzeitig eine neue, gewagte Art von Eleganz mit exotischen Anklängen. Aus dem Zusammentreffen dieser beiden Modekulturen sind eine Ausstellung und dieser Katalog entstanden, in denen die Zeichnungen von Pariser Modeschöpfern mit Beispielen zeitgenössischer ostasiatischer Textilien aus der Baur-Stiftung in Genf verglichen werden. Zu den wunderbaren Kleidungsstücken gehören die Kimono-Kollektionen und andere japanische Kleidungsstücke, die von Sato Mariko (2008) und Sugawara Keiko (2015) geschenkt wurden, sowie chinesische Textilien, die der Stolz der Stiftung sind. (Text engl.) 312 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.00
US$ 10.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bilingual. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. This gorgeously produced book reveals the hidden meaning behind motifs in Chinese decorative arts. When any Westerner looks at Chinese art, it is immediately apparent how much the depiction of animal and plant life differs from its American…or European equivalent. This exceptional world teems with flowers, trees, birds, fish, shellfish, and insects, mixed with fantastic creatures or figures taken from legend and mythology. Various motifs can appear together in one scene, and if the viewer understands the language, the images are charged with symbolism. This absorbing study explores the rich symbolic language of exquisite works in ceramic, jade, lacquer, glass, and silk from the world-renowned Baur Collection.
Published by Hamburg : Hoffmann u. Campe 1975
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. 273 S., 19 cm, Einband leicht fleckig. Sprache: Deutsch.

Language: English
Published by Fondation Baur, Musee des Arts d'Extreme-Orient ; 5 Continents Editions, Geneva ; Milan 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Yellow-orange/blue and color-illustrated wraps; yellow-orange spine with black lettering; French flaps. 213 pp. Profuse color plates. Text in English, with a little Chinese. A beautiful catalogue of vases, ceramics, jades, snuff bottles, and other lovely works of art. Chapters of the Five Blessings include longevity;…marital harmony; social promotion; prosperity; and good fortune. VG: Exlibrary book. Sticker at the base of the spine. Sticker on front flap. Stamp on first page. Stamp, sticker, and due date card on back cover flap. Stamp on top text block.

- Softcover
Seller: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, GermanyDruckwaren Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart., Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 2. Aufl. 233 S., graph. Darst., 19 cm. Einband berieben, Schnitt leicht gebräunt, anonsten gut erh. ISBN: 376104108X Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 230.

- Hardcover
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, United KingdomPostscript Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.92
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 16 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Exploring the influence of Asian style, patterns, colour and textiles on European fashion and the changing culture of the 1920s, this catalogue accompanied an exhibition at the Baur Museum in Geneva. Its wealth of images include drawings by Parisienne fashion designers and photographs of Eastern fabric…s, kimonos in particular, whose flowing style was a far cry from the restrictive corsets Western women had previously worn. Text in English and French.

- Hardcover
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardbound in dust jacket. Housed in publisher's slipcase. [ Heavy. Contact for overseas shipping quote.].

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.36
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.40
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 176 Seiten Das Taschenbuch stammt aus einer Bibliotheksauflösung. Abgesehen von entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen befindet sich das Buch in einem ordentlichen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 170.
Published by Hoffmann & Campe., Hamburg. 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Joachim Stosch Versandantiquariat, Hamburg, , GermanyJoachim Stosch Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.21
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Broschur. 272 Seiten 20,5 x 12,5 Gut, ungelesen. Stempel "Mängelexemplar" unten auf dem Schnitt. ISBN-10: 3455091539. 1.-5.Tausend. 900 Gramm Sprache: Deutsch.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Fondation Baur, Musee des Arts d'Extreme-Orient ; 5 Continents Editions, Geneva ; Milan 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Yellow-orange/blue and color-illustrated wraps; yellow-orange spine with black lettering; French flaps. 213 pp. Profuse color plates. Text in English, with a little Chinese. A beautiful catalogue of vases, ceramics, jades, snuff bottles, and other lovely works of art. Chapters of the Five Blessings include longevity;…marital harmony; social promotion; prosperity; and good fortune. VG. Owner's name written on front flap, otherwise clean and tight.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Diatrope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.15
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: as new. First Edition. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Factory sealed. Collectoions of Alfred Baur (1865?1951) and Paris jeweler Alfred Cartier (1841?1925) began designing Asian-themed jewels and precious objects. This lavishly illustrated book compares and contrasts Cartier?s Asian-i…nfluenced creations--diamond-studded pagodas and pavilions, shimmering phoenixes, jade dragons, and cherry blossoms rendered in colorful gems--alongside exotic objects from the Baur Foundation, Museum of Far Eastern Art, in Geneva, Switzerland. 334p. Measures 10.35x13.5 inches.

- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, GermanyVersandantiquariat Nussbaum
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.52
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 474 Seiten gutes und sauberes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050.

- Softcover
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, , GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.68
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart. Condition: Gut. 2. Aufl. 267 S. : graph. Darst. , 21 cm Versand am folgenden Arbeitstag mit Rechnung daily shipping wordwide with invoice ex library Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Hardcover
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Large-format hardcover volume, measuring approximately 10.5" x 13.75", and dust jacket are new, still in shrinkwrap. Glossary appears on 331-333. 334 pages. Catalogue of an exhibition held in Geneva at Fondation Baur, Musée des Arts d'Extreme-Orient from November 12, 2…015 to February 16, 2016. With texts by Pascale Lepeu and Song Haiyang. "The nineteenth and twentieth centuries saw the emergence of collections of "curios", so named because they stimulated curiosity. Exotic objects from China and Japan -- embellished with fanciful decorations and made from a variety of materials, many of which were little known in Europe -- enthralled the West. They kindled a fad for Asia, beguiled art lovers, and exerted a profound influence on the graphic arts in Europe. This fascinating period also inspired lifelong callings: that of the collector in Alfred Bauer (1865-1951); and, in Alfred Cartier (1841-1925) and his three sons, Louis (1875-1942), Pierre (1878-1964), and Jacques (1884-1941), that of the creator. Whereas Cartier's Asian-influenced pieces are widely admired, their historical and cultural context is less known. Thus was born the idea of exhibiting Cartier's Asia-inspired innovations alongside masterworks from the collections of the Baur Foundation, Museum of Fine Art. As the book unfolds, an "Asia Imagined" gradually takes shape. Diamond-encrusted pagodas and pavilions, literati engrossed beneath starry skies, pearly moonlit scenes, sparkling phoenixes, jade dragons, and multi-coloured, cherry-blossom-like gems depict an imaginary land. This unprecedented juxtaposition of exquisite objects from the Baur Collections -- imperial porcelains, lacquerware works sprinkled with precious metals, embroidered silks, jades, enamels, netsukes, sword fittings, and Japanese prints -- with the shimmering beauty of the creations of Maison Cartier conjures a rare sense of the magic an marvels of ancient China and Japan.".

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.69
US$ 29.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Les Lointains du Monde, Briare, , FranceLes Lointains du Monde
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.11
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Edition originale. Iconographie très riche dont le langage est décrypté dans cet ouvrage. Etat du livre : Quelques petits signes d'usure à l'extérieur. Intérieur propre. Bon état général. Frais de port plus élevés si l'envoi se fait par Mondial Relay, merci de votre compréhension.