Published by Stockholm: Almanna Forlaget, 1970
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. In English. Good+ softcover. Clean, lightly scuffed covers; tightly bound; owner stamp on half title; bright, clean interior; fold-out map intact and very good condition. 8vo, 256 pp; index, biblio.
Language: Swedish
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1166568164 ISBN 13: 9781166568160
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Swedish
Published by Riksantikvariea?mbetet, 1993
ISBN 10: 9171928871 ISBN 13: 9789171928870
Seller: Pangloss antikvariat & text., Visby, Sweden
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Efterskrift av Margareta Börstad. Riksantikvarieämbetet, 1993. Inbunden. Förlagets dekorerade pappband. Ryggfoten och rygghuvudet helt lätt tilltryckt och något skavd. Bakpärmen med en del ljusa fettliknande fläckar, den största av ca 1-kronas storlek. I övrigt mycket gott skick. 473 s. Kartor. Diagram. ISBN 91-7192-887-1.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 29.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Allmanna Forlaget, 1970
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 33.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Condition: New.
Liber Förlag, Stockholm 1982. 200 sidor, limhäftad. Illustrerad. Bra skick.
ODMANN, Ella and Gun-Britt Dahlberg. URBANIZATION IN SWEDEN. Uddevalla: Allmanna Forlaget, (1970). 8vo. Stiff wrappers. 256 pages, 1 fold map. First edition. A study of the means and methods used for city planning in Sweden, with illustrations and a map of Sweden's (24 x 9 inches) economic features. Very good.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1378319206 ISBN 13: 9781378319208
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Uppsala; tryckt hos Stenhammar och Palmblad, 1812. 18x11,5 cm. (1, 1 blank), 238, (2) s. + 2 utvikbara kartor. Samtida reliefmönstrat blått klotband med ryggetikett i röd papp. Rygg och pärmhörn något nötta, ryggetiketten lite naggad. Litet hål i övre marginalen på s. 17/18. Fem blad med en liten marginalförlust. Ett fåtal spridda småfläckar. Bra ex.
Language: Spanish
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120303273 ISBN 13: 9781120303271
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by Lund, C.W.K. Gleerups Förlag, Stockholm, 1918. 1918, 1918
(8), 147, (5) s. + 1 porträtt. Häftad i tryckta omslag. Ryggen något gulnad, främre falsen med liten reva intill rygghuvudet. Planschen med Ödmanns porträtt något lagerfläckad. Faksimilutgåva Innehållande "Ett presthus i Småland från förra århundradet" och "Skolan i Wexiö, för sextio år sedan", ursprungligen utkomna i Uppsala 1830. (Svenska bygder i äldre beskrivningar. Småland 1).
Statens institut för byggnadsforskning, Stockholm 1969. 233 sidor. Förlagsband. Gott skick.
C. W. K. Gleerups Förlag, Lund 1918. (7), 147, (5) sidor, häftad. Gott skick.
Liber Förlag, Stockholm 1986. 174 sidor, häftad. 21x14,5 cm. Illustrerad. Mycket gott skick.
Condition: New.
Published by Stockholm: Allmänna Förlaget,, 1970
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8° - 256pp - Color Map of Sweden "Economic Features of Sweden" by W. William-Olsson, B/w reproductions. First edition, text in English language. Original wrappers. In very good condition.
Language: Spanish
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Okt 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120303273 ISBN 13: 9781120303271
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Andra upplagan. 108 s. Samtida pappband, lite nött och fläckat. Svag fuktrand i nedre marginal i början. Första upplagan utkom samma år.
Trevligt senare halvklotband, omslagen medbundna. En del förstrykningar i blyerts av Roland Svensson. Fint exemplar. Proveniens: konstnären och författaren Roland Svensson (1910-2003), med löst bifogad tryckt lapp, "Ur Roland Svenssons bibliotek". Lund, C. W. K. Gleerups förlag, [1918]. 8:o. [viii] + 152 s. (Svenska bygder i äldre beskrivningar. Med anmärkningar och register utgivna av Jöran Sahlgren. Småland, 1.) Omtryck av originalupplagan från 1830.
Jämte tillägg: Prosten Lenaeus i Delsbo och hans församling på 1760-talet. Ny upplaga. Fahlcrantz & C:o. 1924. 134 s. Senare halvklotband med ryggtiteletikett i skinn, reptilmönstrade pärmpapper. Främre omslag medbundet, med en liten fläck. 19 x 13 cm.[#\123639].
Condition: New.
Published by Upsala, Joh. Edmans enka 1792., 1792
(8), 414, (2) s. Samtida halvfranskt band, något nött. Försättsblad med några äldre namnteckningar. Blyertsunderstrykningar i texten.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 116.
Published by Stockholm, Joh. P. Lindh 1796 1796, 1796
38, (1) s. Häftad, oskuren. Genomgående något lagerfläckig, främst mot början och slutet.
Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, Sweden
Första-andra bandet. Andra uppl. Strengnäs: Segerstedt, 1805-06. 636,(16) + 232, xvii,226,(14) s. Bunden i två samtida nötta halvskinnband. Äldre namnteckning på försättsblad vol. 1. Titel och sista blad i vol. 2 något brunfläckade. 17,5 x 11,5 cm.[#\67432].
1. Ett presthus i Småland från förra århundradet. 2. Skolan i Wexiö för femtio år sedan. Norrköping: Chr. Törnequist, 1856. 3. uppl. 84 s. Trådhäftad oskuren i tryckt grönt originalomslag. Inlagan med fula brunfläckar på ett antal sidor i början. Nött rygg med pappersförlust vid huvud och fot. Nedre hörnspets på främre omslag med liten förlust, litet hål vid övre hörn. 20 x 12,5 cm.[#\102048].
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Hagkomster fran Hembygden och Skolan | Sam. Ödmann | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Schwedisch | 2022 | Outlook Verlag | EAN 9783368216962 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Europäischer Geschichtsverlag, ein Imprint von Outlook Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Zeilweg 44, 60439 Frankfurt, salzwasser[at]lais-systeme[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Hagkomster fran Hembygden och Skolan | Sam. Ödmann | Taschenbuch | Schwedisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783563195741 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by Joh. Edman [1793], Upsala, 1793
Kl.-8°. (8),196 S. Pappband der Zeit mit Buntpapierbezug. Samuel (Lorens) Ödman (1750-1829) war schwedischer Theologe, Naturforscher, Kulturhistoriker, Verfasser theologischer Schriften und Gesangstexte. Er war Schüler des Naturwissenschaftlers Carl von Linné und veröffentlichte in den Jahren 1780-1793 neben seiner Arbeit als Pfarrer und später Schulmeister verschiedene naturwissenschaftliche Artikel, vor allem aus dem Bereich der Avifauna in den Schären. Durch eine schwere fiebrige Erkrankung und den daraus resultierenden Folgen verbrachte er einen Großteil seines weiteren Lebens im Bett (viele Abbildungen zeigen ihn in der Tat im Bett liegend und schreibend). Trotz dieser Einschränkung wurde er 1799 zum Professor für Theologie in seiner Wahlheimat Uppsala ernannt, wo er seit 1790 lebte. Er empfing Studenten und Gäste in einem Krankensaal bzw. einem Seminar- und Speiseraum. Neben eigenen Schriften wie den wissenschaftlichen Abhandlungen, Kirchenhandbüchern, Kirchenliedern und Psalmen übersetzte er eine Vielzahl von Reisebücher und ethnographische sowie geographische Werke, was anhand seiner körperlichen Einschränkung eine große Leistung war.- Auch das vorliegende Büchlein (Reise durch Kamtschatka und Sibirien in den Jahren 1787 und 1788 so der deutsche Titel) von Jean Baptiste Barthélemy Baron de Lesseps (1766-1834) ist eine Übersetzung aus der Feder Ödmanns. Das Original, welches unter dem Titel Journal Historique du Voyage de Mr. Lesseps" im Jahr 1790 erschien, beruht auf den Reiseerfahrungen des Schriftstellers und Diplomaten de Lesseps, der als Dolmetscher den aufklärerischen Geograf und Seefahrer Jean-Francois de Galaup de Las Pérouse (1741-1788)auf ausgedehnten Reisen begleitete und so auch die Region Kamtschatka bereiste.- Ödmann übersetzte seine Bücher zum Teil nicht wortwörtlich, sondern nahm sich die Freiheit heraus, anthologisch bzw. aus anderen Werken zusammenstellend zu verfassen, er änderte, fügte hinzu oder ließ Dinge aus. Nach Raoul J. Granquist beschreibt er seine [also Ödmanns] Übersetzungsmethode in Bezug auf einen Meister, der sowohl den Text kontrolliert, den er übersetzt hat, als auch die Anpassung, der er sich seiner Meinung nach unterziehen muss, um einen neugierigen, aber unwissenden Leser zufrieden zu stellen." (in Samuel Ödmann - Svenskt översättarlexikon (litteraturbanken.se)). Durch diesen literarischen Weg erscheinen seine Reisebeschreibungen authentisch und schon fast biographisch, was natürlich aufgrund der Krankheit Ödmanns unmöglich war.- Das im Buch verzeichnete Druckdatum 1787 (auf eigene Kosten) kann nicht übereinstimmen mit dem tatsächlichen Erscheinungsdatum des Buches, da das ursprüngliche Buch erst 1790 erschien und die schwedische Ausgabe laut Bibliografie des Schwedischen Übersetzter Wörterbuch erst 1793 erschien (Verk för Samuel Ödmann - Svenskt översättarlexikon (litteraturbanken.se)). - Weitere Fotos finden Sie auf unserer Internetseite Riemberg Antiquariat. - Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben; schönes Exemplar.