Oskar Andersen (52 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (52)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Skald 2001

    8279590234 / 9788279590231

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.56

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Published by Jack, London 1111

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 12.35

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 12mo. n.d. Rear board and backstrip missing. Frontis, plate opp page 92 and 244 missing, and 2 pages of text. Ends at page 428. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Decorlite (Candles) Limited, Birmingham, UK

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 28.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Would have accompanied Pia Candles - but now booklet only. 50 pages. Slim, stapled softcover. Blue (greenish tinge to this blue) background covers with white, red and black illustrations and titles. Light/moderate wear to covers' corners and edges. Clean covers and pages. B&W illustrations. Illustrat

  • Language: Danish

    Published by Nabu Press 2010

    1173148043 / 9781173148041

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.35

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 31.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: Danish

    Published by Nabu Press 2010

    1173148043 / 9781173148041

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 31.22

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Erik Oskarsson Antikvariat, Lund, , SwedenErik Oskarsson Antikvariat

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.36

    US$ 17.47 shipping 
    Ships from Sweden to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. København, August Bangs boghandels forlag. 1901. 290+(1) sid. Sammanbunden med: "Novatianus og Novatianismen. En kritisk Fremstilling af Novatianus's Liv og Forfattervirksomhed samt Eftervisning af den novatianlis Bevægelses Omfang og Betydning." av Valdemar Ammundsen. Kjøbenhavn, G. E. C. Gad. 1901.

  • Published by Der Rufer" Evangelischer Verlag Hermann Werner Nachf, Gütersloh

    Seller: Ostritzer Antiquariat, Ostritz, GermanyOstritzer Antiquariat

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 14.30

    US$ 31.24 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8°. Erste Auflage, 55 S. OUmschl. Umschlag an den Rändern etwas gebräunt. Name auf dem Titel. Gut erhalten.

  • Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.91

    US$ 25.46 shipping 
    Ships from Sweden to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Gütersloh 1934. 55 pp. Printed wrapper. Some underlinings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Royal Classics 2022

    1774769158 / 9781774769157

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 102.50

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 852 pages. 6.00x2.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: Danish

    Published by Nabu Press 2010

    1173148043 / 9781173148041

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 41.42

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by George Allen 1893

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zimnol Arts Books, Middx, , United KingdomZimnol Arts Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 124.29

    US$ 22.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated with 100 charming pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. Internally clean . Leather spines with gilt lettering and decoration is weak and has been reinforced in volume 2. Scarce books. Arthur Gaskin (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by George Allen, London 1893

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United KingdomTarrington Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 276.19

    US$ 28.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Printed pages: 398. Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition Thus. Volume I only of the two volume set. Large paper edition. Limited edition of 300 copies printed on hand-made paper, specially made for this work. Beige buckram binding with gilt decoration to both boards. Light browning to spine and board edges. Page edge

  • Language: Danish

    Published by Nabu Press 2010

    1173148043 / 9781173148041

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.38

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by George Allen, London 1893

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 69.05

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Spine discoloured and title faded. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Gilt top edge dulled. The odd spot, else pp clean and tidy. Size: 8vo. Gaskin, Arthur J. (illustrator).

  • Published by George Allan, London 1893

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 66.29

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Thus. From a public library with the usual stamps etc. Spines faded. Somewhat worn to extremities. This item is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Gaskin Arthur J (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: German

    Published by Westermann 1994

    • Softcover

    Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.88

    US$ 69.43 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Gut. 123 Eine Fachzeitschrift, die historische Themen im Kontext des 20. Jahrhunderts behandelt und dabei besondere Schwerpunkte wie den chinesischen Drachen und den kulturellen Austausch zwischen Deutschland und China thematisiert. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt

  • More images

    Published by George Allen 1843

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 109.79

    US$ 24.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 1 only. Pages clean, some spotting throughout, light wear to edges. Complete with 100 pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED

  • More images

    Published by London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. No date.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Offa's Dyke Books, LUDLOW, SALOP, United KingdomOffa's Dyke Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 138.10

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Two volumes, (Sesame Library), sm. 8vo. (165x108mm), pp: xii+[1]-398; ii+[399]-826, half title and frontispiece in Vol. 1, illustrated throughout by Arthur J. Gaskin, incl. full page, tipped-in postcard of the Andersen statue in Copenhagen to f.e.p. of Vol. 1, bound in half crushed green morocco, brightly coloured marbled boards

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 31.89

    US$ 34.07 shipping 
    Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    August Bang, København 1896. 406 sider. Med portræt i fototypi. Samtidigt brunt halvlæderbind med rygforgyldning. Exlibris. * Den ultimative biografi om Lærde Holger, der gjorde sin gård Rosenholm til en slags forløber for et jysk universitet og i det hele taget står som prototypen på den højtuddannede, klassisk orienterede, men

  • More images

    Published by Frederick A. Stokes c. 1911, New York 1911

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good +. 6 x 9 in. vii, 431 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine titles, 24 color plates by Cecile Walton, all present. Condition is GOOD+ ; covers are worn and rubbed with some minor spots, spine is sunned to a tan, corners worn, spine ends mildly worn. Front hinge has a little give but the binding overall

  • Published by Lauritz Bechs Bogtrykkeri, Aarhus [Denmark] 1906

    • Softcover

    Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 149.28 shipping 
    Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    orig. wrappers. 22x14cm, 81 pp. Text entirely in Danish. A history of the early years of the Danish Lutheran mission at Tranquebar, Tamilnad. Some wear. Some pencil marks to page margins. Good.

  • Published by Bristol : Pali Text Society 2014

    0860134830 / 9780860134831

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 165.72

    US$ 36.20 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. xxxvii, 387-474 p. ; 31 cm. Vol. III (k-kareti) 7 bound fascicles 1992-2011.

  • Published by George Allen, London 1893

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Translated by H. Oskar Sommer. 2 vols. With 100 pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. 8vo, publisher's illustrated cloth. First edition. Armorial bookplate on each front pastedown; spines tanned and illegible with slight use at extremities. There is some slight tanning to the edges of the text pages; contents otherwise fine. Tight and s

  • Published by August Bang, Kjobenhavn 1896

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.00

    US$ 149.28 shipping 
    Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    half-cloth Binder's half-cloth, foxed, minor rubbing, VG Frontispiece 24x14cm, (1), 413 pp, Full title concludes: "Holger Rosenkrantz den Laerde. En Biografisk Skildring med Bidrag til Belysning af danske Kirke-og Studieforhold i det Syttende Aarhundredes forste Halvedel""Holger Rosenkrantz the Learned. A Biographical Sketch wit

  • More images

    Published by George Allen, London 1897

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 269.29

    US$ 26.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Lovely collection of Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tales, delightfully illustrated by Arthur Gaskin and bound in one volume. First printing of the one-volume edition. The original was bound in two volumes and came prior in 1893.With 100 black-and-white full-plate and in-text illustrations, includin

  • More images

    Published by George Allen. London 1897

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 276.19

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    George Allen. 1897. First edition, complete in one hardback volume. (Originally published in two volumes). Original green cloth gilt with gilt illustrations to front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 826 pages. 100 stunning illustrations in a Pre-Raphaelite/Arts and Crafts style. Covers faded and slightly soiled, head and tail of

  • Published by George Allen, London 1905

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 300.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Stated "small edition". Illustrated by Arthur J. Gaskin. 16mo. Green cloth gilt, top edge gilt. Tiny owner's name front fly, front hinge slightly cracked, else very good. Contains tales such as: *The Nightingale, The Rose-Elf, The Little Match Girl, The Ugly Duckling, The Little Mermaid, The Snow

  • More images

    Published by George Allen, London 1893

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 338.34

    US$ 24.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Nr. Very Good. No Jacket. 2 volumes complete. Covers have light rubbing and fading of lettering on the spine. Scare editions illustrated by Arthur Gaskin. Arthur J Gaskin (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York 1911

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.The BiblioFile

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 16.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Rare book with the illustrations of Cecile Walton. Black full cloth boards, gilt cover and spine design, titles, some corner, edge wear, missing material; spine starting, mended. Deckled pages generally good, some w/occasional discoloration; attractive vintage Xmas inscription pencille