Oskar Andersen (52 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.56
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Jack, London 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 12.35
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 12mo. n.d. Rear board and backstrip missing. Frontis, plate opp page 92 and 244 missing, and 2 pages of text. Ends at page 428. Book.
Language: English
Published by Decorlite (Candles) Limited, Birmingham, UK
- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Would have accompanied Pia Candles - but now booklet only. 50 pages. Slim, stapled softcover. Blue (greenish tinge to this blue) background covers with white, red and black illustrations and titles. Light/moderate wear to covers' corners and edges. Clean covers and pages. B&W illustrations. Illustrat…ed By Diana Hawtin (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Erik Oskarsson Antikvariat, Lund, , SwedenErik Oskarsson Antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.36
US$ 17.47 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. København, August Bangs boghandels forlag. 1901. 290+(1) sid. Sammanbunden med: "Novatianus og Novatianismen. En kritisk Fremstilling af Novatianus's Liv og Forfattervirksomhed samt Eftervisning af den novatianlis Bevægelses Omfang og Betydning." av Valdemar Ammundsen. Kjøbenhavn, G. E. C. Gad. 1901.…(4)+222 sid. Osignerat halvklotband, originalomslagen ej medbundna. Något kantstötta hörn och rygg. Pärmpappret hårt skavt. Stämpel: "Præstehøjskolens Bibliotek" på titelbladet. Sporadiska bruna fläckar i inlagan. Språk: danska.

Published by Der Rufer" Evangelischer Verlag Hermann Werner Nachf, Gütersloh
Seller: Ostritzer Antiquariat, Ostritz, GermanyOstritzer Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 31.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. Erste Auflage, 55 S. OUmschl. Umschlag an den Rändern etwas gebräunt. Name auf dem Titel. Gut erhalten.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.91
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gütersloh 1934. 55 pp. Printed wrapper. Some underlinings.

Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales (Royal Collector's Edition) (Case Laminate Hardcover with Jacket)
Andersen, Hans Christian (Author)/ Sommer, Heinrich Oskar (Translator)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.50
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 852 pages. 6.00x2.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.42
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by George Allen 1893
- Hardcover
Seller: Zimnol Arts Books, Middx, , United KingdomZimnol Arts Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 124.29
US$ 22.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated with 100 charming pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. Internally clean . Leather spines with gilt lettering and decoration is weak and has been reinforced in volume 2. Scarce books. Arthur Gaskin (illustrator).
More imagesStories and Fairytales: Volume I
Hans Christian Andersen / Arthur J. Gaskin (Illust.) / H. Oskar Sommer (Trans.)
Language: English
Published by George Allen, London 1893
- Hardcover
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United KingdomTarrington Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 276.19
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Printed pages: 398. Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition Thus. Volume I only of the two volume set. Large paper edition. Limited edition of 300 copies printed on hand-made paper, specially made for this work. Beige buckram binding with gilt decoration to both boards. Light browning to spine and board edges. Page edge…s untrimmed, some tears where pages have been opened, some of the upper edges appear to have been cut (possible to open the gatherings.) Offsetting and light foxing to endpapers. A few occasional marks and spots to text but otherwise in very clean condition throughout. An excellent example of the large paper limited edition, beautifully illustrated by Arthur Gaskin (Birmingham Group/ Arts and Crafts Movement). Overall condition is Very Good Plus. Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches (21 x 26.5 cm).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.38
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by George Allen, London 1893
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.05
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Spine discoloured and title faded. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Gilt top edge dulled. The odd spot, else pp clean and tidy. Size: 8vo. Gaskin, Arthur J. (illustrator).
Published by George Allan, London 1893
- Hardcover
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 66.29
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Thus. From a public library with the usual stamps etc. Spines faded. Somewhat worn to extremities. This item is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Gaskin Arthur J (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Westermann 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 69.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 123 Eine Fachzeitschrift, die historische Themen im Kontext des 20. Jahrhunderts behandelt und dabei besondere Schwerpunkte wie den chinesischen Drachen und den kulturellen Austausch zwischen Deutschland und China thematisiert. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt…, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-532-3/8-00525526 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 269.
More imagesPublished by George Allen 1843
- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 109.79
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 1 only. Pages clean, some spotting throughout, light wear to edges. Complete with 100 pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED… OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
More imagesPublished by London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. No date.
- Hardcover
Seller: Offa's Dyke Books, LUDLOW, SALOP, United KingdomOffa's Dyke Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 138.10
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Two volumes, (Sesame Library), sm. 8vo. (165x108mm), pp: xii+[1]-398; ii+[399]-826, half title and frontispiece in Vol. 1, illustrated throughout by Arthur J. Gaskin, incl. full page, tipped-in postcard of the Andersen statue in Copenhagen to f.e.p. of Vol. 1, bound in half crushed green morocco, brightly coloured marbled boards…, title & Vol. No. lettered direct in gilt to spines, light wear to hinges, otherwise sound, tight and very good. Arthur Joseph Gaskin RBSA (1862-1928), was an English illustrator, painter, teacher and designer of jewellery and enamelwork. He and his wife Georgie Gaskin were members of the Birmingham Group of Artist-Craftsmen, which sought to apply the principles of the Arts and Crafts Movement across the decorative arts. Gaskin worked as a decorative artist from 1890, producing woodcut illustrations for William Morris's Kelmscott Press.
Seller: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, , DenmarkVangsgaards Antikvariat Aps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.89
US$ 34.07 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
August Bang, København 1896. 406 sider. Med portræt i fototypi. Samtidigt brunt halvlæderbind med rygforgyldning. Exlibris. * Den ultimative biografi om Lærde Holger, der gjorde sin gård Rosenholm til en slags forløber for et jysk universitet og i det hele taget står som prototypen på den højtuddannede, klassisk orienterede, men… fuldstændig civile danske aristokrat. Hans hang til lærde sysler frem frem for administrative opgaver bragte ham til sidst i clinch med Christian IV.
More imagesHANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Hans Christian Andersen, translated by Oskar Sommer, illustrated by Cecile Walton
Published by Frederick A. Stokes c. 1911, New York 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 175.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. 6 x 9 in. vii, 431 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine titles, 24 color plates by Cecile Walton, all present. Condition is GOOD+ ; covers are worn and rubbed with some minor spots, spine is sunned to a tan, corners worn, spine ends mildly worn. Front hinge has a little give but the binding overall… is fine. Text is unmarked, some margins have spots, some early pgs are dog-eared including the margin of one plate, two plates have small closed tears that are in the margin and extend hardly at all into the plate. The plates are clean and colors good. Ffep has a small pencil scribble, half title pg has a pencil number, upper margin of contents pg has an ink number, rear pastedown has loss from the removal of a label or date pocket, but it's hard to tell if it was a library book or not. Chil. RGR.

Published by Lauritz Bechs Bogtrykkeri, Aarhus [Denmark] 1906
- Softcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 149.28 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
orig. wrappers. 22x14cm, 81 pp. Text entirely in Danish. A history of the early years of the Danish Lutheran mission at Tranquebar, Tamilnad. Some wear. Some pencil marks to page margins. Good.

A Critical Pali Dictionary, Volume 3 ; (k-kareti) 7 bound fascicles 1992-2011
Oskar von Hinüber (ed.) ; begun by Vilhelm Trenckner ; continuing the work of Dines Andersen . [et al.]
Published by Bristol : Pali Text Society 2014
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 165.72
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. xxxvii, 387-474 p. ; 31 cm. Vol. III (k-kareti) 7 bound fascicles 1992-2011.
Published by George Allen, London 1893
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerTranslated by H. Oskar Sommer. 2 vols. With 100 pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. 8vo, publisher's illustrated cloth. First edition. Armorial bookplate on each front pastedown; spines tanned and illegible with slight use at extremities. There is some slight tanning to the edges of the text pages; contents otherwise fine. Tight and s…ound.
Published by August Bang, Kjobenhavn 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.00
US$ 149.28 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
half-cloth Binder's half-cloth, foxed, minor rubbing, VG Frontispiece 24x14cm, (1), 413 pp, Full title concludes: "Holger Rosenkrantz den Laerde. En Biografisk Skildring med Bidrag til Belysning af danske Kirke-og Studieforhold i det Syttende Aarhundredes forste Halvedel""Holger Rosenkrantz the Learned. A Biographical Sketch wit…h Contribution towards illustrating the Danish Church & Study conditions in the first half of the 17th Century" Binder's half-cloth, foxed, minor rubbing, VG.
More imagesPublished by George Allen, London 1897
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 269.29
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Lovely collection of Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tales, delightfully illustrated by Arthur Gaskin and bound in one volume. First printing of the one-volume edition. The original was bound in two volumes and came prior in 1893.With 100 black-and-white full-plate and in-text illustrations, includin…g over 10 plates. By illustrator, designer and prominent follower of the Arts and Crafts movement, Arthur Gaskin.Translated from the original Danish by H. Oskar Sommer.From beloved storyteller and grandfather of the modern fairy-tale, Hans Christian Andersen. This copy includes classics such as "The Emperor's New Suit", "The Little Mermaid" and "The Ugly Duckling", among many more.Andersen's fairy tales first appeared in the form of three booklets published in Copenhagen between the years of 1835 and 1837. The collections grew in popularity in the 1830s and spread across Europe, the first English translation appearing in 1846. Today Andersen's fairy tales are embedded in public consciousness, aided by numerous adaptations from Disney. In publisher's original green cloth binding. Externally, very smart. Slight bumping and rubbing resulting in minor loss of cloth particularly to joints and spine tips. Small mark to front board and a few faint marks to back board. Internally, generally firmly bound. Pages bright and clean with the exception to mild spotting concentrated towards the first and last few pages. Coloured pencil has been added to the plate on page 578, plates otherwise all present and intact. Very Good. Arthur J. Gaskin (illustrator). book.
More imagesStories & Fairy Tales. FIRST EDITION IN ONE VOLUME.
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Translated by H. OSKAR SOMER. With 100 Pictures by Arthur J. GASKIN.
Published by George Allen. London 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 276.19
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
George Allen. 1897. First edition, complete in one hardback volume. (Originally published in two volumes). Original green cloth gilt with gilt illustrations to front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 826 pages. 100 stunning illustrations in a Pre-Raphaelite/Arts and Crafts style. Covers faded and slightly soiled, head and tail of…spine lightly frayed and worn, spine slightly knocked. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Inner hinge very slightly visible but binding sound. Pages lightly browned otherwise a clean and sound copy of a scarce item.

Published by George Allen, London 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Stated "small edition". Illustrated by Arthur J. Gaskin. 16mo. Green cloth gilt, top edge gilt. Tiny owner's name front fly, front hinge slightly cracked, else very good. Contains tales such as: *The Nightingale, The Rose-Elf, The Little Match Girl, The Ugly Duckling, The Little Mermaid, The Snow… Queen*, and many more. Uncommon edition.
More imagesPublished by George Allen, London 1893
- Hardcover
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 338.34
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Nr. Very Good. No Jacket. 2 volumes complete. Covers have light rubbing and fading of lettering on the spine. Scare editions illustrated by Arthur Gaskin. Arthur J Gaskin (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.The BiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 350.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Rare book with the illustrations of Cecile Walton. Black full cloth boards, gilt cover and spine design, titles, some corner, edge wear, missing material; spine starting, mended. Deckled pages generally good, some w/occasional discoloration; attractive vintage Xmas inscription pencille…d at half-title. Gold and black geometric patterned endpapers; frt. endp. removed. Gilt top edge. Bind intact; frt., bk. hinges reinforced. With twenty-two (The Red Shoes and The Swineherd plates removed) of twenty-four subtly surreal picture plates by Cecile Walton. Majestical imagery depicts many melancholic scenes from tales in beautifully subdued hues w/occasional bursts of detailed color. Nice near complete example of this scarce translation and illustrated edition. Walton was a Scottish painter, illustrator and sculptor. She is considered a moving spirit of the Edinburgh chapter of the Symbolist movement presenting elements of spirituality, the imagination, and dreams. Walton's first major book commission displaying the influence of her native Glasgow (daughter of E. A. Walton, one of the 'Glasgow Boys'). The paintings on plates are vibrant and magical w/elements of 20th century modernist movements. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall. Printed by T. and A. Constable, Printers to His Majesty at the Edinburgh University Press. 431 pages. Insured post. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall. Walton, Cecile (illustrator).