Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226738353 ISBN 13: 9780226738352
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University Of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226738353 ISBN 13: 9780226738352
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226738353 ISBN 13: 9780226738352
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226738353 ISBN 13: 9780226738352
Paperback. Condition: Good. 467 pp. Text followed by 32 b&w plates. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. PLEASE NOTE: The reason for the lower "good" rating is because there is foxing to the side pages edges.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0226738353 ISBN 13: 9780226738352
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. prev owner sig fep.
Published by Berlin, Borntraeger, 1944
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 139 pages with 4 b/w-plates and 29 b/w-illustrations; privately bound.
Published by Berlin:, Preußische Geologische Landesanstalt,, 1929
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, Germany
0. 102 S., gr8°, Br., mit 1 Tafel und 128 Lobenbildern in 40 Textfiguren. Abhandlungen der Preußischen Geologischn Landesanstalt. Neue Folge, Heft 115. (LV R3IVoben) Band: 0.
Published by Wissenschaftliche Editionsgesellschaft mbH, Berlin, 1948
Seller: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Softcover. 108 Seiten broschiert, etwas berieben und nachgedunkelt, Bleistiftnotizen vorn, aus der Bibliothek von Wagenbreth (Namenseintrag vorn).
Published by Stuttgart: Verlag Ferdinand Enke, 1937., 1937
First Edition
Softcover. Komplett mit den Seiten VIII, 669 - 700 mit Textabbildungen. Gelbe Original - Broschur. 25 x 17,5 cm. Richtig gut erhalten. Mit Literaturverzeichnissen. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K07154-215130.
Published by Verlag von Gebrüder Borntraeger, Berlin, 1944
Seller: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Softcover. 139 Seiten broschiert, berieben und angeschmutzt, lichtrandig und nachgedunkelt, Einband beginnt sich von Buchblock zu lösen, aus der Bibliothek von Wagenbreth (Namenseintrag vorn).
Published by Deutsche Geologische Gesellschaft, Hannover 1950 / Ferdinand Enke, Stuttgart., 1950
First Edition
Hardcover. Gr.-8° ( 25,5 x 17,6 cm). 559 Seiten mit einigen Tafeln. Originalbroschur, die Deckblätter und das Titelblatt mit kleinen Stempeln, die Pappe am Buchrücken mit kleineren Fehlstellen oben und unten. Der Rücken handschriftlich betitelt. Eine Ecke leicht bestoßen, der Innenteil sauber. Die Bindung intakt. Noch ganz ordentlich erhaltenes Exemplar. Zum 100 jährigen Bestehen der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft. -- Tafel 1 mit Bildnis Leopold von Buch. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K01411.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1993
ISBN 10: 0226738353 ISBN 13: 9780226738352
Seller: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover. xviii+467pp+32 Plates. Fine condition. A bit of shelfwear to the edges and the cover. Pages are clean and entirely free of markings. Spine/binding excellent. Half-title has prior owner's signature in ink. Dimensions: 6x9x1.25 inches. Weight: 719 grams. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additional payment to help cover the postage.) Every order includes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.
Published by Borntraeger, 1944
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Germany
8° Broschur 80 Seiten Gebrauchspuren am Einband und Block Block sauber und fest Block unbeschnitten Deutsch 300g.
Published by Palaeontologische Zeitschrift, Berlin, 1928
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Lightly worn original orange wrappers - offprint complete in pages 54 - 67. Text in German. Special printing from Palaeontolgic Magazine.
Published by Stuttgart: Verlag Ferdinand Enke, 1937., 1937
First Edition
Softcover. Seiten 669 -700 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung mit mehreren Textabbildungen und den Seiten I - VIII. Gelbes Originalheft. 25 x 17,5 cm. Durchgehend wellig und minimal feuchtrandig. Insgesamt jedoch sauberes Exemplar in noch gutem Zustand. Mit Personen- und Ortsregister und Jahresverzeichnis für den gesamten Band 88. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K21696-209884.
Published by Verlag der Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur in Mainz - in Kommission bei Franz Steiner Verlag., Mainz, Wiesbaden., 1951
OBroschur / Okarton. 21 Seiten mit 1 Abbildung und 5 Tafeln. Aus: Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur - Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Jahrgang 1951, Nr. 1. Zustand: Aus einer Institutsbibliothek ausgeschieden, Einbandränder minimal aufgehellt, Titelblatt mit Bibliotheksstempel. Unbeschnitten und teilweise unaufgeschnitten. Size: Gr.-8°.
Published by Preussischen Geologischen Landesanstallt., Berlin, 1929
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
Thin Card. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as published). [Iv] + 102 Pages, 1 Table. A Clean And Soundly Bound Book. Not Ex Library.
Language: German
Published by Gebruder Borntraeger, Berlin, 1944
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
Thin Card. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as published). Vii + 139 Pages, Illustrated. A Complete And Soundly Bound Book In Rather Worn Covers. Not Ex Library.
Language: German
Published by Nokolassee, Berlin, 1950
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
Thin Card. Condition: Fair+. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Xviii + 152 Pages, Illustrated. A Complete And Soundly Bound Book In Rather Worn Covers. Not Ex Library.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226738353 ISBN 13: 9780226738352
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: German
Published by Berlin : Wissenschaftl. Editionsges., 1948
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 108 S. Guter Zustand. Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren. Seiten sauber. Papier altersbedingt vergilbt. Besitzvermerk auf vorderem Buchdeckel. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 170.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226738353 ISBN 13: 9780226738352
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: German
Published by Wiesbaden, Steiner, 1951., 1951
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Germany
Gr. Oktav, Org.-Broschur, 21 (+ 1) S., 5 Tafelseiten mit diversen Illustrationen in S/W, der Einband randgebräunt, innen unaufgeschnitten, sonst wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. [Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse - Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz]. [Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse - Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz]. 500 g.
Language: German
Published by Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatu, Mainz, 1951
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United Kingdom
US$ 28.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition Offprint. Offprint from the Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse Jahrgang 1951. Original card wraps. Browning to edges of covers, very clean text throughout. German language. From the library from the noted German Palaeontologist and Geological Archaeologist Frederick Zeuner, with his stamp to upper corner of front cover. Also inscribed by the author to the upper corner of the front cover. Scarce. Overall condition is Very Good Plus. Size: 7 x 10 inches (17.5 x 25.5 cm). Paperback. Printed pages: 21 + plates.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Preußische Geologiesche Landesanstalt, 1933., 1933
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Germany
Gr. Oktav, Org.-Broschur, 115 (+ 1) S., 4 Tafelblätter mit zahlreichen Illustrationen, leichter Einriß am Rücken, dort kleine Stauchspur, sonst wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. [Abhandlungen der Preußischen Geologischen Landesanstalt]. [Abhandlungen der Preußischen Geologischen Landesanstalt]. 500 g.
Language: German
Published by Berlin: Gebrüder Borntraeger, 1936
Gr.-8°, halbleinen. Condition: Befriedigend. 108 Seiten, Abb. Halbleineneinband mit marmoriertem Bezugspapier, Kapitale berieben, Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben, Papier in altersgemäßem Zustand, mittig durchgehend mit leichtem Wasserfleck. Auseinandersetzung zwischen Darwinismus und Lamarckismus. B14-04-04E Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 422.
Published by Berlin:, Preußische Geologische Landesanstalt,, 1933
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, Germany
0. 115 S., gr8°, Br., mit 34 Textabb. und 4 Tafeln. Abhandlungen der Preußischen Geologischn Landesanstalt. Neue Folge, Heft 148. (LV R3IVoben) Band: 0.
Language: German
Published by Palaeontologische Zeitschriften, 1930
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United Kingdom
US$ 35.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition Offprint. Offprint from the Palaeontologische Zeitschrift Vol 12. Original card wraps. Covers and all pages slightly creased to lower corner, otherwise in excellent condition throughout. German language. From the library from the noted German Palaeontologist and Geological Archaeologist Frederick Zeuner, with his stamp to upper corner of front cover. Inscribed by the author to Zeuner to front cover. Early paper by the director of the Geological Survey of Berlin. Overall condition is Very Good Plus. Size: 7 x 9.75 inches (18 x 25 cm).
324 S. Gr. 8°, Brosch. Kartonumschlag, berieben, Knickspuren, Schabstellen, kl. Fehlstellen, Etikettenreste. Papier durch schlechte Qualität etw. u. lichtrandig. Sonst innen guter Zustand. Im Anhang 36 Tafeln; 155 Abbildungen im Text. Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Kennzeichnungen in Umschlaginnenseite u. Titel. 1400 gr.
Published by Mainz, Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur / F. Steiner, 1969
Seller: Antiquariat Smock, Freiburg, Germany
Condition: Gut. Formateinband: Broschierte Ausgabe mit Umschlag 77 S. (24 cm) 1. Aufl.; (Mit 10 Abbildungen); Schutzumschlag teils leicht fleckig; sonst gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350 [Stichwörter: ].