Language: English
Published by Ziff- Davis Publishing Company, NY, 1960
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 64 text pages plus 112 plate section (color and b/w). Hardcover photographic annual. Many photographers and several text contributors. Dust jacket has a missing chip at top edge next to spine edge and a few clean tears - just good condition. Full gray cloth exterior with title and design in black and white on front cover and spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by Hastings House, 1968
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First U.S. Edition. Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the U.S. Edition. Wear to dust jacket edges. Some chipping and a few small tears, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding sound. [Heavy - Please contact for overseas shipping quote].
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minor wear & tears, otherwise very good.
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minor wear, tears, & chipping, otherwise very good.
Published by Museum Folkwang Essen, 1963
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. In German. Binding tight. Pages unmarked and only a little aged. Dustjacket is tape-repaired and taped to cardboard cover.
Published by Hasting House, 1968
Seller: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket condition: Good. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Retired library book with usual library markings. Light cover wear. Moderate wear to extremities. Editors' Preface Whereto is the path of photography taking us? Have we really reached a point where only the violent impact of reporters' pictures has a chance of holding the attention of our eyes, of touching our hearts? One of the best among the young German photojournalists, Thomas Hopker, adds this thought to his photographs: "I often ask myself what is going to be the future of photojournalism. The merry-go-round of sensational reporting is turning faster and faster. Love, birth, death, all the human situations have already been photographed in masterly ways. All the taboos of photography have already been broken, all the shocks have been administered. Soon probably we shall once more learn how to appreciate stillness and simplicity.
Published by Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1959
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, staple-bound, 20 pages; in Dutch; good condition; spotting to edges of covers; ex-college library copy with partially removed stickers on front cover at upper left corner; and library bookplate on inside front cover; no internal marks.
Published by Verlag DSB Dr. Wolf Strache
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. DJ edgeworn with wear and tear at head of spine.
Published by Ziff-Davis 1959, 1959
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by C. J. Bucher Ltd, Lucerne, Switzerland, 1975
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. July 1975. This issue is on Subjective Photography and the work of Otto Steinert. There are also photographs by Harry Callahan, Wynn Bullock, Minor White, Kurt Blum and others. A near fine copy in wrappers with some light bumping to the bottom corner of the pages.
Published by Ziff-Davis 1959, 1959
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Museum Folkwang Essen, 1963
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. first edition, 18 pp., 41 plates, quarto, softcover, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Hastings House Publishers, 1969
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Ink serial numbers on front free end page. Board lower corner bumped. Minor soiling to boards, otherwise very good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardbound in dust jacket. Ink numbers on front free end page. Dust jacket shows minor wear & tears to edges, otherwise very good.
Published by Popular Photography Book, EB, 1959
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. B025224; 150 + pp Oversized hardcover, good contents & covers, A403.
Published by Verlag DSB Dr. Wolf Strache, 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1966. Translation. 215 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white and colour photographs. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart: Verlag Wolf Strache, 1979
ISBN 10: 3795601584 ISBN 13: 9783795601584
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, Germany
weicher Einband. Opb. mit etw. läd. OU. 4°. 234S. Mit zahlr., tls. faarb. u. ganzs. fotogr. Abb. 1059 gr.
Published by Hasting House, 1968
Seller: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. GOOD IN AN ACCEPTABLE DJ; SOME TEARS AND CREASES TO DJ; WITH SMALL MISSING PIECES; THE INSIDE PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York, 1960
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine hardcover copy with d/j in cardboard slipcase, 64 pp, many B/W photographs and a few color photographs.
Published by Hermann Schroedel, Hannover 1963,, 1963
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr., 65s., in gutem Zustand, [SAP114]. Deu 400g.
Published by Schroedel Verlag, Berlin o. J.,, 1111
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
HC. Condition: Gut. originalgetreuer Einband (Faks.)., , 168 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, [LSC37,4a]. Deu 400g.
Published by Stuttgart., Verlag Wolf Strache., 1978
Seller: Ingrid Wiemer, Mandelbachtal, Germany
0. 4°. 234 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils farbigen Fototafeln; Englische Broschur. Texte in Deutsch und Englisch. Umschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, innen tadellos. de Band: 0.
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 184 pages with many b/w-plates; clothbound.
Language: German
Published by März-Druck, Essen, 1975
Seller: Lewitz Antiquariat, Parchim, MVP, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 38 Seiten mit Fotographien. Kaum Lese- und Lagerspuren. Ein sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Published by Hastings House, 1962
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Large hardback in near fine condition with very good condition dust jacket.
Published by Hastings House, 1962
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Hastings House, 1962. 1 volume relié(s) format In-4 bon 218 pages.
Published by Econ Verlag, Duesseldorf & Vienna, 1966
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. First edition. 9 1/2 x 12 inches. 327 pages. Condition of the book is Very Good+; Exterior is excellent, text and illustrations are very clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket is Fair; Several tears at edges, small pice missing on rear cover (see photo). Text in nglish. STK.
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
US$ 29.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; Second Impression. Small tear in top spine edge of dustcover. Clear plastic protective cover minimising potential for spreading. ; English Language. Plastic protective cover. From the collection of Chris Steele-Perkins. Light wear to spine, covers and corners. Photographic plates throughout (B&W and Colour). This Annual showcases a collection of exceptional photographs that reflect the year's artistic and technical achievements in German photography. This edition, like its predecessors, serves as a platform for established photographers and for emerging talents. It captures a range of subjects, from landscapes and intimate portraits to dynamic urban scenes, each contributing to a broader narrative about cultural and social currents in Germany during the early 1970s. ; 28cm x 23cm x 2.3cm; 216 (7) pages.
Published by cR. Bacht, Grafische Betriebe und Verlag, Essen, 1971
Paperback. Condition: VG+. BW stapled illustrated thick wraps. (36) pp., mostly large bw reproductions. Text is in German. Published to accompany an exhibition held Nov. 28, 1971-Jan. 5, 1972 at Museum Folkwang, Essen; organized by Otto Steinert./ Includes bibliographical references (page 12).
Language: German
Published by März-Druck, Essen-Werden, 1973
Seller: Lewitz Antiquariat, Parchim, MVP, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 34 Seiten mit zahlreichen Fotografien. Kaum Lese- und Lagerspuren. Ein sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.