US$ 20.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by H.F.W. Deane & Sons/Year Book Press, London, 1943
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. An introduction to English dress beginning with the Saxons, through the Victorian era, focusing on the ordinary lady a nd gentleman of each period, with line drawings for each. Gray stiff paper covers, stitched signatures, 54 pages.; 5 x 7 ".
Published by H.F.W.Deane & Sons, 1930
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1930. No Edition Remarks. 78 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers, pastedowns, half title page and last page textblock. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear and tape marks to spine and boards.
Published by H.F.W. Deane & Sons, London, 1930
ISBN 10: 0198245327 ISBN 13: 9780198245322
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 78 pages, a very good hardback, publisher's original dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine and front cover. NOT FROM A LIBRARY and indeed completely clean from any former owner markings.
US$ 19.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Headley Bros (Printers), Ashford, Kent
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. illustrated by C Ouless (illustrator). Published c. 1925? Foxing to edges and preliminary pages o/w a very clean copy in good condition, illustrated. m1331.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, London, 1937
Seller: Kinrow Books, Nr Dorchester, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Illustrated by Ruth Cobb. Stories from Hans Sachs Re-told by E.U. Ouless. 113pp. Inscription on the flyleaf. The pages are slightly brown and light foxing. Cream cloth with green titling and decoration on the upper panel. The covers have scuffed and bumped corners with small tear to the head of the spine cloth with some marks to the boards. Some wear 0/w in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Dundurn Press, Toronto, 2002
ISBN 10: 1550023977 ISBN 13: 9781550023978
Seller: Dave Shoots, Bookseller, Saint John, NB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Walter William Ouless Frontispiece (illustrator). Reprint. Paperback of 600 pp. No writing or damage. Cited by more than one author as an improvement over previous biographies. Heavy book will need extra postage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman, London, 1937
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: V.g. 1st Edition. 113pp, illustrated by Ruth Cobb, large octavo, dec. boards, v.g.copy, a little foxing and upper corners worn. Hans Sachs 1494-1576.
Language: English
Published by London: H F W Deane & Sons, 1930
Seller: Antiquariat Jüterbook, Inh. H. Schulze, Jüterbog, Germany
Fester Einband. Oln., 78 S. gebunden. Wenige Randnotizen mit weichem Bleistift, wegradierbar. Sieben Fastnachtsspiele 7 245 gr.
Published by H. F. W. Deane & Sons, London, 1950
Seller: WEST WESSEX BOOKS, Taunton, SOMER, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. C. Ouless (illustrator). Enlarged Edition. 54pp. No date of publication, but feels around 1950`, fully illustrated, from the saxon dress to the victorians. hard paper cover, cloth spine, some faint spotting on the outer edges,otherwise clean and tight throughout. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
US$ 36.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by T Nelson and Sons, 1950
Seller: Cariad Books, Ystradgynlais, POWYS, United Kingdom
US$ 17.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Undated c 1950 cloth covered soft cover, clean with gentle signs of handling use. Pages with light natural tanning showing light signs of handling use, text clean and unmarked. Clean, tight, solid copy. Thomas Nelson Playbook No.301. L1.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1937
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ruth Cobb (illustrator). Hans Sachs (1495-1576) shoemaker and writer lived most of his life in Nuremberg. Illustrated in b/w throughout by RUTH COBB. Ex library: no dj, dark red boards, light blue cloth spine with black lettering, worn at spine tips (possibly library binding), pocket & datesheets, 2 stamps, a few internal marks, vg. 4to, 114pp.
Language: English
Published by Lock & Whitfield, London & New York, 1880
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid antique photographic portrait in oval decorated border. Mounted and ready to frame. c. 1880. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase an antique photographic portrait of this eminent personage.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2008
ISBN 10: 1437162096 ISBN 13: 9781437162097
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., Parker Street, Kingsway, London First Edition . London 1937., 1937
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition hard back binding in publisher's original cream paper covered boards, green lettering to the upper panel, grey cloth spine. Quarto. 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains xiv, 114 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout, a lot of which have been neatly coloured-in. Name and address to the front and rear paste downs, corners rubbed, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161824901 ISBN 13: 9781161824902
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021248428 ISBN 13: 9781021248428
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
US$ 19.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1019471379 ISBN 13: 9781019471371
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - A stunningly illustrated book exploring the beauty and history of the Ecréhous, a group of tiny islands off the coast of Jersey. This book features intricate drawings and paintings of the islands' unique flora and fauna, as well as fascinating stories of the people who have lived there over the centuries.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mai 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161824901 ISBN 13: 9781161824902
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.
Published by On letterhead of 12 Byranston Square W. London 8 March, 1886
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
2pp., 12mo. On bifolium with mourning border. In good condition, lightly aged. He writes that he has only just received Allchin's letter on his return from the country. 'Please ask Sir George Burrows to call at any hour in the day most convenient to himself.'.
Published by 2 pp. 7 x 4 inches, in good condition, with a photographic portrait of Ouless.
Seller: Julian Browning Rare Books & Manuscripts, London, United Kingdom
Association Member: PADA
US$ 41.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSherborne, 9 August 1913. Walter William Ouless (1848-1933), portrait painter.
Language: English
Published by Ouless, Jersey
Seller: Roger Collicott Books, Widecombe in the Moor, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 483.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No date. Engraved vignette title-page within decorative border, 36 steel engraved vignette plates with accompanying letterpress. Original green cloth titled in gilt on the upper cover. With the binder's ticket, P. T. Falle. A nice clean copy. The British Library date the book at 1864. Philip John Ouless studied painting in Paris, then returned to St Helier where he established himself as a marine, landscape and portrait painter. He received numerous commissions from ship owners and masters, benefiting from the 19th-century boom in shipbuilding including the new paddle steamers and racing yachts. Ouless' views of Jersey were engraved and sold to the increasing number of visitors to the island. He was also a pioneering photographer.
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThe first 2-sides 8vo with conjugate blank to a Miss Jackson stating that he will be pleased to come to Fulham. 43 Bloomsbury Square , Jay.2.76. The 2nd apologising for not having written before, 1-side 12mo with conjugate blank.12 Bryanstone Sq. 4th June 1907.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by 5in x 4in
Seller: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, United Kingdom
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWoodbury Process photograph, mounted, from "Men of Mark", c.1880,