P Meakin (90 results)

Language: English
Published by Timber Press 1985
Series: PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Timber Press 1985
Series: PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Couverture différente. Edition 1992. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Different cover. Edition 1992. Ammareal gives back u…p to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Language: English
Published by Timber Press, Portland, OR 1984
Series: PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION
- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Unclipped in Mylar. Tight, bright edition. DJ colorful w/sunned spine; now protected in mylar. Text firmly bound w/clear, sharp pages throughout. Brewster, Nancy P. (Photographic editor) (illustrator).

Plants That Merit Attention; Volume I - Trees
Poor, Janet Meakin - Editor (The Garden Club of America members)
Language: English
Published by Timber Press, Portland, Oregon 1984
Series: PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION
- Hardcover
Seller: Jane Atwood, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Jane Atwood
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
White Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. No Additional Printings. circa 350 pages; 143 trees illustrated in color photos (three views/tree); "There is no perfect tree. However, there are many little known trees with superior characteristics that merit attention. .To qualify as a "Plant That Merits A…ttention," each plant must be one seldom seen in the general landscape. .It is hoped that this selective compilation of trees, which includes their sources, will turn the attention of nurserymen, landscape architects and homeowners to a wider diversity of plants for city and suburb than is now available." Owner's name and book giver and date are written on the front flyleaf. Brewster, Nancy P. - Photographic Editor (illustrator).
Published by Cape Town 1988
Seller: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paper; 64p., illus.; South Africa.

Language: English
Published by Timber Press 1985
Series: PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION
- Hardcover
Seller: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, United KingdomSN Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.94
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.62
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.01
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. New condition hard cover, wrapped in a protective plastic wrapping.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contact seller2-star seller4037.PATTERSON R & MEAKIN P. 1966 SNAKES. STRUIK POCKET GUIDES FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. 64PP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR. HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET ISSUED. LIKE NEW CONDITION. (REPT.-TJ-96).

Language: English
Published by Springer 2015
Series: Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics, Book 131 of 464. Book 131 of 464 - Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Homeless Books, Berlin, GermanyHomeless Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.00
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. New book, remains sealed. Language - English. Ships from Berlin.

Language: English
Published by New Dehli, Springer India. 2015
Series: Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics, Book 131 of 464. Book 131 of 464 - Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.27
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ed. 2015. 235 mm x 155 mm, 0 g. XI, 215 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Springer Proceedings in Mathema…tics & Statistics ; 142. Sprache: Englisch.

Published by Meakin; Salt Lake City; 32 pp.; Wraps; VG; nc/nd
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Watermark West Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ____Flake=5324 _____A Gentile reviews the positive effects of the Mormon settlement of Utah. _____ Undated, but Flake suggests a 1905 issue date. _____.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.18
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 91.37
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 444.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. One voice. One truth. One school turned upside down.Seventeen-year-old Ava Sinclair knows how to fight for what's right - but nothing could prepare her for the secrets lurking at Oakwood High.When she uncovers a string of sexual assaults swept under the rug by the school administration, Ava…takes a stand - armed with anonymous testimonies and the courage to speak out. But in a school built on silence, telling the truth makes her a target.With her best friends Mia and Lucas by her side, Ava sparks a movement that forces the school to face its darkest truths. As the walls close in, and the line between courage and fear begins to blur, Ava must decide: how far is she willing to go to make her voice heard? This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Growth Patterns in Physical Sciences and Biology
Garcia-Ruiz, Jaun-Manuel|Louis, Enrique|Meakin, P.|Sander, Leonard M.
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.67
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Plants That Merit Attention: Shrubs (2) Garden Club of America; Brewster, Nancy P. and Poor, Janet Meakin
Plants That Merit Attention: Shrubs (2) Garden Club of America; Brewster, Nancy P. and Poor, Janet Meakin
Language: English
Published by Timber Press, Incorporated 1996
Series: PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - PLANTS THAT MERIT ATTENTION
- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Growth Patterns in Physical Sciences and Biology
Garcia-Ruiz, Juan-Manuel; Louis, Enrique; Meakin, Paul; Sander, Leonard M.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 116.59
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 108.40
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Growth Patterns in Physical Sciences and Biology
Garcia-Ruiz, Juan-Manuel; Louis, Enrique; Meakin, Paul; Sander, Leonard M.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 121.42
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Growth Patterns in Physical Sciences and Biology
Garcia-Ruiz, Juan-Manuel; Louis, Enrique; Meakin, Paul; Sander, Leonard M.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 108.39
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Semigroups, Algebra and Operator Theory
Parackal, Romeo (EDT); Meakin, John. C (EDT); Rajan, A. R. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2015
Series: Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics, Book 131 of 464. Book 131 of 464 - Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 129.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2015
Series: Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics, Book 131 of 464. Book 131 of 464 - Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 132.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Growth Patterns in Physical Sciences and Biology
Garcia-Ruiz, Juan-Manuel; Louis, Enrique; Meakin, Paul; Sander, Leonard M.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 121.56
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.91
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Growth Patterns in Physical Sciences and Biology | Jaun-Manuel Garcia-Ruiz (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | IX | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9781461362357 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: p…reigu.

Semigroups, Algebra and Operator Theory
Parackal, Romeo (EDT); Meakin, John. C (EDT); Rajan, A. R. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2015
Series: Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics, Book 131 of 464. Book 131 of 464 - Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 139.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.44
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.50
US$ 74.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - During the past decade interest in the formation of complex disorderly patterns far from equilibrium has grown rapidly. This interest has been stim ulated by the development of new approaches (based primarily on fractal geometry) to the quantitativ…e description of complex structures, increased understanding of non-linear phenomena and the introduction of a variety of models (such as the diffusion-limited aggregation model) that provide paradigms for non-equilibrium growth phenomena. Advances in computer technology have played a crucial role in both the experimental and theoret ical aspects of this enterprise. Substantial progress has been made towards the development of comprehensive understanding of non-equilibrium growth phenomena but most of our current understanding is based on simple com puter models. Pattern formation processes are important in almost all areas of science and technology, and, clearly, pattern growth pervades biology. Very often remarkably similar patterns are found in quite diverse systems. In some case (dielectric breakdown, electrodeposition, fluid-fluid displacement in porous media, dissolution patterns and random dendritic growth for example) the underlying causes of this similarity is quite well understood. In other cases (vascular trees, nerve cells and river networks for example) we do not yet know if a fundamental relationship exists between the mechanisms leading the formation of these structures.