Published by Harper & Bros, NY, 1840
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: good. VOL 1 ONLY. School District Library, No. 100321 pages; engraved frontis of Parry by Dick, missing tissue guard; chip from front ep; heavy foxing throughout; 6" tall; wear to edges of brown cover; gilt lettering on spine; no dj. Hardcover.
Published by Greenwood Press, 1967
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A reprint edition of the original 1824 edition written by the captain of the voyage to find the mythic Northwest Passage. Profusely illustrated with engravings, maps, and charts. With several full-sized fold-out maps and charts.
Published by Greenwood Press, New York, 1969
First Edition
HARDCOVER. 1st edition thus. 571pp+maps, quarto. originally published in 1824. tight binding, glue stains to gutters, clean throughout, clean brown cloth boards with faint wear to the corners, Very Good-.
Seller: Glacier Books, Pitlochry, United Kingdom
US$ 123.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. 1969 US reprint. xxx, 571pp, maps, panoramas, one folding map has tear repaired, VG+. A scarce quality reprint. Parry sailed through Hudson and Frozen Straits, explored Repulse Bay and on to Lyon Inlet. After wintering at Winter Island he sailed northward discovering Fury and Hecla Strait and spent the second winter at Igloolik. The deteriorating health of his crew forced him to return home in October 1823. Parry's journey gives a detailed account of the voyage and explorations along the coasts of northeastern Melville Peninsula and southern Cockburn Land. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, Ldn, 1828
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 5 Vol Set, 283, 270, 312, 295 & 330 pp.+ Illus Plts at the Frontis of all 5 Vols & 6 Other Illus Plts, Bound in Period Brn Three-quarters Leather & Marbled Bds, Attractive Spines with Gilt title & Elaborate Designs between the Ridges, Small format Edition, 12mo (3.5 x 5.5 Inches), owner namestamp ff e.p., & light edgewear else VG & Tight Matching Set, 1st Ed (Attractive Set).
Published by Duyckinck Et.al., 1824
Seller: Black Swan Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. 464 pp. Frontis engraving, charts, Eskimo vocabulary. Plates & maps present in the British edition were not published in this American edition. Binding appears to be 19th.century: 1/4 leather & brown marbled boards which is lightly scuffed along edges. Spine showing rubbing, wear. Contents are tight. With slight crack after ffep. Light, scattered foxing; Title page browned; pages age-toned under print. Please "Ask Bookseller" if this is available before ordering.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1840
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1840 Hardcover 2 Volume Set, complete. NOT a facsimile. B & W Frontispiece with tissue. First edition. No former owner's name or marks. Text is clean, some foxing. Binding is strong. Brown cloth covers, Vol 1 is missing the spine but has been covered with similar brown cloth, spine ends are missing pieces. Corners & edges are rubbed. "The Family Library. No. 108. Parry Voyages in Two Vol. Vol 2" is printed on the spine of Vol 2. *No shipping outside the United States available for this heavy book.*.
Language: Spanish
Published by John Murray, London, 1835
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. 1Ş Edición. Idioma inglés. Cuatro volúmenes. Encuadernación de tapa dura original, en plena piel. Cantos dorados. Dimensiones: 14x10 ( 311, 331, 287, 256 pp. ) Primera edición. Con grabados. Algunas faltas en lomera y puntas.
Published by John Murray, London, 1828
Seller: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 68.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1828 Travel Sized Edition: Volume III ONLY - 1st Edition thus; Vol III, vii,312 pages, engraved plates frontispiece, folding map. Leather covers with gilt titling to spine. Covers worn, piece from top of spine missing, title page and pages iv-vii loosening, pages age toned, spotting to pages. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Antarctic; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 2665.
Published by Greenwood Press, New York, 1969
First Edition
HARDCOVER. 1st edition thus. 571pp+maps, quarto. originally published in 1824. tight binding, clean throughout, clean brown cloth boards with faint wear to the corners, Very Good.
Published by Greenwood Press, 1969
Seller: Glacier Books, Pitlochry, United Kingdom
US$ 123.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. 1969 US reprint. xxx, 571pp, maps, panoramas, original brown cloth, VG+. A scarce quality reprint. The journey was undertaken in the Years 1821-22-23, in His Majsty's ships Fury and Hecla under the orders of Captain William Edward Parry, R.N., F.R.S and commander of the expedition. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Published by Greenwood Press, 1968
Seller: Glacier Books, Pitlochry, United Kingdom
US$ 137.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. 1969 US reprint. xxix, 310pp, clxxix, plus xii, 132pp of the North Georgia Gazette and Winter Chronicle, original brown cloth, light foreedge foxing, VG+. A scarce quality reprint. The Hecla and Griper, May 1819 - October 1820, sailed up Baffin Bay, through Lancaster Sound and Barrow Strait to the south side of Melville Island where they wintered and returned to England by the same route the following year. The expedition discovered and penetrated a short distance into Prince Regent's Inlet, discovered Banks Island, and surveyed the south shores of Barrow Strait. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Published by John Murray, London, 1831
Seller: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, United Kingdom
US$ 192.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1831 Cabinet Sized Edition: Volume V, 300 pages, 2 photogravures. Cloth covers with spine label. Shelf wear, some spotting, marks, to pages, some pages uncut, blank end paper has small piece missing. This Volume 5 contains a 73 page conclusion of the Esquimox (from Volume IV) followed by The Narrative of an Attempt to reach The North Pole in 1827. This Narrative was later produced without the Equimox chapter as Volume VI. These cabinet editions were often used by officers who replicated their library for travel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Exploration. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 4455.
Published by THOMAS NELSON,UK, 1842
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 309.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1842 EDIITON.29 COLOURED PLATES.VG COPY.SOME BROWNING. NICE INSCRIPTION ON THE FEP DATED 1845 PRESENTED TO GEORGE COOKE BY THE GROVE CHAPEL EDUCATIONAL CLASS IN TESTIMONY OF HIM BEING SON OF THE ESTABLISHMENTS FOUNDER WHO HAD JUST DIED.APPEARS ORIGINAL LEATHER SPINE AND SIDES AND CORNERS WITH THE REST IN BROWN CLOTH.
Published by John Murray, London, 1828
Seller: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 363.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1828 Cabinet Sized Edition: Volumes 1 to 4.Vol I, viii,283 pages. Vol II, 270 pages. Vol III, vii, folding map, 312 pages. Vol IV, NOTE: These 4 volumes contain the account of the 1st and 2nd Voyages ONLY. Volume V, the 3rd Voyage is NOT included. These cabinet editions were often used by officers who replicated their library for travel. Shelf wear, covers and spine labels grubby, sunned, some foxing odd tissue guard loose. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Exploration. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 2663.
Published by John Murray, London, 1829
Seller: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 398.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1829 Cabinet Sized Edition: xxxv, 211 pages, includes frontispiece "The Boats off Walden Island". Full Title: Narrative of An Attempt to reach the North Pole, in boats fitted for the purpose, and attached to His Majesty's Ship Helca, in the year 1827 under The Command of Capt. W.E.PARRY, R.N. F.R.S. and Commander of the Expedition. The Sixth Volume produced later for Parry's Attempt on the Pole but it is rare. Not in A.B. Sabin 58869. These cabinet editions were often used by officers who replicated their library for travel. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Exploration. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 4456.
Published by London, John Murray, Albamarle Street, 1828
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Provenance - These Five Volumes Are from the Sitwell Family Library At Weston HALL U. K. THEIR FAMILY SEAT FOR 300 YEARS. THE BOOKs ARRIVED AT WESTON HALL DURING THE TIME OF HARRIET WRIGHTSON 1788-1864 AND COL. HENRY HELY- HUTCHINSON who was the nephew of General Lord Hutchinson (later 2nd Earl of Donoughmore), Good Solid Copies, Some Uniform Darkening At Spine Area Of All Volumes, Label At Volume I I Has An Indentation Hole, Some Pages Unopened, Vol. V Has Pp.329 and 330 Bound In Twice, PP.v,283, v, 270, iv, 312,vii,295,iv,330, Volume I I I Has Folding Map Labeled General Chart Showing The Discoveries of The Three Perry Voyages, Ten Tissue Guarded Plates For All Volumes, Images Include Parry, The Ships And Eskimo Life.
Published by John Murray, London, 1821
Seller: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 7,210.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover (rebound in cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1st Edition, SIGNED by the Author (Parry) and also the Purser of The Helca: Full Title - Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific Performed in the Years 1821-22-23 in His Majesty's Ships Fury and Hecla, under the Orders of Captain William Edward Parry, R. N., F. R. S. and Commander of the Expedition. Rebound , marbled page edges, xxx, 571 pages, eratta, 4 fold-out charts and 4 numbered fold-out panoramas "Appearances of Lands" bound at rear, 31 plates [inc. frontis], 5 of which are maps. Following this volume the 1821 North Georgia Gazette, and Winter Chronicle is bound in. SIGNED by the Author to W H Hooper (Purser on the Hecla) "Wm H Hooper Esq with the Author's Kind Regards on the title page. This book was later gifted and signed by W H Hooper on the fly leaf "J.P. Welsford Esq with the affectionate Regards of Wm H Hooper" also The North Georgia Gazette, and Winter Chronicle is also signed on the title page "S L Hodges - from her friend W H Hooper Purser of the Hecla in - Expedition - now of the -1821" (Unfortunately the pages of the gazette have been cut down to fit with the volume and as such part of this signature and inscription is missing). Charts and panoramas poorly folded in the past, some foxing, age toning, wrinkling of pages as to be expected. "Through the long arctic winter, Parry did everything possible to keep his crew occupied. There was constant activity, plays were acted at the 'Royal Arctic Theatre' and Sabine edited a periodical journal, The North Georgia Gazette, and Winter Chronicle" . This periodical was afterwards published by John Murray, and is bound in with this journal. ON THE FIRST VOYAGE Parry was given command of the Hecla and Griper for his first expedition of 1819. Parry sailed up Baffin Bay and through Lancaster Sound and Barrow Strait to the south side of Melville Island, encountering much less heavy ice than anticipated. The expedition over-wintered at Winter Harbour, on the south side of Melville Island. Freeze-up delayed Parry until August of 1820, but he was still able to continue west to Dundas Peninsula and south to Banks Island before turning to head home to England. Parry's voyage was to be recognized as one of the most important in the history of Arctic exploration. He proved that Lancaster Sound opened a passage to the west, he charted a vast area of the unknown Arctic, and proved that it was possible to spend the winter north of the Arctic Circle without being in grave danger. He was also the first to reach 110 degrees west longitude, which earned him and his crew a cash reward of £5,000. [AB 13145]. The Journal, based on Parry's reports, appeared in 1821, after the rights had been bought by the publisher John Murray for the stunning amount of a 1000 guineas. In the same year this second, corrected, edition was published, followed by German, Dutch and French translations. ON THE SECOND VOYAGE " Sent by the Admiralty to search for a passage along the west coast of Foxe Basin, Parry sailed north of Southampton Island instead of south, the route preferred by previous navigators, and thus became the first to sail through Frozen Strait and confirmed Middleton's discovery of Repulse Bay. In late Aug. having found no passage through Repulse Bay, he explored the coast northward, sailing as far as Ross Bay. In Feb. 1822, Eskimos visited the ships' winter quarters on Winter Island and spent much of the winter in the expedition's company, enabling Parry and his men to make detailed observations on their customs and language. After leaving their winter quarters, they explored farther north equiped with Eskimo maps (ESKIMAUX CHART No 1, No 2 & No 3, facing p. 197, 198 and 252) and found the entrance to Fury and Hecla Strait. Ice prevented their passing through it, but overland journeys confirmed that it led westward to a sea. Parry returned to winter quarters and attempted to sail through Fury and Hecla Strait the following summer.
Published by John Murray, London, England, 1821
First Edition
Leather-bound. Condition: Good. First Edition. Quarto. Full speckled calf with gilt floral chain border to both boards, Rebacked in sympathetic calf. Four raised bands (five compartments) contrasting red spine label, and gilt floral designs within compartments. Penciled note reads "First Edition", but to be safe, assuming second edition, since count of plates EXCEEDS those listed in Hill. All 20 illustrations present: six charts, four of them folding, nine engravings (some with original tissues, some detached but present) by W. Westfall from sketches by Lieuts. Frederick William Beechey, Henry Parkyns Hoppner, and several other pages of strip surveys of coastlines encountered while sailing past. A number of in-text illustrations present, as well. Indigo blue and grey stone marbled endpapers. Bookplate residue to front pastedown. Some toning, light foxing and offset throughout, but overall, tight, clean and bright. Nice copy. Important early arctic expedition. Published by the authority of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty. 4 p. l., xxix, [2], 310, [2], clxxix, [1] p. front. (fold. chart), illus., Printed by William Clowes, Northumberland-court. Begins with Introduction which outlines scientific instruments aboard, personnel and their roles, and an " Explanation of Technical Terms Made Use of in the Course of the Following Narrative". This, followed by dedication to Lord Viscount Melville,the "Official Instructions, by the Commissioners for executing the Office of Lord High Admiral of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, &c. &c. " .With a 10-part Appendix, containing the Scientific and other Observations (Going of the Chronometers, Lunar Observations, Latitudes and Longitudes by Chronometers, Observations on the Variation;and on the Magnetic Force, Table and Abstract of Days' Works, Tide Tables, "An Account of the Experiments to Determine the Acceleration of the Pendulum in Different Latitudes", and "Remarks on the State of Health and Disease on Board theHecla and Griper". "After being frozen in for ten months, the. ships were released on August 10, 1820, but the ice prevented further progress westward and Parry returned to England. .Parry made two further attempts at the North-west Passage. The immediate achievements of these voyages were the charting of hundreds of miles of coastline in the Canadian Arctic archipelago and the collecting of valuable data on Arctic natural history. In 1827 Parry tried to reach the North Pole, and he set a new northern record which stood until l876." (Hill, p.225-6) Parry's care for his men, his solution of many of the problems of wintering in the ice, and his meticulous scientific work set a pattern of Arctic exploration for a generation. Many of his young officers (notably James Clark Ross) went on to be famous explorers themselves.(ODNB).
Published by John Murray, London, 1828
Seller: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
[ viii ]; pp:283;[ iv ]; pp: 270; [ v ];pp:312;pp: 295;[ viii ]; pp: 330 [ iv ] Pp.Frontis eng. plates all vols as well as 1 fldg map and five other plates (collated ) Cloth on all vols very worn esp. along edges & spines.with some hinge cracks to spines, some offsetting to plates; interiors all good All vols origiinal cloth with title labels on spines.
Published by Manchester? Haines, J.T. ca. 1829, 1829
Seller: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
65-76 pp. Octavo. Quires tied together with string. Single wood cut illustration below the title. Some soiling, but overall a nice crisp copy. A wonderful bit of Arctic ephemera. The actor and playwright John Thomas Haines started writing and acting in plays around 1823. The plays were generally successful and ran in regional theaters rather than main stream London.This pamphlet has a wonderful woodcut showing sailors, icebergs and Captain Parry. Also pictured are a Spanish sailor and a woman. The last paragraph states "Montague sinks to his knees with the Child in his arms. The North Poler "Hecla" glides on majestically. Captain Parry and Crew Line the deck. She fires as she passes the icebergs which immediately disappear. Great action. We have seen a playbill for a production of the play from 1829 in Manchester. It seems they went all out with the props and had Captain Parry's ship in full sail. Rare with this being only the second example we have encountered.
Publication Date: 1824
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
London: John Murray, 1824. 4to. Half oasis binding with buckram boards. Spine gilt. Marbled text-block. (10, xxx, 572pp.). Complete copy with half-title frontisp., 30 full-page engrv. plates, 4 fold. charts, and 4 fold. land-forms at end. Some offsetting of the plates with mild foxing around edges, but generally a nice copy. 1st edition. With both the book-plate as well as the signature of J. Cresswell, Lieut. S.G. Cresswell was an officer (1850-1854) of H.M.S. Investigator, the first ship to complete the north-west passage.