Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Jacket in Very Good condition. No markings on text. Missing flyleaf. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Wrs Pub First Eaddition, 1994
ISBN 10: 1567960367 ISBN 13: 9781567960365
Seller: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. After 50 years, Max sill leaves 'em laughing." Max had played in more ballparks, entertained more fans, known more players, than any other player in the history of the game. First Edition with all numbers from 1 to 10 present. Both the non price clipped Dust Jacket and the book are in very good condition. I have over 200 Baseball Biographies and more than 75 comics, cartoons and baseball humor books in stock. Discounts available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library/discard markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Library.
Language: English
Published by Waco, Texas, U.S.A.: Wrs Pub, 1994
ISBN 10: 1567960367 ISBN 13: 9781567960365
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good minus condition with very good + dust jacket. Spots on side edge of pages, otherwise clean.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by WrS Publishing, 1994
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
Signed
Unbound. Condition: Fine. Fleer Pro Card. SIGNED by Max Patkin (signature only). The Clown Prince of baseball. SIGNED ITEM.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 167pp Illus. with photos "After 50 years, Max still leaves 'em laughing." Fabulous set of photos. Foreword by Joe Garagiola. (loc bb/1).
Language: English
Published by Waco (TX): WRS Publishing,, 1994
ISBN 10: 1567960367 ISBN 13: 9781567960365
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good condition hardcover book A very good condition jacket. signed inscribed by Max Patkin. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by WRS Publishingf, Texas, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 1567960367 ISBN 13: 9781567960365
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book is stamped review copy, otherwise it is a hardcover book. The dust jacket is in very good shape and has been placed in a protective bro-dart sleeve. The book concerns the life and career of Max Patkin. 167 pages of text with a center section of 16 pages of photographs. Introduction by Joe Garagiola. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
Published by WRS Publ. Waco, TX, 1994
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Ed.- 1st Printing Hardcover autobio of the renowned baseball clown, vg in near fine dj; minor shelfwear else clean and tight.
Published by WrS Publishing, 1994
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. SIGNED (inscibed) by Max Patkin on front end page. $19.95 price present on DJ flap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. NEW Unread Hardcover. 1st Printing-Full # Line. Thus a 1st Edition-though no information is given. BEAUTIFUL copy of Book & Dust Jacket. COLLECTOR'S COPY.
Published by WrS Publishing, 1994
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing (complete numberline). SIGNED (inscibed) by Max Patkin on front end page. $19.95 price present on DJ flap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by WRS Publishing, Waco, Texas, 1994
ISBN 10: 1567960367 ISBN 13: 9781567960365
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Max Patkin has been "The Clown Prince of Baseball" for over fifty years. With his antics on the field he has charmed the young and the old. This book is his biography. It tells about the people he has met, from Joe Garagiola to George H.W. Bush. It explains how being initially rejected by baseball led him into being the "Clown Prince of Baseball". Included are photographs. This copy is clean, solid, and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, inscribed on the front free endpaper. With the book come two Fleer baseball cards of Patkin, both signed by him. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 44.95 P BASE - Patkin T1134. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED by Mr. Patkin on bookplate. First edition, first printing hardcover with dust jacket. VERY GOOD - Collectible. Standard-sized.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by WRS Group, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 1567960367 ISBN 13: 9781567960365
Seller: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Signed to Chris, Max Patkin, also includes signed baseball card, black and white photo illustrations, also included newspaper clipping of his death. Pictures on request. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by WRS Publishing, Waco, Texas, 1994
ISBN 10: 1567960367 ISBN 13: 9781567960365
Seller: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.
Signed
Second edition signed by Patkin on flyleaf in black marker : "To Bob: - Max Patkin". 8vo. 167 pages. Foreword by Joe Garagiola. Green boards stamped in gilt on spine. Black and white photos on slick paper. "After 50 years, Max still leaves 'em laughing." Dust jacket. Mint/ Mint.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by WRS Publishing, Waco, Texas, 1994
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. James, Joe (jacket design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Fine unread condition forest green boards with gold spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes Authors' Dedications; Foreword by Joe Garagiola; Preface by Ron Shelton; Introduction by Stan Hochman and A Message from the Publisher. Illustrated with a section of black-and-white photographs. Signed and inscribed by the late great comic genius Max Patkin with thick blue Sharpie/marker on the blank first free front endpaper and also adding his full address and phone number, also with thick blue Sharpie/marker, on the blank rear endpaper. The book is inscribed to a well known late sports writer/journalist. Also includes two different 1993 Fleer baseball cards of Max Patkin, both of which are signed by Max with black Sharpie/marker on the front of each card (see photograhs). Max Patkin was featured in the film Bull Durham. "Max is the funniest man in baseball. Period." - Tommy Lasorda, Dodgers manager. "Max is my god." - The Phillies Phanatic. "Max could make me laugh at the ballpark, and that ain't easy." - Jim Fregosi, Phillies manager. "Max is funny without a costume and without makeup- unless that's not his real nose." - Johnny Bench, Hall of Famer. "When you scan the crowds at the ballparks where Max appears, you'll see thousands of parents and grandparents who've brought the kids to watch the clown they enjoyed in their childhood. Max is out there in the coaching boxes imitating the first baseman or pretending to steal signs from the catcher - or he's on top of the dugout dancing and writhing to "Rock Around the Clock" - or he's at the plate, getting a hit, then sprinting for third rather than first base. Everybody in baseball knows Max Patkin. There are probably only a handful of major leaguers in the past 50 years who haven't seen the Clown Prince of Baseball or played with his at one time or another. He has played in more baseball parks, entertained more fans, known more players and brought more joy to Mudville than any other player in the history of the game. Millions saw Patkin in the movie Bull Durham. Now they can read his book, written with Stan Hochman - one of the best veteran sports writers in the business. The stories are fresh, the players mostly old and the spirit is eternally young." - from the inner front jacket flap. Signed by Author(s).