Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Gravity and Grace: Essays for Roger Pearson. Book.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
US$ 22.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition of this soft cover. Text is clean and unmarked, binding tight, no indications of previous ownership. Edited by Charles Louth.
Published by Fermi, 1978
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B0007ARX2Q Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dustjacket; bound in gold boards with black leatherette spine; gold gilt lettering; red/black/gold design. Slight wear to corners and edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good to Near Fine condition. No Signature.
Language: Spanish
Published by Club internacional del libro, sin año. Colección Grandes ciilizaciones desaparecidas., Portugal.
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Mexico
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Excelente. Louth, Patrick. Germanos y vikingos. Portugal, Club internacional del libro, sin año. Colección Grandes ciilizaciones desaparecidas. Carácterísticas: Pasta dura en cartoné en excelente estado. 250 p. (18 x 12 cms.). Peso: 490 grs.
Published by Ferni, Geneva, 1978
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Cloth, Gilt Titles. Condition: About Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket [None Issued?]. First [assumed]. History of the Civilizations of the Germans and the Vikings. 'Friends of History' edition, 'Lost Civilizations' series. English text translated from the French. 284pp, photo illustrated. Hardcover with black, 'faux leather' cloth spine and gold cloth boards, plus fixed silk page marker. Tight, clean volume. Unmarked. Weight, 391g. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: French
Published by FAMOT, 1976
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bonne Condition. (Note pour le vendeur, code 33 219). Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Carcanet Press Ltd, Manchester, 2014
ISBN 10: 184777265X ISBN 13: 9781847772657
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The great English, Anglican and modernist poet and writer C.H. Sisson was born in Bristol a hundred years ago. This Reader draws on his poetry, fiction, translations, and his literary, political and religious essays. It justifies what his peers and critics said of him. Of the poems Donald Hall wrote in the New York Times Book Review that they move in service of the loved landscapes of England and France, they sing (and growl) in love of argument, in love of seeing through [ - ]; they move in love of the old lost life by which the new life is condemned. Writing of his essays in the same pages Louis Simpson notes his fearless views. Mr Sisson isnt afraid to say what he thinks. He isnt looking over his shoulder at an establishment as he writes. Jasper Griffin in the Times Literary Supplement dubbed him one of the great translators of our time. As a writer he was always starting anew, rejecting, he said, whatever appeared with the face of familiarity and referring the present to those defining periods of English and European history and culture that tried humanity and languages most harshly: the seventeenth century, for example, and the twentieth. The great English, Anglican and modernist poet and writer C.H. Sisson was born in Bristol a hundred years ago. This Reader draws on his poetry, fiction, translations, and his literary, political and religious essays. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: Spanish
Published by Club Internacional del Libro, Madrid, 1985
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Historia (illustrator). Col. Grandes Civilizaciones desaparecidas Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano.
Published by Famot, 1976
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Tres bon. Famot collection , 1976. 1 volume relié(s) format In-8 très bon.
Language: English
Published by Legenda, 2019. 9781781887875, 2019
ISBN 10: 178188787X ISBN 13: 9781781887875
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edn Lightning Source printing. 8vo. Original pictorial laminated boards (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. viii + 231, illus with b&w photos (no inscriptions).
Language: English
Published by Carcanet Press Ltd, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 184777265X ISBN 13: 9781847772657
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The great English, Anglican and modernist poet and writer C.H. Sisson was born in Bristol a hundred years ago. This Reader draws on his poetry, fiction, translations, and his literary, political and religious essays. It justifies what his peers and critics said of him. Of the poems Donald Hall wrote in the New York Times Book Review that they 'move in service of the loved landscapes of England and France, they sing (and growl) in love of argument, in love of seeing through [ - ]; they move in love of the old lost life by which the new life is condemned.' Writing of his essays in the same pages Louis Simpson notes 'his fearless views'. 'Mr Sisson isn't afraid to say what he thinks. He isn't looking over his shoulder at an establishment as he writes.' Jasper Griffin in the Times Literary Supplement dubbed him 'one of the great translators of our time'. As a writer he was always starting anew, rejecting, he said, 'whatever appeared with the face of familiarity' and referring the present to those defining periods of English and European history and culture that tried humanity and languages most harshly: the seventeenth century, for example, and the twentieth.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 22.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Carcanet Press Ltd, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 184777265X ISBN 13: 9781847772657
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 43.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. The great English, Anglican and modernist poet and writer C.H. Sisson was born in Bristol a hundred years ago. This Reader draws on his poetry, fiction, translations, and his literary, political and religious essays. It justifies what his peers and critics said of him. Of the poems Donald Hall wrote in the New York Times Book Review that they 'move in service of the loved landscapes of England and France, they sing (and growl) in love of argument, in love of seeing through [ - ]; they move in love of the old lost life by which the new life is condemned.' Writing of his essays in the same pages Louis Simpson notes 'his fearless views'. 'Mr Sisson isn't afraid to say what he thinks. He isn't looking over his shoulder at an establishment as he writes.' Jasper Griffin in the Times Literary Supplement dubbed him 'one of the great translators of our time'. As a writer he was always starting anew, rejecting, he said, 'whatever appeared with the face of familiarity' and referring the present to those defining periods of English and European history and culture that tried humanity and languages most harshly: the seventeenth century, for example, and the twentieth.
Language: Spanish
Published by Club Internacional del Libro
ISBN 10: 8474616352 ISBN 13: 9788474616354
Seller: El Boletin, Barcelona, B, Spain
Tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. GRANDES CIVILIZACIONES DESAPARECIDAS, edicion 1985, 250 paginas, tapa dura.
Language: French
Published by Éditions Famot, Genève, 1976
Seller: MAUTALOS LIBRERÍA, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Como Nuevo. Historia. Ensayo. Ilustrado.
Published by Círculo de Amigos de la Historia, 1977
ISBN 10: 842250149X ISBN 13: 9788422501497
Seller: Librería Cajón Desastre, Ponferrada, LE, Spain
Hardcover. Ref. A35620. 12x18. 250 pág. Ilustraciones en b/n. Colección Grandes Civilizaciones desaparecidas Vol. XVII. Arqueología. Prehistoria. 20-F Arqueología y Prehistoria Sin categorizar.
Language: Spanish
Published by Círculo de Amigos de la Historia, 1977
ISBN 10: 842250149X ISBN 13: 9788422501497
Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. X2508C01509. 280 g. Cartoné bolsillo. Estado, muy bien. Historia, arqueología. Ex libris en página de cortesía.
Published by Fratelli Melita Editori, La Spezia, 1990
Seller: Libreria La Fenice di Pietro Freggio, Brescia, BS, Italy
In 8° (cm 21 x 24), pp. 284. Bross. Tit. bianco al dorso. Tagli e pp. ingialliti. Fioriture al taglio lat. Condizioni molto buone.
Condition: New. The great English, Anglican and modernist poet and writer C.H. Sisson was born in Bristol a hundred years ago. This Reader draws on his poetry, fiction, translations, and his literary, political and religious essays. Editor(s): Louth, Charlie; McGuinness, Patrick. Num Pages: 528 pages. BIC Classification: DCF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 136 x 217 x 41. Weight in Grams: 638. . 2014. Paperback. . . . .
Published by Famot, 1976
Seller: LE GRAND CHENE, CHAMBORAND, France
Condition: Very Good. Très bon état. 1976. Reliure éditeur - illustrations. ENVOI MONDIAL RELAY. Very Good.
Language: Spanish
Published by Círculo de amigos de la historia, 1979
ISBN 10: 842250149X ISBN 13: 9788422501497
Seller: Mercado de Libros usados de Benimaclet, Valencia, V, Spain
Tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable.