Peter Abailard (20 results)
The story of my misfortunes:the autobiography of Peter Abelard. Translated by Henry Adams Bellows. Introd. by Ralph Adams Cram.
Abelard, Peter (Abelardus, Petrus; Abailard, Pierre), 1079-1142. [Historia calamitatum. English]
Published by New York: [1976], Macmillan Publishing Co. 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 2nd paperback. [5], xxi, [3], 96 p.; 20 cm. [Reprinted from 1922 edition] VG in orig. illus. wrapper. Lightly curled along outer edge.

Published by Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: buecher-stapel, Kyritz, Germanybuecher-stapel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.64
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: sehr gut. leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Schnitt, mit SU, Ganzleinen, 376 Seiten, Format: 8°. Buch.
Dialogue of a philosopher with a Jew, and a Christian. Translated by Pierre J. Payer.
Abelard, Peter (Abelardus, Petrus; Abailard,Pierre), 1079-1142. [Dialogus inter philosophum, iudaeum et christianum. English]
Published by Toronto: Pontifical Inst. 1979., of Mediaeval Studies PIMS, 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. [6], 186 p.; 20.5 cm. (Mediaeval sources in translation ; 20) VG in orig. ivory wrapper. Neat pencil marking.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.07
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Philosophie. Lateinisch und deutsch. Herausgegeben von Hans-Wolfgang Krautz. 13x20,5 cm. 377 p. Reliure éditeur. Bon état. Intérieur en bon état. Deux coins un peu marqués. Cachet à sec de l'ancien propriétaire en page de faux-titre. Jaquette en bon état (petits plis…) Fort in-8°.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt, Leipzig, Insel Verlag, 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Ulrich Heider, Köln, GermanyAntiquariat Ulrich Heider
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket376 S., 3 Bll. Erste Auflage dieser Ausgabe (sehr gutes Exemplar). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 700 8°. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Umschlag.

Language: German
Published by Darmstadt: Wiss. Buchgesellschaft (Lizenz: Insel Verlag), 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Homburger & Hepp, Konstanz, GermanyHomburger & Hepp
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen mit Schutzumschlag. 376 S. - Gutes Exemplar: Umschlag etwas berieben, sonst in sehr gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 501.

Published by Frankfurt/Main, Insel , 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Wolfgang Rüger, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyWolfgang Rüger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.35
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
EA, 377 S., OLwd. m. OU., sehr gut erhalten Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Finnland, Frankreich, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, GermanyAntiquariat Hans Hammerstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag, 8°, 376 Seiten. Guter Zustand.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, GermanyAntiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDarmstadt, WBG 1995. 376 Seiten. Orig. Hardcover, Schutzumschl., 8°. Sehr gut erhalten.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, NetherlandsGrimbergen Booksellers
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.39
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket\Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1995. Hard Cover with dustwrappers. 376 pp. Good copy.

Language: German
Published by Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1995
- First Edition
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.65
US$ 24.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 376 S. Das Buch ist in sehr gutem, sauberen Zustand. Altersbedingt leicht getönt. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 496.

Language: German
Published by Insel Verlag frankfurt/M und Leipzig --- 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Rümpelstübchen, Oberelsungen, GermanyRümpelstübchen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.26
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° 377 S. Zustand: Gut ( äußerlich leichte Gebrauchsspuren ) ,gebundene Ausgabe mit Schutzumschlag.
Published by Boston: Black Rose Lectures and Learning, Inc. 1980-1987 1980
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.72
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. paperbacks, minor library markings, else good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Published by Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft (in Lizenz des Insel Verlags) 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Kretzer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.82
US$ 57.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Sehr gut. 377 Seiten. Lateinisch-deutscher Paralleltext. Schutzumschlag mit minimalen Randläsuren. - Einband leicht schiefgelesen. Insgesamt sauberes und sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 8° (17,5-22,5 cm). Orig.-Leinenband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. [Hardcover / fest gebunden].
Language: German
Published by Darmstadt. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat Bernhardt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.06
US$ 57.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketLeinen Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 376 Seiten, Zust.: Sehr gutes Exemplar. Mit original Schutzumschlag. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Liefer…ungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 486.

Language: German
Published by Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: PlanetderBuecher, Hamburg, GermanyPlanetderBuecher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.63
US$ 55.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. 377 Seiten Schutzumschlag gering berieben, oberer Schnitt leicht fleckig, Seiten jedoch kaum nachgedunkelt und sehr sauber. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 452 20,5 x 12,5 x 3,0 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.

Language: German
Published by Darmstadt. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat Bernhardt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.70
US$ 57.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage.. Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Mit original Schutzumschlag. Zweisprachiges Exemplar, Lateinisch - Deutsch. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertste…uer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 492.

Language: French
Published by Paris/E. Houdaille. 1839
- Hardcover
Seller: Dobben-Antiquariat Dr. Volker Wendt, Oldenburg, GermanyDobben-Antiquariat Dr. Volker Wendt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 225.74
US$ 66.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket26x17 cm, Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 584 S. mit jeweils einem Frontispiz sowie zahlreichen Holzstichen. Einbände berieben. Seiten wiederholt stockfleckig. Alte Buchhändlervignetten aus Lyon auf den Vorsätzen. Eigentümerstempel auf dem fliegenden Blatt. Insgesamt handelt es sich um zwei seltene, sammlungswürdige Exemplare. Den We…rken wird die deutsche Übersetzung von P. Baumgärtner (Briefwechsel zwischen Abaelard und Heloise mit der Leidensgeschichte Abaelards) aus dem Jahr 1894 ohne gesonderte Berechnung beigegeben. Bitte beachten: Lieferung nach Vorauszahlung. An Buchhandel, Antiquariate, Behörden, öffentliche Bibliotheken, Universitäten und Museen liefern wir auf Wunsch mit Rechnung. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1620.

Published by Frankfurt, Insel 1995
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Michael Solder, Münster, GermanyAntiquariat Michael Solder
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.51
US$ 75.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 377 S. Marginalien auf dem hinteren Vorsatz miz zartem Bleistift. Sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. la Gewicht in Gramm: 500 8°. Originalleineneinband mit Schutzumschlag.

- Softcover
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 450.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1977. Five volumes, bound in publisher's original wraps, edited by Blanche Boyer and Richard McKeon. An incomplete set of this critical edition, comprising fascicles III-VII ONLY. The individual wrappered edition was later issued in boards, but all copies of… this edition appear to be quite scarce. Review copies with publisher's card laid in. A VG+ set with light wear to wraps and the majority of pages uncut.