Peter Bratschi (40 results)
Published by A.Francke, Bern 1940 1940
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.68
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
152 S., Ln., guter Zustand.

Language: German
Published by Verlag A. Francke AG:, Bern 1940
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.21
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 152 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Einband und Schnitt sind etwas staubschmutzig. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by Bern Verlag A Francke AG 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.86
US$ 20.80 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrierte Original-Broschur, 67 Seiten, 13 x 17,5 cm, Heimatschutz-Theater Nr. 108, Erste Ausgabe, gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
Published by Bern Verlag A Francke AG 1944
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.86
US$ 20.80 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrierte Original-Broschur, 96 Seiten, 13 x 17,5 cm, Heimatschutz-Theater Nr. 126, Erste Ausgabe, gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
Published by Zürich, Oprecht & Helbling. 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.74
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
88 S. Okart. OU. Umschlag berieben, Erste Ausgabe. Sprache: deutsch.
Published by Aarau Sauerländer Verlag o J
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.33
US$ 20.80 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrierte Original-Broschur, 104 Seiten, 13 x 19 cm, Erste Ausgabe, schön erhalten.
Published by Bern Verlag A Francke AG 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.33
US$ 20.80 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrierte Original-Broschur, 67 Seiten, 13 x 17,5 cm, Erste Ausgabe, gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
Published by Bern Verlag A Francke AG 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.33
US$ 20.80 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrierte Originala-Broschur, 80 Seiten, 13 x 18 cm, Heimatschutz-Theater Nr. 118, Erste Ausgabe, gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
Published by Zch., Büchergilde Gutenberg. 1936
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.23
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
242 S. OLn. mit OU. Die Vignetten von Emil Zbinden in Original Holzstich. - Vorsatz mit eigenhändiger Widmung von P. Bratschi an die Verlegerin Trudy Schifferli. - (Schnitt oben stockfleckig, gute Erhaltung).

Neglected Tropical Diseases - East Asia
Utzinger, Ju rg (EDT); Yap, Peiling (EDT); Steinmann, Peter (EDT); Bratschi, Martin (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 133.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.07
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Neglected Tropical Diseases - East Asia
Utzinger, Ju rg (EDT); Yap, Peiling (EDT); Steinmann, Peter (EDT); Bratschi, Martin (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 146.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Olten W Trösch oJ (ca ) 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher, Balterswil, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.86
US$ 42.63 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl.-8°, 205 S., Opbd. Frakturschrift, blauer Einband mit Vignette und Titel. - Einband teilgebleicht (Rücken und Rand) / HINWEIS: Versand nach Deutschland und die EU (14-täglich) ab Konstanz EU-verzollt: Keine Gebühren für den Empfänger! / IMPORTANT: Shipments to EU-Countries duty-payd from Germany: No fees to the consignee! / I…MPORTANTE: Spedizioni verso paesi UE sdoganate dalla Germania: nessuna tassa per il destinatario! Sprache: Deutsch 300 gr.

Neglected Tropical Diseases - East Asia
Utzinger, Ju rg (EDT); Yap, Peiling (EDT); Steinmann, Peter (EDT); Bratschi, Martin (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.06
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Neglected Tropical Diseases - East Asia
Utzinger, Ju rg (EDT); Yap, Peiling (EDT); Steinmann, Peter (EDT); Bratschi, Martin (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 144.29
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 153.96
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 159.84
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Signed
Seller: Jürgen Patzer, Konstanz, GermanyJürgen Patzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.36
US$ 21.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Vorsatz mit persönlicher 5-zeiliger Widmung des Verfassers. - Papier etwas gebräunt.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 176.42
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.71 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 182.07
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer, Springer 2019
Series: Neglected Tropical Diseases, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Neglected Tropical Diseases
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 126.98
US$ 71.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Neglected tropical diseases (NTDs) are a group of diseases frequently found in impoverished communities in tropical and sub-tropical countries. The risk for many of the NTDs is high in both deprived urban and rural areas of East Asia. Adapted to the endem…ic settings and characteristics of the diseases, a range of tools and strategies are currently being rolled out for the large-scale control of many NTDs. Both vector control measures and community sensitization programmes have for example been used to control dengue in urbanized settings. Challenges posed by yaws and lymphatic filariasis are being addressed by mass drug administration, while rabies requires the involvement of the veterinary public health sector for disease control. For leprosy, an elimination target has been defined; however, achieving this goal remains a considerable challenge. Food-borne trematodiases, on the other hand, are emerging and require a deeper understanding of its burden in East Asia and how these diseasescan be tackled in a cost-effective manner. Finally, factors, such as an increase of non-communicable diseases due to changing lifestyles which accompany economic growth, the spreading HIV epidemic as well as climate change and the occurrence of natural disasters can potentially affect the epidemiology and control of NTDs. This volume discusses the mentioned topics in detail with contributions by experts in the respective research areas from different working environments.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Der Papiersammler, Wetter, GermanyAntiquariat Der Papiersammler
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.00
US$ 44.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Francke, Bern, 1955, , 141 S., Hardcover (gebunden), 8°, mit Schutzumschlag, , Einband: leicht bestoßen, Schutzumschlag: leicht bestoßen, leicht eingerissen, Seiten: leicht gebräunt, Buchrücken: leicht bestoßen.
Published by Gutenberg 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, AustriaAntiquariat Wortschatz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.68
US$ 69.13 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: de - Einband: Leinen - Gewicht: 370 - Illust.: kA - Zustand: Sehr gut - kaum Gebrauchsspuren. kA (illustrator).
Published by Bern Francke 0 J
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.12
US$ 20.80 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original-Leinenband, Original-Schutzumschlag, 152 Seiten, 12,5 x 18,5 cm, von Peter Bratschi auf Vortitel eigenhändig signiert, schönes Exemplar.
Published by Bern, Viktoria, (1959). 1959
Seller: Peter Bichsel Fine Books, Zürich, SwitzerlandPeter Bichsel Fine Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.74
US$ 46.09 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
79 SS. Kl.-8vo. Orig.-Brosch. (lichtrandig).

Language: German
Published by : 144 Seiten Verlag: Stämpfli Verlag 2001) 2001
- Softcover
Seller: suspiratio - online bücherstube lic.phil h.b., Basel, Switzerlandsuspiratio - online bücherstube lic.phil h.b.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.54
US$ 54.16 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. sehr gut, wie ungelesen (nr-s-132 Language: DEU.
Published by Büchergilde Gutenberg Zürich Prag 1935
Seller: Antiquariat Machte-Buch, Magdeburg, GermanyAntiquariat Machte-Buch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.98
US$ 69.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Orig. illustr. Leineneinband. 8° 1 Band 242 S. Name auf Vorsatzblatt sonst guter Zustand.

Published by Bern - Leipzig, Gotthelf-Verlag, 1936, Auflage: 1. 1936
Seller: Buchfink Das fahrende Antiquariat, Brugg, SwitzerlandBuchfink Das fahrende Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.97
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen, gebunden; hellbrauner, dunkelbraun geprägter, illustrierter Einband, Farbkopfschnitt, Fraktursatz / Anz. Seiten: 242 / 14 x 21,5 cm / mit einigen Illustrationen von E. Zbinden / Zustand: gut, leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Papier leicht gebräunt, Schnitt mässig gebräunt und etwas fleckig/stockfleckig Sprache: de.

Im Färmeltal: mit Obersteg, Zuhäligen und Albrist
Bratschi-Lengacher, Peter; Lempen-Aegerter, Manfred; Bergmann-Seematter, Elisabeth
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: suspiratio - online bücherstube lic.phil h.b., Basel, Switzerlandsuspiratio - online bücherstube lic.phil h.b.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.27
US$ 54.16 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. gebunden, geringe lagerspuren, sonst sehr gut.

Language: German
Published by Zürich, Oprecht 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.14
US$ 83.54 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, 256 S., OLwd. m. Goldpräg., OU tlw. etw. gebräunt u. randrissig. EA. Auf Widmungsblatt vor Schmutztitel vom Verfasser signiert. - «Peter Bratschi (1886 - 1975) [.]. Lehre als Mechaniker. Ab 1912 bei der Zentralverwaltung des Smav (ab 1915 Smuv) im Sozial-, Weiterbildungs- und Pressebereich tätig, 1950-56 Redaktor der "Smuv-Z…eitung" (Bern). 1924-40 Berner SP-Grossrat. In seinem literar. Schaffen, von ihm als Mittel verstanden, auf den sozialen Ausgleich hinzuwirken, verwendete B. häufig die knappe Form des Gedichts, der Geschichte, der raschen Skizze. Er schöpfte vielfach aus der eigenen Biografie, namentlich in Erzählungen wie "Dem Dorfschulmeister sein Ältester" (1920), "Passwärts" (1946), "Die Melchiorbuben" (1948), "Im Wandelgrün" (1955). Er schrieb dramat. Spiele (zuletzt "Der Berg" 1946) und Mundartstücke. In Obersimmentaler Mundart sind auch die Balladen im letzten seiner fünf Gedichtbände verfasst: "Dem Leben zugetan" (1959)» (HLS). 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Erstausgaben deutscher Literatur, Literatur CH, Signierte Bücher.