Peter Cagney (32 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (32)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Wolfe 1972

    0723404968 / 9780723404965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.51

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. Laminated DJ.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thorsons 1984

    0722511221 / 9780722511220

    • Softcover

    Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.44

    US$ 13.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Aged book

  • Language: English

    Published by Sphere 1981

    0708816460 / 9780708816462

    • Softcover

    Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.48

    US$ 13.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sphere 1981

    0708816460 / 9780708816462

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 4.16

    US$ 19.03 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 1981. Tome 4. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 1981. Volume 4. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.75

    US$ 6.13 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    dvd. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Sticker from previous owner on cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thorsons 1976

    0854540326 / 9780854540327

    • Softcover

    Seller: madelyns books, suffolk, United Kingdommadelyns books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 2.74

    US$ 22.66 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used: Good. good overall condition,previous owners inscription to inside page. sent next working day from the u/k 1st class 0.0.

  • Published by A.Thomas & Co. 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1967. Reprinted. 372 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brick red coloured cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubb

  • Published by A Thomas & Co 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1967. Reprinted. 372 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marki

  • Published by Preston. A.Thomas & Co 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, United KingdomTheatreshire Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.89

    US$ 15.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback book in good condition. 365pp. Gags, Humourous definitions, word play, quotations etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sphere 1981

    0708816460 / 9780708816462

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.19

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. 128 pages. Cover worn, text tanned, inscription ffep.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thorsons 1979

    0854540326 / 9780854540327

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.38

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. 372 pages. Cover worn. Text tanned.

  • Published by LONGANESI 1965

    Seller: Libreria Rita Vittadello, CAMPOSAMPIERO, ItalyLibreria Rita Vittadello

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.94

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    N. PAG. 210 - RILEGATURA IN TELA MARRONE CON TITOLI SU TASELLO AL DORSO - BUONO.

  • Published by A Thomas & Co, Preston 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2.75

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Black Cloth Cover with Gilt Lettering to Spine. 365 Pages. Previous owner's name on rear endpaper. Some creasing to spine and corners a little bumped. A stain on the Contents page has bled through in the a few preceeding and following pages but all the text pages are cl

  • Published by A Thomas 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New ZealandLOTSABOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. No Dust Jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wolfe 1972

    0723404968 / 9780723404965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 49.00

    US$ 7.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Herbert Jenkins, UK 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCheltenham Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 48.20

    US$ 17.32 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine +. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine +. 1st Edition. A bright UK first edition, first impression. The Wrapper : The evocative period wrapper on this copy is bright, unfaded and complete. It is unclipped. Looks very sharp. The Book : The book is square and very tight. There are no previous ownership

  • More images

    Published by A.Thomas, Wellingborough,UK 1979

    0854540326 / 9780854540327

    • Softcover

    Seller: Transformer, Glasgow, United KingdomTransformer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.34

    US$ 34.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good, Creased Corner. No Jacket. Reprint. 372pp. 8.5 inches. A Humour reference work, filled with useful quotations for the entertainer in any situation. Organised into sections- Gags Wisecracks & Witticisms, including Humorous Book Titles, - Song Titles, - Adverbs, - Horoscopes, Verse, Jokes and Jest

  • Published by A. Thomas & Co. 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Berwyn Bookshop, BUCKLEY, United KingdomThe Berwyn Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 6.89

    US$ 40.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First printing February 1966, reprinted July 1967. Red cloth boards, no inscriptions. A tight, bright and clean copy of 372pp. (14 x 21cm).

  • Published by Toray. 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, SpainAlcaná Libros

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.54

    US$ 46.14 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Novela policiacay fantastica (82-312.4"19") Toray. Barcelona, etc. 1965. 18 cm. 158 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Colección 'Hurón, Serie Policíaca', numero coleccion(v. 35). Traducción Consuelo G. de Ortega . Cubierta deslucida. (=3313871=) LK103.

  • Published by Longanesi & C. 1965

    Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.51

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Manca sovracopertina Condizioni dell'interno: Leggere tracce d'umidita'.

  • More images

    Published by Roy Publishers

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, U.S.A.MPBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 57.60

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. There is some wear to the cove

  • Published by Jenkins, GB 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.44

    US$ 42.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: nrGood. Defective DW. 1st Edition. Dolphin Wholesale LIBRARY STAMPS on endpapers. DW has been cut down.

  • Language: English

    Published by Futura Publications 1980

    0708816096 / 9780708816097

    • Softcover

    Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 88.88

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition with wear and markings.

  • Published by Presses de la Cité Coll. Un Mystère n° 630 1962

    • Softcover

    Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.14

    US$ 48.44 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160036780: 1962. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 187 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 843.0872-Le roman policier.

  • Published by PRESSES DE LA CITE 1962

    • Softcover

    Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 24.83

    US$ 48.44 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160173098: 1962. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Coiffe en pied abîmée, Intérieur frais. 187 Pages - Couverture désolidarisée de l'ouvrage avec quelques pages désolidarisées - Coiffes abîmées. . . . Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine.

  • Published by Longanesi & C, MILANO 1965

    2568612359131

    Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.13

    US$ 48.44 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: BUONO USATO. I gialli proibiti ITALIANO Volume n 147. Titolo originale "No diamonds for a doll". Traduzione di Elisa Marpicati. Il volume rilegato in tessuto si presenta in buono stato di conservazione. Il dorso e le copertine mostrano lievi segni di usura. Le pagine interne sono leggermente ingiallite dal tempo e fru

  • Published by Longanesi & C., MILANO 1965

    2560223311638

    Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 48.44 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: BUONO USATO. I gialli proibiti ITALIANO Legatura in cartoncino rigido ruvido. Buonissimo lo stato di conservazione, pagine perfettamente tenute, ossidate da tonalità seppia, come i tagli. Traduzione dall' inglese di Elisa Marpicati. Volume n. CXLVII ( 147 ) della collana. Numero pagine 210.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mosby-Wolfe 1975

    0723406367 / 9780723406365

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 1,222.96

    US$ 16.25 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s

  • Published by Roy, NY 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, CanadaInno Dubelaar Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 9.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st. First printing. Text is Fine except for minors spots to top-edge of text block, small remainder dot to bottom edge. No owners' marks, no wear. Dj is not clipped, no noticeable tears but slight loss at tips. Nice copy of this rare book.

  • Published by Roy Publishers, New York 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, U.S.A.APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Collectible; Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. The 1960 1st edition. Solid and Near Fine in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with just a touch of wear at the spine ends and light soiling to the rear panel. 12mo, 176 pgs. "A new slant on an age-old racket! Mike Strang strikes a fresh note in tou