Language: English
Published by History Press Limited, The, 2011
ISBN 10: 0752463535 ISBN 13: 9780752463537
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by AQ & DJ Publications, 1996
ISBN 10: 0904066347 ISBN 13: 9780904066340
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Official History Of Naafi Commemorating 75 Years Of Serving The Services Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by AQ & DJ Publications, 1996
ISBN 10: 0904066347 ISBN 13: 9780904066340
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). Edge wear and bumping. Tiny white wear marks on cover corners. Price sticker and red dot on front cover. Two small black smudge stains inside front cover. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Published by The New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, New York, NY, 2007
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, bright. Light handling wear. ; Contents: The Family of Asa Brainard (1840-1888), Baseball pioneer. Amsterdam Records of Douwe Hannensen Talma. Identifying the Wife of Barnabas Brooks of Otsego County. Jannetje Jaspers Courtois of New York and Delaware. Robert and Mary (Davis) Waddle of Poughkeepsie. Paternal Ancestry of David and Sarah Piffard (concluded). Stephen Crosfield Family Record. A List of Coffins Made by Peter Titus Hewlett in Near Rockaway. The Western Constellation and the Catskill Recorder, Catskill. Deaths, First Presbyterian Church, New York City (continued). ; 9.25" tall; 76 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Condition: very good. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by AQ and DJ Publications, 1996
ISBN 10: 0904066347 ISBN 13: 9780904066340
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). Light wear only, price label to inside front board Internally Very Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any issues, clean and tidy copy in tight binding, A Very Good personal copy. ** 1310g ** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed. AANBE22821.
US$ 13.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). Very good lightly used condition.
Language: English
Published by The Reader s Digest Associaton Limited, London, 1992
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGrey Cloth with Illustrations. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Not Illustrated (illustrator). This is a First Edition. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED!.please e-mail for further details. Size: 8vmo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company, Glenview, IL, U.S.A., 1971
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 12.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Textbook in good condition; some wear to cover, faded spine, contents sound and clean. Used.
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). Illustrated with b/w photographs. ; Hardback; light foxing / blemish to edge of pages, otherwise good in pictorial boards. ; 260 pages.
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 26.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Condition: fine. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). fine book & fine illus boards as issued 1st JAC Publications 1995 edition hardcover, In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Seller: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). Pictorial glazed boards. German Aircraft WWII.
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, Germany
Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). Drayton, Jac Publ. 1995. 260 Seiten m. zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig. Hradocver, 4°. Sehr gut erhalten. Gewicht: 1,3 Kilogramm. Versandspesen im Inland nur 3,50 EURO.
Published by JAC Publications 1995, 1995
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Quarto hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, )complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by JAC Publications, Norwich ,, 1995
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edition. Hb laminated illustrated boards 4to, 260pp Illustrations A Near FINE Copy.
Language: English
Published by After the Battle / Battle of Britain International Ltd., Old Harlow, Essex, 2007
ISBN 10: 1870067657 ISBN 13: 9781870067652
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Decorated Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Various (illustrator). This copy has no corner bumping or edge wear, no rubbing of the covers. Interior text is clean and tight in binding, no ownership or other markings. Appears as never read, numerous photographic illustrations. Due to the size and weight of this book, it will require additional shipping outside the United States. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator).
Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). 1st Edition. private library liquidation new.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, London, 2008
ISBN 10: 1870067657 ISBN 13: 9781870067652
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Peter Cornwell tells the story of the greatest air battle of the Second World War when six nations were locked in combat over north-western Europe for a traumatic six weeks in 1940. He describes the day-to-day events as the battle unfolds, and details the losses suffered by all six nations involved: Britain, France, Holland, Belgium, Germany and, rather belatedly, Italy. As far as RAF fighter squadrons in France were concerned, it was an all-Hurricane show, yet it was the Blenheim and Battle crews who suffered the brunt of the casualties. Every aircraft lost or damaged through enemy action while operating in France is listed together with the fate of the crews. The RAF lost more than a thousand aircraft of all types over the Western Front during the six-week battle, the French Air Force 1,400, but Luftwaffe losses were even higher at over 1,800 aircraft. 900 illustrations Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. NOT Ex-Library. Hardback/Hardcover. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Language: English
Published by After the Battle, Old Harlow, 2007
First Edition
US$ 116.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very substantial After the Battle volume on the Battle of France, Then and Now. 592pp., many photographs, RAF, French, Luftwaffe Aircraft index, indexes. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Signed by author, Editor and three 73 Squadron Pilots, Les Armstong, ANO & Peter Ayerst DFC who destroyed a German aircraft in April 1940 while flying Hurricanes. Very heavy book so UK Shipment ideal, else extra charges. Signed by Three 73 Squadron Pi.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, London, 2008
ISBN 10: 1870067657 ISBN 13: 9781870067652
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Peter Cornwell tells the story of the greatest air battle of the Second World War when six nations were locked in combat over north-western Europe for a traumatic six weeks in 1940. He describes the day-to-day events as the battle unfolds, and details the losses suffered by all six nations involved: Britain, France, Holland, Belgium, Germany and, rather belatedly, Italy. As far as RAF fighter squadrons in France were concerned, it was an all-Hurricane show, yet it was the Blenheim and Battle crews who suffered the brunt of the casualties. Every aircraft lost or damaged through enemy action while operating in France is listed together with the fate of the crews. The RAF lost more than a thousand aircraft of all types over the Western Front during the six-week battle, the French Air Force 1,400, but Luftwaffe losses were even higher at over 1,800 aircraft. 900 illustrations Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, London, 2008
ISBN 10: 1870067657 ISBN 13: 9781870067652
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 111.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Peter Cornwell tells the story of the greatest air battle of the Second World War when six nations were locked in combat over north-western Europe for a traumatic six weeks in 1940. He describes the day-to-day events as the battle unfolds, and details the losses suffered by all six nations involved: Britain, France, Holland, Belgium, Germany and, rather belatedly, Italy. As far as RAF fighter squadrons in France were concerned, it was an all-Hurricane show, yet it was the Blenheim and Battle crews who suffered the brunt of the casualties. Every aircraft lost or damaged through enemy action while operating in France is listed together with the fate of the crews. The RAF lost more than a thousand aircraft of all types over the Western Front during the six-week battle, the French Air Force 1,400, but Luftwaffe losses were even higher at over 1,800 aircraft. 900 illustrations Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2008
ISBN 10: 1870067657 ISBN 13: 9781870067652
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 170.85
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Peter Cornwell tells the story of the greatest air battle of the Second World War when six nations were locked in combat over north-western Europe for a traumatic six weeks in 1940. He describes the day-to-day events as the battle unfolds, and details the losses suffered by all six nations involved: Britain, France, Holland, Belgium, Germany and, rather belatedly, Italy. As far as RAF fighter squadrons in France were concerned, it was an all-Hurricane show, yet it was the Blenheim and Battle crews who suffered the brunt of the casualties. Every aircraft lost or damaged through enemy action while operating in France is listed together with the fate of the crews. The RAF lost more than a thousand aircraft of all types over the Western Front during the six-week battle, the French Air Force 1,400, but Luftwaffe losses were even higher at over 1,800 aircraft. 900 illustrations. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by JAC Publications, Norwich, 1995
ISBN 10: 0951573721 ISBN 13: 9780951573723
First Edition Signed
US$ 175.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Geoff Nutkins (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hardback. Important account of the Zerstorer units in 1940. 260pp., ills., appendices, index. With signatures of four Zestrorer Pilots, Wolfgang Falck, Ernest Matthes, Hans-Joachim Jabs & Victor Molders, also certified by both authors who have also signed bookplate, no 84 of only 250 copies. Very nice example. Signed by Pilots and Author.