Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing of Port Perry, 1999
ISBN 10: 0968493211 ISBN 13: 9780968493212
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Very Good. This copy is the Limited Edition of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Observer Publishing, Port Perry, Ontario, Canada, 2004
ISBN 10: 0973465409 ISBN 13: 9780973465402
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 140 Pages Illus. Dust Jacket Chip O/W Fine.
Published by Observer Publishing of Port Perry, Port Perry, ON, Canada, 2004
ISBN 10: 0973465409 ISBN 13: 9780973465402
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text; signed by AUTHOR on title page; inscription on front free endpaper. Book.
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing, Port Perry, Ontario, 2004
ISBN 10: 0973465409 ISBN 13: 9780973465402
Seller: Books Galore & More..., Port Perry, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Local history Scugog Township, Ontario. Done thematically, Industry & Commerce, Landmarks etc.
Seller: Books Galore & More..., Port Perry, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: New. Brand new copy. Signed by author. Features Seven Mile Island, Kent Estates, Lake Scugog Marshland, Scugog Floating bridge, Birdseye Centre Park. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Self-published, 2017
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. As new softcover with stapled spine - see actual image. 34 pps. History of the first bridge to link Port Perry with Scugog Island. Numerous photos. History-Ontario. Signed by Author(s).
Published by J. Peter Hvidsten, 2019
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fine softcover with stapled spine - see actual image. 63 pps. Numerous photos in colour and black & white. Cover photo courtesy of Frederick Brock. History-Ontario.
Published by J.Peter Hvidsten, 2016
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. As new softcover with stapled spine - see actual image. 36 pps. Well-illustrated. Up-date with new information from the 2004 edition. History-Ontario.
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing, Port Perry, Ontario, 1999
ISBN 10: 0968493211 ISBN 13: 9780968493212
Seller: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to. viii 302 pp., index, b/w photographs throughout. Beige cloth with gilt title on front panel and spine. Edition of 1200 copies. Dust jacket shows wear to corners.
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing, Port Perry, 2000
ISBN 10: 0968493238 ISBN 13: 9780968493236
Seller: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. pp: 241. Pictorial dust jacket, beige cloth boards, pictorial and mapped endpapers. One of a limited, but unspecified, printing of 800 copies. A look at the early pioneers and entrepreneurs who settled and developed Reach & Scugog Township, and Port Perry. One of several histories of Port Perry and surrounding area written by Hvidsten. As with all these books, this is a valuable genealogical source with many individuals and families named, and with interesting historical information. The book is illustrated throughout with photographs, maps, and other ephemera. A near fine copy in a dust jacket now protected with a Brodart cover.
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing, Port Perry, 2000
ISBN 10: 0968493238 ISBN 13: 9780968493236
Seller: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp: 241. Pictorial dust jacket, beige cloth boards, pictorial and mapped endpapers. One of a limited printing of 800 copies. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with light edge wear, most noticeable at the spine ends. There is a gift inscription on the blank free endpaper. A look at the early pioneers and entrepreneurs who settled and developed Reach & Scugog Township, and Port Perry. One of several histories of Port Perry and surrounding area written by Hvidsten. As with all these books, this is a valuable genealogical source with many individuals and families named, and with interesting historical information. The book is illustrated throughout with photographs, maps, and other ephemera.
Seller: Books Galore & More..., Port Perry, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: New. Brand new copy. Traces the history of towns surrounding Port Perry, Ontario. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Observer Publishing, 2002
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. As new softcover - see actual image. 163 pp. Revised and updated edition in 2022. History-Ontario. Illustrated.
Published by Observer Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 0973465409 ISBN 13: 9780973465402
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. As new hardcover - see actual image. 140 pp. History of some of the most important events of Scugog Township including Port Perry, Cartwright and Reach. Well-illustrated. History-Ontario.
Seller: Books Galore & More..., Port Perry, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Owner's name FFEP. Focus on homes of Port Perry, Prince Albert and Reach Township.
Language: English
Published by Port Perry, ON: Observer Publishing, 2000
Seller: Stringer's Books and Ephemera, Toronto, ON, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Limited edition of 800 copies. Book size is 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Hardcover book with dustjacket. Condition for this hardcover book is near fine condition with some edge wear to dustjacket. 241 pages with photos; with a 30 page addendum "Ten Lost Years". --- "A look at the early pioneers and entrepreneurs who settled and developed Reach and Scugog Township, and Port Perry." --- Inscribed on the title page by the author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing of Port Perry, 1999
ISBN 10: 0968493211 ISBN 13: 9780968493212
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Covers Are Clean. 302 Pages With The Index. Hardcover With A Dust Jacket.
Seller: Books Galore & More..., Port Perry, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Gift inscription FFEP. Otherwise very nice clean unmarked copy.Many colour and B?W photos of local buildings.
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. pp: 125. The book has a collection of photographs, vintage and modern, of various buildings throughout Uxbridge, Ontario that are, for one reason or another, of some note. The author explains the importance of each building, wether it survived, and if so, how it did. A new copy in unread condition.
Language: English
Published by Published by the Author, Uxbridge, ON, 2003
ISBN 10: 0968493270 ISBN 13: 9780968493274
Seller: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. pp: 182. Bound in pictorial card covers. A history of the town and township of Uxbridge during the two decades of the title. The book includes written history, as well as many vintage photographs. Extra attention is paid to some businesses, and noteworthy residents. Much of the written material is taken from the archives of the local newspapers. The text generally runs chronologically. This is a new copy.
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing of Port Perry, 1999
ISBN 10: 0968493211 ISBN 13: 9780968493212
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Covers Are Clean. 302 Pages With The Index. Hardcover With A Dust Jacket. The Dust Jacket Has Small Tears.
Published by Port Perry Printing Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 0968493238 ISBN 13: 9780968493236
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Port Perry Pub 2000. First edition, limited to 800 copies. Very good/Fine condition clean tight and bright, tan cloth hardcover clean and strong, dust jacket is clean with light shelf rub at edges.
Published by Norsk Five Publishing
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. As new softcover - see actual image. 182 pps. Well-illustrated. Chronological look at the newspaper stories of the decade. History-Ontario. Signed by Author(s).
Published by J. Peter Hvidsten, 2018
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As new softcover - see actual image. 97 pps. Well-illustrated. History-Ontario. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing of Port Perry, 1999
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Covers Are Clean. 302 Pages With The Index. Soft Cover.
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing of Port Perry, 1999
ISBN 10: 0968493211 ISBN 13: 9780968493212
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Covers Are Clean. 302 Pages With The Index. Hardcover With A Dust Jacket. The Dust Jacket Has Small Tears.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing of Port Perry, Port Perry, ON, 2005
ISBN 13: 9798742127093
Seller: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. pp: 176. A history of the town of Uxbridge, and surrounding area, during the nineteenth century. Much of the material was drawn from the local papers. There were several of them over the years. The text includes vintage photographs throughout. The material focuses on; businesses, churches, organizations, and family and individual histories. This is a fine, unread copy.
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing, Port Perry, Ontario, 2005
ISBN 10: 0968493297 ISBN 13: 9780968493298
Seller: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 4to. 148 pp., index, mostly colour and a few b/w photographs throughout. Edition of 1000 copies. Inscribed to original owner by both authors on title page. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Observer Publishing, Port Perry, Ontario, 2002
ISBN 10: 0968493246 ISBN 13: 9780968493243
Seller: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4to. 168 pp., maps, floor plans, b/w and colour photographs throughout, index, illustrated endpapers. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine. Edition of 500 copies. Signed (no inscription) by both authors on title page. Dust jacket shows slight wear to corners. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Self Published By the Author
Seller: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 175 p. 27 cm. Sound and square binding in cardstock covers. A little curling to the front corners. Inside pages are clean and unmarked. A look back to the 1960's and 1970's in the Port Perry, Lake Scugog area of Ontario. Arranged chronologically. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A limited number of 250 copies were printed.