Peter Lunn (47 results)
History Today: April 1975 (Volume XXV, Number 4)
Quennell, Peter and Hodge, Allan (Editors); Lunn, David; Hartcup, John; Pilkington, Roger; McGurk, J. J. N.; Collins, Lansing; Orton, Diana; Severn, Derek; Schrijver, Elka
Language: English
Published by History Today Limited, Bracken House, London 1975
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.50
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover, Staple-bound. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. AHbox 05 7¼"x9½"; (pages 227-302); Soft Pictorial Cover, staple-bound; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in ord…er to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Foreword (Charlemagne's Realms); Father John Huddleston and Charles II,1651-85 by David Lunn; Camille Desmoulins, Revolutionary Orator, 1760-94 by John Hartcup; A Swedish Visitor to England, Erik Gustaf Geijer, 1809-10 by Roger Pilkington; Gerald of Wales, 1146-1223, Part I: Early Life and Works by J. J. N. McGurk; Barton's Audience in Istanbul, 1593 by Lansing Collins; Angela Burdett-Coutts, Philanthropist, 1814-1906 by Diana Orton; A Missionary on the Amazon, 1686-1724: Fr. Samuel Fritz by Derek Severn; Een Schrickelyk Tempest: Utrecht, 1674 by Elka Schrijver; Book Reviews; Notes on Archives; Letters to the Editors; Notes on Further Reading; Notes on the Contributors.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, U.S.A.Fritz T. Brown - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Number One Hundred Twenty-Four, Summer, 1991. Contents Include: From Matchbooks To Masterpieces:Toward A Philosophy of Collecting; Hunter-Gatherers In The Age of Mechanical Reproduction; High Times And Misdemeanors, etc. Card Covers. 74+ pages. Good+ tight condition. Language:… eng Language: eng 0.0.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.96
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Covers creased near hinges; gift inscription inside front cover; otherwise very good condition. ]. 136p. Illus.

Aperture 124 - Connoisseurs & Collections
DANTO, Arthur C., LUNN, Harry, JONES, Peter C., DANNIN, Robert
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.80
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Featuring the collections of Werner Bokelberg, Gérard Lévy, Joshua P. Smith, Stanley B. Burns, M.D., Dorothy Norman and…Thomas Walther. Text by Arthur C. Danto, Harry Lunn, Peter C. Jones and Robert Dannin. Photographs by numerous artists. 80 pp., with numerous black-and-white and four-color plates. 11-3/8 x 9-1/2 inches. Near Fine (light surface wear, creasing to the upper right front cover; else Fine).

- Softcover
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Turgid Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1996. Trade paperback in VG condition; 200 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.35
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1948. First Edition. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to spine, which has mild cr…ushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.
Published by Guinness World Records, London 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.35
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. slight fading spine D/W. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 26.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Second Edition, ix + 107pp, with eight illustrations, hardcover, bound in grey cloth, blue lettered, Provenance: Lillywhites - London stamp within, notes on front endpaper, annotations to approximately 21 pages in Part III of the book, good condition, Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1951. ILL…USTRATED (illustrator).

Emil Nolde. - Catalogue to the exhibition 1995 - 1996, Whitechapel art gallery, London. -
Nolde, Emil. - Peter Vergo and Felicity Lunn with contributions ba Ian McKeever and others. -
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.19
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 4°, Original brochure with 200 pages and many colored and monochrome illustrations. Probably unused, in good condition. --- Originalbroschur mit 200 Seiten und vielen farbigen und einfarbigen Abbildungen. Wohl unbenutztes, gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outsi…de EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! KuPs.

- Softcover
Seller: The Private Library, London, United KingdomThe Private Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.63
US$ 17.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Paperback, F. 200pp, b/w frontis, colour & b/w illustrations, edges a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. Catalogue for an exhibition of works by Emil Nolde [ 1867 - 1956 ] the German Expressionist painter and printmaker. 1200 grams.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA, London 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.52
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition/2nd Printing. 432 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. David Lunn (Jacket Design) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd (edition ) 2010
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 46.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Lunn Gallery, Graphics International Ltd., Washington, D.C. 1977
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Washington, D.C.: Lunn Gallery, Graphics International Ltd., 1977. 156 pages; 326 catalogued items, which includes about a dozen books; the remainder are photographs. Numerous images are reproduced. Prominent are the phoots of Paul Haviland, Heinrich Kühn, and the Collection of Joseph Keiley who…was a founding member of the Photo-Secession. Other photographers: Stieglitz, Kasebier, Bullock, Clime, Zayas, White and several others. Peter Galassi adds a note on the relationship of Haviland and Clarence White. Bibliography. Price list laid in loodsely. Clean throughout, tight binding. Inscribed by the author. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Tall 4to. Gallery catalogue. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Methuen 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.61
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1948. First Published. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Light cracking and staining to gutters, exposing netting, but binding remain…s firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft crushing to ends.
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, , United KingdomMountaineering Books (Tony Astill)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.63
US$ 6.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st. Very Good- pp110. 8 plates. orig. cloth.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.19
US$ 27.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book published to accompany an exhibition at the Whitechapel Art Gallery in 1995-96 and the Museum of Modern Art, Copenhagen, in 1996, featuring the work of the Danish-German painter and print-maker Emil Nolde (1867-1956). Contributions to the text by Ian McKeever, Hans E…dvard Norregard-Nielsen and Manfred Reuther. 200pp illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Slight fading to spine and minor shelfwear to corners, otherwise very good copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

Published by London, Whitechapel 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Later binding: professionally bound in cloth with original cover and spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, , United KingdomPaul Brown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.90
US$ 32.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Exhibition catalogue. First edition 1995. 280x230mm 200 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Paperback a little sunned at the spine. Very good. We are specialists in Artists Monographs, Catalogues and Illustrated items. All items are as described and dispatched within 24 hours in a secure package. We are professiona…l booksellers with over 38 years experience, you may order with confidence. Other titles by this artist maybe in stock, please ask for our list or link.

- Softcover
Seller: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, , United KingdomKaren Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.54
US$ 25.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Softcover. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers and light sunning to spine. The endpapers have some colour transfer which has rubbed from the inside covers of the catalogue. Binding sound. Previous owners name on front endpaper. 200pp. Many colour and b/w illustrations. This cat…alogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of work by Emil Nolde held at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, London from 8 December 1995 to 25 February 1996 which then toured to the Museum of Modern Art, Copenhagen.

- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.45
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 63 S. Ungelesenes Buch. Sehr guter Zustand. Buch weist leichte Lagerspuren auf. Buch ist zweisprachig. Sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. 9783937014463 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 240.
More imagesPublished by Unknown 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: The BASIC Life Charity, Felixstowe, SUFFO, United KingdomThe BASIC Life Charity
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.28
US$ 33.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This book is in good condition. No dust cover. Peter Lunn (illustrator).
Published by Methuen & Co 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joan Andrews, Alton, , United KingdomJoan Andrews
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, Hardback, no d/j. Boards are a little sad, faded and bumped spine, light bumping to corners, and marked, o/w internally good. 3 Diagrams.

Unsichtbare Welten. - (Kunstverein Freiburg)
Lunn, Felicity; Aerschmann, Peter; Cattrell, Annie; Courbot, Didier; Koester, Joachim; Macia, Oswaldo
Language: German
Published by Freiburg: modo Verlag, 2006, 1. Aufl., 64 S., m. Abb. / illustr., Broschur / Softcover. (9783937014463) 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle, Seebad Ahlbeck, GermanyBuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 28.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur / Softcover. 1. Aufl. Text. Deutsch und Englisch - Peter Aerschmann, Annie Cattrell u.a. (Sehr gut erhalten! / in very good condition) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Published by Stephen Daye Press, Brattleboro, Vermont 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller, ABAC, Montreal, QC, CanadaWilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller, ABAC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Original blue cloth, lettered in black on spine. Plain putty-coloured dust jacket lettered in red and blue (caption: "Increase your SPEED by using your HEAD"); unsightly 2" browned glass-ring stain on front panel (virtually invisible on front cover); top edge creased resulting in short closed tears and 1/4" chip l…acking across head of spine; light loss to corners; some light soiling. A very good copy.
Published by Stephen Daye, Brattleboro, VT 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 128 pages. Hardcover. Dj spine faded. Some soil to covers, otherwise clean, tight copy. Record # 57682.

- Softcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.289. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.Mahler Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear and edge wear. Inside pages are clean. ; 6.25 X 1 X 9.75 inches; 304 pages.