Peter Lunn (47 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by History Today Limited, Bracken House, London 1975

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.50

    US$ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover, Staple-bound. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. AHbox 05 7¼"x9½"; (pages 227-302); Soft Pictorial Cover, staple-bound; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in ord

  • Language: English

    Published by Aperture, Inc. 1991

    0893814865 / 9780893814861

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, U.S.A.Fritz T. Brown - Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Number One Hundred Twenty-Four, Summer, 1991. Contents Include: From Matchbooks To Masterpieces:Toward A Philosophy of Collecting; Hunter-Gatherers In The Age of Mechanical Reproduction; High Times And Misdemeanors, etc. Card Covers. 74+ pages. Good+ tight condition. Language:

  • Language: English

    Published by Guinness World Records 1983

    0851122191 / 9780851122199

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.96

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by P & D Riley, [ 1994

    1874712107 / 9781874712107

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Covers creased near hinges; gift inscription inside front cover; otherwise very good condition. ]. 136p. Illus.

  • Language: English

    Published by Aperture Foundation, Inc, New York 1991

    0893814865 / 9780893814861

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 19.80

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Featuring the collections of Werner Bokelberg, Gérard Lévy, Joshua P. Smith, Stanley B. Burns, M.D., Dorothy Norman and

  • Language: English

    Published by Whitechapel Art Gallery 1996

    0854881115 / 9780854881116

    • Softcover

    Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Turgid Tomes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1996. Trade paperback in VG condition; 200 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Guinness Superlatives 1982

    0851124011 / 9780851124018

    • Softcover

    Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 32.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp

  • Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd 1948

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.35

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1948. First Edition. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to spine, which has mild cr

  • Published by Guinness World Records, London 1983

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.35

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. slight fading spine D/W. Book.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 26.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Second Edition, ix + 107pp, with eight illustrations, hardcover, bound in grey cloth, blue lettered, Provenance: Lillywhites - London stamp within, notes on front endpaper, annotations to approximately 21 pages in Part III of the book, good condition, Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1951. ILL

  • Language: English

    Published by Whitechapel art gallery, London 1995. 1995

    0854881115 / 9780854881116

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 32.19

    US$ 10.42 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. 4°, Original brochure with 200 pages and many colored and monochrome illustrations. Probably unused, in good condition. --- Originalbroschur mit 200 Seiten und vielen farbigen und einfarbigen Abbildungen. Wohl unbenutztes, gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outsi

  • Language: English

    Published by Unknown 1995

    0854881115 / 9780854881116

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Private Library, London, United KingdomThe Private Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.58

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.

  • Language: English

    Published by Whitechapel Art Gallery 1996

    0854881115 / 9780854881116

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 17.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Paperback, F. 200pp, b/w frontis, colour & b/w illustrations, edges a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. Catalogue for an exhibition of works by Emil Nolde [ 1867 - 1956 ] the German Expressionist painter and printmaker. 1200 grams.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA, London 1989

    0520063856 / 9780520063853

    • Hardcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 38.52

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition/2nd Printing. 432 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. David Lunn (Jacket Design) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd (edition ) 2010

    0462099636 / 9780462099637

    • Softcover

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 46.62

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lunn Gallery, Graphics International Ltd., Washington, D.C. 1977

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 42.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Washington, D.C.: Lunn Gallery, Graphics International Ltd., 1977. 156 pages; 326 catalogued items, which includes about a dozen books; the remainder are photographs. Numerous images are reproduced. Prominent are the phoots of Paul Haviland, Heinrich Kühn, and the Collection of Joseph Keiley who

  • Published by Methuen 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 26.61

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1948. First Published. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Light cracking and staining to gutters, exposing netting, but binding remain

  • Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1948 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, , United KingdomMountaineering Books (Tony Astill)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 6.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st. Very Good- pp110. 8 plates. orig. cloth.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London 1996

    0854881115 / 9780854881116

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.19

    US$ 27.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book published to accompany an exhibition at the Whitechapel Art Gallery in 1995-96 and the Museum of Modern Art, Copenhagen, in 1996, featuring the work of the Danish-German painter and print-maker Emil Nolde (1867-1956). Contributions to the text by Ian McKeever, Hans E

  • Published by London, Whitechapel 1996

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.92

    US$ 23.15 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Later binding: professionally bound in cloth with original cover and spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by -Whitechapel Art Gallery - 1995

    0854881115 / 9780854881116

    • Softcover

    Seller: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, , United KingdomPaul Brown

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.90

    US$ 32.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Exhibition catalogue. First edition 1995. 280x230mm 200 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Paperback a little sunned at the spine. Very good. We are specialists in Artists Monographs, Catalogues and Illustrated items. All items are as described and dispatched within 24 hours in a secure package. We are professiona

  • Language: English

    Published by The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London 1995

    0854881115 / 9780854881116

    • Softcover

    Seller: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, , United KingdomKaren Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 34.54

    US$ 25.29 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Softcover. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers and light sunning to spine. The endpapers have some colour transfer which has rubbed from the inside covers of the catalogue. Binding sound. Previous owners name on front endpaper. 200pp. Many colour and b/w illustrations. This cat

  • Language: English

    Published by modo Verlag 2006

    3937014462 / 9783937014463

    • Softcover

    Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.45

    US$ 48.62 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. 63 S. Ungelesenes Buch. Sehr guter Zustand. Buch weist leichte Lagerspuren auf. Buch ist zweisprachig. Sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. 9783937014463 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 240.

  • More images

    Published by Unknown 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The BASIC Life Charity, Felixstowe, SUFFO, United KingdomThe BASIC Life Charity

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.28

    US$ 33.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. This book is in good condition. No dust cover. Peter Lunn (illustrator).

  • Published by Methuen & Co 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Joan Andrews, Alton, , United KingdomJoan Andrews

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 33.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, Hardback, no d/j. Boards are a little sad, faded and bumped spine, light bumping to corners, and marked, o/w internally good. 3 Diagrams.

  • Language: German

    Published by Freiburg: modo Verlag, 2006, 1. Aufl., 64 S., m. Abb. / illustr., Broschur / Softcover. (9783937014463) 2006

    3937014462 / 9783937014463

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle, Seebad Ahlbeck, GermanyBuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.73

    US$ 28.88 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Broschur / Softcover. 1. Aufl. Text. Deutsch und Englisch - Peter Aerschmann, Annie Cattrell u.a. (Sehr gut erhalten! / in very good condition) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.

  • Published by Stephen Daye Press, Brattleboro, Vermont 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller, ABAC, Montreal, QC, CanadaWilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller, ABAC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. Original blue cloth, lettered in black on spine. Plain putty-coloured dust jacket lettered in red and blue (caption: "Increase your SPEED by using your HEAD"); unsightly 2" browned glass-ring stain on front panel (virtually invisible on front cover); top edge creased resulting in short closed tears and 1/4" chip l

  • Published by Stephen Daye, Brattleboro, VT 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 128 pages. Hardcover. Dj spine faded. Some soil to covers, otherwise clean, tight copy. Record # 57682.

  • Language: English

    Published by Marshall Cavendish, London 2010

    0462099636 / 9780462099637

    • Softcover

    Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 57.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.289. book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd 2008

    0462099202 / 9780462099200

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.Mahler Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 69.95

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear and edge wear. Inside pages are clean. ; 6.25 X 1 X 9.75 inches; 304 pages.