Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Translated from the German by Charles Fullman. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, (1938). First Edition in English. 8vo. x,326pp. Hardcover, near fine condition (shelf edge slightly rubbed, endpapers lightly toned); dj very good plus (lightly worn at edges). With 30 illustrations from photographs and other sources. Perspective from the Left but without fanaticism; historic struggle in Spain between peasants and great landowners climaxing in Civil War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages.
Language: English
Published by John Lane at the Bodley Head, London, 1938
Seller: R. Hart Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. xiv, 312pp; numerous b/w illus. Free front end paper discoloured, otherwise a very nice copy.
Published by John Lane, London, 1938
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition in English. Spine darkened and a bit scuffed.
Published by NY:Dodge Publ. Co., 1938
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. First Edition. Tans. from the German by Charles Fullman. NY:Dodge Publ. Co. (1938). 326pp. Illus. A very good copy. S014.
Published by N.Y., Dodge, (1938)., 1938
Seller: Rödner Versandantiquariat, Den Haag, Netherlands
First Edition
8°, VII, 16 Taf., 326 S.m. Reg., gelbbrauner OLwdbd.m. rotgeprägt. RTitel, Kopfrotschnitt, unbeschnitten, teilw. unsachgem. aufgeschnitten, NaV., NaT., stellenw. Bleistiftanstr.; gutes Expl. Erste amerikanische Ausgabe; DtExilAr/2 7412. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by john lane, 1958
Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. private library liquidation. Cloth book with red lettering hard stamped. Age spots, pages have darkening, yellowing, sunned. Inscription first page. Previous owner stamped 3x first couple pages. Dust jacket is torn, shelf wear, ripped, edge corner wear, missing pieces.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Text clean and tight; no dust jacket; Islam Of The Global West; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury USA Academic, 2019
ISBN 10: 1350132438 ISBN 13: 9781350132436
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 88.82
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Penguin Books ('A Pelican Books Special'), London, 1938
First Edition
US$ 35.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST UK EDITION. A defiant, impassioned account of the German avant-garde, published just a year after the Nazi regime's notorious Entartete Kunst ("Degenerate Art") exhibition in Munich. The author, credited as "Peter Thoene" was in fact Oto Bihalji-Merin, a Yugoslav-born art historian and critic, writing under a pseudonym for his own protection. With 32 black-and-white plates, including key examples of Expressionism, New Objectivity, and political art. Published in Britain by Pelican (the non-fiction wing of Penguin). BOOK: Original blue-and-white wrappers, printed in Pelican's early uniform style; book has a slight forward lean. Contents toned, but unmarked, save for an ownership signature to ffep. Loss to the very upper-right corners of first two pages. DJ: With a scarce dust wrapper, with bold titling to front cover, a little worn throughout.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury USA Academic, 2018
ISBN 10: 1350024457 ISBN 13: 9781350024458
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 312.36
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 267 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Verlag C. J. Bucher, München, Luzern, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 3765803642 ISBN 13: 9783765803642
Seller: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Gut. Seiten; Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! F26-800 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Published by Jean Christophe-Verlag, Zürich, 1937
Seller: AixLibris Antiquariat Klaus Schymiczek, Aachen, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
8°. Erste Auflage, 312 S. OLeinen. Mit einigen meist phot. Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Einband leicht berieben und bestoßen sowie etwas gebräunt; Deutsche Exilarchiv 500 / Sternfeld.-Tied. 58 / Melzwig 113.1 (unter Otto Biha).
Published by Penguin London 1938, 1938
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition softback with dust jacket Nice copy small octavo 108pp., b/w plates, maps, index, Pelican Special. An account of 'degenerate' German Art of the Nazi period. Light toning to paper o/w a nice copy in a very good slightly chipped, unclipped, dust jacket.
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1938
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. This book written by Peter Merin was publsihed in 1938 traces the philosophical and cultural evolution of mans desire to fly It begins with ancient human myths folklore and legends such as Icarus and Daedalus to Rennaissance philosophers like Leonardo Da Vinci and concludes with actual early pioneers of aviation This copy is complete with its pictorial dust jacket Underneath lie cloth baords with printed titles in red to the front and spine Illustrated with several black and white photographic plates Overall a very good copy The dust jacket is in good condition despite edge wear and a closed tear to the front which has undergone some repair underneath The pages are clean and the text block is tight pp xiv 312 A scarce copy A must for any aviation enthusiastnbsp. book.
Published by London, Penguin Books., 1938
17,8 x 11 cm. 108(4) Seiten, schwarz-weiss Abbildungen. Original-Broschur mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Read, Herbert. Thoene, Peter [Bihalji-Merin, Oto]. Modern German Art. With 32 photogravure plates and an Introduction by Herbert Read. A Pelican Special. London, Penguin Books. 1938. 17.8x11cm. 108(4) pages, black and white illustrations. Original brochure with dust jacket. Very good copy. Sprache: englisch.
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Jean Christophe, 1937
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
8°, 312 S., einige Taelabb., OLwd. m. Präg., Exlibris a. Innendeckel, sonst tadellos. EA. Der Einband gestaltet von Richard Paul Lohse. 600 gr. Schlagworte: Soziale Bewegung - Spanischer Bürgerkrieg.
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Jean Christophe, 1937
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
8°, 312 S., einige Taf., OLwd., Buch allg. tadellos. EA. Der OU und der Einband gestaltet von Richard Paul Lohse. 600 gr. Schlagworte: Soziale Bewegung - Spanischer Bürgerkrieg, Geschichte - Antifaschismus.