Peter Pelz (75 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.33
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Peter Pelz (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.26
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 224 pages, a very good plus paperback [0950762539].

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.19
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Peter Pelz (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.16
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Signed. Good condition paperback with light wear. Contents are clean and bright throughout with no markings.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.81
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.17
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.76
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781870652346.

- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.67
US$ 21.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Peter Pelz (illustrator).
Published by Museun of Modern Art (1969), New York, NY 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth(Hrdcvr). Condition: VG/G. New York, NY: Museun of Modern Art. VG/G. (1969). Cloth(Hrdcvr). 8vo., 192 pp., DJ edges worn . Black & White Plates (illustrator).
Published by Authors, Uk 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.75
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket (as published). 1st Edition. 224 Pages, Illustrated. An Unmarked And Soundly Bound Book, With A Little Shelf-Wear. Not Ex Library.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.Koster's Collectible Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Crisp plain black cloth boards. Text pages are crisp and clean. Very nice color illustrated dust jacket. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 280 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Yale Center for British Art National Portrait Gallery in association with Yale University Press; London and New Haven, 2010. Hardcover. A Very Good, black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, bit of rubbing along board edges, some scattered foxing top text block…edge, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, Mylar protected, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 314pp., copyright and credits, survey, bibliography, index, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

Language: English
Published by Cham, Springer International Publishing AG. 2021
Series: Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering, Book 212 of 268. Book 212 of 268 - Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.01
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
XI, 313 p. Softcover. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering Ser. Sprache: Englisch.

Mastering Uncertainty in Mechanical Engineering
Pelz, Peter F. (EDT); Groche, Peter (EDT); Pfetsch, Marc E. (EDT); Schaffner, Maximilian (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.60
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Mastering Uncertainty in Mechanical Engineering
Pelz, Peter F. (EDT); Groche, Peter (EDT); Pfetsch, Marc E. (EDT); Schaffner, Maximilian (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 57.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.92
US$ 9.23 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, CanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 59.08
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover with complete Dj. Profusely illustrated in colour. Some pencil markings here and there. Large 4to.

Mastering Uncertainty in Mechanical Engineering
Pelz, Peter F. (EDT); Groche, Peter (EDT); Pfetsch, Marc E. (EDT); Schaffner, Maximilian (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.41
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Cham 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This open access book reports on innovative methods, technologies and strategies for mastering uncertainty in technical systems. Despite the fact that current research on uncertainty is mainly focusing on uncertainty quantification and analysis, this book gives emphasis to innovative ways to… master uncertainty in engineering design, production and product usage alike. It gathers authoritative contributions by more than 30 scientists reporting on years of research in the areas of engineering, applied mathematics and law, thus offering a timely, comprehensive and multidisciplinary account of theories and methods for quantifying data, model and structural uncertainty, and of fundamental strategies for mastering uncertainty. It covers key concepts such as robustness, flexibility and resilience in detail. All the described methods, technologies and strategies have been validated with the help of three technical systems, i.e. the Modular Active Spring-Damper System, the Active Air Spring andthe 3D Servo Press, which have been in turn developed and tested during more than ten years of cooperative research. Overall, this book offers a timely, practice-oriented reference guide to graduate students, researchers and professionals dealing with uncertainty in the broad field of mechanical engineering. This open access book reports on innovative methods, technologies and strategies for mastering uncertainty in technical systems. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.83
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2021-10 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.50
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Mastering Uncertainty in Mechanical Engineering
Pelz, Peter F. (EDT); Groche, Peter (EDT); Pfetsch, Marc E. (EDT); Schaffner, Maximilian (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.92
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Mastering Uncertainty in Mechanical Engineering
Pelz, Peter F. (EDT); Groche, Peter (EDT); Pfetsch, Marc E. (EDT); Schaffner, Maximilian (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Mastering Uncertainty in Mechanical Engineering
Pelz, Peter F. (EDT); Groche, Peter (EDT); Pfetsch, Marc E. (EDT); Schaffner, Maximilian (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 61.00
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, ItalyBrook Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.29
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.86
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2021 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Published by Yale Center for British Art, 2011 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book and dj in very good condition, nearly like new. Most likely never read before.

Mastering Uncertainty in Mechanical Engineering
Pelz, Peter F. (EDT); Groche, Peter (EDT); Pfetsch, Marc E. (EDT); Schaffner, Maximilian (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.69
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering, Book 64 of 65. Book 64 of 65 - Springer Tracts in Mechanical Engineering
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.91
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2021
Series: Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering, Book 212 of 268. Book 212 of 268 - Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.91
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.