Published by Eigenverlag, Frankfurt, 1973
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, Germany
Condition: Befriedigend. Dust Jacket Condition: Kein Schutzumschlag. 0 102 S., geringe Altersspuren, Einband etwas lichtranig, Klebung des Rückens, ist etwas locker. G-7.
Published by Eigenverlag, Frankfurt, 1973
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, Germany
Condition: Befriedigend. Dust Jacket Condition: Kein Schutzumschlag. 0 102 S., geringe Altersspuren, Einband etwas lichtranig, Klebung des Rückens, ist etwas locker. G-4.
Language: French
Published by Payot, 1938
Seller: Librairie Michel Giraud, Meudon, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. Broché. Payot. 1938. 247 p. 21 gravures en noir. Format 15 x 23 cm. Plats frottés, dos plissé, coiffes émoussées. Expédition dans une enveloppe à bulles.
inb. Condition: Very Good. fr.omsl.
Seller: Marc MALFANT - Librairie du Scalaire, LYON, France
First Edition
Librairie Payot. 1938. Grand in-8° broché. 246 pages. E.O. française. Bon état.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Pelican Special, Harmondsworth, 1938
Seller: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Slight wear and darkening to spine. Illustrated. Introduction by Herbert Read, translation by Charles Fullman.
Published by Penguin Books Limited, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, 1938
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First English language edition. Translated from the German by Charles Fullman. Introduction by Herbert Read. 12mo. 108pp. Illustrated with 32 black and white plates. Printed wrappers in a matching printed dust jacket. Wraps faintly foxed along the spine, very light crease on the rear cover, a few tiny nicks, near fine in a lightly foxed, very good dust jacket with faint toning along the spine and a bit of edgewear.
Published by Pelican, Great Britain, 1938
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Age tanning to page edges. Light reading wear. 110 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Germany; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 57225.
Condition: Buone. Francese Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, strappi macchie Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, bruniture.
Published by Penguin Books ('A Pelican Books Special'), London, 1938
First Edition
US$ 35.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST UK EDITION. A defiant, impassioned account of the German avant-garde, published just a year after the Nazi regime's notorious Entartete Kunst ("Degenerate Art") exhibition in Munich. The author, credited as "Peter Thoene" was in fact Oto Bihalji-Merin, a Yugoslav-born art historian and critic, writing under a pseudonym for his own protection. With 32 black-and-white plates, including key examples of Expressionism, New Objectivity, and political art. Published in Britain by Pelican (the non-fiction wing of Penguin). BOOK: Original blue-and-white wrappers, printed in Pelican's early uniform style; book has a slight forward lean. Contents toned, but unmarked, save for an ownership signature to ffep. Loss to the very upper-right corners of first two pages. DJ: With a scarce dust wrapper, with bold titling to front cover, a little worn throughout.
Language: French
Published by PAYOT, 1938
Seller: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. LIVRE NON COUPE .AVEC 21 GRAVURES . COUVERTURE FROTTEE .
Eine Geschichte des Fluggedankens mit 22 Bildern. Zürich, Aireditions / Aeroverlag 1944. 262 S. m. Abbildungen a. Tafeln. Orig. Leinen, 8°. Gutes Expl.
Published by E. P. Tal, Leipzig - Wien,, 1937
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Germany
263, (1) S. Orig.-Leinenband. - Einband etwas fleckig und leicht berieben; Rücken aufgehellt. Papier altersbedingt leicht gebräunt. Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Innen sauber.
Published by Paris Payot, 1938
Seller: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, Germany
OKtn. 0. 8°. 246 S. OKtn. Text gegenüber der dt. Ausgabe stark verändert. Alle Abb. verschieden von denen der dt. Fassung. Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr.
Published by Pelican, 1938
Seller: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1938 Penguin paperback 1st edition 1st impression very good+ clean tight copy in very good dustjacket.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40037041: 1938. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. défraîchie, Coiffe en pied abîmée, Quelques rousseurs. 246 pages. Illustré de nombreuses reproduction en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Annotations (codes) et tampons de bibliothèque sur le dos, le 1er plat et en page de titre. Quelques mouillures et tâches d'encre, sans conséquence sur la lecture. Dos frotté. . . . Classification Dewey : 797.5-Sports aériens.
Published by Payot, 1938
Seller: Les Kiosques, TOULON, France
Condition: Bon. Livre 1938, Payot, in-8 broché de 246 pages, couverture blanche illustrée en noir et blanc, titrage marron, collection bibliothèque historique, 21 gravures, La conquête du ciel, de l'antiquité à nos jours | Etat : Bon état, scotch sur dos, une écriture sur garde, (Ref.: KH5777). Livre.
Paris, Payot, 1938, 8vo brossura originale con copertina illustrata, pp. 246 con 21 illustrazioni (Bibliothèque Historique). Intonso, piccoli strappi e lievi mancanze al dorso.
Published by Zürich, Aireditions / Aeroverlag, 1944,, 1944
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
in-8vo, 265 S. + 22 Bilder, frühere Besitzernahme unschön geschwarzt, Original-Leinenband mit schön farbig ill. OU (Bild der OU entstammt der Zeitschrift: Belle France), OU hat kleinere Einrisse an Rändern. Selten mit ill. Orig.-Umschlag. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Language: German
Published by E. P. TAL & CO., VERLAG, Leipzig, Wien, 1937
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
o.A. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel in gutem Zustand. 1 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Scheltens & Giltay
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgium
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ongeopend. Blanke omslag. Dutch.
Seller: Librairie LOVE, Ebreuil, France
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. Couverture en état de léger usage, intérieur très bon.
Tal & Co., Lpz., 1937. 262 S. mit 12 Bildern, Ln. (StaV.; Rücken etwas verblichen)--- 50 Gramm.
Published by Paris, Payot, Bibliothèque Historique, 1938, in-8 broché, 246 pp. Avec 21 gravures. Non coupé., 1938
Seller: LE SERPENT QUI PENSE, PRECHAC, France
Couverture en bon état, intérieur en très bon état. NOMBREUX AUTRES TITRES DISPONIBLES DANS LA MEME COLLECTION ou d'autres collections éditées chez PAYOT.
Published by Scheltens & Giltay : Amsterdam - Antwerpen - Brussel - Gent - Leuven, 1938
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgium
Hardcover. Condition: Good. pp. 319 / Roestvlekjes / Foxing / Taches de rouille / Rostfleckig Dutch.
Published by Payot
Seller: Librairie Histoire d'en lire, Lorient, France
in-8, broché, 246, bon état.
Published by Penguin London 1938, 1938
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition softback with dust jacket Nice copy small octavo 108pp., b/w plates, maps, index, Pelican Special. An account of 'degenerate' German Art of the Nazi period. Light toning to paper o/w a nice copy in a very good slightly chipped, unclipped, dust jacket.
Published by Paris, 1938
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgium
Paperback. Condition: Good. pp. 246 / Bibliothèque historique, Geïllustreerd / Illustrated / Illustré / Illustriert avec 21 gravures French.
Published by Paris, 1938
Seller: librairie ESKAL, Douarnenez, France
Payot. In-8, 246pp, broché, souple illustrée éditeur - avec 21 gravures croquis n/b - couverture qq peu usagée, dont une toute petite entaille haut du premier plat, légère rousseur in-texte, sinon bon état Coll. Bibliothèque Historique.
Language: German
Published by Aeroverlag, Zürich, 1944
Seller: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 362 S Anderes Cover (Flugzeug macht Looping). Schutzumschlag an den Rändern leicht berieben/bestossen, unten kleiner Riß. Leinenbuchdeckel + Innenteil tadellos - u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Altersbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt. Versand aus München Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 491.