Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (77)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (112)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Seller image for Le spectacle de la nature. Tome huitieme, contenant ce qui regarde l'homme en société avec dieu. Premiere partie. Nouvelle édition for sale by Antiquariat Weber

    Pluche, Abbé Noël-Antoine:

    Language: French

    Published by Chez les freres Estienne, à Paris, 1768

    Seller: Antiquariat Weber, Hamburg, HH, Germany

    Association Member: GIAQ

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 47.47

    US$ 11.52 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leder. Condition: Akzeptabel. 16,5 cm ; Tome VIII, première partie. Avec approbation & privilege du Roi. Französischsprachige Ausgabe. Mit einem gestochenen Frontispiz. Lederband der Zeit mit Rückenvergoldung und fünf Bünden, 3 Blatt, 436 Seiten, 1 Blatt. Einband zum Teil bestoßen. Buchdeckel verzogen. Außengelenke an der Oberkante zirka 4 cm und zirka 2 cm eingerissen. Leeres Vorsatzblatt mit Exlibris und Stempel. 1 Blatt zwischen Frontispiz und Titelblatt offenbar herausgetrennt. Seiten teilweise mäßig fleckig. pwRegal-HH.

  • US$ 23.74

    US$ 24.20 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Bar le Duc 1878, in8 broché (manques à la couverture), XX & 532.

  • Seller image for LE SPECTACLE DE LA NATURE OU ENTRETIENS SUR LES PARTICULARITES DE L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, QUI ONT PARU LES PLUS PROPRES A RENDRE LES JEUNES-GENS CURIEUX & A LEUR FORMER L'ESPRIT - TOME SIXIEME, CONTENANT CE QUI REGARDE L'HOMME EN SOCIETE (LE TEXTILE) for sale by Librairie RAIMOND

    Abbé PLUCHE

    Language: French

    Published by en foire, Chez J. F. Bassompierre, Chez J. Vanden Berghen, Francfort Liège Bruxelle, 1752

    Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 71.21

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Abbé PLUCHE LE SPECTACLE DE LA NATURE OU ENTRETIENS SUR LES PARTICULARITES DE L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, QUI ONT PARU LES PLUS PROPRES A RENDRE LES JEUNES-GENS CURIEUX & A LEUR FORMER L'ESPRIT - TOME SIXIEME, CONTENANT CE QUI REGARDE L'HOMME EN SOCIETE (LE TEXTILE) Nouvelle édition 1752, Francfort Liège Bruxelles, Edition en foire, Chez J. F. Bassompierre, Chez J. Vanden Berghen Format : In-12 (17,5 x 10 cm), relié, 599 pages Reliure plein cuir de l'époque, dos à nerfs titré doré orné, tranche jaspée Bien complet des 30 planches dépliantes hors texte et d'une gravure en frontispice Contenu du livre : l'origine de la société, mariage, éducation, exercice de l'enfance, diversité des conditions, suppression de la mendicité, domestiques & mercenaires, les gens d'art & de métiers, nourriture de l'homme, l'habit de l'homme contenant la matière & les principales façons des différentes étoffes, draps, serges, étamines, velours, pelleteries, apprêts de cuir, teintures, vocabulaire des termes des manufactures, termes & principales opérations de la rubannerie, travail de la haute lisse contenant les tapis veloutés ou tapis de Turquie, etc. Etat : reliure écorchée, minces traces de mouillures marginales en début d'ouvrage, belle iconographie poids : 800g.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XIII. DEEL. VIII PLAAT. BLADZ. 94. - HET WASCHBLEEKEN'Split-level interior with tubs, vats, drying area, and workers shown cleaning and bleaching cloth.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 22.1 x 16 cm (8.7 x 6.3 inch). Image size: 18.1 x 13 cm. (7.13 x 5.12 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Seller image for La Spectacle de la Nature ou Entretiens Sur Les Particularités de L'Histoire Naturelle. Tome Premier for sale by Pazzo Books

    Pluche Abbé

    Published by Knapen, Paris, 1789

    Seller: Pazzo Books, Boston, MA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB SNEAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Later Edition. Volume one only in original plain boards, worn. Includes the insect section with a chapter on bees - attractive folding plates throughout. 560pp. Size: Octavo (8vo). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 043316.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 23.74

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XII. DEEL. XIX PLAAT. PAG. 322 - HET TAPYT-WEEVEN MET FIGUREN'Two weavers shown working at a vertical loom weaving a patterned tapestry, with detailed tools shown above.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 21.7 x 16.1 cm (8.54 x 6.34 inch). Image size: 19.3 x 13 cm. (7.6 x 5.12 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: fair, given age. Original folds as issued. Soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Seller image for LE SPECTACLE DE LA NATURE OU ENTRETIENS SUR LES PARTICULARITES DE L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, QUI ONT PARU LES PLUS PROPRES A RENDRE LES JEUNES-GENS CURIEUX & A LEUR FORMER L'ESPRIT - TOME SIXIEME, CONTENANT CE QUI REGARDE L'HOMME EN SOCIETE (LE TEXTILE) for sale by Librairie RAIMOND

    US$ 83.08

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Abbé PLUCHE LE SPECTACLE DE LA NATURE OU ENTRETIENS SUR LES PARTICULARITES DE L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, QUI ONT PARU LES PLUS PROPRES A RENDRE LES JEUNES-GENS CURIEUX & A LEUR FORMER L'ESPRIT - TOME SIXIEME, CONTENANT CE QUI REGARDE L'HOMME EN SOCIETE (LE TEXTILE) Nouvelle édition 1751, Paris, Edition Chez la Veuve Estienne & fils Format : In-12 (17,5 x 10 cm), relié, 370 pages Reliure plein cuir de l'époque, dos à nerfs titré doré orné, tranche rouge Bien complet des 30 planches dépliantes hors texte et d'une gravure en frontispice Contenu du livre : l'origine de la société, mariage, éducation, exercice de l'enfance, diversité des conditions, suppression de la mendicité, domestiques & mercenaires, les gens d'art & de métiers, nourriture de l'homme, l'habit de l'homme contenant la matière & les principales façons des différentes étoffes, draps, serges, étamines, velours, pelleteries, apprêts de cuir, teintures, vocabulaire des termes des manufactures, termes & principales opérations de la rubannerie, travail de la haute lisse contenant les tapis veloutés ou tapis de Turquie, etc. Etat : reliure élimée, une déchirure sur une planche, traces de mouillures, livre solide poids : 600g.

  • Seller image for LE SPECTACLE DE LA NATURE OU ENTRETIENS SUR LES PARTICULARITES DE L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, QUI ONT PARU LES PLUS PROPRES A RENDRE LES JEUNES-GENS CURIEUX & A LEUR FORMER L'ESPRIT - TOME CINQUIEME, CONTENANT CE QUI REGARDE L'HOMME CONSIDERE EN LUI-MEME for sale by Librairie RAIMOND

    Abbé PLUCHE

    Language: French

    Published by en foire, Chez J. F. Bassompierre, Chez J. Vanden Berghen, Francfort Liège Bruxelles, 1752

    Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 89.01

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Abbé PLUCHE LE SPECTACLE DE LA NATURE OU ENTRETIENS SUR LES PARTICULARITES DE L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, QUI ONT PARU LES PLUS PROPRES A RENDRE LES JEUNES-GENS CURIEUX & A LEUR FORMER L'ESPRIT - TOME CINQUIEME, CONTENANT CE QUI REGARDE L'HOMME CONSIDERE EN LUI-MEME Nouvelle édition 1752, Francfort Liège Bruxelles, Edition en foire, Chez J. F. Bassompierre, Chez J. Vanden Berghen Format : In-12 (17,5 x 10 cm), relié, 596 pages Reliure plein cuir de l'époque, dos à nerfs titré doré orné, tranche jaspée Bien complet des 20 planches dépliantes hors texte et d'une gravure en frontispice Contenu du livre : Riche étude sur les moulins, optique, géométrie, physique Etat : une coiffe arasée, dos taché, reliure bien solide, papier propre, belles planches poids : 800g.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 41.54

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XII. DEEL. XVII PLAAT. PAG. 297 - DE KLANDER-MOLEN'Multiple mechanical views of a cloth-thickening mill including large treadmill, rollers, and workers.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 22.1 x 16.7 cm (8.7 x 6.57 inch). Image size: 19.2 x 13.5 cm. (7.56 x 5.31 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • PLUCHE ABBE

    Published by ALFRED MAME, 1876

    Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, France

    Association Member: ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 42.48

    US$ 48.39 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80203705: 1876. In-8. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Rousseurs. 189 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Gros accroc sur le 1er plat . 2eme plat partiellement décollorée. Coiffe de tête absente. Coiffe de pied abimée. Vendu en l'état. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

  • Seller image for Histoire du ciel où l'on cherche l'origine de l'idolâtrie et les méprises de la philosophie sur la formation des corps célestes & de toute la nature, nouvelle édition : deux tomes for sale by Librairie Les Fleurs du mal

    US$ 118.68

    US$ 17.28 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. In 12° (9,8 X 16,8 cm) de XXXV + 518 pages + un feuillet de privilège et 515 pages. Pleine reliure du temps avec pièces de titre rouge et verte de tomaisons en parie absente. Nombreux frottements et manques notamment au niveau des coiffes Plats avec coins émoussés. Le premier tome est bien complet des 24 planches hors texte. Intérieur frais.

  • US$ 100.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Hardcover. Volume two only. Marbled paper over boards with tan cloth on spine. About two inches of board is missing from upper corner of front cover. Corners otherwise are quite bumped, revealing boards beneath. Front hinge is splitting, but binding is holding securely for now. Title page dated 1740 in Roman numerals. 312 pages, with index. Light tidelines and some wrinkling to pages throughout -- not so much to affect the clarity of the text, but certainly noticeable. Previous owner's bookplate on front attached endpaper, as well as blue rubber library stamps to first few pages. Translated into English from the original French. A scarce English edition in any condition, Pluche's "History of the Heavens" was a slightly more controversial publication than his more famous "Spectacle de la nature", but nonetheless an interesting and valuable work of historical philosophy. Please email with any questions or to request a few photos.

  • PLUCHE ABBE

    Published by FRERES ESTIENNE, 1755

    Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, France

    Association Member: ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 65.87

    US$ 48.39 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80133165: 1755. In-16. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos à nerfs, Quelques rousseurs. 601 pages. Reliure plein basane havane. Titre et caissons dorés sur le dos à 5 nerfs. Tranches rouges. Manque les planches de gravures. Dos craquelé. Quelques déchirures en marges. . . . Classification Dewey : 508-Histoire naturelle.

  • US$ 106.81

    US$ 9.22 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    576 pages, illustré de nombreuses planches de gravures, dont un frontispice ; dos à 5 nerfs avec caissons ornés de motifs floraux et titre, dorés ; toutes tranches rouges. fort in-12 Coiffes absentes avec petit manque de cuir, coins frottés et quelques épidermures sur le dernier plat ; une inscription à l'encre sur la première garde, sinon reliure solide et intérieur en très bon état. relié, plein veau marron de ce temps là,

  • US$ 106.81

    US$ 9.22 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    575 pages, illustré de nombreuses planches de gravures, souvent dépliantes et d'un frontispice ; dos à 5 nerfs avec caissons ornés de motifs floraux et titre, dorés ; toutes tranches rouges. fort in-12 Coiffes absentes avec manques de cuir, coins frottés et quelques épidermures sur les plats ; un petit trou en page de titre, sans manque de texte, sinon reliure solide et intérieur en très bon état. relié, plein veau marron de ce temps là,

  • [ PLUCHE Noël-Antoine, Abbé ]

    Language: French

    Published by Chez la Veuve Estienne, Paris, 1740

    Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 142.42

    US$ 62.22 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 1 volume reliure pleine basane fauve de l'époque, dos à nerfs, 123 pages [1], marges des 3 premières et dernières pages jaunies. Antoine Pluche, 1688-1761/. Rare. Bon exemplaire.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'VIII. DEEL BL. 285 - MAAT DER DAGBOOGEN'Diagram showing the measurement of day arcs, with segmented hours for day and nightMade by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 8.6 x 16.1 cm (3.39 x 6.34 inch). Image size: 6.7 x 13.3 cm. (2.64 x 5.24 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'X. DEEL. XVIII PLAAT. LAATSTE BLADZIJDE - DE VERREKIJKER'Diagram and detailed depiction of a telescope, showing light paths through lenses and mirrors.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 22.5 x 16.2 cm (8.86 x 6.38 inch). Image size: 19.2 x 13.4 cm. (7.56 x 5.28 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XII. DEEL. II PLAAT. PAG. 184 - DE BUIL'Detailed technical drawing of a sifting machine with crank mechanism and multi-chamber designMade by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 21.7 x 15.6 cm (8.54 x 6.14 inch). Image size: 18.6 x 12.5 cm. (7.32 x 4.92 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XIV. DEEL. XXIX PLAAT. BLADZ. 114. - DE VORM, HET GIETEN EN HET HANGEN DER KLOKKEN'Multiple figures showing molds, profiles, cross-sections, mounting frames, and construction plans.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 22.2 x 16.2 cm (8.74 x 6.38 inch). Image size: 18.6 x 13.6 cm. (7.32 x 5.35 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XIV. DEEL. XXVIII PLAAT. BLADZ. 112. - DE KLOK-STADA'Tables, numeric values, proportions, and solfege syllables relating to bell tones and dimensions.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 22.3 x 16.1 cm (8.78 x 6.34 inch). Image size: 19 x 13.5 cm. (7.48 x 5.31 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XIV. DEEL. XXVII PLAAT. BLADZ. 112. - KALIBER VAN EENE KLOK'Geometric diagrams showing cross-sections, scale bars, and profiles related to bell casting.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 21.2 x 15.9 cm (8.35 x 6.26 inch). Image size: 18.6 x 13.6 cm. (7.32 x 5.35 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XII. DEEL. XXI PLAAT. PAG. 308 - MANIER OM DE KETTING OP TE ZETTEN'Two men working with long threads stretched out between wooden frames; includes schematics.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 21.9 x 16.2 cm (8.62 x 6.38 inch). Image size: 18.6 x 13.2 cm. (7.32 x 5.2 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'VIII. DEEL BL. 109. UITWERKINGEN DER ZONNE OP DEN GEZICHT-EINDER INDIEN 'ER GEEN DAMPKRING WAAR; EN MEN ZUIDWAARDS KEEK.'Three diagrams illustrating solar impact on the horizon from Paris to New Zealand.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 10.8 x 16.5 cm (4.25 x 6.5 inch). Image size: 7.4 x 13.3 cm. (2.91 x 5.24 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XII. DEEL. I PLAAT. PAG. 162 - DE PLOEG'Technical illustrations of a traditional wheeled plow with labeled components.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 21.7 x 16.4 cm (8.54 x 6.46 inch). Image size: 18.5 x 13.3 cm. (7.28 x 5.24 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No binding. Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XIV. DEEL. XXXIII PLAAT. BLADZ. 196. - ZAK-UURWERK, EN SLINGERWERK MET EEN GEWIGT'Schematic of timekeeping mechanisms: watch movement, gears, escapement, pendulum system.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 21.5 x 16 cm (8.46 x 6.3 inch). Image size: 18.7 x 13.2 cm. (7.36 x 5.2 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • Publication Date: 1799

    Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Art / Print / Poster

    US$ 35.60

    US$ 23.04 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Abbe Pluche (illustrator). 'XIV. DEEL. XXXII PLAAT. BLADZ. 196. - HET SLINGERWERK MET EENE VEER'Detailed schematic of gears, escapement, and drive system of a clock.Made by an anonymous engraver after Abbe Pluche.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 21.5 x 16.2 cm (8.46 x 6.38 inch). Image size: 18.5 x 13.4 cm. (7.28 x 5.28 inch).18E EEUW, HISTORISCHE PRENT, KOPERGRAVURE, INDUSTRIËLE GESCHIEDENIS, AMBACHTEN, WERKTUIGEN, TECHNIEK, MECHANICA, PRODUCTIEPROCES, WERKPLAATS, VAKMANSCHAP, VROEGE INDUSTRIE, TECHNISCHE ILLUSTRATIE, ENCYCLOPEDISCH, WETENSCHAPPELIJKE ILLUSTRATIE, HANDARBEID, MANUFACTUUR, PRE-INDUSTRIËLE REVOLUTIE, 18TH CENTURY, ANTIQUE PRINT, HISTORICAL ENGRAVING, INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, CRAFTSMANSHIP, TOOLS AND MACHINERY, TECHNICAL ILLUSTRATION | BOX-PLUCHEBACKGROUND INFORMATIONFrom a Dutch, 3rd. ed. of this work: 'Schouwtooneel der Natuur .', published by H. Gartman ao., 1799.Biography artist: Noel-Antoine Pluche (1688-1761), known as the Abbe Pluche, was a French priest. He is now known for his Spectacle de la nature, a most popular work of natural history. Condition: good, given age. Original folds as issued. Light soiling and creasing. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.

  • [ PLUCHE Noël-Antoine, Abbé ]

    Language: French

    Published by Chez la Veuve Estienne & Fils, Paris, 1748

    Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 189.89

    US$ 62.22 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 2 volumes reliés plein veau fauve de l'époque, dos à nerfs ornés de fleurons dorés, pièces de titre et de tomaison pour le tome 1, pièces manquantes pour le tome 2, tranches teintées rouges, XXXVII [1 feuillet non chiffré d'explication du frontispice] 518 pages [1], et 515 pages. Complet du frontispice gravé et des 25 planches gravées hors-texte, dont une planche supplémentaire complétant la planche VII (en regard de la page 79). Nouvelle édition. Bon exemplaire.

  • US$ 237.36

    US$ 62.22 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 2 volumes reliés plein veau fauve époque, dos à nerfs ornés, XXXVII [1] 518 pages, et 495 pages. Complet du frontispice gravé et des 24 planches hors-texte. Coiffes légérement usées, mors du tome I fendus, avec des petits manques de cuir. Bon exemplaire.

  • Seller image for Le Spectacle de la Nature. 4 volumes dépareillés for sale by Librairie FAUGUET

    PLUCHE Abbé

    Language: French

    Published by Etienne Neaulme, 1741

    Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 296.70

    US$ 10.37 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 4 volumes in-12 (170x100 mm) plein cuir d'époque, titre et tomaison dorés sur dos à nerfs. Le Spectacle de la Nature ou Entretiens sur les particularitez de l'Histoire Naturelle. - Tome Troisième. A Paris chez la Veuve Estienne et Jean Desaint, 1735. 574 pages. Suite de la seconde partie concernant ce qui regarde les dehors & l'intérieur de la terre. Frontispice et 25 planches dépliantes. Ex-libris au tampon en page de titre et à l'étiquette en contre plat. - Tome Quatrième. A Utrecht chez Etienne Neaulme, 1741. Troisième partie contenant ce qui regarde le Ciel & les liaisons des différentes parties de l'Univers avec les besoins de l'homme. 600 pages. Frontispice et 28 planches dont la plupart dépliantes. - Tome Cinquième. A Paris chez la Veuve Estienne & Fils, 1747. 596 pages. Contenant ce qui regarde l'Homme considéré en lui-même. 1 frontispice et 20 planches hors-texte dépliantes. - Tome Sixième. A Paris chez les Frères Estienne, 1770. 601 pages. Contenant ce qui regarde l'Homme en société. Frontispice et 30 planches dépliantes.