Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2003
ISBN 10: 1886937729 ISBN 13: 9781886937727
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] May 2003. Cover art by C. Calvert. Includes "The Green Lama" by Kendell Foster Cross; "A Mask for a Killer" by Wyatt Blassingame; "Life - Or Death?" by Roger Torrey; "Bullets for Your Birthday" by Cyril Plunkett; "The Murderers Confessed" by Mabel Abbott; "The Reel Detective"; "Let Me Live" by D. L. Champion. Original illustrations. Book.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2003
ISBN 10: 1886937729 ISBN 13: 9781886937727
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] May 2003. Cover art by C. Calvert. Includes "The Green Lama" by Kendell Foster Cross; "A Mask for a Killer" by Wyatt Blassingame; "Life - Or Death?" by Roger Torrey; "Bullets for Your Birthday" by Cyril Plunkett; "The Murderers Confessed" by Mabel Abbott; "The Reel Detective"; "Let Me Live" by D. L. Champion. Original illustrations. Slight handling wear. Book.
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Marks in the Introduction only. Minimal wear.
Language: English
Published by Konecky and Konecky, Old Saybrook, Connecticut, 2009
ISBN 10: 1568522363 ISBN 13: 9781568522364
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. (x) 500 pp. Gray boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: She Went by Gently by Paul Vincent Carroll; The Islandman by Desmond Clarke; The Lady on the Grey by John Collier; The Return; and The Awakening by Daniel Corkery; Saint Bakeoven by Eric Cross; The Kith of the Elf Folk by Lord Dunsany; The Burial by St. John Ervine; Something in a Boat by Padraic Fallon; Miss Gillespie and the Micks by Arnold Hill; The Leaping Trout by David Hogan; Araby; and Counterparts by James Joyce; Football by Patrick Kavanagh; The Story of the Widow's Son by Mary Lavin; All the Sweet Buttermilk; and Duet for Organ and Strings by Donagh MacDonagh; Myself and a Rabbit by Michael MacGrian; The Wild Duck's Nest; and Father Christmas by Michael McLaverty; The Cat and the Cornfield; and The Plain People of England by Bryan MacMahon; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The World Outside by Val Mulkerns; The Devil and O'Flaherty by Padraic O Conaire; The Drunkard; and The Majesty of Law by Frank O'Connor; Teresa; and Persecution Mania by Sean O'Faolain; The Tent; and The Hawk by Liam O'Flaherty; Michael and Mary; and Nan Hogan's House by Seumas O'Kelly; The Martyr's Crown by Brian O'Nolan; Bell Wethers by Jim Phelan; Weep for Our Pride by James Plunkett; The Miraculous Revenge by George Bernard Shaw; The Black Mare by Edward Sheehy; A Rhinoceros Some Ladies and a Horse; and Schoolfellows by James Stephens; Come Back My Love by Maurice Walsh; The Happy Prince by Oscar Wilde; Where There Is Nothing There is God; and Red Hanrahan by William Butler Yeats; followed by Notes on the Authors. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0859897737 ISBN 13: 9780859897730
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 15.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. 2nd ed.
Published by Midwood Pub., CANADA., 1965
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Rader GGA - Good Girl Art - painted Cover. (illustrator). Second Edition. 157 pages. >> (Adult Material) "They came to his office day after day, exposing their sexual problems, hoping he'd put an end to their private hell!" >> Cover creasing & scuffing Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Bell, Dublin, 1951
Seller: Joe Collins Rare Books, Dublin, Ireland
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 72 pages. Original pictorial card covers. Contributions include: The Dail and the Bishops by Sean O'Faolain; The Half Crown by James Plunkett; Fellow Travelling with America by John Montague; Painting - The R.H.A. Exhibition by Patrick Swift; Music by John Beckett. A fine copy without any library stamps, inscriptions, or other markings. Images available on request *** Lower than average weight - shipping charge will be reduced at processing stage of order. ***.
Language: English
Published by The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York, 1939
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Watson, Emmett (illustrator). First Edition. Contains 'Homicide: Honolulu Bound' (Part 1 of 6) by Adams; 'John Brown's Body' by Crossen; 'No Money Payoff' by Torrey; 'One-Track Murder' by Knox; 'By Claw and Fang' by Sale; 'Illustrated Crimes' by Allen; 'Death's Dark Driveway' by Plunkett; 'Handwriting Secrets' by King; 'Cop's Crusade' (Part 4 of 6) by Clark; 'Pay for the Piper' by St. John; 'They're Swindling You!' by Wrentmore; and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Light chipping around the edges of the front and rear covers. Browning to the pages but they are generally otherwise unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Cover illustration by Emmett Watson. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0810911094 ISBN 13: 9780810911093
Seller: Joe Collins Rare Books, Dublin, Ireland
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated. 300x235mm. Original publisher's cloth, spine lettered, with original pictorial unclipped dust jacket. 122 full-colour photographs capture the spirit and beauty of Ireland, while 17 essays by the country's leading personalities offer lively insights into the character of its people and its rich cultural traditions. *This copy is signed by Kathleen Jo Ryan and Ciarán MacMathúna.* A near fine copy without any damage, library stamps, inscriptions or other markings. Images and further information available on request. *** WEIGHT OVER 1.2 KG, SHIPPING CHARGE TO AN ADDRESS OUTSIDE OF IRELAND, UK AND EUROPE WILL BE 22.50 EURO ***. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York, 1937
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Contains 'Man Beyond the Law' by Clark; 'The Sign of the Archer' by St. John; 'Murder at the Wheel' by Hayes; 'Manhunt' by Collier; 'The Scarlet Letters' by Wright; 'Illustrated Crimes' by Allen; 'King of the Town' by Treat; 'Graduation in Red' by Fowler (Part 4 of 5); 'Death Comes by Water' by Newton; 'Life Begins at Seventy' by Plunkett; 'They're Swindling You' by Wrentmore; 'Civil Service Q & A' by "G-2" and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Chipping around the edges of the front cover which has a one inch strip missing from the top edge. Chipping to the edges of the rear cover. Two inch closed tear at the top left corner of the front cover next to the spine. Two inch closed tear to the bottom right corner of the rear cover next to the spine. Discolouration to the bottom corners of the pages. Spotting to the top of the first page and browning and spotting to the last page. A few light stains and marks to the pages with a few edge tears and the pages are browned but are otherwise generally unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Paperback. 156p. + backlist, very good second printing PBO in pictorial wraps with GGA. Trash fiction with bisexual woman. Midwood 32-527. "They came to his office day after day, exposing their sexual problems, hoping he's put an end to their private hell!".
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966395 ISBN 13: 9780822966395
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 92.00
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 5.90x0.70x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0859897737 ISBN 13: 9780859897730
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966395 ISBN 13: 9780822966395
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 60.72
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 5.90x0.70x1.10 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. San Francisco: Anna Banana, 1972. 12 postcards. 4 1/8" x 7 1/4". Very good. Light corner wear. One card has an area of offsetting. The tenth issue of Anna Banana's artists' periodical Banana Rag consisting of 12 postcards designed by Anna Banana, Doctor Brute, Charles Clough, John Evans, David Fowler, Ken Friedman, General Idea, J.S. Laughbaum, Opal L. Nation, Genesis P. Orridge, Edward M. Plunkett, and Paul Rogers.