Language: English
Published by Brussels, Royal Library, 1996
ISBN 10: 2503505171 ISBN 13: 9782503505176
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good.
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: Dutch
Published by Amsterdam : De Buitenkant, 1998
ISBN 10: 9070386984 ISBN 13: 9789070386986
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustraties in z/w, oplage 500 exemplaren, 8vo. Zevende Bert van Selm-lezing.; Rug verkleurd.
Language: English
Published by Brepols / Royal Library of Belgium., Brussels., 1996
Seller: Versandantiquariat Sabine Varma, Hamburg, Germany
198 Seiten. 4°. Mit leichten Lesespuren. Paperback. Text englisch.
Language: Dutch
Published by Amsterdam, De Buitenkant. 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 9070386984 ISBN 13: 9789070386986
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn orange wrappers, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 40pp., 22 illustrations, notes & references, colophon. 500 copies printed. Very fine copy. Volume 7: Bert van Selm-lezing.
Turnhout, Brepols, 1996. 198 pp. Illustr. Fine copy. Hardcover with dustjacket. This monograph is a study of the series of seventeenth century emblem manuscripts with more than two thousand drawings and poems with which the Jesuits used to commend the quality of their education system to the outside world, now owned by the Royal Library of Belgium. The Brussels collection (some forty volumes) is unique and special. It covers the production of a single college during a long span of time (1630-1685). The high artistic as well as literary quality which the volumes so often achieve lends the collection moreover a rare distinction: wonderful gouaches (by Antoon Sallaert), no less splendid calligraphy (e.g. byG.H. Wilmart) and sophisticated, erudite Latin and Greek verses.
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.
Published by Uitgeverij Den Gulden Engel, 1987
ISBN 10: 9050351468 ISBN 13: 9789050351461
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Published by Brepols - Royal Library Belgium, Turnhout - Bruxelles, 1996
Seller: Societe des Bollandistes, Bruxelles, Belgium
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. 198 pp., illustr. - With Contributions by Elly Cockx-Indestege - Dirk Sacré - Marcus de Schepper Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Condition: Very good.
1996, XVI,204pp. Paperback. In zeer goede staat.
Condition: New. 1996. Paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Royal LIbrary; Turnhout, Brepols, Brussels, 1996
ISBN 10: 2503505163 ISBN 13: 9782503505169
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
With contributions by Elly Cockx-Indestee, et al. 198p., colored front., many colored and b/w text illus., dj, quarto format.
Language: Dutch
Publication Date: 1977
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 495 Seiten; durchgehende Zählung; Die hier angebotenen Bände befinden sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand; KOMPLETTPREIS für 2 Bände; Text in HOLLÄNDISCHER Sprache; Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
Language: English
Published by Brepols N.V., Turnhout, 2002
ISBN 10: 2503509460 ISBN 13: 9782503509464
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Antwerp and Amsterdam were among the most active publishing centres for emblematic forms in Europe during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Nowhere else was the emblematic mode more integrated into the literary and artistic culture than in the Low Countries. The essays are revised versions of papers presented at the Fourth International Emblem Conference held at Leuven in 1996. The table of contents provides an overview of the variety of topics and approaches represented in the volume. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Brepols 1996, 1996
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
198 p. Paperback.
Gr.-8°. OBrosch. XVI, 204 S. ISBN: 9068317814 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Condition: Very good.
Condition: New. 1996. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Wrappers (paperback). xvi,204 pp.; 24 cm. Text in Dutch. As good as new. 480g.
Seller: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, Netherlands
Condition: , , zeer goed exemplaar. 2008, hardcover, zeer goed exemplaar.
Published by [Brussels: Brepols, 1996]., 1996
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
4to. pp. 198. Numerous illus. (many in colour). biblio. index. cloth. dw.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 1999. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
Condition: Very good.
[Brussels], Royal Library & Turnhout, Brepols, [1996]. 198 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Orig. softcover (pictorial wrappers).With contributions by Elly Cockx-Indestege, Dirk Sacré, Marcus de Schepper.
Published by Merlijn, 1979
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état intérieur frais étiquette jaune sur le premier plat bonne tenue. in8. 1979. Broché. Good.
Published by Gent, 1977, 1977
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Netherlands
Gent, 1977-78. 2 delen. Omslag. 496 pp. (Vl. Akad.).
Condition: New. 1999. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
[Brussels], Royal Library & Turnhout, Brepols, [1996]. 198 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Orig. hardcover (blue cloth, silver lettered on spine), d./j.With contributions by Elly Cockx-Indestege, Dirk Sacré, Marcus de Schepper.