Language: German
Published by Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1977
ISBN 10: 3416012739 ISBN 13: 9783416012737
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound with original wraps laminated over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Typescript font. Literary criticism dealing with philosophical themes of fear and experience. Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall; 303 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Condition: Very good.
Published by Dt. Post, Bonn, 2003
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 29 cm 192 S. : zahlr. Ill. ; + 4 Originalbriefmarken + 1 Postkarte. Kunstleder Blau. Zustand: Sehr Gut (Innen); Schnitt oben Kopffarbschnitt; Vorderdeckel Rand hat oben eine Druckstelle; Schutzumschlag fehlt, oder es gibt keinen; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Language: German
Published by Tübingen, Max Niemeyer Verlag,, 1998
ISBN 10: 3484107766 ISBN 13: 9783484107762
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, Germany
XI, 512 S. mit mont. Frontispiz. Einb. min. fl. - Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Light bump to head of spine; creasing to front upper corner of wraps. ; x, 316pp.; 316 pages.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 91.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Springer Fachmedien Wiesbaden Jan 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 3658378484 ISBN 13: 9783658378486
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -In 1962 Norbert Elias was invited as a temporary professor at the University of Ghana in Legon, Accra. He taught, employed fieldwork, travelled, and met many people in postcolonial Africa. When Elias left Ghana in 1964,he had laid the basic groundwork for a fundamental sociological argument on human societies.The volume on hand is a selection of his unpublished writings based on these experiences. Together they touch upon not only the well-known criticism of Eurocentrism and a developmental perspective but also what could be considered the core of Elias's work: the concept of civilisation.In a foreword, Dieter Reicher and Adrian Jitschin have endeavoured to explain and break down the relations of Elias's African experience to the rest of his work and biography. They also clarified some misleading interpretations of Elias's time in Africa. Finally, Arjan Post has uncovered the previously unknown fascinating story of Elias'encounter with Malcolm X in an epilogue. 256 pp. Englisch.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Springer, Berlin|Springer Fachmedien Wiesbaden|Springer VS, 2023
ISBN 10: 3658378484 ISBN 13: 9783658378486
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Vs Verlag Fur Sozialwissenschaften, 2022
ISBN 10: 3658378484 ISBN 13: 9783658378486
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 128.86
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 255 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.54 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Springer Fachmedien Wiesbaden, 2023
ISBN 10: 3658378484 ISBN 13: 9783658378486
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In 1962 Norbert Elias was invited as a temporary professor at the University of Ghana in Legon, Accra. He taught, employed fieldwork, travelled, and met many people in postcolonial Africa. When Elias left Ghana in 1964,he had laid the basic groundwork for a fundamental sociological argument on human societies.The volume on hand is a selection of his unpublished writings based on these experiences. Together they touch upon not only the well-known criticism of Eurocentrism and a developmental perspective but also what could be considered the core of Elias's work: the concept of civilisation.In a foreword, Dieter Reicher and Adrian Jitschin have endeavoured to explain and break down the relations of Elias's African experience to the rest of his work and biography. They also clarified some misleading interpretations of Elias's time in Africa. Finally, Arjan Post has uncovered the previously unknown fascinating story of Elias'encounter with Malcolm X in an epilogue.
Language: German
Published by Tübingen, Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1998
ISBN 10: 3484107766 ISBN 13: 9783484107762
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
Condition: Wie neu. Reprint 2015. 523 Seiten Buch ist wie neu, aus priv. Vorbesitz, ungelesen, ------Inhalt:. Die Festschrift für Helmut Koopmann vereinigt Beiträge namhafter Freunde und Kollegen, die die Vielzahl seiner Interessen und Forschungen widerspiegeln. Als eine Hommage im engeren Sinne eröffnen literarische Texte von Gegenwartsautorinnen und -autoren den Band. Es schließen sich Aufsätze zu sechs literaturwissenschaftlichen Themenschwerpunkten an: Edition und Editionswissenschaft, Klassik, Romantik, Heinrich und Thomas Mann, Exil und Innere Emigration sowie Poetik im 20. Jahrhundert. An der Pluralität der Epochen und Autoren, der Themen und Methoden lassen sich in nuce wesentliche Linien des gegenwärtigen literaturwissenschaftlichen Forschens ablesen. Ein Schriftenverzeichnis Helmut Koopmanns beschließt den Band. ISBN: 9783484107762 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001 Gebundene Ausgabe, Größe: 15.6 x 2.9 x 23.4 cm.
Language: English
Published by Verlag Robert Gessler, 2001
ISBN 10: 3861360632 ISBN 13: 9783861360636
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germany
Condition: gut. 2001. Schütte-Lanz - Im Schatten des Titanen In deutscher Sprache. pages.
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Einmalige Sonderausgabe. 128 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Geschichten rund um fantastische Welten, mit Beiträgen renommierter Autorinnen und Autoren. Das Buch lädt junge Leser in magische Universen ein. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-856-6/8-00431426 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 105.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Eigendomsmerk. Dutch.
19 x 11 cm, Broschur. 180 S. Guter, fast neuwertiger Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Königshausen und Neumann, Würzburg, 1996
Seller: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 24 x 17 cm illustrierter Original-Pappband mit Schutzumschlag, Mängelexemplar-Kennzeichnung am Schnitt und unteren Kanten, Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren und Flecken, sonst GUTES EXEMPLAR---Herausgegeben von Klaus-Peter Pfeiffer. Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für eine sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 318 Seiten. nein.
Seller: Antiquariat Haufe & Lutz, Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
8°. XI, 512 S. OLn. mit OU. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: deutsch.
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 515pp. Text in German. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
US$ 187.34
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 187.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 199.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardback. Condition: New. Reprint 2015 ed. Die Festschrift fr Helmut Koopmann vereinigt Beitrge namhafter Freunde und Kollegen, die die Vielzahl seiner Interessen und Forschungen widerspiegeln. Als eine Hommage im engeren Sinne erffnen literarische Texte von Gegenwartsautorinnen und -autoren den Band. Es schlieen sich Aufstze zu sechs literaturwissenschaftlichen Themenschwerpunkten Edition und Editionswissenschaft, Klassik, Romantik, Heinrich und Thomas Mann, Exil und Innere Emigration sowie Poetik im 20. Jahrhundert. An der Pluralitt der Epochen und Autoren, der Themen und Methoden lassen sich in nuce wesentliche Linien des gegenwrtigen literaturwissenschaftlichen Forschens ablesen. Ein Schriftenverzeichnis Helmut Koopmanns beschliet den Band. Read more Continue reading Read less.