Putney John (9 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.20
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

HIGH ADVENTURE No. 176; January, Jan. 2021 (Stories from Ten Detective Aces, January, Jan. 1938 & June 1937)
High Adventure (John Gunnison, editor)(Tom Roan; Joe Archibald; Beech Allen; Arthur J. Brooks; J. Lane Linklater; Paul W. Fairman; Freeman Putney, Jr.; Bob Gordon; Orlando Rigoni; Bert Collier; Joe Archibald)
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 4 Sept. 2022. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Shadows of the Crimson Tong" by Tom Roan; "Caught Shot" by Joe Archibald; "Kid Sherlock" by Beech Allen; "Readheaded Hostage" by Arthur J. Brooks; "Epitaph in Mud" by J. Lane Linklater; "The Roaming Cadaver" by Paul W. Fairman;…"Crescent of Blue Death" by Freeman Putney, Jr.; "Time Out for Murder" by Bob Gordon; "Investment With Death" by Orlando Rigoni; "Turnabout Snatch" by Bert Collier; "Police Dog Daze" by Joe Archibald. Book.

WESTERN NOVEL and Short Stories: January, Jan. 1957
Western Novel (Will Cook; Ray Gaulden; W. J. Reynolds; Al Storm; Adolph Bennauer; Tom Curry; Edwin Brubaker; T. R. Young; John Callahan; S. Omar Barker; W. K. Putney)
Published by Stadium Publishing Corp., NY 1957
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 16, No. 1. Pulp magazine. Final issue. Edited by Robert O. Erisman. Cover art is uncredited for "The Savage" (novel) by Will Cook; "A Rope for Pablo" by Ray Gaulden; "The Stranger Who Finally Did It" by W. J. Reynolds; "Lady Killer" by Al Storm; "Crow Bait" by Adolph Bennauer; "Old Styl…e" by Tom Curry; "The Strange Shakes Country of Davy Crockett" by Edwin Brubaker; "A Very Serious Matter" by T. R. Young; "The Affair at Devil's Gate" by John Callahan. Special Features: "Baa!" by S. Omar Barker; "Curious Cargo" by W. K. Putney; "Rhymes from the Record" by S. Omar Barker. illustrations are uncredited. Tears with small losses at cover edges; tanning; date-stamp on rear. Book.

Published by Putney Community, Putney, VT 1839
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Single issue. Quarto (30cm). Single issue, 8pp. Never bound. Occasional spots of soil and foxing, but largely fresh and clean: Good to Very Good. The Witness was the second periodical edited by Noyes (1811-1886), founder of perfectionist communes at Putney and later at Oneida, NY. Preceded by The Perfectionist (pu…blished from New Haven) and succeeded by The Perfectionist (published from Putney, Vermont). This issue was dedicated specifically to discussion of the "Battle Axe Letter," a private letter in which Noyes argued against marriage, which caused controversy when it was published elsewhere without his permission. WELLS (The Oneida Community Collection in the Syracuse University Library) pp.18-19. DARE 1543. Full disclosure: LBRB is in possession of a small remainder of this edition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Odhams Press Limited, London 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saffron Books, Ely, Cambridgeshire., United KingdomSaffron Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.40
US$ 39.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Not price clipped. First Edition/First Printing. Some chipping to dust jacket with loss to jacket spine ends, some spotting to page block. This is a book of entertainment - a beguiling miscellany of stylish, lighthearted literary writing and pertinent pictures to…uching on many facets of life and leisure in and outside Britain. Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings (illustrator).

Published by LONDON: JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, United KingdomHaddington Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 39.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. f'cap8vo, first edition,pp,48, black titled red cloth, unclipped dust-jacket which has a little tear with slight loss to the top of the backstrip, scattered foxing.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 175.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. The fourth entry in Weber's All-American series. Includes numerous color and black and white images by Weber along with other contributions by JBruce, Howard Bingham, Kyle Maynard, Robert F. Kennedy, Horace Bristol, Charles Shannon, Bill Traylor, Mary McGrory, Captain William Putney, Mill…ard Sheets, John Derek, Donald Justice, Ruth Labarge, Zack Stefan, and Mattie J.T. Stepanek A near fine copy in wrappers with some light vertical creasing to the front half of the book possibly from the publishing process. Signed and inscribed by Weber on the title page. Uncommon signed. Signed.
More imagesTell Me a Story : Selected from John Martin's Book [Snoozles and the babies -- The Alphabet man -- The King of all the birds -- The Birds' Christmas tree -- Little brown Ben -- Funny Questions, Silly jokes -- Nonsense for some little folks -- Peter's friends the animals -- The white dove, and Ark story -- Tommy elephant discovers the railroad -- The stranger thing -- How the woodpecker came -- Tommy elephant and the ants -- Mary's little teeth -- Come play -- The lady who smiled -- Seeds and flowers -- Catchy questions can you guess? -- When to get ready -- The Pilgrim fathers -- Our Pilgrim fathers -- The juggling jumbos -- The discontented cat -- Catskin -- The little girl who kissed her elbow -- Riddles 4 U My [Deer] -- When Mozart was a
John Martin's Book ; Rollinson, H WaldoRuby Lind, Eugenie T Finn, Elsie Spicer Eells, Myra Hutchinson Baillie, John Dean, H Bedford Jones, Mary C Scofield, Muriel Sichel, Charles S Pease, Patten Beard, Jeanne Judson, Aspell, Alice Rothschild, Bettie Pollard Ellerbe, Laura Campbell, Emma Miller Bolenius, Lilian Dalton, Gertrude Knevels, Cornelia L Meigs, Florence Scott Bernard, Ariman Edrop, G H Wright, Rose Brooks, Conrad D Bollinger, Marion Taylor, Jesssie P Walls, Kate Meldram Buss, Walter K Putney, Felicia Hemans, Jane Tate, Frances Randolph, Mary Tate, Florence Gerrish, Mary TatMerle Boffinson, Elanore C Hull, Helen W., Anna Small, Mary M Parks, E M McCullough, Charlotte Newell, Miles McCullough, illustrations, O White, Harusy Peake,
Published by Platt & Munk, New York, c1932 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 68.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [184] p. : ill. (1 col.) ; 26 cm. "Good stories for mothers to read at bed time "-- Cover ; Stories originally published in John Martin's book, a magazine for children ; LCCN 32015193 OCLC 15051041 LC PZ5.J613 Te ; green and black cloth with designs ; spine shaken ; Contents: Snoozles and the babies -…- The Alphabet man -- The King of all the birds -- The Birds' Christmas tree -- Little brown Ben -- Funny Questions, Silly jokes -- Nonsense for some little folks -- Peter's friends the animals -- The white dove, and Ark story -- Tommy elephant discovers the railroad -- The stranger thing -- How the woodpecker came -- Tommy elephant and the ants -- Mary's little teeth -- Come play -- The lady who smiled -- Seeds and flowers -- Catchy questions can you guess? -- When to get ready -- The Pilgrim fathers -- Our Pilgrim fathers -- The juggling jumbos -- The discontented cat -- Catskin -- The little girl who kissed her elbow -- Riddles 4 U My [Deer] -- When Mozart was a boy -- Our country's ancestor -- Saint George and the dragon -- The race between Peter and Patsy -- More riddles -- Bucephalus, the story of a famous horse -- How the corn got his ear -- Peeny Pen Pone -- The first dandelions, -- The magic apple -- The story of King Alfred -- Daniel the fearless -- The story of the wild rose -- Jack Junior, a railroad story -- The dog that swallowed a fairy -- The Bulldog -- Chippy Chipmunk -- The way to live, a little thought to think -- The Easter hare -- The sabre-cut of Saadi, the reward of truth -- The simple truth -- A Spring prayer -- Our bird neighbors, a true story for all the year around -- The days of the week -- How the days got their names -- How the dove of peace came to the tribe -- The great deed -- Saint Francis and the robbers -- A magic -- Riddles -- A story of the months -- St. Martin's mitten, or how the first cat came -- The story of Daniel Boone -- Jack Frost's gift -- St. Francis and the wolf -- Mr. Snail, a story of his life ; signature on the half-title of a very young of Edward William Girard (1930-2020), a Boeing engineer and Rockwell Missile Systems Division operational analysis manager that served in the Navy during the Korean War. He was instrumental in proposing national re-emphasis on maritime strategy in the wake of the Israeli Six-Day War in 1967 and earlier, in 1961, the use of war games to function as pseudo-experiments, producing data for analysis ; scarce, pages brittle, repair to spine, else G. Book.
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, , United KingdomTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.45
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. SUPERB copy, remarkably few signs of age or use. No names, no contents missing, ideal for any collector. Wonderful ads, great reference for social conditions and prices.