Rancken (64 results)

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.82
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Estate Of Ragnar E. Rancken 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Presumed first edition (no additional printings listed) . Original covers, 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, 117 pp, illustrated with drawings and photographs. Very good+ paperback. Cocked, previous owner's signature on top edge of front cover, two or three dogears, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked. Consists of two p…art, "Finno-Ugrians" which is a general history of the Finnish people from prehistoric times on, and the title section, which is the autobiography of the author, who was born on the family estate in the late 19th century, and gives many details of life there, with much on the occupation by Russia. Following the Russo-Japanese War (intersting view of the conflict from the Finnish perspective) , his father emigrated to Ashtabula, Ohio, and eventually the writer moved to Cleveland, where he worked as a machinist. Autobiography; immigration studies; history; Finland. *************************************************************************.

Published by Soderstrom & Co. 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.71
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1926. No Edition Remarks. 140 pages. No dust jacket. Beige paper covered boards with white cloth to spine. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. C…racking to gutters, with exposed netting. Boards have heavy edge-wear with bumping to corners, crushing to spine ends and rub wear all over. Visible tanning to spine and edges. Scuffing to edges. Brown marks overall. Textblock is shaky.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.93
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.43
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.72
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, Helsinki 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.37
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket30 x 21 cm. Condition: Gut. 174 Seiten Original Pappband etwas angestaubt; Innen sauber. Seite 97/98 kleine Quetschfalte. Interressant durch die Fotografien, besonders die Aufnahmen des damals sehr bekannten FotografenBjörn Soldan. ---- Nils Nisse Björn Soldan ( * 6. Oktober 1902 Göteborg Schweden - 9. September 1953 London , Gr…oßbritannien ) war ein finnischer Fotograf und Filmemacher . Soldan war das unverheiratete Kind von Juhani Aho und seiner Frau Venny Soldan-Brofeldt , Schwester Tilly Soldan . Tilly Soldan brachte ihn in Göteborg zur Welt . Björn Soldan war offiziell Tillys Adoptivkind. Im Jahr 1931 heiratete Soldan-britische geboren Vivie Birsen . Soldan studierte in den 1920er Jahren Filmschaffen in München . 1925 gründete er mit seinem Halbbruder Heikki Aho Aho & Soldan , die mehr als 300 Filme produzierten und drehten. Soldan 1931 heiratete pietarilaissyntyisen , ein Schotte - Englisch - Tänzerin mit Vivien Birsen , die studiert hatte an der Sibelius - Akademie . Während der Kriegsjahre arbeitete Soldan als tk-Fotograf an der Front. Nach dem Krieg zog er nach England und arbeitete dort bis zu seinem Tod als Journalist für die Finnisch-Sprachabteilung der BBC in London. Quelle: Wikipedia Auszug. ------ English: Original cardboard tape a bit dusty; Clean inside. Page 97/98 small crease. Interesting because of the photographs, especially those by the then very well-known photographer Björn Soldan. ---- Nils "Nisse" Björn Soldan (born October 6, 1902 Gothenburg Sweden - September 9, 1953 London, Great Britain) was a Finnish photographer and filmmaker. Soldan was the unmarried child of Juhani Aho and his wife Venny Soldan-Brofeldt, sister Tilly Soldan. Tilly Soldan gave birth to him in Gothenburg. Björn Soldan was officially Tilly's adopted child. In 1931 Soldan-British born Vivie Birsen married. Soldan studied filmmaking in Munich in the 1920s. In 1925 he founded Aho & Soldan with his half-brother Heikki Aho & Soldan, which produced and directed more than 300 films. Soldan in 1931 married Pietarilaissyntyisen, a Scotch English dancer, with Vivien Birsen who had studied at the Sibelius Academy. During the war years Soldan worked as a tk photographer at the front. After the war he moved to England, where he worked as a journalist for the Finnish language section of the BBC in London until his death. Source: Wikipedia excerpt. UG29 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 780.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Hökerberg 1933
- Softcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.81
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethft. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Hök 1933
- Softcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.54
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethft. Condition: Fine.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.70
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: Swedish
Published by Frenckellska Tryckeri Aktiebolaget, Helsingfors 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, SwedenGurra's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.37
US$ 13.83 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very slightly cocked. Owner's name on fep. Underlining in tp. #348 of 350 numbered copies. 12mo. 81 pp. Swedish.

Published by Albert Bonniers Förlag, Stockholm 1888
Seller: Antikvariat Röde Orm, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Röde Orm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.81
US$ 25.36 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Förlagets klotryggsband. 96 (2) sidor. Illustrerad. Inlagan lite lös. Gammal biblioteksstämpel på första blanka sidan. Främre pärm med några fläckar. Boken är i gott skick.
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.09
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHäftad, tryckta omslag. Helsingfors, Finska litteratur-sällskapets tryckeri, 1871. 8:o. 44 s.
Published by Ovanlig. 1887
Seller: Antikvariat Hundörat AB, Stockholm, SwedenAntikvariat Hundörat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.62
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketF. W. Unggrens boktryckeriet. Wasa (Nikolaistad). 1887. Häftad. 67 (1) sidor. Gott skick.
Seller: Antikvariat Hundörat AB, Stockholm, SwedenAntikvariat Hundörat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.72
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketF. W. Unggrens boktryckeri. Nikolaistad. 1876. Häftad. 26 sidor. Gott skick.
Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, SwedenAntiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.40
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMed 78 illustrationer. Lars Hökerbergs Bokförlag, Stockholm 1933. 167 s. Trådhäftad med nött och solkigt omslag. Tillskrift och namnteckning på smutstitelblad. 26 x 20 cm.[#\34248].
Seller: Antikvariat Hundörat AB, Stockholm, SwedenAntikvariat Hundörat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.17
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketF. W. Unggrens boktryckeri. Nikolaistad. 1883. Häftad. 45 (1).

Seller: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, SwedenCentralantikvariatet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.26
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Stockholm, Lars Hökerbergs Bokförlag, 1933. 8:o. 166,+ (1) s. Illustrerad. Häftad och oskuren. Softcover / Paperback.
Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, SwedenAntiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.99
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMed 78 illustrationer. Lars Hökerbergs Bokförlag, Stockholm 1933. 167 s. Trådhäftad. 26 x 20 cm.[#\53849].
Seller: Antikvariat Hundörat AB, Stockholm, SwedenAntikvariat Hundörat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.62
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketF. W. Unggrens boktryckeri. Nikolaistad. 1883. Häftad. 19 x 12 cm. 45 (1) sidor. Mycket gott skick.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.67
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 132.

Language: German
Published by Wasa, Wasa Tryckeribolags förlag 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, GermanyAllgäuer Online Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.87
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8° , Leinen. Condition: Gut. 136 S. Buch in gutem Zustand, Vorsatz fleckig, S. etw. nachgedunkelt u. fingerfleckig, Widmung a.V. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.51
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 132.
Johan Ludvig Runeberg och Fänrik Ståls Sägner. Ett bihang till Fänrik Ståls sägner, innehållande I. Fänrik Ståls hjeltar och skådeplatsen för deras bragder. Biografiska och topografiska anteckningar af I. Oskar J. Rancken. II. Johan Ludvig Runeberg. Ett skaldeporträtt af L. Dietrichson.
RUNEBERG, JOHAN LUDVIG - RANCKEN, I. OSKAR J. & DIETRICHSON, L.
Seller: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, DenmarkVangsgaards Antikvariat Aps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.72
US$ 33.94 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAlbert Bonnier, Stockholm 1864. XII+250+(1)+(2)+88 sider + 4 litograferede plancher og et træsnit i teksten. Samt. brunt halvlæderbind. Lidt gulplettet.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1874 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 76 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 76.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1861 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 47 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 47.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1806 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 21 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 21.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1861 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 55 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 55.