Language: English
Published by Open Court Publishing Company, 1977
ISBN 10: 0912050179 ISBN 13: 9780912050171
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. New edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Library Press, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0912050179 ISBN 13: 9780912050171
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Jacket has heavy general wear, foxing and some small losses at head and foot of spine. Book very clean. Binding tight. 172pp Size: 295mm x 305mm. Book.
Published by Éditions Cercle d'Art, Paris, 1972
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide toile. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Jaquette en bon état. In-4. 172 pages. Légère usure à la jaquette. Documentation de qualité.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971
Seller: The Private Library, London, United Kingdom
US$ 38.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Sir Herbert Read, Jean Cassou, and John Smith examine the work of Jan Le Witt, the Polish-born artist known for his abstract compositions and theatrical designs. Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1971, this volume surveys Le Witt's paintings, prints, and stage work. From the library of John Russell Taylor.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Pau, London, 1971
Seller: Jerry Shepard, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. White dust jacket with color illustration and titling. Beige boards with gold titling. Lavishly illustrated in color and b&w. First UK edition. 172 pp. Unmarked. Mylar DJ protected. Square, tight and desirable copy.
Published by Paris : Editions Cercle d'art,, 1972
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Cloth bound (hardcover) (no dj), 172 p. : ill. (some in colour). Very good, light age-toning cloth and pages.
Published by Editions Cercle d'Art, Paris,, 1972
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: BUONO. Paris, Editions Cercle d'Art cm.29,5x30,5, pp.172, numerosissime ill.e tavv.bn.e col.nt. legatura ed.in tutta tela, titolo in oro al piatto ant. Canet de l'Artist: Poèmes, Réflexions, Aphorismes. Prefaz.di Pierre Emmanuel.
Published by New York Library Press [1972]., 1972
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Ink inscription on title. Very good. D.j. has a few short tears. Quarto. 35 color plates, 102 black and white illustrations. 1st edition. Binding is Cloth.
Language: French
Published by Editions Cercle d'art, Paris, 1972
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Reliure in-4 pleine toile d'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée, 172 p. Edition originale. 102 illustrations dont 35 planches en couleurs. Jaquette légèrement passée, intérieur frais.
Published by The Library Press - New York, 1972
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Heavy buckram cloth to boards with stamped gilt lettering to front and spine. Folio sized oblong book is tight, square, sharp-cornered and free of markings or flaws inside and out other than signature of original owner with date. Patterned endpapers, illustrations throughout. Dust Jacket also Near Fine with mylar protection. This book is an important evaluation of the work of an artist whose contribution to XXth century art has yet to be acknowledged. Preface by Pierre Emmanuel of the Academie Francaise.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul,, London,, 1971
First Edition
US$ 55.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 172. Original publisher's white textured cloth, lettered gilt at the spine and front cover. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good in slightly used and chipped, very good- dust jacket.
Paris, Éditions Cercle d'Art, [1972]. 172 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Orig. hardcover (clothbound), d./j.French-language monograph on Jan Le Witt (1907-1991). He was a Polish-born British abstract artist, graphic designer and illustrator.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971
Seller: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 38.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st UK Ed. Sq. 4to. 172pp. 35 colour plates, 102 b/w. paintings, drawings and tapestries. Dec. e.ps., corners very sl. bumped, in lightly soiled rubbed and chipped d/w. Jan Le Witt (19071991) was a Polish-born British abstract artist, graphic designer and illustrator. He had a long professional partnership with George Him.General Edition of 4000 Copies. Additional postage may be necessary US$37.
US$ 62.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 172. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket.
Language: French
Published by Editions Cercle d'Art, 1972
Seller: Eratoclio, Saint-Julien, France
Cartonnée toilée beige. Condition: Excellent. Préface de Pierre Emmanuel. Carnet de l'Artiste: poèmes, réflexions, aphorismes., nombreuses reproductions en noir et couleurs pleine page . Premier livre publié en France sur cet artiste. Très grand format. La photo ne represente que la moitié du plat antérieur. Bel exemplaire. 172 pp. Poids 2 kilos.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1971
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing of the First Edition. About fine, in jacket with a closed tear, and a little rubbing and soil. Warmly inscribed with a short poem, to Robin Skelton. Laid in is a typed long poem by Le Witt. Black & white & colour reproductions. 172 pages. Signed by Artist.
Published by SCAMANDER FINE ART of Toronto, Jan le Witt et Editions Cercle D'art Paris pour l'édition française, 1972
Seller: Librairie de l'Anneau, Mulhouse, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Grand in 4° Carré (dim 30 x 29,5cm) 172 pages - tiré à 4000 exemplaires.102 illustrations dont 35 planches couleur - très bel ouvrage sur l'artiste - très bel état. La jaquette présente de très infimes traces d'usure (en particulier sur les tranches et les charnières). La couverture est en pleine toile aux fils grossiers. Le titre, en estampe à froid sur le premier plat et gravé à l'or. rousseurs sur le premier feuillet uniquement. intérieur très frais et bien blanc - signature manuscrite du dernier propriétaire sur la page de titre.
Published by London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [c1971]., 1971
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 4to. pp. 172. 137 illus. (35 colour). biblio. cloth. dw. (bit rubbed, extremities slightly chipped).
Published by Paris, Editions Cercle d'Art, 1972,, 1972
First Edition Signed
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. in-4°, relié pleine toile sous emboitage pleine toile (d'après la maquette de l'artiste), 172 p., nombreuses reproductions en noir et couleurs. Premier livre publié en France de cet important peintre non figuratif. Un des 55 exemplaires de tête, numéro 11/55 avec une gravure originale sur vélin, en couleurs signée et numérotée par Jan LE WITTT. Signé par l'illustrateur.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971
Seller: The Bookshop on the Heath Ltd, London, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 207.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Lovely copy of this book showcasing the work of this major twentieth century artist, written by Sir Hugh Casson and others, and signed by the artist (see image). It has a couple of marks to the front board (as shown), and slight marking to the inside flaps of the dustwrapper where an acetate cover has been attached (now loose). Dust wrapper in good condition, only slight nibbling to top of spine & a couple of small marks to the top edge of the front panel; pp.172 with black & white and colour photograph illustrations. Large format, may require additional postage. Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Published by Paris: Editions Cercle d'Art, [1972]., 1972
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. 4to. pp. 172. 1 original coloured engraving, signed & numbered in pencil by the artist, loosely inserted as issued. profusely illus. (some colour). index. cloth. cloth dropback box. Limited Edition of 55 numbered copies. Signed by Author(s).