Language: English
Published by Asian Educational Services, 1995
ISBN 10: 8120610210 ISBN 13: 9788120610217
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre Bnf 2/1/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 2019939770 ISBN 13: 9782019939779
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Correspondance In�dite d'Eus�be Renaudot Avec Le Cardinal Fran�ois-Marie de M�dicis: Avec Son Fr�re Cosme III, Grand Duc de Toscane, Et Avec Salvini. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 37.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 40.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Latin
Published by Culture et Civilisation, Brussels, 1969
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 34.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 612pp, photofacsimile from the Paris 1713 edn, short splits along gutter of front board, else sound, red hard boards gilt, good copy.
Language: English
Published by Asian Educational Services, 1995
ISBN 10: 8120610210 ISBN 13: 9788120610217
Seller: Almacen de los Libros Olvidados, Barakaldo, BI, Spain
tapa dura. Condition: 2ª Mano - Como nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: 2ª Mano. Asian Educational Services. 1995. Relatos antiguos de la India y China. Es una recopilación de crónicas de viajeros musulmanes del siglo IX que exploraron las regiones de la India y China, ofreciendo una visión histórica sobre el comercio y la cultura de esa época. Libro.
Published by Culture et Civilisation, 1969
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Index includes: Eumenius, Agrippinus, Dionysius, Alexander, Timotheus, Theodosius, Benjamin, Simon, Alexander, Marcu, Gabriel, Ephraem. Pp 624. Dark orange boards with gold printing on the spine, bumping and wear on spine head and heel. Text in Latin. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by RENAUDOT ET CIE, 1988
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, France
Condition: Assez bon. RENAUDOT ET CIE (illustrator).
Published by London Printed for Samuel Harding, 1733
First Edition
US$ 6,197.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst English edition; 8vo, [xxxviii], 99, [1], 260, [12] pp., engraved title-page vignette, engraved tailpiece, scattered light foxing; later half morocco over marbled boards, red and green morocco labels, citron edges, a little rubbed and worn, a good copy. Scarce. 'Sulaiman's works had a profound effect on many Arabic and Persian geographers and are of exceptional importance for the study of early Islamic trade. Sulaiman, an Andalusian Jew, probably based at Basra, made several voyages to China before 851. He visited the Maldives, Andaman Islands, Sri Lanka, Malacca, Saigon, Hainan, and Canton. Sulaiman's accounts were corroborated by the geographer Abu said Hasan of Siraf. They are also a source book for the settings of the tales of Sindbad' (Howgego). Renaudot's translation was first published in French in 1718. It is not known who translated the work into English. Cordier (Sinica), 1924; Howgego S20; Lust 299; Morrison I, 264.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Bon. [Reliés ensemble :] L'étude spectroscopique des atmosphères planétaires. Par J. Gauzit. Sans date. 11 pp. Figures. Envoi signé de l'auteur. - Saturne sans anneaux. Les anneaux vus dans leur plan et les irrégularités sur les anneaux. Par Camille Flammarion. Sans date. 6 pp. - La Comète de Halley dans l'histoire. Sans date. 12 pp. Figures. - Les couleurs des étoiles dans l'amas d'Hercule. Par G. Renaudot. Soc. Astron. de France, février 1915. 4 pp. - L'art et l'astronomie. Par F. Boquet. Soc. Astron. de France, septembre 1915. 54 pp. Figures. - L'astronomie des XIIe et XIIIe siècles d'après les verrières et les sculptures de la Cathédrale de Chartres. Par André Giret. Imprimerie Nationale, 1936. 21 pp. - La Comète de Halley. Soc. Astron. de France, septembre 1910. 25 pp. - Le problème des pyramides et le calcul des probabilités. Par Pierre Salet. Soc. Astron. de France, septembre 1916. 6 pp. - Les étoiles temporaires. Par Maurice Fouché. 1916. 8 pp. - Etudes lunaires. Le cratère Eimmart. Par Mentore Maggini. Soc. Astron. de France, mars 1918. 6 pp. - Les observatoires météorologiques et physiques du Mont-Rose. Par Camillo Alessandri. Soc. Astron. de France, février 1908. 9 pp. - Les différentes formes de halos et leur observation. Par Louis Besson. Sans date. 20 pp. - Copernic et la Pologne. Soc. Astron. de France, avril 1917. 2 pp. - Le cirque Tycho et les configurations lunaires. Par G. Delmotte. Soc. Astron. de France, février 1917. 4 pp. - Les volcans lunaires et la géologie. Par Stanislas Meunier. 1915. 16 pp. Figures. - Pourquoi faut-il aller dans l'antarctique? Par J.-B. Charcot. Soc. Astron. de France, octobre 1908. 16 pp. - Les souvenirs de Tycho-Brahé à l'Iles de Hven et leur conservation. Par Eskil Olan. 1909. 6 pp. - Les courants stellaires. Par P. Puiseux. Soc. Astron. de France, juillet 1911. 16 pp. - L'inondation de Paris. Par Camille Flammarion. Sans date. 20 pp. Reproductions photographiques. - Le spectre des comètes. Par A. de la Baume Pluvinel. Soc. Astron. de France, février 1912. 14 pp. - La lune a-t-elle passé par une période glaciaire? Par P. Puiseux. Soc. Astron. de France, avril 1916. 12 pp. - Le cadran solaire de l'observatoire Flammarion de Juvisy et les cadrans solaires en général. Soc. Astron. de France, octobre 1912. 30 pp. Figures. - Sur la vision télescopique. Par A. Danjon. Soc. Astron. de France, février 1921. 12 pp. - La planète Mercure et la rotation des satellites. Etude basée sur les résultats obtenus avec la grande lunette de l'observatoire de Meudon. Par E.-M. Antoniadi. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1934. 76 pp. Illustré de 36 figures dans le texte et de trois planches hors texte. - Eléments de statistique mathématique applicables à l'étude de l'astronomie stellaire. Par H. Mineur. Paris, Hermann & Cie, 1934. 40 pp.; In-8 demi-velin, titre à la plume. Bon état. Coins supérieurs légèrement cassés. La librairie offre aux clients d'AbeBooks 20% de réduction sur l'ensemble de son catalogue. Prix d'origine : 250 EUR.
Paris, Editions M. VERMOT, 1910, format 300x235mm, reliure pleine toile imprimée de l'éditeur, 836 pages, nombreuses illustrations sur l'ensemble du volume ( photographies, gravures, figures, etc.), couverture toilée légèrement salie sinon bon exemplaire. Vulgarisation scientifique du début du XXe siècle, nombreux sujets et thèmes abordés , reportages sur 1, 2 , 3 ou 4 pages : Le Transbordeur de Thio ( Nouvelle-Calédonie), Les Arroseuses électriques, Le Grand Boulevard et le Tramway électrique Lille-Roubaix-Tourcoing, Un Appareil de prévention des Accidents de Chemins de fer, Le Chemin de Fer de Bergen à Christiana, Le faucardement mécanique des Rivières et Canaux, La Construction des phares et leur éclairage, Le Sauvetage maritime sur nos côtes, La Nouvelle batterie d'Edison, Deux monoplans célèbres le " Blériot XI " et le " Blériot XII ", Les Manufactures d'Allumettes en France, l'Autoplane, l'Usine municipale parisienne des Pavés de Bois, La Résistance de l'Air ( Gustave Eiffel), La Montre Kikoz à indicateur de remontage, Un Train de Route d'un nouveau genre, Les Insectes cinématographiés, L'Expédition du Docteur Charcot, L'Aérophone ( phonographe), Dans une Papeterie moderne, Les Egouts de Paris, La Pêche et la culture des Eponges,Les Cerfs-Volants Géants, etc.etc.
Seller: Antiquariaat Brinkman, since 1954 / ILAB, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Frankfurt M.1847. 2 vol. 4to. (28),cxxii,522,(2)-(8),xxii,646 pp. demi-toile (qq.taches d'eau et qq.rousseurs, réliures un peu heurtées, bon exemplaire).
Paris, Editions d'Art Charles Moreau (impr. Faucheux et fils), s.d. In-4 oblong en ff. libres, (8) pp. de texte et 48 planches, sous portefeuille éditeur demi-toile (bords du portfolio légèrement frottés). Photographies de Chevojon frères. Complet des 48 planches. Agréable exemplaire. * Voir photographies / See pictures. * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.