Renwick Robert James (35 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.89
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by P.F. Collier and Son
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The River Clyde and the Clyde Burghs: the City of Glasgow and Its Old Relations With Rutherglen, Renfrew, Paisley, Dumbarton, Port-Glasgow, Greenock, Rothesay, and Irvine
Robert 1841-1920 Renwick,James D. (James David) Sir. Marwick
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.24
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Scottish Burgh Records Society, United Kingdom 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, United KingdomWinghale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.81
US$ 24.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 497 pages + clean folding map frontispiece. Large size 26 cm x 20 cm hardback. The cover has light fraying/wear to edges and corners. A couple of minor scratch marks to front cover and general normal wear and fading. Clean Hardback. Extracts from The Records of The Burgh of Glasgow AD 1573 -1642 (Scot…tish Burgh Records Society) Edited by Sir James David Marwick, and Robert Renwick.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.12
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.52
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.74
US$ 74.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is cultura…lly important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.12
US$ 74.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were eit…her part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.75
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the rich tapestry of historical documents that illuminate the development of a Scottish city, tracing its growth from the 12th century through the 18th century. The author skillfully guides the reader through a series of charters, contracts, and legal pronouncemen…ts that reveal the cityââ â¢s evolving social, economic, and political landscape. From the establishment of its early institutions to the complexities of land ownership, trade, and religious reform, the reader gains a unique glimpse into the intricate workings of a burgeoning urban center. The book illuminates the challenges and triumphs of a city grappling with issues that remain relevant today, such as urban expansion, economic competition, and the interplay of religious and secular authority. By presenting primary source material, the author provides an invaluable resource for anyone seeking to understand the foundations of this Scottish city's enduring legacy. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by James Maclehose (Glasgow), GB 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.94
US$ 42.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. G++ DW. 1st Edition. Olive green cloth, gilt. Top edge gold. Very good, clean tight text throughout BUT end papers are browned and some spotting to prelims, margins and text edges throughout. Covers are clean and bright BUT have noticeable water stains to bottom right hand corner of front cover and alon…g the fore edge on the back cover. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is browned / faded in places with some tears and chips to edges. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weight 1400g.

Published by Glasgow. Printed for The Corporation of Glasgow. 1906 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 73.81
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. sm4to, 25.2cm, Volume Two. xxvi,667p., frontis, text drawings, large rear folding map, indexes, many leaves uncut, gilt spine titles & City crest on front, original brick brown cloth, bevelled boards, very good to fine copy (scds) - The second volume of history of Glasgow, through documents, by its Town Clerk that sta…rts with the acquisittion of Gorbals and Bridgend into the City. Illustrated by seals and signs of notary publics. With a town plan of Glasgow in 1782.
Published by Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons, 1911 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, United KingdomPEND BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 68.86
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition. 9 7/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Story of development of Glasgow from foundation to seventeenth century. Illustrated and map. Green cloth boards, somewhat soiled and spine light-stained. Internall y clean, only occasional light traces of foxing.
More imagesShooting Stars
REEVES, Vic [pseudonym of MOIR, James Roderick] (born 1959), and MORTIMER, Robert Renwick (born 1959), [JONSSON, Ulrika; LAMARR, Mark; LUCAS, Matt]
Published by London: BBC Books, 1996 1996
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, United KingdomAdrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 165.26
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket[Game Show] MULTI-SIGNED COPY, the second printing. Tall octavo (29 x 15cm), pp.120. Illustrated in colour throughout, with audio CD attached to clear plastic pouch on front cover. SIGNED by all five members of the cast in blue marker to title page. Publisher's glossy illustrated paper over boards, priced at £9.99. Some bumping…to corners. Near fine. A publication accompanying the popular UK comedy game show 'Shooting Stars' (1993-2011), mixing some amusing nonsense about the presenters with a full set of instructions and questions for playing the game at home. Signed.
More imagesPublished by James Maclehose and Sons, Glasgow 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 344.30
US$ 26.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. A striking limited edition volume exploring the history of Glasgow, an illustrated work signed by the publisher. A limited edition, this being one of sixty copies made on handmade paper, signed by the publisher to the verso of the half-title. This copy is number ten.This volume offer…s a history of Glasgow from the earliest traces of the city up to the year 1611, by one of the leading historians of the city, James David Marwick.Marwick was the Town Clerk of Glasgow for thirty-one years, during which time the entire city was greatly transformed.Illustrated with two folding maps, and thirty-two plates. Collated, complete.Edited by Robert Renwick. In the original publisher's quarter morocco binding with cloth to the boards. Externally, smart. Spine is faded with a few light marks. Scattered spots to the endpapers. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Near Fine. Various (illustrator). signed by author. book.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.74
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 808.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.79
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 808.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.44
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 568.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.34
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 808.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.96
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 646.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.21
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 688.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.47
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 748.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. I…llustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 651 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 651 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 760 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 760 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1876 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 579 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 579 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1881 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 679 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 679 Language: English.

Charters and other documents relating to the city of Glasgow . Volume 1, p2 1894 [LeatherBound]
Glasgow (Scotland),Marwick, James David, Sir ed,Renwick, Robert, ed
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1894 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 580 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 580 Volume 1, p2 Language: English,Latin.

Charters and Other Documents Relating to the City of Glasgow: A. D. 1175-[1707] Volume 1,&np;p 2 1894 [LeatherBound]
Glasgow (Scotland ), James David Marwick , Robert Renwick , Scottish Burgh Records Society
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1894 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 572 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 572 Volume 1,&np;p 2 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.29
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 282, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 282 282.

Charters and other documents relating to the city of Glasgow . Volume 1, p1 1894 [LeatherBound]
Glasgow (Scotland),Marwick, James David, Sir ed,Renwick, Robert, ed
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1894 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 814 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 814 Volume 1, p1 Language: English,Latin.