Rice Warner (14 results)
Language: English
Published by The New York Public Library 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.Solomon's Mine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. 1973 paperback. Wear and tear to covers and edges. Pages are tanned, but unmarked. Name crossed out inside.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good no markings, light cover wear/ Illustrated and with index. Australian yellow cover edition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Enterprise Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.50
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
M/lg trade pb, film clips. Condition: Fine+. 1st Australian Edition. Book Very Fine. NO notes. With no dog earred corners. Owner embossed circle stamp at first page. ; 168 pages.
Published by New York Public Library 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by The New York Public Library, New York 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerPB. Condition: good+, wraps (softcover). 119pp.
Published by The New York Public Library, New York 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Some foxing on the cover.

Literature as a Mode of Travel: Five Essays and a Postscript
Rice, Warner G.; Jewkes, W.T.; Osborn, James M.; Fussell, Paul, Jr.; Barrows, Herbert; Rogers, Franklin R.; Barbour, Philip L.
Language: English
Published by The New York Public Library, New York, NY, USA 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.73
US$ 18.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 119pp w index. Thirteen indexed illustrations. Wrapper shows tiny splatter front near top, light handling, no edgewear. Binding square and sound. Five essays reprinted from the Bulletin of The New York Public Library, June 1962; March, April, May, June, October, 1963; with an Introduction and a…Postscript. Essays include: The Literature of Travel and the Mode of Romance in the Renaissance (W.T. Jewkes); Travel Literature and the Rise of Neo-Hellenism in England (James M. Osborn); Patrick Brydone: The Eighteenth-Century Traveler as Representative Man (Paul Fussell, Jr.); Convention and Novelty in the Romantic Generation's Experience of Italy (Herbert Barrows); The Road to Reality: Burlesque Travel Literature and Mark Twain's Roughing It (Franklin R. Rogers). Introduction: Travellers and Travel Books (Warner G. Rice). Postscript: Fact and Fiction in Captain John Smith's True Travels (Philip L. Barbour).
Published by The New York Public Library
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

Published by Medici Society, London, 1914, Limited edition, copy number 183 of 525, on handmade paper, . 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback, large 8vo, xiv,249pp, edges and endpapers browning, text clean and binding sound, no inscriptions, paper-covered boards and quarter-cloth, board corners bumped and scuffed, Good condition.

Published by 0
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bradley Ross Books, Auburn, CA, U.S.A.Bradley Ross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Original complete hard to find pulp in good condition. Chip to corner, 1" plus chip to middle of spine, soiling. Diamond Cut Diammond Jonathan Brooks na; baseball. When Golf Is a Crazy Clint Warner nv Baseball Brain Hal Lee nv; baseball. Free Style Fool W. H. Temple nv swimming Pigskin P…hantom C. Paul Jackson nv; football. The Fighting Heart Ross Kenton ss boxing Not So Dumb Johnny Lawson ss; baseball. You Can't Get Away with Murder! R. A. Emberg ss boxing A Pitcher Named Smith T. K. Hawley ss; baseball. Talking About Power Hitters Grantland Rice iv. Magazine.
Published by Medici Society, London 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, United KingdomWadard Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Boards with Cloth Spine. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition 418/525. Number 418 of a limited edition of 525. Well typeset in Clarendon with drop capitals in second colour blue. Wide borders to text block, printed on watermarked hand made paper. Publishers case binding, presumably intended for rebinding to owners choice. Cover…s lightly soiled, spine and paper label browned. Size: 245x170mm.
Language: Latin
Published by London, Medici Society 1914
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.70
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Gut. 249 S. Guter Zustand. Privater Einband. Einband verschmutzt, obere Ecken bestossen. Seiten nicht beschnitten. Text sauber. la Gewicht in Gramm: 900.

The British Museum Catalogue of printed books, 1881-1900. Published under the auspices of a committee of the Association of Research Libraries. [Edited by Richard Garnett and A.W.K. Miller] : 6 Bible
Rice, Paul North ; Rice; Warner Greenelle; Bishop, William Warner; Garnett, Richard ; Miller, A. W. K.
Published by J.W. Edwards, Ann Arbor, Lithoprinted in the USA by Edwards Brothers, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan,1946 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 6th volume ; 25 cm.488 pp. ; ex-lib, stamps, labels, pocket ; red cloth ; no dustjacket ; exhaustive listing in many languages of every then known edition of the Bible in the collection of the British Museum, with full and detailed bibliographic information for each; VG. Book.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Limited edition. Cloth spine with title, paper backed boards, covers have been laminated for protected, fairly minor shelfwear to covers and extremities of book, otherwise fine.