Richard Learoyd (26 results)

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 5.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Stamford Book of Poetry This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Mon…ey back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.50
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Published by McKee Gallery, New York 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 28 through October 29, 2011. Features an essay by Markl Alice Durant. Includes 18 color illustrations, list of previous exhibitions, list of public collections, and a list of selected articles and publications. A very good copy in wrappers…and with a small library sticker to the rear flap. No dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Hardbound in clear lucite dust jacket with original shipping box. Lucite jacket shows minor shelf wear, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding sound. [ This item is LARGE! Please Contact seller for overseas shipping quote. ].

- Hardcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket.
Published by Fraenkel Gallery 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 56.25
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. A nice, bright copy. ; 26 ilfochrome photographs; Folio.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Fundación Mapfre, Madrid 2019
- Hardcover
Seller: BALAGUÉ LLIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA, Santa Coloma de Farners, GI, SpainBALAGUÉ LLIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.60
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tela Editorial. Condition: Excelente. 30,5 x 24,5 cm. 245 pp. Sumamente ilustrado. Richard Learoyd (illustrator).

Richard Learoyd: Day for Night
Learoyd, Richard [Photographer]; Learoyd, Richard [Photographer]; Learoyd, Richard [Contributor]; Barnes, Martin [Contributor]; Gryspeerdt, Nancy [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United KingdomBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 103.57
US$ 17.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. Sealed, in Card box.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 108.04
US$ 24.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 140.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This deluxe, oversized monograph offers the most comprehensive collection of British photographer Richard Learoyd's (born 1966) color studio images to date--mostly portraits, but also including a handful of exquisite still lifes. The color images are made with one of the most antiquarian of…photographic processes: the camera obscura, literally translated from Latin as "dark room." Learoyd has created a room-sized camera in which the Cibachrome photographic paper is exposed. The subject is in the adjacent room, separated by a lens. Light falling on the subject is directly focused onto the photographic paper without an interposing film negative. The result is a perfectly clear, entirely grainless, larger-than-life image. Learoyd's subjects, composed simply and directly, are described with the thinnest plane of focus, recreating and exaggerating the way that the human eye perceives; the images recall Dutch Master paintings in tone and composition.This volume includes more than 150 images, reproduced with the utmost care to capture the luminosity of the originals. It also includes an artist statement by Learoyd; a statement by Nancy Gryspeerdt, one of his subjects; and a text by Martin Barnes, curator of the first solo exhibition of the artist's work at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Offers a collection of Richard Learoyds color studio images to datemostly portraits, but also including a handful of exquisite still lifes. This book deal with his life and work. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Books on the Boulevard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 135.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 13.5 X 2.5 X 17.5 inches; 328 pages.
Published by McKee Gallery 2013
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. White covers featuring a photograph of a flamingo to the front. A tight and clean copy. Some light rubbing. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Photos upon request. International shipping billed at cost.; 4to 11" - 13" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 115.46
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Offers a collection of Richard Learoyds color studio images to datemostly portraits, but also including a handful of exquisite still lifes. This book deal with his life and work.KlappentextrnrnThis deluxe, oversized monograph offers the most.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Colourhouse 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Studio Books and Music, CAMBRIDGE, , United KingdomStudio Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 158.80
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. The boards have a few marks. Some of the plates have small handling marks but are all clean and intact. A nice copy. Please see pictures.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 148.43
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 287 pages. 17.00x13.25x2.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 187.48
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 178.81
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. New-york 2015. 1 Volume/1. -- As New. Hadback with transparent Dust Jacket. ------- 328 pages. ********************* "" his deluxe, oversized monograph offers the most comprehensive collection of British photographer Richard Learoyd's (born 1966) color studio images to… date--mostly portraits, but also including a handful of exquisite still lifes. The color images are made with one of the most antiquarian of photographic processes: the camera obscura, literally translated from Latin as "dark room." Learoyd has created a room-sized camera in which the Cibachrome photographic paper is exposed. The subject is in the adjacent room, separated by a lens. Light falling on the subject is directly focused onto the photographic paper without an interposing film negative. The result is a perfectly clear, entirely grainless, larger-than-life image. Learoyd's subjects, composed simply and directly, are described with the thinnest plane of focus, recreating and exaggerating the way that the human eye perceives; the images recall Dutch Master paintings in tone and composition.This volume includes more than 150 images, reproduced with the utmost care to capture the luminosity of the originals. It also includes an artist statement by Learoyd; a statement by Nancy Gryspeerdt, one of his subjects; and a text by Martin Barnes, curator of the first solo exhibition of the artist's work at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. "" ************************.

- Hardcover
- Photo
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 148.71
US$ 93.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This deluxe, oversized monograph offers the most comprehensive collection of British photographer Richard Learoyd's (born 1966) color studio images to date--mostly portraits, but also including a handful of exquisite still lifes. The color images are made with one of the most antiquarian of photog…raphic processes: the camera obscura, literally translated from Latin as 'dark room.' Learoyd has created a room-sized camera in which the Cibachrome photographic paper is exposed. The subject is in the adjacent room, separated by a lens. Light falling on the subject is directly focused onto the photographic paper without an interposing film negative. The result is a perfectly clear, entirely grainless, larger-than-life image. Learoyd's subjects, composed simply and directly, are described with the thinnest plane of focus, recreating and exaggerating the way that the human eye perceives; the images recall Dutch Master paintings in tone and composition.This volume includes more than 150 images, reproduced with the utmost care to capture the luminosity of the originals. It also includes an artist statement by Learoyd; a statement by Nancy Gryspeerdt, one of his subjects; and a text by Martin Barnes, curator of the first solo exhibition of the artist's work at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London.

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 224.29
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This deluxe, oversized monograph offers the most comprehensive collection of British photographer Richard Learoyd's (born 1966) color studio images to date--mostly portraits, but also including a handful of exquisite still lifes. The color images are made with one of the most antiquarian of…photographic processes: the camera obscura, literally translated from Latin as "dark room." Learoyd has created a room-sized camera in which the Cibachrome photographic paper is exposed. The subject is in the adjacent room, separated by a lens. Light falling on the subject is directly focused onto the photographic paper without an interposing film negative. The result is a perfectly clear, entirely grainless, larger-than-life image. Learoyd's subjects, composed simply and directly, are described with the thinnest plane of focus, recreating and exaggerating the way that the human eye perceives; the images recall Dutch Master paintings in tone and composition.This volume includes more than 150 images, reproduced with the utmost care to capture the luminosity of the originals. It also includes an artist statement by Learoyd; a statement by Nancy Gryspeerdt, one of his subjects; and a text by Martin Barnes, curator of the first solo exhibition of the artist's work at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Offers a collection of Richard Learoyds color studio images to datemostly portraits, but also including a handful of exquisite still lifes. This book deal with his life and work. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Published by Mckee Gallery 2013
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, 36 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Mckee Gallery 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MPF RARE BOOKS, Bristol, BRIST, United KingdomMPF RARE BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.33
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Richard Learoyd, Portraits and Figures with an essay by Mark Alice Durant. 2011 produced by Mckee Gallery.

Das Kochbuch : mediterran - orientalisch - raffiniert Ottolenghi. [Fotos von Richard Learoyd. Übers. Susanne Kammerer und Carla Gröppel-Wegener. Red. Carmen Söntgerath]
Ottolenghi, Yotam (Mitwirkender) und Richard (Mitwirkender) Learoyd:
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, , AustriaAntiquarische Fundgrube e.U.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 63.65 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. 303 S. m. Namenseintr. // Kochbuch, Hauswirtschaft und Familienleben SL09 9783831021086 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1450.

Das Kochbuch : mediterran - orientalisch - raffiniert. Ottolenghi. [Fotos von Richard Learoyd. Übers. Susanne Kammerer und Carla Gröppel-Wegener. Red. Carmen Söntgerath]
Ottolenghi, Yotam (Mitwirkender) und Richard (Mitwirkender) Learoyd:
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Biebusch, Lilienthal, GermanyAntiquariat Biebusch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.99
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pappe. Condition: Sehr gut. 303 S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 28 cm Zustand: Pappeinband, sehr guter Zustand --- Inhalt: Karamellisierter Chicorée mit Serranoschinken, Feigen mit jungem Pecorino und Honig, Lammkebabs im Zuchinimantel, gegrillte Makrele mit Süßkartoffel-Pickle und Minzejoghurt - dass Yotam Ottolenghi für außergewöhnlich kre…ative Geschmackserlebnisse steht, beweist er uns bereits in seinem Bestseller-Kochbuch Genussvoll vegetarisch. In Ottolenghi Das Kochbuch präsentiert der charismatische Autor nun 140 neue Rezepte, auch für Liebhaber von Fisch und Fleisch. Inspiriert von den Küchentraditionen des Nahen Ostens, mit Anleihen von den Küchen Persiens bis Kalifornien. Die köstlichen Backwaren, für die Ottolenghis Lokale in London nicht zuletzt berühmt sind, stehen dagegen in der italienisch-deutschen Tradition seiner beiden Großmütter. Der besondere Charakter der Rezepte wird zusätzlich durch das minimalistische Layout und die stimmungsvolle Food-Fotografie unterstrichen. Ein besonders schönes und elegantes Kochbuch - das Highlight für jede Küche! Ausgezeichnet! Aufgrund der außergewöhnlichen und kreativen Rezepte und Geschmackskombinationen wurde Ottolenghis Genussvoll vegetarisch 2010 mit dem `Tesco Cook Book of the Year`-Award bei den renommierten Galaxy Book Awards ausgezeichnet. Zum Autor: Yotam Ottolenghi, Israeli mit deutscher und italienischer Großmutter, betreibt in London vier Restaurants, die längst zu den Kultadressen der britischen Hauptstadt zählen. Eine stetig wachsende Fangemeinde schwelgt dort in Ottolenghis kulinarischen Kreationen. Mit 134 Abbildungen T2-2 ISBN: 9783831021086 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300.
More imagesPublished by Mckee Gallery 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MPF RARE BOOKS, Bristol, BRIST, United KingdomMPF RARE BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 138.09
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Richard Learoyd, Unique Photographs 2007 09, published to coincide with the exhibition at mckee gallery, New York. SIGNED COPY. Signed by Author(s).