Richards Raymond (165 results)
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.94
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Clipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents, pen fep, unpaginated, B&W illustrations.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing thus (facsimile of original) Small quarto hardback x + 334 pages + 70 pp appendices and index pages Illustrated very Good + condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions.
Published by Ancient Monuments Society 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.42
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 391 pages, a Fine hardback, publisher's original red leatherette binding with gilt lettering to the spine & armorial in gilt on front cover. Appears unused and NOT FROM A LIBRARY, plus completely clean from any former owner markings.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.Mainly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. Hardcover with dustjacket, "the story of a much loved Cheshire Village which has been news since medieaval times," many illustrations, including architectural, the book has some mild surface-rubbing to the cloth and mild dust-tanning to the page-edges,… the binding is clean and tight, the contents are fine and the book is quite attractive overall, the light-colored jacket shows moderate tanning, especially on the spine but has no other remarkable flaws, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included; ; 420 pages.

Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Burgundy hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition with tattered dust jacket. Previous owner inscription. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 192pp. B/w frontis and plates.

Book And Magazine Collector August 1988 No.53 /. Helen Macleod "Raymond Chandler" / Alex Kernaghan "Frank Richards' "Tom Merry" & "Jack" books / Richard Dalby "Dorothy Dunnett" / Barry Anthony "Art Nouveau Magazines" / Mike Ashley "J.G.Ballard"
John Dean (Editor) / Helen Macleod "Raymond Chandler" / Alex Kernaghan "Frank Richards' "Tom Merry" & "Jack" books / Richard Dalby "Dorothy Dunnett" / Barry Anthony "Art Nouveau Magazines" / Mike Ashley "J.G.Ballard"
Published by Diamond Publishing Group Ltd 1988
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.61
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 132 pages. Helen Macleod "Raymond Chandler" / Alex Kernaghan "Frank Richards' "Tom Merry" & "Jack" books / Richard Dalby "Dorothy Dunnett" / Barry Anthony "Art Nouveau Magazines" / Mike Ashley "J.G.Ballard".
More imagesPublished by The Ancient Monuments Society, London, UK 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.96
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 392pp. Red cloth-covered boards, gilt coat-of-arms on front, gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Lightly rubbed corners and spine ends. Text block edges of front half starting to tan, remaining signature tanning. Gift inscription on front free endpaper else nternally neat, clea…n, bright and tight.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by B T Batsford, United Kingdom 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.95
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, small thick quarto, 11 1/4" x 8 1/2", a tightly bound copy, bookplate of the architect Marshall Sisson to the front pastedown, the text free of markings but with some foxing to the closed page edges and therefore good only. The pictorial dust jacket i…s foxed, has edge loss and closed tear, strengthening to the verso & now protected in a non-adhesive archival film sleeve. Illustrated, colour frontis and three colour plates, monochrome plates, large folding map to the rear. A heavy volume which may attract a request for additional postage if ordered from certain locations outside the United Kingdom.
More imagesPublished by Eden Grove / Brut Printing 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8Vo Softcover. Condition: Fair. Signed. 120pp. Text is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinges are intact, textblock is square with lightly bumped corners.Signed by editor on title page. Moderate+ overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear, spotting, sunning, creasing, written letter on front cover; foxing o…n inner covers and textblock edges, small tear and label peel on title page, water stain on textblock foredge.
Language: English
Published by The Ancient Monuments Society 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.63
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. [viii], 391[i] pp with an index, coloured frontis plate, black & white photo illustrations and text sketches. Armorial gilt device to the front board. A nice copy.

Language: English
Published by Canterbury University Press, Christchurch 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Young Geoff Palmer from Nelson, son of a crusading newspaper editor, was a serious and purposeful child who latched onto the idea of being a lawyer when it was put to him by his well-read mother. He absorbed progressive ideas at the University of Chicago law school and planned to use legal m…eans to effect social reform when he entered parliament in 1979. In 1984 Palmer became deputy prime minister in the radical fourth Labour government, his organisational and diplomatic skills a good foil for David Lange's disordered brilliance. Through hard work and high intelligence, he compiled a record of reform unmatched in this country's history, concerning parliamentary procedures, the voting system, the environment, longstanding Maori grievances, the Bill of Rights, economic reform and many other matters, big and small. He also shaped the legislative programme of the most reforming government in New Zealand's history. After five turbulent years Lange resigned, and Palmer became New Zealand's 33rd prime minister. His government made major and controversial decisions, but Palmer stepped down after only 13 months, following a challenge from within his own party. Written for a wide audience, Palmer: The parliamentary years is the product of research involving more than 200 linear metres of archives, as well as interviews with Palmer, his family and associates, some now deceased. It is a fascinating warts-and-all account of the political career of one of New Zealand's brightest sons. Palmer: The parliamentary years is the product of research involving more than 200 linear metres of archives, as well as interviews with Palmer, his family and associates, some now deceased. It is a fascinating warts-and-all account of the political career of one of New Zealand's brightest sons. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomYstwyth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.79
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Revised and enlarged edition. Good copy. Binding secure and no inscriptions. A few damp marks on blue cloth cover. Good dustwrapper.

- Hardcover
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.40
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 420pp bw illus, very good in a slightly browned at top wrapper.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.24
US$ 11.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Morten 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: PETER FRY (PBFA), Grange- over -Sands, CUMBR, United KingdomPETER FRY (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.58
US$ 35.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Presentation copy. price unclipped. A clean and tight copy.
Published by Raymond Richards, UK 1954
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United KingdomThe Book Exchange
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.96
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover. Not ex. library. 10 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.34
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.54
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 523pp hardback, blue cloth gilt, some light spotting, title page printed in two colours, map at rear, cold frontis and many plates plans etc, ownership signature and address to ffep, with letter from the author answering related query, letter browned with tape marks and notes to rear, goo…d without wrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Closing the Door to Destitution: The Shaping of the Social Security Acts of the United States and New Zealand. Book.
Language: English
Published by Batsford 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hampstead Books, Haverfordwest, , United KingdomHampstead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.95
US$ 37.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. A very nice copy. Light wear to blue boards with gilt titles of oversized book, colour frontis and many illustrations fold-out diagram, large colour fold-out key map at rear, etc, edges mildly tanned, a few light spots to end papers but text pages are clea…n, binding is tight. Lacks dust jacket, and book is priced accordingly. Dispatched from the UK same or next working day. NB: Due to the utter stupidity of Brexit, parcels sent to the EU may incur customs charges; Extra postage may be required if shipping overseas.
Published by Beaver Books 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.62
US$ 32.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. first Edition. Includes 3 Frank Richards stories. Very good clean copy no previous owner's markings fresh looking covers. There is a small circular loss to the printed card covers on the rear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by B T Batsford, United Kingdom 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.25
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, thick quarto, measuring 11" x 8 1/2", blue cloth lettered gilt, no dust wrapper, light knock to bottom leading corner of upper board else a very good tightly bound copy, dated signature of a previous owner, the text is clean and free of marking, colour frontis, la…rge folding coloured map, b&w plates, plans, etc, xxvii + 523pp. Please note that because of size and weight, a request for additional postage might be made when ordered from locations outside the United Kingdom. Please enquire for details.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by E.J. Morten Publishers Ltd, Didsbury, , Manchester 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: BiblioFile, Cadole, FLINT, United KingdomBiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. THE FIRST REPUBLISHED EDITION - PUBLISHED BY E.J.MORTEN LTD ( DIDSBURY) - PRINTED BY THE SCOLAR PRESS ILKLEY, YORKSHIRE : A very good clean and tight copy in the original red cloth, free of any inscriptions. Together with a decent overall dust jacket ( near VG), clean…, but with a small amount of chipping loss to the spine ends. [420] pages : illustrations, coat of arms, facsimiles, genealogical tables, plans, portraits ; 27 cm ; Includes bibliographical references (pages 389-390) and index.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by B T Batsford, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, , United KingdomDodman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.45
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Handsome volume, very well illustrated with photos, plans, etc. Large fold out colour map to rear. This, as well of rest of contents, in VG, clean and bright order. No inscriptions. Light shelfwear only to smart blue cloth with bright gilt titling. Good c…lipped d/j, a little toned and worn to edges with creasing and small loss to rear. Weighs in at c.2.7kg. 4to. xxviii, 523pp + plates.

The Architectural Review, volume 110, number 659, November 1951
Richards, J. M. (editor) ; Gordon Cullen (art director) ; Raymond Loewy
Published by The Architectural Press, London 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, , United KingdomSpringhead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.51
US$ 22.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Modern architecture magazine, this issue includes St James Park, Harry Seidler house near Sydney, Frank Furness, and Raymond Loewy, plus many fascinating trade advertisements. Shelf wear to cover and edges, damp damage to bottom corner, previous owner's name '[Peter] Nixon' in pencil on…front cover. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.

Language: English
Published by EJ Morten Publishers, Didsbury, Manchester 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, , United KingdomGodley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 38.00
US$ 21.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked red cloth boards, slight rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket price clipped but not marked or torn or creased with very slight sunning. 20 page index, over 50 pages unpaginated plus 334…pp. The story of the Cheshire village of Gawsworth near Macclesfield from feudal times onwards, Well illustrated. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 10.25 x 7.25 inches.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, Volume 101, 1949. 1949
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.66
US$ 9.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
42pp, 5 b/w pls, plus 1 large folding figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Published by Batsford, London, and Malvern Hills, Worcestershire 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, , United KingdomBlack Box Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.54
US$ 6.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. PHOTOGRAPHS, PLANS, PICTURES, MAPS and an eloquent commentary.A marvellously complete book on the subject! Well worth the weight! Fold out coloured map of the country. Previous owners name to front, and its provenance. Small indented initials of a previous owner to front page…. No dustjacket.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by B T Batsford, United Kingdom 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.53
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, thick quarto, 11" x 8 3/4", blue cloth lettered gilt, no dust wrapper, a very good tightly bound copy, inscribed to a previous owner and signed under by the author, the body of the text is clean and unmarked, folding map in colours to rear, colour frontis & three…further coloured plates, ground plans, line drawing, 365 monochrome illustrations, xxvii + 523pp. Inscribed by Author(s).