Risselada Max (38 results)

Language: English
Published by Netherlands Architecture Institute (Nai Uitgevers/Publishers)
- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.02
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Delft : Faculty of Architecture, Technical University, Delft, 2002. 1 folded sheet ([46] p.). Issued in slipcase. 29 cm. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9789056622602. Keywords : ARCHITECTURE.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 70.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill_NE_Indiana, Fort Wayne, IN, U.S.A.Goodwill_NE_Indiana
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 73.35
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A book that has been read but is in overall good condition. Very minimal wear damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no major holes or tears. The dust jacket if applicable may not be included. Binding may have minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing. May have mi…nimal pencil underlining and or highlighting of text and possible small amounts of writing. No missing pages. May have some light marks on the page edges or a remainder mark. May have pale yellow yellowed pages. Fast Shipping, safe and secure mailers. Stock photo used.

- Softcover
Seller: Casabella Art Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.Casabella Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Later printing. 10.75" x 8.75". 150 pages; profusely illustrated with b/w photos, plans, and drawings in the text; chronology. Photo-illustrated wraps, Fine (William Stout bookseller's label on blank inside rear cover).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 66.32
US$ 29.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper covers. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: BMV Bloor, Toronto, ON, CanadaBMV Bloor
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 107.64
US$ 9.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Pages clean, no notes or highlights. Very light minor scratches and scuffing to back cover. Signed and dated on half title page by previous owner. Overall, minor shelf wear. Used - Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover with dustjacket, 208 pages, in English; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by G. Wittenborn 1971
- Softcover
Seller: studio montespecchio, montespecchio, MO, Italystudio montespecchio
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 119.22
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Square folio, 24 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers by Robert Slutzky. Wrappers slightly soiled, but still a very good copy. - First edition. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition at ?The Institute for architecture and urban studies? from June 3-18 1971. This exhi…bition was prepared by Otto Das, Gerrit Oorthuys and Max Rissalda of the Faculty of Architecture at the Technological University of Delft. It was initially assembled with the assistance of Trudy van Eyck, Horst Looft and Bertus van Velsen and exhibited at the Technische Hogeschool afd Bouwkunde Delft from November 1969 to January 1970. Since then it has been exhibited at: The Technische Hochschule, Berlin; The Carpenter Art center, Harvard University and at the School of Architecture and Urban planning, Princeton University. Listed are all the 241 pieces that were exhibited and in the Appendix Extracts from ASNOVA No.1, 1926 + Extracts from Sovremnnaja Arkhitektura: 1927 & 1930. The fold-out rear wrapper prints on the inside a Chronology of Politics/Art and Architecture from 1917 ? 1932.

Published by Uitgeverij 010 Publishers, Rotterdam 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4to. Soft Cover. 80pp. Very Good. Black and White and Color Plates. Text in English and Dutch.
More imagesAlison and Peter Smithson: A Critical Anthology
Banham, Reyner; Johnson, Philip; Frampton, Kenneth; Cook, Peter; Eisenman, Peter; Boyer, M. Christine; Colomina, Beatriz; Hutton, Louisa
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mausoleum Books, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.Mausoleum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Tall 8vo bound in yellow paper-covered boards stamped in blue. Fine. 463 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Please inquire about overseas shipping prior to purchase. [OJ].

Alison & Peter Smithson: A Critical Anthology
Banham, Reyner; Johnson, Philip; Frampton, Kenneth; Cook, Peter; Eisenman, Peter; Boyer, M. Christine; Colomina, Beatriz; Hutton, Louisa
- Hardcover
Seller: JuddSt.Pancras, London, , United KingdomJuddSt.Pancras
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 132.64
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Looijestijn, Rotterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Looijestijn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 149.03
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2004, cloth with dustjacket, 238 pp., as new.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 136.78
US$ 42.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9789064506659.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Willi Braunert, München, , GermanyAntiquariat Willi Braunert
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 152.61
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, hardcover, dustjacket. 238 pp Very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.

- Softcover
Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 174.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good+; Softcover; Light-to-moderate shelfwear to the covers; Unblemished textblock edges; The endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; Good binding; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (Quatro, 10.75" - 11.75" tall); 1.9 lbs; Black covers with architect…ural illustrations, and title in white lettering; 2013, nai010 publishers; 200 pages; "Adolf Loos & Le Corbusier: Raumplan Versus Plan Libre," by Adolf Loos, et al.
Published by George Wittenborn and Co., New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.art longwood books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 78.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. softcover, staple-bound, as issued., fingernail-size chip at foot of spine. mostly minor wear to exterior. no markings. exhibition at the institute for architecture and urban studies. 24pp., b/w illustrations. Size: Square 4to. Exhibition Catalogue.

- Hardcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, MIDLA, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 186.52
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. 238pp with colour photographs and b/w illustrations.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A&M Bookstore / artecontemporanea, Milano, MI, ItalyA&M Bookstore / artecontemporanea
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 178.84
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rilegato. Condition: quasi ottimo. prima edizione. "Adapting the modernist ideals of prewar architecture to the needs of postwar reconstruction in Britain, Alison and Peter Smithson were among the most influential and controversial architects of the latter half of the twentieth century. As younger members of CIAM (Congres Intern…ationaux d'Architecture Moderne) and as founding members of Team 10, they were at the heart of the debate on the future course of modern architecture; the uncompromising clarity of their Hunstanton Secondary Modern School (1949-1954), which stripped down the language of Mies van der Rohe to a rough simplicity, heralded the Smithsons' role as the leading exponents of the New Brutalism (a term they coined). As members of the Independent Group alongside Richard Hamilton, Eduardo Paolozzi, Reyner Banham and others, they participated in the 1956 landmark show "This Is Tomorrow," affiliating themselves with the burgeoning Pop art movement in Britain. This beautifully produced and fully illustrated volume collects the most important essays published on the couple's work, from older texts by Reyner Banham, Peter Cook, Kenneth Frampton and Philip Johnson to the most recent texts by Peter Eisenmann, Christine Boyer, Beatriz Colomina and Louisa Hutton. The first publication in Poligrafa's new "Critical Anthology" series, it provides an essential critical context for the reception of New Brutalism in England. Alison (1928-1993) and Peter (1923-2003) Smithson met at Durham University in England and were married in 1949. Their Hunstanton School, now a Grade II listed building, announced a new style of construction that foregrounded concrete and repetitive, angular geometries; later works declared a socialist dimension to their philosophy, particularly in the exposure of interior functions." Text: Banham Reyner, Risselada Max. cm 17x24; pp. 368; COL and BW; hardcover. Light dust on the cover, inside perfect, never read.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 224.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good; Softcover; Light wear to the front cover with moderate-to-heavy shelfwear to the back cover; Unblemished textblock edges; The endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; Good binding; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (Quatro, 10.75" - 11.75" tall)…; Black covers with architectural illustrations, and title in white lettering; 2013, nai010 publishers; 200 pages; "Adolf Loos & Le Corbusier: Raumplan versus Plan Libre," by Adolf Loos, et al.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JuddSt.Pancras, London, , United KingdomJuddSt.Pancras
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 449.04
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dustwrapper worn at edges and faded on spine.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 498.55
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 500.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: fine/near fine. First edition. Oblong quarto. 24.5 x 32cm. 370pp including index. A fine copy in dust jacket. Very light edge rubbing to bottom edge of dust jacket. Published on ocassion of the exhibition of the same name first held at the Netherlands Architecture Institute, Rotterdam, from September 24th 2…005 - January 8th 2006 before traveling to Milan, Paris, and other cities.

Team 10: In Search of a Utopia of the Present 1953-1981
Bosman, Jos,Boyer, M. Christine,Celik, Zeynep,Highmore, Ben,Avermaete, Tom
- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,029.84
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Alison & Peter Smithson : a Critical Anthology
Banham, Reyner & Alison Smithson & Peter Smithson; Max Risselada
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Rizzoli 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 86.91
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust jacket. Later Edition. ISBN 0847810003. Trade Paperback. This is the 1991 edition. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning to page edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
More imagesAlison y Peter Smithson. De la casa del futuro a la casa de hoy
Smithson, Peter ; Smithson, Alison; Risselada, Max; Van der Heuvel, Dirk
- Softcover
Seller: Cita Books, Madrid, M, SpainCita Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 387.33
US$ 41.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. First . Cita Books is an online bookshop run by readers for readers. Through its website it offers for sale items of its own library: a selection of titles collected over two decades, during which it has kept alive its interest in themes belonging to the fields of art, architecture and design.

Published by Delft University Press, The Netherlands 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaEthan Daniel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 110.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Revised edition of original publication accompanying exhibition at the University of Delft studying the differences in house designs by Le Corbusier and Adolf Loos. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, drawings and photographs. Five critical essays and documentation of 16 houses. English languag…e text. Faint wear to covers. Otherwise a fine paperback copy without marks, inscriptions or fading. s23.