Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1989
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 18 Short Stories. Featured are What's Afoot? By Geoffrey Hitchcock, Denbow's Code by Stephen Wasylyk, An Attractive Family by Robert Arthur, Finger Man by Jack Ritchie, Barbarossa and Company by Kathryn Gottlieb, A Burning Issue by Susan Dunlap, The Gold of Mayani by Walter Satterthwait, The Hamburger Mind by Evelyn Payne, Fingering a Killer by Malcolm McClintick, The Alias by Lawton O'Connor, The Nine Eels of Madame Wu by Edward D Hoch, Fire Burning Bright by Brendan DuBois, A Meaningful Relationship by CJ Hursch, Of the Five Who Came by Fletcher Flora, Paquette's Birthday by Herb Henson, Call to Witness by Nancy Schachterle, A Day at the Lake by Ed Poole and Tall Tommy and the Millionaire by SS Rafferty. In Near Fine Condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 15 short stories. Featured are The Resident Patient by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, The Superfluous Finger by Jacques Futrelle, The Cyprian Bees by Anthony Wynne, Easter Devil by Mignon Eberhart, But the Patient Died by Lawrence G. Blochman, The Problem of the Covered Bridge by Edward D. Hoch, Hurting Much? by Cornell Woolrich, The Memorial Hour by Wade Miller, Guilty Witness by Morris Hershman, The Doctor Takes a Case by George Harmon Coxe, Miracle of the Fifteen Murderers by Ben Hecht, Doctor's Orders by John Suter, The Splinter by Mary Roberts Rinehart, Sound Alibi by Jack Ritchie, Paint Doctor by Joe L. Hensley, The Other Side of the Curtain by Helen McCloy. Faint rubbing to the dustjacket. Price clipped otherwise in fine / near fine condition.
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Minor wear to corners, remainder mark on top edge. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1999 Hard Cover. 415 pp. A collection of nineteen stories of revenge, betrayal, and treachery from the International Association of Crime Writers and some of the world's most well-known authors. There are assassins and seducers, stolen plans, and intricate games of cat and mouse. The universal rule, however, is that no one gets to write their memoirs. 'A memorable collection of 16 stories, edited with an insightful introduction by the accomplished Smith, who also recently won the Hammett Prize from the International Association of Crime Writers for his novel Rose. The group of distinguished, well-published, and, in most cases, well-known authors represented here includes the likes of Mark Twain, Ambrose Bierce, and Maupassant, going on to John D. MacDonald, John Jakes, John Lutz, Jean-Hugues Oppel, and Michael Collins. Just as varied as the talent, of course, are the adventures and their settings: the Adirondacks during the Reagan-period Cold War years; Los Angeles and the Tommy Dorsey swing era on the eve of the attack on Pearl Harbor; or Prussian-occupied Colombes, France, at the time of WWI, where Maupassant takes us fishing with two temporarily noncombatant foot soldiers. Mark Twain writes of a galloping case of what Smith describes as 'spy fever' during the Civil War, and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's legendary crime sleuths, Holmes and Watson, lend their prodigious powers of detection to solving the puzzle of missing intelligence plans that in the wrong hands could threaten the British Admiralty. A timeless potpourri and hours of great reading in digestible portions for professional and amateur spy-meisters alike.' - Kirkus Reviews.
Published by Edinburgh: University Press, 1965., 1965
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
vi, 230 pp. Original cloth. A few ink marks in the text, else Very Good, in dust jacket. Fourth printing.
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Printing. This copy is minty, like it came fresh off the bookstore shelf. The spine is tight, boards rigid, interior is unmarked. Tips are pointed. Appears unread. The jacket IS NOT price clipped and is unblemished. Looks spiffy in a shiny new plastic cover.
Hardcover. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Newer green cloth with white back title. Former library possession (University Berlin) with stamps and signatures. VII (+I), 834 (4) pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. The cover of the original brochure No.1 is integrated. Inside tight and clean. Really good condition. --- Neuerer dunkelgrüner Leineneinband mit weißgeprägtem Rückentitel. Aus dem Bestand der Universitätsbibliothek Berlin (TU) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VII (+I), 834 (4) Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Eingebunden ist das Titelblatt der O-Broschur No.1. Innen sauber und fest. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HK1602.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1936
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stapled. Condition: Good. No Jacket. J C Leyendecker (cover), Ritchie Coper, Arthur William Brown, W H D Koerner, Arthur William Brown, and others (illustrator). First Edition. The January 4, 1936 issue of the Saturday Evening Post. Fiction includes Creating the Ideel by Booth Tarkington, That Old Gray Mare by Arthur Train, part 2 of 6 of The Hurricane, a novel by Charles Nordhoff & James Norman Hall, and part 5 of 6 of Roxana, a novel by Clarence Budington Kelland. Cover art (Baby New Year and Crystal Ball) by J C Leyendecker Light soiling to the front cover. It is only attached by a 1.5" piece at the top of the spine. Small corner folds. Overall a good copy. copy.
Published by Percival Marshall, London, 1948
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. 78pp. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, very good in a good only price-clipped dust jacket with bottom corner chipped, moderately soiled.
Published by Cambridge: University Press, 1948., 1948
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ix, 38 pp. Original wrappers. Very Good+.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University, Evanston And Chicago, 1941
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Xviii, (1), 745 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, 1941. Former Owner's Signature On Fropnt Pastedown, Else Fine.
Published by Percival Marshall, London, 1948
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. 78pp. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, near fine in a very good dust jacket with price sticker on front panel, spine ends and corners nicked.
Published by Percival Marshall, London, 1948
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Near fine in attractive, very good dust jacket, with a small tear and sticker or tape shadow on the front panel.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 364271112X ISBN 13: 9783642711121
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
US$ 109.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Local anesthetics are among the most widely used drugs. Their development over the past century ranges from a documented influence on Freud s Interpretation of Dreams 1 to the synthesis of the ubiquitously popular lidocaine, as described in Chapter 1. For s.