Language: English
Published by American Fisheries Society, 2003
ISBN 10: 1888569468 ISBN 13: 9781888569469
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Language: English
Published by American Fisheries Society, 2003
ISBN 10: 1888569468 ISBN 13: 9781888569469
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 276 pp., PAPERBACK edition, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Chapter of the American Fisheries Society, 1997
ISBN 10: 0913235997 ISBN 13: 9780913235997
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Coos Bay, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Upper corners lightly bumped.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Bob Walters; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; George Thompson; Janet Aulisio; N. Taylor Blanchard; A. C. Farley; Laura Lakey; Linda Burr; Laurie Harden; (illustrator). First Edition. 318 pp. Digest format. Volume 14, numbers 11 and 12. Light wear. Cover art by Bob Walters; interiors by: Bob Walters; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; George Thompson; Janet Aulisio; N. Taylor Blanchard; A. C. Farley; Laura Lakey; Linda Burr; and Laurie Harden. This issue contains: The Time Traveler - a short story by Isaac Asimov;Trembling Earth - a novella by Allen Steele; A Short Sharp Shock - a novella by Kim Stanley Robinson; Getting the Bugs Out - a novelette by Janet Kagan; Liz and Diego - a novelette by Richard Paul Russo; The Place of No Shadows - a novelette by Alexander Jablokov; Reunion - a novelette by Melanie Tem; Eternity Baby - a novelette by Andrew Weiner; Box of Light - a short story by John Griesemer; The Utility Man - a short story by Robert Reed; and The Two Janets - a short story by Terry Bisson; along with an assortment of poetry and all the usual columns and features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1st ed. 310 S.; Ill. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 770.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by EOS/Harper Collins Publishers, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0739434942 ISBN 13: 9780739434949
Seller: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition; First Printing. Xvi + [496] pp. Printed (gilt) spine, black binding/boards.; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 512 pages.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1997th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Abyssbooks, Crestone, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Pristine. Gift quality.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 31.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 404 pages. 10.90x8.50x1.40 inches. In Stock.
Published by American Fisheries Society
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Chapter of the American Fisheries Society, Corvallis Oregon, 1997
ISBN 10: 0913235997 ISBN 13: 9780913235997
First Edition
US$ 19.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From a University library with the usual stamps and labels. Apart from the library provenance which is minimal a clean copy. B00000499.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1st ed. 16 x 24 cm. 348 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Chapman & Hall, New York, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0412986914 ISBN 13: 9780412986918
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . 10.10 X 7.10 X 1.80 inches. 685 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Published by Chapman & Hall, New York, 1997
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. xix, 685 pages: illustrations, maps; 26 cm; 3 lbs. Presumably the 'bible' of the study of Pacific Salmon. An exhaustive work. "Integrating theory and practicality, Pacific Salmon and Their Ecosystems explores the links between the decline in salmonids and the biological, political, and social factors of natural resource management, restoration, and conservation. This unique reference goes one step further to elucidate how this problem can be addressed by stepping into the arena of management policies, technological solutions, and institutional change. Scientists, resource managers, and all those concerned with conservation and restoration of biodiversity will find that this text provides a refreshing and unique approach to the examination of the decline in salmonids. It will also serve as a useful tool in the evaluation of other imperiled natural resources." ??Publisher. Contents: Where are We? Resources at the Brink.- to a Complex Problem.- to a Complex Problem.- Old Traditions that Led to Abuses of Salmon and Their Ecosystems.- The Origin and Speciation of Oncorhynchus Revisited.- Status of Pacific Northwest Salmonids.- Pacific Salmon Status and Trends?A Coastwide Perspective.- Analyzing Trends and Variability.- On the Nature of Data and Their Role in Salmon Conservation.- Information Requirements for Salmon Management.- Evaluating Salmon Management Institutions: The Importance of Performance Measures, Temporal Scales, and Production Cycles.- Regional Trends.- California Salmon and Steelhead: Beyond the Crossroads.- Idaho?s Salmon: Can We Count Every Last One?.- Status of Wild Salmon and Steelhead Stocks in Washington State.- The Status of Salmon and Steelhead in Oregon.- Status of Alaska Salmon.- Pacific Salmon Abundance Trends in the Fraser River Watershed Compared with Other British Columbia Systems.- Factors Contributing to Stock Declines.- Genetic Factors Contributing to Declines of Anadromous Salmonids in the Pacific Northwest.- The Role of Competition and Predation in the Decline of Pacific Salmon and Steelhead.- Degradation and Loss of Anadromous Salmonid Habitat in the Pacific Northwest.- The Role of Harvest Management in the Future of Pacific Salmon Populations: Shaping Human Behavior to Enable the Persistence of Salmon.- Salmon Production in Changing Ocean Domains.- Salmon Policies and Politics.- Salmon Fisheries in the Pacific Northwest: How are Harvest Decisions Made?.- Habitat Policy for Salmon in the Pacific Northwest.- Water Management and Water Quality Decision Making in the Range of Pacific Salmon Habitat.- A Resource in Crisis: Changing the Measure of Salmon Management.- Technological Solutions: Cost-EffectiveRestoration.- Watershed Management and Pacific Salmon: Desired Future Conditions.- Restoration of Riparian and Aquatic Systems for Improved Fisheries Habitat in the Upper Columbia Basin.- Rehabilitation of Pacific Salmon in Their Ecosystems: What Can Artificial Propagation Contribute?.- Managing Resources with Incomplete Information: Making the Best of a Bad Situation.- Is Ecological Risk Assessment Useful for Resolving Complex Ecological Problems?.- An Ecosystem-based Approach to Management of Salmon and Steelhead Habitat.- Institutional Solutions: Effective Long-Term Planning and Management.- Do We Need Institutional Change?.- To Till the Water: A History of Ideas in Fisheries Conservation.- Values in the Valuing of Salmon.- Organizational Systems and the Burden of Proof.- Salmon, Stewardship, and Human Values: The Challenge of Integration.- Where Do We Go From Here?.- Where Do We Go From Here? An Outsider?s View.- Sustaining Salmon: Three Principles. Notes: "The symposium on Pacific salmon was held in Seattle, Washington, January 10-12, 1994"--Preface. Near fine, with small bump to upper outer corner. No jacket, as issued.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 68.06
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by American Fisheries Society, 2003
ISBN 10: 1888569468 ISBN 13: 9781888569469
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Wiley-Interscience, Hoboken, NJ, 2004
ISBN 10: 0471064602 ISBN 13: 9780471064602
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Hardcover laminated boards. Includes color and b/w illustrations, Tables, Diagrams and Index, 309 pages. No DJ as issued.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 81.56
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 85.34
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Condition: New. pp. 724.
Condition: New. pp. 724 68:B&W 7 x 10 in or 254 x 178 mm Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Thomas Canty (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condition: New. pp. 724.
Condition: New. pp. 340, Map (Some Col.).
US$ 155.53
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.