Robert Clurman (34 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (34)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Minotaur Books, New York, NY 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.27

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated "First Printing". Book (Good Plus due to slight curve to book)) & DJ (Very Good) bright clean square in excellent condition ( DJ has slight browning and 2 very small chips to edges ).Pages are bright and clean.Shelf 1029.

  • Language: English

    Published by Applause February 2000, New York, N.Y. 2000

    1557831327 / 9781557831323

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. [7 & 1/2' x 9 & 1/2'] In dustjacket with slight toning. Front flap is not clipped. A splatter of foxing end pages at margins. A few dark spots along textblock fore-edge. Top edge heavily foxed & dust stained. Some scuff marks and dust staining bottom edge

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan Company, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.00

    US$ 4.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Short stories. First printing stated. Book near fine and clean, inside and out, slight bumps to the corners. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, some soil on the rear panel, light edge wear, in mylar slip.

  • Published by Pyramid paperback

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Dell

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Samuel French, Inc. 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover, no dust cover. The text has markings. Covers have minor wear. Binding is intact. Previous owner's name is on the inside cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Published by Pyramid 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BOOKFINDER, inc, Lawndale, NC, U.S.A.BOOKFINDER, inc

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Good complete solid reading copy., No DJ. 1st edition paperback.

  • Published by Dell 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.85

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.93

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Applause Printing, 1994. 1101 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. Over-Sized/Over Weight Book. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge.

  • Published by Harper & Row, Publishers, New York 1980

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. 8vo. 142 pages. Hardcover with a bronze and black dust jacket. Light to moderate wear to the jacket. A sound copy with clean text. Book Club Edition.

  • Published by Macmillan

    • Hardcover

    Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 6.13 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Dust jacket is protected by mylar. Boards have shelf wear.

  • Published by Pyramid

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Language: English

    Published by The MacMiillan Company, NY 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. 362 pp, b/w illustrations, the book and contens are very clean and tight, dust jacket has some edge rubbing and several small ink squiggles, a very clean and usable book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. MacMillan 1/0/00 Binding: Hardcover.

  • More images

    Published by Samuel French, NY 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.Cream Petal Goods

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. METHOD OR MADNESS: THE HIGHLY ACCLAIMED LECTURES OF THE METHOD SCHOOL OF ACTING, by Robert Lewis, published by Samuel French, NY, 1958. Cloth. 167 pages. 1st Edition. NEAR FINE in GOOD++ JACKET. Interior is pristine with the exception of a handful of ligh

  • Published by Macmillan 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Very Good condition book in an about Good condition dustjacket with browning to spine and edges of covers, chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. No statement of lat

  • Published by Pyramid Books, USA 1969

    0051101994095

    • Softcover

    Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, CanadaTurtle Creek Books and Sheet Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair to Good. Bumped corners, edgewear, age toning of the pages, minor creasing of the covers otherwise a fine tight clean copy.

  • Published by The MacMillan Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pat Cramer, Bookseller, Lewisville, TX, U.S.A.Pat Cramer, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good +. First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight unread copy. This copy has some browning, light soil to the text block edges. The priced jacket has some light edge wear, browning to extremities and reverse. Compilation edition which includes material originally published as Nick C

  • Published by Dell 1965

    • First Edition

    Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Printing. Dell 6360. Near Fine condition.

  • Published by Pyramid, New York 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Good in wrappers, a paperback. Pages browned, clean text. Shelf rubbing to cover. Corners rubbed.

  • More images

    Published by Macmillan 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good hardcover with good unclipped dust jacket. Straight secure spine with tight hinges and clean interior. Jacket has severe foxing on both exterior and underside as well as severe chipping at head of spine. Jacket also has several spots that indicates prior

  • Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition. Dark blue cloth stamped in white and red on cover and spine. A fine copy in very good dustjacket with two small chips to front panel and three short tears. With an introduction by Robert Clurman. ; Octavo.

  • More images

    Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Borg Antiquarian, Lake Forest, IL, U.S.A.Borg Antiquarian

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Boards. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Thus, First Printing. 8vo, black boards with red lettering on spine and cover, Mylar-protected pictorial dust jacket (unclipped) designed by Riki Levinson, 362 pages. The six Nick Carter stories in this anthology are: "Nick Carter, Detective; The Counterfeiter's Gold Tooth; Nick Carter's

  • Published by Pyramid, New York 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Homeless Books, Berlin, GermanyHomeless Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 23.84

    US$ 23.09 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. First edition, first print mass market paperback. Some edge wear and shelfwear to cover and back. Interior in a fine condition. Intact, clean and without marks or marginalia.

  • Language: English

    Published by Theatre Communications Group 1993

    1559360038 / 9781559360036

    • Softcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 75.40

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Language: English

    Published by Samuel French, Inc. 2017

    0573690332 / 9780573690334

    • Softcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 80.47

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Language: Italian

    Published by Audino 2025

    8875276269 / 9788875276263

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 49.89

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Published by Macmillan, USA 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.51

    US$ 42.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: VG+. G+ DW. 1st Edition.

  • Published by Macmillan Company 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, , United KingdomLavender Fields Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 37.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. With an introduction by Robert Clurman. Original black cloth, red lettering. Dustwrapper is very faintly spotted in places internally. All books outside UK sent airmail. All books sent tracked. Paypal accepted. All dustwrappers are film protected. Illustrated (illust

  • Published by Samuel French, Inc, New York 1958

    Seller: Artless Missals, DENVER, CO, U.S.A.Artless Missals

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 39.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Personalized gift inscription on fly page. 2nd printing. Binding solid, pages lightly age toned but crisp and clean, no other markings found, a few creased page corners. Beige covers have a patch of old white rubs and faint tidemark on the back, light handling soil, some light scuffs and dents. Extremities light